Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th January 2009, 14:39   #1  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
How organize frameserving from Analog Capture card to Avisynth script

Hi folk!
Please advice!
It is possible?
Task very simple capture frame from analog input (composite or S-Video) and go to the Avisynth script and see result in MPC or other player.
With kind regards yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:09   #2  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
Try building a graph in graphedit or graphstudio. Connect your capture device to a video renderer. Let graphstudio build the graph, delete the renderer and save the graph. Then use directshowsource() to open it. I think you have to set a clip-lenght manualy. I have no idea if this works, but it's worth a try. :-)

EDIT: you could also try using ffdshow (activate all uncompressed formats). If the ffdshow icon is in your taskbar while playing video with your favourite capture tool, you should be able to put some avisynth-commands in the ffdshow-avisynth-filter. Not testet either :-)

hanfrunz

Last edited by hanfrunz; 19th January 2009 at 15:12.
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 08:12   #3  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Hi hanfrunz!
Thanks for idea. I find possibility using ffdshow in VirtualVCR. If I right understandt I need check Avisynth tab and load script. Also need I check Add ffdshow video source?
But I do not sure this only one solution for subj.
yup.
Unfortunately this approach do not work. I get error message from VirtualVCR.

Last edited by yup; 21st January 2009 at 07:15.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 08:09   #4  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
@hanfrunz!
Yes.
I make file testds.GRF:

Avisynth script simple:
Code:
DirectShowSource("testds.GRF",video=true,audio=false,fps=25,seek=false,framecount=262140)
fft3dgpu(sigma=6,bw=32,bh=32,bt=4,plane=0,mode=1,precision=2,ow=16,oh=16,wintype=1,interlaced=true)
fft3dgpu(sigma=9,bw=32,bh=32,bt=4,plane=3,mode=1,precision=2,ow=16,oh=16,wintype=1,interlaced=true)
I open script in MPC and see only 320x240 video. I try change property capture pin to 720x576 but without success.
Please advice.
yup.

Last edited by yup; 13th February 2009 at 07:38.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 10:56   #5  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Hi!
Now all work. See graph:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/bfe76b26571502
yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.