Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th December 2012, 13:21   #21  |  Link
ney2x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 93
Hoping for a ICL13 Lite Build. Thanks.
ney2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 13:51   #22  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
I got this to compile at last .

Wouldn't this be logical? When Playrate is increased or decreased, pressing play would reset the playrate, now you need extra button to reset it. So on a remote you got play button mapped but then it requires to map another button to continue play after rewind/forward.
__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 15:37   #23  |  Link
Armada
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joniii View Post
I got this to compile at last .

Wouldn't this be logical? When Playrate is increased or decreased, pressing play would reset the playrate, now you need extra button to reset it. So on a remote you got play button mapped but then it requires to map another button to continue play after rewind/forward.
Makes sense to me, if you can implement a solution that doesn't affect Play/Pause I'll happily integrate it.
Armada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 19:58   #24  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armada View Post
Makes sense to me, if you can implement a solution that doesn't affect Play/Pause I'll happily integrate it.
MainFrm.cpp
Code:
void CMainFrame::OnPlayPlay()
{
...
if (GetPlaybackMode() == PM_FILE)
		{
            if (m_fEndOfStream)
			{
                SendMessage(WM_COMMAND, ID_PLAY_STOP);
            }
			pMS->SetRate(m_dSpeedRate = 1.0);
            pMC->Run();
        }
...
I't already worked on DVD, it was only broken on Blu-ray and other video files, this should fix it.

Is there some reason why BD fast forward won't go beyond 4X?
__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/

Last edited by Joniii; 14th December 2012 at 21:21.
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 22:07   #25  |  Link
vBm
MPC-HC Helper xD
 
vBm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joniii View Post
I't already worked on DVD, it was only broken on Blu-ray and other video files, this should fix it.

Is there some reason why BD fast forward won't go beyond 4X?
Look at pull requests in order to contribute code


Quote:
Originally Posted by ney2x View Post
Hoping for a ICL13 Lite Build. Thanks.
Prolly not going to happen any time soon.
__________________
MPC-HC Links: official nightlies | Trac | GitHub | git log | IRC | Twitter | Facebook

Last edited by vBm; 14th December 2012 at 23:00. Reason: merged two posts
vBm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 23:47   #26  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joniii View Post
MainFrm.cpp
Code:
void CMainFrame::OnPlayPlay()
{
...
if (GetPlaybackMode() == PM_FILE)
		{
            if (m_fEndOfStream)
			{
                SendMessage(WM_COMMAND, ID_PLAY_STOP);
            }
			pMS->SetRate(m_dSpeedRate = 1.0);
            pMC->Run();
        }
...
I't already worked on DVD, it was only broken on Blu-ray and other video files, this should fix it.

Is there some reason why BD fast forward won't go beyond 4X?
There is one thing that needs fixing for this to work properly on the UI side. With the remote this works fine or when you map a keyboard button to play command. However, the UI buttons have an unusual behaviour that prevents pressing the play buttond when on increased speed. It should be allowed to be pressed again or set the increase speed button selected when on increased speed so that play button will be unselected and can be pressed again. Then remove the Shortcut code for reset rate as that wouldn't be needed anymore.



Quote:
Originally Posted by vBm View Post
Look at pull requests in order to contribute code
Ok.
__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2012, 23:49   #27  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Just wanted to say that I liked the change to the increase/decrease rate buttons that allowed .1 incremental increases in speed instead of the jump to 2.00x etc. I had to revert back to 1.6.5.6334 in order to get that functionality back as it seems the change was reverted in the later builds. Please consider putting that option back or adding a customization property in MPC-HC that allows the user to set the increment to increase/decrease by similar to how subtitle offset ms is customizable.

Also, if an option could be added to automatically add temporary chapter points for files that don't have chapters (including audio files) that would be spectacular. Thanks!

Last edited by dansrfe; 14th December 2012 at 23:51.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2012, 10:12   #28  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
I think MPC-HC would need something like this fast.

__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/

Last edited by Joniii; 15th December 2012 at 10:22.
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2012, 12:51   #29  |  Link
vBm
MPC-HC Helper xD
 
vBm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
Just wanted to say that I liked the change to the increase/decrease rate buttons that allowed .1 incremental increases in speed instead of the jump to 2.00x etc. I had to revert back to 1.6.5.6334 in order to get that functionality back as it seems the change was reverted in the later builds. Please consider putting that option back or adding a customization property in MPC-HC that allows the user to set the increment to increase/decrease by similar to how subtitle offset ms is customizable.
Armada just polished that option with configuration option. Now you can choose which rate you want. It just landed into git head
__________________
MPC-HC Links: official nightlies | Trac | GitHub | git log | IRC | Twitter | Facebook
vBm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2012, 13:03   #30  |  Link
betaking
Fantasy Codecs writer
 
betaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Yang Zhou,Jiang Su,China
Posts: 392
S.Chinese update
http://www.mediafire.com/?9iognt40b85hjho
betaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2012, 19:45   #31  |  Link
vBm
MPC-HC Helper xD
 
vBm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by betaking View Post
Thanks. Landed as 59639f72
__________________
MPC-HC Links: official nightlies | Trac | GitHub | git log | IRC | Twitter | Facebook
vBm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 06:37   #32  |  Link
Superb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
There is a subtitle selection bug in the latest builds. If both embedded and an external subtitle file is present, then Play>Subtitles shows the external subtitle track as selected (as it should), but the embedded one is actually shown. Changing the selection in Play>Subtitles twice results in the correct one being displayed.
Really annoying bug for those of us that use external subtitles when watching! :O
Verified on 1.6.5.6354 (c00d66a).
Probably happened here: https://github.com/mpc-hc/mpc-hc/com...0255744bd16736

Last edited by Superb; 16th December 2012 at 06:53.
Superb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 08:08   #33  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Is anyone planning to do similar theming options than in BE?
__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 08:20   #34  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
There is a subtitle selection bug in the latest builds. If both embedded and an external subtitle file is present, then Play>Subtitles shows the external subtitle track as selected (as it should), but the embedded one is actually shown. Changing the selection in Play>Subtitles twice results in the correct one being displayed.
I do not understand. Describe the bug details. Maybe there is a small sample?
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 09:35   #35  |  Link
CoRoNe
Registered User
 
CoRoNe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 648
What are your plans for (embedded) cue-sheet support?
__________________
My hobby website
CoRoNe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 10:28   #36  |  Link
Superb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
I do not understand. Describe the bug details. Maybe there is a small sample?
Sent ya a small sample via PM.
Superb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 10:47   #37  |  Link
Joniii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Would it be possible to get an option to lock window borders with video?
__________________

Windows 10 Pro with Media Center (2x DVB-C, 14TB HDD), MPC-HC (MadVR, LAV Filters, XySubFilter)
Sony Bravia 55XBR8/55X4500
Yamaha RX-V659
Yamaha Piano Black NS-777/555/C444/
Joniii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 11:16   #38  |  Link
betaking
Fantasy Codecs writer
 
betaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Yang Zhou,Jiang Su,China
Posts: 392
S.Chinese update
http://www.mediafire.com/?cbb07cng2d9taok
betaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 11:20   #39  |  Link
vBm
MPC-HC Helper xD
 
vBm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superb View Post
Really annoying bug for those of us that use external subtitles when watching! :O
Verified on 1.6.5.6354 (c00d66a).
Probably happened here: https://github.com/mpc-hc/mpc-hc/com...0255744bd16736
This should be fixed as of 0696a331


Quote:
Originally Posted by Joniii View Post
Is anyone planning to do similar theming options than in BE?
Yeah, Armada has plans to revamp the UI in near future.
__________________
MPC-HC Links: official nightlies | Trac | GitHub | git log | IRC | Twitter | Facebook

Last edited by vBm; 16th December 2012 at 12:58.
vBm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2012, 14:42   #40  |  Link
mrchisholm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 23
firstly, appologies if it has been covered before but i have a problem when streaming from my DVB-apps to MPC-HC.

The problem is whenever you open the HTTP stream (http://127.0.0.1:2345 for example, from dvbviewer) MPC creates a temp file in C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\(random letter/number labeled folder)\ called 127.0.0.1[1] as if it's storing the stream there as it is being fed .. so far so good but when the file reaches 4GB in size the stream stops and restarts from where u started it. I've tried several MPC-HC versions and even old MPC but all have the same problem, i've tried diffrent splitters/audio/video codecs and different renderes (yes i'm fumbling in the dark here) without success. since it seem to be an issue in all versions i guess it could be an external issue but i have no way of knowing, if i try to delete the file it say that it's in use by MPC. If i play the stream in VLC it works without problems.

Any ideas what could be causing this? I tried different dvb apps, dvbdream, dvbviewer and all express the same issue. i'm beginning to wonder if it's a DirectShow issue, but i would have thought this would be dealt with long ago if it was a common issue, i have a friend who have the same exact problem on his PC. Both use Win7 x64.

Thanks in advance.
MrC
mrchisholm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dxva, media player classic, mpc, mpc-hc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.