Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th June 2018, 21:26   #15861  |  Link
pacaveli420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
BluRay Compliant Profile

Hey - someone (I think it was Atak) helped me build a bluray compliant profile for x264....years ago. I've read through a lot of the documentation and forums on the options for x265, but there are a lot of options. Can someone assist in setting up something similar for x265?

x264 BluRay Profile:
Quote:
--level 4.1 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 50000 --vbv-maxrate 50000 --filter 0,0 --ref 4 --min-keyint 1 --keyint 24 --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 1 --partitions all --me umh
My Attempt at x265:
Quote:
--profile main10 --level 5.1 --output-depth 10 --hrd --vbv-bufsize 100000 --vbv-maxrate 100000 --ref 4 --min-keyint 1 --keyint 24 --bframes 4 --b-adapt 2 --no-b-pyramid --subme 3 --me umh --no-open-gop --aud --repeat-headers
I think some of these may not be needed as RipBot automatically sets some of them (b-adapt?). I'm also assuming that I don't need to flag any colormatrix/colorprim or related options as RipBot has the option in the GUI for 709/2020. Or, at least it did, I don't see those now. Maybe it auto detects now?
pacaveli420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 00:31   #15862  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli420 View Post
Hey - someone (I think it was Atak) helped me build a bluray compliant profile for x264....years ago. I've read through a lot of the documentation and forums on the options for x265, but there are a lot of options. Can someone assist in setting up something similar for x265?

x264 BluRay Profile:


My Attempt at x265:


I think some of these may not be needed as RipBot automatically sets some of them (b-adapt?). I'm also assuming that I don't need to flag any colormatrix/colorprim or related options as RipBot has the option in the GUI for 709/2020. Or, at least it did, I don't see those now. Maybe it auto detects now?
RipBot uses the medium present unless defined as something else:
http://x265.readthedocs.io/en/default/presets.html
Have you seen this thread: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174491
Has examples that are supposed to work.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 02:45   #15863  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
Not shure what you mean with JAVA installed?
Renaming Install.cmd to Install.cmd.bak will prevent RipBot to auto update, if you at some point want to update RipBot just remove .bak
I have JAVA Installed and when I go to run the program it tells me its not installed.

Thanks
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 08:39   #15864  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
I have JAVA Installed and when I go to run the program it tells me its not installed.

Thanks
I believe RipBot requires Java 32bit.
Perhaps Atak can confirm that?
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 09:06   #15865  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
Not shure what you mean with JAVA installed?
Renaming Install.cmd to Install.cmd.bak will prevent RipBot to auto update, if you at some point want to update RipBot just remove .bak
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
I believe RipBot requires Java 32bit.
Perhaps Atak can confirm that?
Thanks that dd the trick!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2018, 07:45   #15866  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Having an issue with color space on a 10bit x264:
https://imgur.com/a/V1GswgQ
Link to the file:
https://mega.nz/#F!I0QjVRBQ!sXl7gbM-ZfspEdwvrezNlA
I think it has to do with the Chroma subsampling being 4:4:4 and not 4:2:0, but not 100%
Anyone know a work around?
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Convert
Not sure which convert string to use in this case.

Last edited by byteshare; 11th June 2018 at 07:50.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2018, 16:47   #15867  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
I saw there was an update to the detectborders, anything we should be looking for to give feedback?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2018, 20:50   #15868  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I think it has to do with the Chroma subsampling being 4:4:4 and not 4:2:0, but not 100%
Anyone know a work around?
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Convert
Not sure which convert string to use in this case.
Updated RipBot and seems to be working now. Thank you.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2018, 06:11   #15869  |  Link
thezfunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
Thanks that dd the trick!
I have the same problem and updating 32 bit Java did not do the trick. It still says it is not installed. Appears that Ripbot is 1.23.0
thezfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2018, 17:32   #15870  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by thezfunk View Post
I have the same problem and updating 32 bit Java did not do the trick. It still says it is not installed. Appears that Ripbot is 1.23.0
Have you tried removing Java completely and then reinstalling? I've had to do that in the past.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2018, 01:37   #15871  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 483
Feature request, being able to select a preferred language in settings, so that only audio/subs in the preferred language get demuxed, rather than all of them
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2018, 13:14   #15872  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Java not detected

Same here Ripbot 1.23 is not detecting Java on one of my PCs... Works fine on 3 others.

I have tried uninstalling and deleting folders, deleted the old registry keys as well before reinstalling just 32 bit java, and it still won't detect it.

I think I saw that ripbot looks for a registry key to detect if java is installed, and that key is there on this PC and as far as I can tell what's in that registry key matches the registry of the PC's it works fine on..
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2018, 15:50   #15873  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
Same here Ripbot 1.23 is not detecting Java on one of my PCs... Works fine on 3 others.

I have tried uninstalling and deleting folders, deleted the old registry keys as well before reinstalling just 32 bit java, and it still won't detect it.

I think I saw that ripbot looks for a registry key to detect if java is installed, and that key is there on this PC and as far as I can tell what's in that registry key matches the registry of the PC's it works fine on..
If you haven't make sure you go through this guide for reg keys:
https://java.com/en/download/help/manual_regedit.xml
I found a tool once for removing old java installs that helped me but I can't seem to find it again, sorry.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2018, 17:08   #15874  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Yup I have tried uninstalling and verified that Registry keys were deleted with the uninstall, then reinstalled both the 64 bit and 32 bit versions.

I also made sure that I have the registry keys that I think Ripbot uses to detect that Java is installed:

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
Attached Images
 

Last edited by activoice; 16th June 2018 at 17:10. Reason: Fixed mistake
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2018, 02:58   #15875  |  Link
thezfunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
Yup I have tried uninstalling and verified that Registry keys were deleted with the uninstall, then reinstalled both the 64 bit and 32 bit versions.

I also made sure that I have the registry keys that I think Ripbot uses to detect that Java is installed:

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
Still having problems myself. I might have discovered something. When I delete Ripbot and reinstall it, it starts with version 1.22 and then works...for the first run. After I close it and open it again it checks for updates and installs 1.23 and then I get the Java can't be found message. I think this is repeatable, at least, it has been every time I have tried it.
thezfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2018, 11:35   #15876  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,522
run in cmd
Code:
java.exe -version 2> %TEMP%\java_version.txt
show me what you get in java_version.txt file
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2018, 05:06   #15877  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
run in cmd
Code:
java.exe -version 2> %TEMP%\java_version.txt
show me what you get in java_version.txt file
This is what I get

java version "1.8.0_172"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_172-b11)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.172-b11, mixed mode)

This problem only started happening after the update to 1.23, before that it detected Java fine.
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2018, 17:56   #15878  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 477
"Automatic HDR information retention while encoding to HEVC format". Can this readout be considered reliable?

I have a lot of HDR movies willing to encode while maintaining the original HDR metadata.

Is it possible to keep more than 2 audio streams from the source? Is it allowed to replace encoders used by Ripbot with newer versions?

Thanks for the reply.

Last edited by mparade; 23rd June 2018 at 18:00.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2018, 18:56   #15879  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
"Automatic HDR information retention while encoding to HEVC format". Can this readout be considered reliable?
This data is taken from mediainfo so It should be reliable. I do not see any complaints so far.

Quote:
Is it allowed to replace encoders used by Ripbot with newer versions?
yes.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2018, 19:46   #15880  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This data is taken from mediainfo so It should be reliable. I do not see any complaints so far.
I was asking just because of this statement: "due to the changes in mediainfo for Master-Display will not auto-load anymore. Since mediainfo removed the color coordinates. It only shows the colorspace now."

and this statement at forum of StaxRip: "The old version gave bad data readouts when it came to HDR10."

I have to embed the metadata correctly into the reencodes. I did not know that Ripbot is using the same program to read them out.

Last edited by mparade; 23rd June 2018 at 19:50.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.