Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2018, 19:14   #14681  |  Link
rockydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0lZ View Post
Wine is totally independent from the system and it should not produce any conflict. (A small subset of the Windows OS is included with wine, but it is kept within the wine installation directory and is never mixed with the Linux OS.)

Not sure for ssh, but IMO it should work, and it doesn't hurt to try.
Its really difficult to understand how to operate eac3to in wine i found no exact guide to run it.

i have installed it in home/USER/ where there is .wine/drive_c onwards...........

any one to help me to get how to use eac3to.

didnt understand where shall i place eac3to in "program files" or "programdata" my sole intention to use eac3to is give folder input and extract tracks from BDMV,i will not be doing any converion or encoding simply i didnt find any guide which ahve ffmpeg folder input to extract tracks becasue my BDMV folder has multiple m2ts file and its not single big file which has main content,its split over few m2ts files,also eac3to can take *****.MLPS input so i want to run eac3to to just extract few tracks,if at all some one can guide me.i tried waste one whole day but had no success with it also i have only SSH access.

I have gone through this wiki page https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Eac3to/How_to_Use but nowhere it says how to setup eac3to and how to setup in wine so it can be used,one more thing my vps doesn't allow X server display setup,it's giving me error,but i wont mind just extracting tracks because I have BDInfo for my Bluray tracks.

From above second paragraph I just mean I have installed wine on my Ubuntu vps but I have done Any special set up if required after that i have tried winecfg that's it,but no X server display is available.

I have my Bluray content on mounted cdrom.
Also I tried bringing folders to /home/USER/.wine/drive_c/ but still unable to execute eac3to.

Last edited by rockydon; 7th June 2018 at 05:34.
rockydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2018, 15:22   #14682  |  Link
rockydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Ok I read article that log.text can be turn off but is there a way I can create log.txt of Bluray metadata I find with help of eac3to????????

Because eac3to will create log only if there is some conversion or file extraction.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...31#post1511031
rockydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2018, 16:04   #14683  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockydon View Post
Ok I read article that log.text can be turn off but is there a way I can create log.txt of Bluray metadata I find with help of eac3to????????

Because eac3to will create log only if there is some conversion or file extraction.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...31#post1511031
eac3to "playlist" > info.txt
or
eac3to "BDMV directory" > info.txt

Alternatively, use BDInfo.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2018, 05:26   #14684  |  Link
rockydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Yeah got my issue solved I needed VNC to see display.
rockydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2018, 18:34   #14685  |  Link
rockydon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
while extracting audio in wine enviornment



how can i solve this

My purpose is to see playlist which i can do only with help of eac3to in ubuntu and extract ac3 track
rockydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2018, 09:13   #14686  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,408
Please put the command line.
Do you try to write a file in a mounted CD-ROM?

The problem seems not related with eac3to but with your wine-linux.
I think than ALSA lib is not from eac3to.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2018, 21:42   #14687  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
I have a DTS-MA 7.1 audio track from a bluray movie that I want to convert to AC3 5.1. Eac3to report that the DTS-MA 7.1 track has a strange setup.
With the down6 option, eac3to seems to create a correct 5.1 AC3 file.
Is MeGUI also able to create a correct AC3 from this DTS-MA strange setup audio track ? (see image for config options used in MeGui)


heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2018, 21:50   #14688  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by heerschop View Post
I have a DTS-MA 7.1 audio track from a bluray movie that I want to convert to AC3 5.1.
Why would you want to convert to AC3? Just extract the DTS core and avoid adding recoding errors.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2018, 09:53   #14689  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,408
@heerschop
The MeGUI downmix 7.1 -> 5.1 works the same for standard or strange setup. No problem.

Even the MeGUI downmix (or BeHappy) works better than eac3to or ffmpeg downmix because, thanks to AviSynth plugin AudioLimiter (only 32 bits), mix only the 4 surround channels of 7.1 to the 2 surround channels of 5.1 leaving the other channels untouched preserving the full volume.

@MrVideo
There are two reasons to recode: save space and compatibility with some players (not all suport DTS)

If the source is lossless, like DTS MA is, the encode have only errors of the AC3 encoder like the 'core' DTS have also.
The quality difference between the 'core' DTS 1509 Kb/s and the AC3 640 Kb/s can only be listen with expensive audio equipment and 'gold' ears.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 30th August 2018 at 09:57.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2018, 11:16   #14690  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
There are two reasons to recode: save space and compatibility with some players (not all suport DTS)
The saving space part was a given. The DTS not being playable by all players would seem kinda strange after all these years of DTS existing. If the player doesn't, it is time to upgrade or replace with one that does.

VLC is free and plays one helluv a lot of stuff.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2018, 14:29   #14691  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,327
If you disregard the slight difference in quality....

Rather than use the lossless 7.1 DTS-HD MA stream it's often easier to use the lossy 5.1 DTS core to create a 5.1 Dolby Digital encode
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2018, 16:03   #14692  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
@heerschop
The MeGUI downmix 7.1 -> 5.1 works the same for standard or strange setup. No problem.
Thanks for your explanation , that's all I wanted to know.

Greetz
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2018, 00:21   #14693  |  Link
Richard1485
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Even the MeGUI downmix (or BeHappy) works better than eac3to or ffmpeg downmix because, thanks to AviSynth plugin AudioLimiter (only 32 bits), mix only the 4 surround channels of 7.1 to the 2 surround channels of 5.1 leaving the other channels untouched preserving the full volume.
I didn't know that! What source do you select to do this? Or do you have to decode 7.1 to W64 in eac3to first and then use BeHappy?
Richard1485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2018, 02:27   #14694  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,408
LWLibavAudioSource (or FFAudioSource) can decode DTS HD or TrueHD 7.1 lossless (even inside a container), you don't need decode it previously.
But of course you can do it with eac3to.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 4th September 2018 at 09:34. Reason: typo
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2018, 04:40   #14695  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
LWLibavAudioSource (or FFAudioSource) can decode DTS HD or TrueHD 7.1 losless (even inside a container), you don't need decode it previously.
Oops, it must have been lossy, as an "s" is missing.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2018, 17:24   #14696  |  Link
Richard1485
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
^^ Thanks, tebasuna!
Richard1485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2018, 15:45   #14697  |  Link
shpankey
Registered User
 
shpankey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1
This has probably been mentioned, but on the first post w/ the links, the link to eac3to µGUI is sending to unknown webpages (seems to vary on each try).
shpankey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2018, 16:55   #14698  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,408
Yes, the domain www homecinema-hd com don't work.
I don't know where find µGUI, but I can't recommend use it.

Also Clown BD link (forum slysoft com/showthread.php?t=25818) don't work.
Replaced with https://www.videohelp.com/software/Clown-BD v0.81 (May 31, 2013)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2018, 03:38   #14699  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 514
thanks
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 01:58   #14700  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 95
Can anyone think of a reason why eac3to would process a 23.976 FPS video stream as a 27.730 FPS one? I think it is the reason why the DTS track in one of my MKVs is completely out of sync. I did not encounter the same error when I used MakeMKV instead.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.