Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2007, 17:08   #1201  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
Hello forum members,

I have released a new version of EAC3toGUI (v1.32) for your use.

Link: http://www.sendspace.com/file/gtb38a

Changes to the new version include:

1. - Added -down6 option
2. - Added Audio Delay tab and option. You can now specifiy
audio delay/advance in ms
3. - Added -sonic filter option

Remember, as with previous version of EAC3toGUI, you should place the program in same directory as eac3to.exe. If you decide to place EAC3toGUI in a different directory, you should specify the location of eac3to.exe using the settings menu option.

Please report any bugs and feel free to post comments.

@madshi, please upload the updated program to your link on page 1.

Regards,
The_Keymaker
THX

Important :

- add Input Extension .thd (demuxed TrueHD) and .dtshd /.dts for dtshd and dts Input (eac3 with Sonic now decodes full DTSHD and standard dts Audio)

.flac ( to set a Delay for FLAC Input)

Because dts and dtshd decoding is most important new Feature. Also eac3 now supports demuxed Truehd (.thd)

Andy maybe you can add the trueHD/dts Core extraction. Should be enough to add the Input Output Extensions to remove Dialnorm from .ac3 and core extraction
from .dts and .thd

Last edited by ACrowley; 26th October 2007 at 17:17.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2007, 18:25   #1202  |  Link
The_Keymaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 135
EAC3toGUI v1.36

@Acrowley

Please try v1.36, available here..: http://www.sendspace.com/file/1zrqp8
v1.36 changelog:

- Added *.dts, *.dtshd, *.flac and *.thd input extensions.

Regards,
keymaker
The_Keymaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2007, 21:10   #1203  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
I got a eac3to error for the FLAC conversion of The Graduate's (Studio Canal) 2nd and 3rd DTS-HD track. for the first track though everything seems to be fine, the track was converted normally. but right after having pressed enter for the other 2 tracks eac3to & command line just crashed and gave me a windows error message (which I couldnt copy&paste). I've sent you 3x5MB samples of all 3 streams on that HD DVD, the errors happens for streams 01 and 02.

evodemux info:

Code:
Opening file L0_mainMovie.EVO
Reading...
File size: 11388 Mbytes.
VOB number 1 contains 1 video and 3 audio streams.
PTM of first video frame = 0000AFC8
PTM of last video frame = 164ED025
Duration = 1:09:17.987
VC-1 video stream 0 found!
   First PTS = 0000AFC8
   Substream id = 55
   Profile = Advanced
   Level = 3
   Chroma Format = 4:2:0
   Size = 1920x1080
   Display size = 1920x1080
   Aspect ratio = 1:1 (square samples)
   Frame Rate = 23,976 (24000/1001)
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 0 found!
   First PTS = 0000AFC8
   Substream id = 88
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 2011
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = 1536 kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 1 found!
   First PTS = 0000AFC8
   Substream id = 89
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 2 found!
   First PTS = 0000AFC8
   Substream id = 8A
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
.
Opening file L1_mainMovie.EVO
Reading...
File size: 6039 Mbytes.
VOB number 1 contains 1 video and 3 audio streams.
PTM of first video frame = 164ED025
PTM of last video frame = 2219CE14
Duration = 0:36:38.363
VC-1 video stream 0 found!
   First PTS = 164ED025  (+4157987ms)
   Substream id = 55
   Profile = Advanced
   Level = 3
   Chroma Format = 4:2:0
   Size = 1920x1080
   Display size = 1920x1080
   Aspect ratio = 1:1 (square samples)
   Frame Rate = 23,976 (24000/1001)
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 0 found!
   First PTS = 164E3188  (+4157536ms)
   Substream id = 88
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 2011
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = 1536 kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 1 found!
   First PTS = 164E4BC8  (+4157610ms)
   Substream id = 89
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
DTS HD (DTS) audio stream 2 found!
   First PTS = 164E5AC8  (+4157653ms)
   Substream id = 8A
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
   PCM core samples = 32
   PCM sample blocks = 16
   Primary frame byte size = 595
   Channel arrangement = L + R (stereo)
   Sampling frequency = 48 kHz
   Transmission bitrate = open kbit/s
   LFE channel = not present
   Encoder software rev. = 7, Current
   Source PCM resolution = 16 bits
Done.

5401 counted frames (0:03:45.267) in video stream 0.
152400 calculated frames in video stream 0.

Reading HVA00001.VTI
8 VTS_EVOB_ATRs found.
13 VTS_EVOBIs found.
Done.
http://www.megaupload.com/de/?d=E2VW6NH3
could the error maybe be caused, because those 2 tracks are only normal dts tracks? at least mediainfo tells so. while evodemux names them as DTS-HD on the main page -.-
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2007, 21:18   #1204  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
@Acrowley

Please try v1.36, available here..: http://www.sendspace.com/file/1zrqp8
v1.36 changelog:

- Added *.dts, *.dtshd, *.flac and *.thd input extensions.

Regards,
keymaker
Thank you for your continued efforts to improve this program. It's much appreciated.

I wanted to report one bug I found:
- the Source file and Destination file text boxes do not scroll horizontally. When the path exceeds the physical length of the box, the text box doesn't scroll. I think it's just a control setting, so it should be realy easy to fix. Thanks.

@madshi,
I forgot one other "wish" item in my earlier post.
- If possible to add an option, -keep, or something that would allow us to keep the working files created to achieve an end result. Right now, those files get deleted when the process is done. Thanks again.
__________________
Chumbo

Last edited by Chumbo; 26th October 2007 at 21:27. Reason: added text box bug
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 02:42   #1205  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
@Acrowley

Please try v1.36, available here..: http://www.sendspace.com/file/1zrqp8
v1.36 changelog:

- Added *.dts, *.dtshd, *.flac and *.thd input extensions.

Regards,
keymaker
THX

Yes,with these new Extensions you can use all Functions from latest eac3to

But:
To set a Delay you must set the Value for positive Delay without + (correct= 100ms , not +100ms)

Your Gui 1.36 use a +

Last edited by ACrowley; 28th October 2007 at 01:31.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 17:57   #1206  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
300 HD DVD with TrueHD -> FLAC

Code:
PTM of first video frame = 6E191637
PTM of last video frame = 800037B3
Duration = 0:55:37.334
VC-1 video stream 0 found!
   First PTS = 2E191637  (+35791394ms)
Dolby TrueHD audio stream 1 found!
   First PTS = 2E191637  (+35791394ms)
did the mathematical way again, according to the PTS both streams started at the same time in the original movie. compared length of remuxed video and FLAC track with mediainfo, the difference was 116ms. applied that delay, looks good. 116ms is also quite close to the 105ms you calculated for the blueray, which the trueHD track might need there, in case the LPCM track is in sync with no delay at all.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 18:52   #1207  |  Link
The_Keymaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 135
@Acrowley,

When setting the delay, it is not necessary to input a "+" sign. The EAC3toGUI program will automatically assign and precede the amount specified by a "+" in the command line for values greater than zero (0).

If this is incorrect, please give a clear example of how the delay parameter (both for delay and advance) is specified on the command line and I will correct the EAC3toGUI program.

For instance, all command line options are preceded by "-". So is +100ms implemented as -100ms on the command line? and is -100ms implemented as --100ms?

Please confirm.

Regards,
The_Keymaker

Last edited by The_Keymaker; 27th October 2007 at 19:27.
The_Keymaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 22:36   #1208  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
@Acrowley,

When setting the delay, it is not necessary to input a "+" sign. The EAC3toGUI program will automatically assign and precede the amount specified by a "+" in the command line for values greater than zero (0).

If this is incorrect, please give a clear example of how the delay parameter (both for delay and advance) is specified on the command line and I will correct the EAC3toGUI program.

For instance, all command line options are preceded by "-". So is +100ms implemented as -100ms on the command line? and is -100ms implemented as --100ms?

Please confirm.

Regards,
The_Keymaker
Positive Delay :

Incorrect :
eac3to xxx.flac xxx1.flac +1000ms

Correct :
eac3to xxx.flac xxx1.flac 1000ms

Youre using +1000ms what is wrong

Negative Delay :
eac3to xxx.flac xxx1.flac -1000ms

eac3to use always -1000ms


Everything clear now ?

Last edited by ACrowley; 27th October 2007 at 22:41.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 23:38   #1209  |  Link
ed_co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
I have a mkv file from the movie "300"
[4,29 GB (4.615.924.964 bytes)].

I want to convert the audio eac3 to ac3 (and next to mp3).

I extract the audio with mkvextract.

Then I try to convert the eac3 file to ac3, with eac3to, but the message that I see is the next:
C:\>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\EAC3toGUI\eac3to.exe" "C:\a
udio.eac3" "C:\audio.ac3" -640 -sonic
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:33, 640kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Remove Dialog Normalization information. Please wait...
This track is not clean. Processing aborted.
Please clean the track with delaycut and then retry eac3to."

I try to clean the eac3 file with delaycut, but I obtain a 53 mb file (aprox), with different methods (ignore, fix, silence, skip), but I haven't got any file succesfully.

I don't know how to make it. I hope that someone help me.

Thank you very much.
ed_co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2007, 23:50   #1210  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
When youve no Succes to fix your eac3, you can disable the DialNorm Removing

In this Case eac3to should work because the 100% clean EAC3 is required for the DialNorm removement.

Also you can try to demux the eac3 with avimuxgui (extract binary). Maybe its caused by mkvextract
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 01:35   #1211  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
@Acrowley,

When setting the delay, it is not necessary to input a "+" sign. The EAC3toGUI program will automatically assign and precede the amount specified by a "+" in the command line for values greater than zero (0).

If this is incorrect, please give a clear example of how the delay parameter (both for delay and advance) is specified on the command line and I will correct the EAC3toGUI program.

For instance, all command line options are preceded by "-". So is +100ms implemented as -100ms on the command line? and is -100ms implemented as --100ms?

Please confirm.

Regards,
The_Keymaker
I just wanted to add that my command line looks fine when the delay is a positive value whether I enter it or use the up arrow to increment it. When I execute the command with the delay at 100, the command fails because 100 is written as !00 with the exclamation point. I have no idea why that is, but it's strange. It's always the left most 1 that is replaced with an !, e.g.,
1 = !
11 = !1
111 = !11

And the same goes for the 2s and 3s and so on. The pattern is that the characters shifted character is what shows up when the line is executed and it's always the first, e.g.,
2112 = @112
400 = $00
and so on.

I'm on Windows XP Pro with latest sps. Anyone else exhibiting this behavior?
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 02:28   #1212  |  Link
The_Keymaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 135
EAC3toGUI v1.37

I have uploaded the latest version of EAC3toGUI, v1.37.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/csfesl

Change log:
- Fixed audio delay in command line (no "+" sign)
- Added Horizontal scroll to input and destination File

Please report any bugs or improvements.

Regards,
The_Keymaker
The_Keymaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 02:05   #1213  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Keymaker View Post
I have uploaded the latest version of EAC3toGUI, v1.37.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/csfesl

Change log:
- Fixed audio delay in command line (no "+" sign)
- Added Horizontal scroll to input and destination File

Please report any bugs or improvements.

Regards,
The_Keymaker
Wow, that was fast. Thank you. A few things to report:
- Positive delay number issue that I was running into is fixed. whew.
- Source horizontal scroll works, but not Destination
- The first time I ran it and pointed to the location of eac3to.exe, it ran it but without the drive letter, i.e., "\avutils\eac3to.exe" and so on. After I repointed to the location, it then ran it as "c:\avutils\eac3to.exe" and so on.
- I noticed that when the command line is executed, it uses the location of eac3to to run from. Can this be changed to the location of the source instead? Thoughts on this?

More wish list items:
- Any chance of adding a drag-and-drop feature for the known file types?
- Since eac3to supports .ac3 files for removing dialog normalization, any chance of adding this to the UI?
- After you close the app and reopen it, the Source file Browse takes you to the eac3to.exe location rather than "remembering" the last Source location. It would be nice if it "remembered" the last Source location.
Thanks for continuing to solidify this program.
__________________
Chumbo

Last edited by Chumbo; 28th October 2007 at 02:09. Reason: added 3rd wish list item
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 02:07   #1214  |  Link
ed_co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
When youve no Succes to fix your eac3, you can disable the DialNorm Removing

In this Case eac3to should work because the 100% clean EAC3 is required for the DialNorm removement.

Also you can try to demux the eac3 with avimuxgui (extract binary). Maybe its caused by mkvextract
Thanks ACrowley for your reply.

OK, I trid it with the next results:
First don't found the nero file source or dts\ac3\dd+, I download a dtsac3source.ax (in VistaCodecs_v451.exe), and I registered it.

Then the error, were the next:
"C:\>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\EAC3toGUI\eac3to.exe" "C:\audio.eac3" "C:\audio.ac3" -keepDialnorm
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:33, 640kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Decoding eac3 file to raw. Please wait...
Getting "Nero Audio Decoder 2" instance failed."

But I select the sonic decoder (I had it, and I haven't got nero) with the next result:

"C:\>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\EAC3toGUI\eac3to.exe" "C:\audio.eac3" "C:\audio.ac3" -sonic -keepDialnorm
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:33, 640kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Decoding eac3 file to raw. Please wait..."

It made two things:
1) rename the audio.eac3 file to audio.tmp.ddp
2) made a small file called audio.raw (107mb) and I can't reproduce it (I suppose that it's normal).

I don't know, what can I do next.

Thank you.
ed_co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 03:35   #1215  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
an observation I recently made regarding the delay of DTS-HD and TrueHD converted FLAC files: I've only made FLAC out of 3 DTS-HD movies so far, but none of them seemed to need any delay.

All the TrueHD flacs I've made needed some delay, mostly ~100-200ms. im so far to say that, when both streams, video and audio, begin at the same PTS in the evo, then I can work mathematically. I compare the length of each track, remuxed video to .mkv and length of the FLAC with mediainfo and use the difference as delay. So far all of the tracks I did that with looked good.

But the same thing just doesnt work for the DTS-HD flacs. the delay I get here from mediainfo is mostly <100ms difference and therefore hard to spot anyway, whether its needed or not. But when looking extremely closely it has always looked better when I applied no delay at all for those files instead of relying on the mathematical way, as I can do for the TrueHD FLACs. I dont know if thats maybe due to a read error of mediainfo, that it reads wrong information about the dts-hd tracks, but once its in FLAC format it shouldnt matter anyway any more, whether it was DTS-HD or TrueHD before. Since I've only had 3 DTS-HD tracks so far I cant say if all such tracks wont need any delay, but lets see what the future will bring.

So to sum it up: What worked for me for finding delay for TrueHD and DTS-HD is

1. no delay at all needed for DTS-HD so far
2. TrueHD delay calculated by length of .mkv video (23.9760239fps) - length of converted FLAC track.

the result in both cases looked well and COULD(!) maybe be completely identical with the original source status.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 07:08   #1216  |  Link
morphx2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Hmm..maybe you can help me out with my audio question

VC-1 video stream 0 found!
First PTS = 00000D45
Dolby Digital Plus audio stream 0 found!
First PTS = 00001105 (+10ms)

So in the audio delay feature, do I do +10ms like it says or -10ms to correct it? I am confused Or is there a mathematical way to figure out the correct delay (if evodemux is not the true delay)

Thanks!
morphx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 07:27   #1217  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_co View Post
Thanks ACrowley for your reply.

OK, I trid it with the next results:
First don't found the nero file source or dts\ac3\dd+, I download a dtsac3source.ax (in VistaCodecs_v451.exe), and I registered it.

Then the error, were the next:
"C:\>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\EAC3toGUI\eac3to.exe" "C:\audio.eac3" "C:\audio.ac3" -keepDialnorm
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:33, 640kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Decoding eac3 file to raw. Please wait...
Getting "Nero Audio Decoder 2" instance failed."

But I select the sonic decoder (I had it, and I haven't got nero) with the next result:

"C:\>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\EAC3toGUI\eac3to.exe" "C:\audio.eac3" "C:\audio.ac3" -sonic -keepDialnorm
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:33, 640kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Decoding eac3 file to raw. Please wait..."

It made two things:
1) rename the audio.eac3 file to audio.tmp.ddp
2) made a small file called audio.raw (107mb) and I can't reproduce it (I suppose that it's normal).

I don't know, what can I do next.

Thank you.
You dont need single Nero Filters
When youve your Nero7 with HDDVD/BR Plugin installed, all Filters/Decoders are registred.
So for decoding eac3 with Nero youve already all what you need.

Your Error "Nero Audio Decoder 2" instance failed."
Sound sfor me youve worng Nero Version...You know, you can only use Nero 7 ? Nero8 will not work with eac3to !!
And/Or the HDDVD/BluRAy Plugin isnt properly installed

AH, dont use Sonic Decoder! You get full DRC/DialoNorm/Gain=BAD

Try :
1 As i say, demux eac3 from mkv with AvimuxGui!
2. Check Nero installation

@TheKeymaker
THX! It works

It would like to see this Features :

- When eac3to Process is complet, a simple "Complete/Done" Message from the Gui itself would be nice.
Because eac3to Command Promt Window closes autom

-Yes, drag&drop would be nice

-.ac3 Input/Output Extension , to use the DialogNorm Remove Feature : eac3to src.ac3 dest.ac3

Last edited by ACrowley; 28th October 2007 at 10:30.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 10:13   #1218  |  Link
ed_co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
You dont need single Nero Filters
When youve your Nero7 with HDDVD/BR Plugin installed, all Filters/Decoders are registred.
So for decoding eac3 with Nero youve already all what you need.

Your Error "Nero Audio Decoder 2" instance failed."
Sound sfor me youve worng Nero Version...You know, you can only use Nero 7 ? Nero8 will not work with eac3to !!
And/Or the HDDVD/BluRAy Plugin isnt properly installed

AH, dont use Sonic Decoder! You get full DRC/DialoNorm/Gain=BAD

Try :
1 As i say, demux eac3 from mkv with AvimuxGui!
2. Check Nero installation

@TheKeymaker
THX!
Thank you again, ACrowley.

I will try it, when I come of a travel (in 25 minutes, I must go to the airport and I'll come back on friday), and I'll post the results.

Thank you.

Greetings.
ed_co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 17:16   #1219  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphx2 View Post
Hmm..maybe you can help me out with my audio question

VC-1 video stream 0 found!
First PTS = 00000D45
Dolby Digital Plus audio stream 0 found!
First PTS = 00001105 (+10ms)

So in the audio delay feature, do I do +10ms like it says or -10ms to correct it? I am confused Or is there a mathematical way to figure out the correct delay (if evodemux is not the true delay)

Thanks!
You do what it says, e.g., if it's +100 then you use 100 in delaycut for example and if it's -70 then you'd use -70 in delaycut.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2007, 22:43   #1220  |  Link
morphx2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
wonderful, thanks sir!
morphx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.