Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th May 2016, 10:12   #1  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 488
Scn 3.4 and LB

Hi all,

My project although it seems to be within file sizes
Scenarist keeps rejecting it as oversized.

I use 3.43 and I know it's buggy but I did not expect that much.
Here is a screenshot: http://postimg.org/image/8t9z8bqo1/

Any suggestions? Other than re-encoding the whole thing which will be the last resort.

Thanks...
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2016, 23:56   #2  |  Link
rik1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 607
Yeah, you might be over the total disc capacity after the image is created... I always hated that part of doing a dual layer disc. It can fail in one of three places- Making the mux, making the disc image, and making the replication image. I've actually had a disc get through the first two, but fail when making the final replication image, _that's_ annoying as it's already been through QC at that point...
As a general rule, I never exceed 95% on a layer, that usually works.
You obviously have to move the layer break back a little bit, which is likely to make layer 1 too big. Something is probably going to have to be encoded a little bit smaller...
rik1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2016, 23:09   #3  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,465
Yes, you can't rely on the info about layers size until you do final image.
Your layer 0 is simply to big. Try moving layer break point or you need to do new encode.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 12:55   #4  |  Link
srfscenar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 488
Thank you guys, I was hoping to avoid re-encoding as changing the lb is not an option.
I remember older versions, 2.6, 2.7, were more accurate about this.
Anyway, I'll live with it!

Thank you both!
__________________
" 2 minds are better than 1 "
srfscenar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2016, 19:40   #5  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,078
Use 3.3.2 which is the best version available. The layer break calculation is like previous versions (more accurate) and lots of bugs were fixed. 3.4 is full of new problems, and the layer break calculation is just one of those.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.