Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th November 2016, 15:44   #25241  |  Link
Shuttle99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks jdobbs for the quick reply on which to use.

Shuttle99
Shuttle99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2016, 20:16   #25242  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 123
Hi guys, therīs some way to extract the subtitles from Bluray disc? I mean, I have some movie and I need to extrat any language to SRT format, can Bd rebuilder do that? Have a good day
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2016, 20:52   #25243  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Hi guys, therīs some way to extract the subtitles from Bluray disc? I mean, I have some movie and I need to extrat any language to SRT format, can Bd rebuilder do that? Have a good day
No, not directly. Subtitles on BD are PGS (graphic) format and an SRT actually needs the text rather than the graphics. That means some type of OCR has to occur in between.

BD-RB does have the ability to convert it during output to ALTERNATE formats (see the selection in the SETUP dialog) -- but the OCR is unsupervised, so there is usually some required editing after the conversion.

There are a few good independent methods for PGS -> SRT conversion. Subtitle Edit is a pretty good one. You can use TSMUXER to extract the PGS (to a .SUP file), and then use Subtitle Edit to perform a supervised OCR conversion.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2016, 21:57   #25244  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
if you are using Win10 the list of supported carsd has shrunken (many older cards don't work anymore).
Really, M$ has made perfectly good cards unusable?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2016, 22:25   #25245  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Really, M$ has made perfectly good cards unusable?
The cards are usable with Win10, no problem. But Nvidia has stopped supporting them in their SDK that DGDecNV uses.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 01:32   #25246  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
But Nvidia has stopped supporting them in their SDK that DGDecNV uses.
Well that sucks. Good thing I won't be going to Win10 any time soon, if ever.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 02:54   #25247  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shuttle99 View Post
This has probably been asked but I couldn't find the answer to help me decide. The question is in setup under decoding/frame serving there are 4 choices the only two I have used are the top two "Use DirectshowSource for frame serving or Use X264's internal". Which one is better to use and a quick explanation of why, or even the last two (I've never used the last two) but maybe their better.

Thanks,
Shuttle99
Since the internal LAVF got slow, I've been a big fan of using external LAVF with hardware acceleration turned on.
Not as fast as DgdecNV, but reliable and quick.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 13:54   #25248  |  Link
Yordan5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Since the internal LAVF got slow, I've been a big fan of using external LAVF with hardware acceleration turned on.
Not as fast as DgdecNV, but reliable and quick.

Yesterday I purchased a license for DgdecNV and tried it with BD-RB. (Nvidia card GeForce GTX 750, Intel Core i7 4770). Pointed BD-RB to the location of DgdecNV exe file and ran the job. There was no difference in encoding speed at all. Could someone suggest what I should pay attention to or be aware of when using BD-RB with DgdecNV? Do I need to have installed LAV Directshow Filters or FFDShow or Haali as well?
Yordan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 15:29   #25249  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yordan5 View Post
Yesterday I purchased a license for DgdecNV and tried it with BD-RB. (Nvidia card GeForce GTX 750, Intel Core i7 4770). Pointed BD-RB to the location of DgdecNV exe file and ran the job. There was no difference in encoding speed at all. Could someone suggest what I should pay attention to or be aware of when using BD-RB with DgdecNV? Do I need to have installed LAV Directshow Filters or FFDShow or Haali as well?
DGDecNV works independently of LAV or FFDSHOW. Speed isn't everything you'd get with it. For example, it has frame accurate seeking -- so you can confidently use MULTIPROCESS. That's something you might want to try if you aren't using 100% of you processors during encoding.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 19:00   #25250  |  Link
Weirdo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 225
When "Scanning source directory" is triggered, for example by changing Settings/Output options or selecting "Quicker Encode for Extras", all Blanked item selections are lost. Not sure if this is intended behaviour, doesn't seem like these selections interfere with these options.
__________________
Win 10 Pro x64
Weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 19:13   #25251  |  Link
Seajunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yordan5 View Post
Yesterday I purchased a license for DgdecNV and tried it with BD-RB. (Nvidia card GeForce GTX 750, Intel Core i7 4770). Pointed BD-RB to the location of DgdecNV exe file and ran the job. There was no difference in encoding speed at all.
You also have to keep in mind that DgdecNV is a hardware decoder only. It reduces the over all time of a job (usually significantly) but wont affect the encoding speed portion.
Seajunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 04:58   #25252  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
No, not directly. Subtitles on BD are PGS (graphic) format and an SRT actually needs the text rather than the graphics. That means some type of OCR has to occur in between.

BD-RB does have the ability to convert it during output to ALTERNATE formats (see the selection in the SETUP dialog) -- but the OCR is unsupervised, so there is usually some required editing after the conversion.

There are a few good independent methods for PGS -> SRT conversion. Subtitle Edit is a pretty good one. You can use TSMUXER to extract the PGS (to a .SUP file), and then use Subtitle Edit to perform a supervised OCR conversion.
Thank you Jdobbs for the detailed explanation buddy
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 17:00   #25253  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 168
Need some help troubleshooting an issue..

After extracting... I get a pop-up error from windows saying.. BD Rebuilder experienced an error [time] CreateAVS() 00000
Code:
[11/16/16] BD Rebuilder v0.50.19
[10:34:16] Source:  INDEPENDENCE_DAY_RESURGENCE_00801
  - Input BD size: 31.58 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:59:44.176]
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: MKV Container, 1920x1080, Intact Audio
  - Quality: Better (Faster)
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DGDecNV
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[10:34:19] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [10:34:19] Processing: VID_00600 (1 of 3)
 - [10:34:19] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00600]
 - [10:39:38] CreateAVS() 00000 
[10:49:46] - Could not create AVS file
Its only this disc.

I know i had issues that were self inflicted before.. but they seem to be resolved. And I have this error with this disc, and only this disc. Other movies (like Ice Age Collision course, etc) are fine. ANd I've tried freshly unpacking BD-Rebuilder again.

This error happens on each of my 3 OS partitions (each with BD-Rebuilder installed).

Should I post any log, or ini file?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 17:50   #25254  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
Quote:
BD Rebuilder experienced an error [time] CreateAVS() 00000
That shouldn't be the time... is should be the error type. But I think I've seen time there before... I'll have to check and see how that's possible.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th November 2016 at 18:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 18:56   #25255  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That shouldn't be the time... is should be the error type. But I think I've seen time there before... I'll have to check and see how that's possible.
I just ran it again... [12:55:58] and my pc clock just ticked to 12:56...
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 19:02   #25256  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
I just tested that call and got the time also. I have no idea how the time gets embedded in the error code...

[Edit] Ok, I see it now. The location of the error isn't provided, so the 0000 is actually the error number and the location is "blank".

The problem is: That call should never be executed with an error of 0 (meaning no-error).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th November 2016 at 19:12.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 22:35   #25257  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 801
@Mark_Venture
Do you have SupTitle selected in the settings
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 04:15   #25258  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
@Mark_Venture
Do you have SupTitle selected in the settings
YES.... and seeing your question.. I just unchecked it... its now "Reencoding: VID_00600, Pass 1 of 1" i.e. it got past the error and seems to be working... It will be a little before it fully finishes (assuming it continues without error).

Could this be something with the way subtitles are done in this movie?

Has anyone done INDEPENDENCE_DAY_RESURGENCE yet?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 12:46   #25259  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
YES.... and seeing your question.. I just unchecked it... its now "Reencoding: VID_00600, Pass 1 of 1" i.e. it got past the error and seems to be working... It will be a little before it fully finishes (assuming it continues without error).

Could this be something with the way subtitles are done in this movie?

Has anyone done INDEPENDENCE_DAY_RESURGENCE yet?
Could be the way they are done or it could be something is missing in the subtitle in order for it to be recognized properly

I've done that movie, but I check for forced subs first and probably didn't use SupTitle on it

Last edited by gonca; 19th November 2016 at 12:47. Reason: More info
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 15:53   #25260  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,131
What I don't get is how it would cause an error in CreateAVS()? All that does is create the AVS file... it doesn't attempt the conversion.

@Mark_Venture

What language to you have selected as the default for subtitles? Are you using the default of English. I'll see if I can pick up that movie and give it a test.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.