Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2018, 14:26   #15821  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I would check CPU and memory stability.
I tried encoding directly with x264.exe and it worked using the same profile I used with Ripbot.
No problems with the PC.

Any suggestion?
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 14:29   #15822  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
nope.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 16:39   #15823  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeDredd View Post
no idea why would I need that, I dont have any problems with cooling of my cpu nor pc lagging while encoding. at times when I encode stuff cpu is always at 100% peek.

my issue is about drastic fps drop due to low priority level of encoding processes.
I haven't used it in a while, I thought you could raise priority as well as lower it.

Could try: Prio (Process Priority Saver)
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/permanen...ger-with-prio/
Seems to be what you're looking for.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2018, 03:15   #15824  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Ok, I found the problem I think.

I've been trying to convert decrypted blurays to MKV.
So, I choose the m2ts file from the Stream folder and let it demux.
When converting it fails.

Now, if I rip the bluray to MKV and select that MKV in Ripbot v1.23, the conversion is successful.
This didn't happen with v1.22.0. I could just select the m2ts.
So, I went back to that version just to check and indeed, it works fine.


Edit:

No, It wasn't that!
It's the VSFilter crashing!
Previous tests were done with subtitles, the later I didn't use.
When previewing the script with MPC, it crashes with a faulty module, it being VSFilter.

Last edited by MerolaC; 15th May 2018 at 12:33.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2018, 13:02   #15825  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
Quote:
No, It wasn't that!
It's the VSFilter crashing!
Previous tests were done with subtitles, the later I didn't use.
When previewing the script with MPC, it crashes with a faulty module, it being VSFilter.
To be honest that was my first suspect but then you said that it stops encoding with and without subtitles... so I ran out of ideas.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2018, 15:37   #15826  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
To be honest that was my first suspect but then you said that it stops encoding with and without subtitles... so I ran out of ideas.
Yeah, because I'm stupid. I left the subs enabled all the time.
I was tired

Edit:

I have replaced the plugin with xy-VSFilter and it's working great.

Edit 2:

Neh, still crashes.

Last edited by MerolaC; 15th May 2018 at 19:17.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2018, 14:13   #15827  |  Link
JudgeDredd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
JudgeDredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2018, 14:41   #15828  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
Send me content of JOB1 folder (do not include heavy files like video.mkv,audio or subtitles)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th May 2018 at 14:47.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2018, 15:01   #15829  |  Link
JudgeDredd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Send me content of JOB1 folder (do not include heavy files like video.mkv,audio or subtitles)
https://ufile.io/a6gic
JudgeDredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2018, 16:13   #15830  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
Temporary solution: Move ripbot to other folder than C:\temp
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2018, 02:43   #15831  |  Link
JudgeDredd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
how to proceed?

yeah, thx for not getting actual support. whole DE sucks anyway - to much bugs that are not getting any fix since v17

Last edited by JudgeDredd; 19th May 2018 at 15:37.
JudgeDredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2018, 01:10   #15832  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeDredd View Post
yeah, thx for not getting actual support. whole DE sucks anyway - to much bugs that are not getting any fix since v17
Here's a couple of suggestions :-

Firstly, DE doesn't suck, and Atak does have very good support for his program !!!

OK, so are you sure you have everything that Ripbot needs, installed ? especially avisynth (in the Tools folder).

Does Ripbot work ok without DE ??

Have you got the Temp folder on a separate drive to the "C" drive, and even separate to where your movie files are kept ??

And do these drives have enough free space...running low on space can cause a lot of weird problems !!!

Have you got your IP address's setup properly for DE to work with, have you shared any other pc's to work with DE ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2018, 10:50   #15833  |  Link
DG74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Demuxing Error E-AC3

Hi,
I'm getting a "Demuxing Error" from eac3to with a E-AC3 audio stream by selecting the "Wave" option.
Shouldn't it be possible to select the "Core" option as well, to extract the AC3 stream from the E-AC3 only?
Using the latest Update of RipBot.
DG74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2018, 11:01   #15834  |  Link
MAX9
Registered User
 
MAX9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 9
I have problem to open DebugMode FrameServer file from Vegas?

Quote:
DirectShowSource: couldn't open file D:\****.avi:
An invalid media type was specified.
(D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)
Quote:
DirectShowSource("D:\******.avi",audio=false).ConvertToYV12(matrix="rec709")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framecount")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framerate")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioRate")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioChannels")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioLength")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Width")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Height")
WriteFile("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","PixelType")
Trim(0,-1)
MAX9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2018, 11:26   #15835  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
According to this https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...de-FrameServer
you need windows 7.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2018, 19:49   #15836  |  Link
MAX9
Registered User
 
MAX9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 9
I'm using Windows 7 64bit It's not this I think and I do some test with RipBot264v1.19.0 and v1.20.0 (with this version some flickering occur) there is no problem. From v1.21.0 and up errors happens (could't open the file).
MAX9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 16:52   #15837  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 175
Thank you for updating the HEVC to 2.8+1:
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/defau...easenotes.html

I'm having two separate issues:
1.
The first issue is with the Ninja Hattori files (6 of them). I'm failing to load them into RipBot via batch with a ffmsindex.exe error:
Quote:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ffmsindex.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 53a44d55
Fault Module Name: ffms2.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 53a45415
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000000000095bd6c
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 25a7
Additional Information 2: 25a7f46192bfb3e4ba089bed8fa522d6
Additional Information 3: f064
Additional Information 4: f064755d0d8accef36fd1e1bc483cc70

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
From the JobsRejected File:
Quote:
----------[2018-05-24 20:44:38]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.OP3.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)


----------[2018-05-24 20:44:36]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.OP2.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)


----------[2018-05-24 20:43:56]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.OP1.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)


----------[2018-05-24 20:43:54]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.ED3.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)


----------[2018-05-24 20:43:53]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.ED2.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)


----------[2018-05-24 20:43:52]----------

File: C:\!0ReEncode\Ninja.Hattori-kun.(1981).-.ED1.mkv
System exception - Access Violation
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job801\getinfo.avs, line 2)
2.
The second issue is with the 3 Golden Girls Interactive Game Files.
I think the issue is that the video is just one frame stretched to play over the duration of the audio but not sure.
The video files do load into RipBot but the encoding servers continually crash and never start to encode and I'm not getting any helpful logs.

Link for files to both of the issues: https://mega.nz/#F!90whXRTS!ln91-dyGJRNtMu9MHfytCQ

Last edited by byteshare; 25th May 2018 at 16:59.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 18:33   #15838  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,481
1) Fixed
2) Unfixable. No idea why you try to re-encode video clip with just 1 frame?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 22:32   #15839  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
1) Fixed
2) Unfixable. No idea why you try to re-encode video clip with just 1 frame?
1. Awesome [Update: confirmed working for me after update]
2. Format support/uniformity. Mostly so everything is in the same format as other files. I'll just have to figure something out, thank you.

Last edited by byteshare; 26th May 2018 at 04:29.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 12:35   #15840  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
2. Format support/uniformity. Mostly so everything is in the same format as other files. I'll just have to figure something out, thank you.
I can suggest you this.
Remux the original file but don't add the original audio.
Convert it and then remux back the audio.
It should work.
Otherwise, you can re-do the video in Vegas or any other NLE and extend it to the audio duration.
Vegas is the easiest because you can just drag any video/image in the timeline and it will repeat.

Last edited by MerolaC; 26th May 2018 at 13:42.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.