Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th December 2018, 12:58   #3281  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 827
Thank you StainlessS & qyot27 for suggestions. Yes, I fixed the problem by using pip3 install --upgrade cython instead of (legacy?) pip but forgot to reply here. The last obstacle was to resolve issues with environment variables LD_LIBRARY_PATH and PYTHONPATH but finally -> vspipe runs as expected!
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 15:55   #3282  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,758
Is there a Vapoursynth plugin which can show the wave front of an audio clip? (I'd like to see the wave front when deciding there to cut/trim a source.)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 14:16   #3283  |  Link
F1nkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Having an issue on Win10 using a custom Python library path with VapourSynth. I add the path to PYTHONPATH and everything works fine from the Python CLI. I then go into VSEdit and add the path in Settings. It works fine only when I run VSEdit as Admin. It fails to find my libraries if I run as my normal user account.

At first, I thought it was an issue with VSEdit. However, I am having the same problem loading a VPY script into VDub2. I have to run VDub2 as Admin for the custom path to work, which makes me think there's something else going on beyond VSEdit.

I gave my user account full rights to the Python37, VapourSynth, and VapourSynth Editor directories and everything in them. And my account already has full access to the custom library path. I reinstalled Python37 with support for All Users. None of this helped.

Btw, my normal user account works fine with the standard Python37\Lib\site-packages\vapoursynth directory. No issues there. So that's my fallback.

Just seeing if anyone else has thoughts.
F1nkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 04:38   #3284  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 285
Is there any on going issues currently with Windows 10 that's causing any kind of issues with Python or VapourSynth? It seems like I'm doing nothing but fighting with these two parts. I checked Registry and file locations everything is pointing to the correct path / files. Not even VS Editor wants to load now.

Last night it was fine, then when I booted up today nothing. I know last night Windows updated something, along with VS 2017.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 20:01   #3285  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 285
Finally Fixed it after hours of Playing around with python. It worked after I installed Numpy & Pillow.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 09:20   #3286  |  Link
_Al_
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
crash

Hi, I know this is wrong:
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, vs.RGB24)
but it causes crash for all apps loading script, that error is not caught by script evaluations, perhaps vs.RGB24 is being loaded into wrong place. It gives out legit VideoNode though. RAM overruns even with core.max_cache_size set.
_Al_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 19:33   #3287  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Al_ View Post
Hi, I know this is wrong:
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, vs.RGB24)
but it causes crash for all apps loading script, that error is not caught by script evaluations, perhaps vs.RGB24 is being loaded into wrong place. It gives out legit VideoNode though. RAM overruns even with core.max_cache_size set.
Your missing format syntax. You should only leave out the syntax if you know exactly the order of the variables are.

clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, format=vs.RGB24)

You could also Use this:

clip = core.fmtc.resample (clip, css="444")
clip = core.fmtc.matrix (clip, mat="709", col_fam=vs.RGB)
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth (clip, bits=8)
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 22:43   #3288  |  Link
_Al_
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Yes, I wanted to bring up if anyone makes this line it freezes and crashes, because Vapoursynth takes 2000010 (id for vs.RGB24) as width.
Argument width, does not have to be explicitly stated, width=something. But that resize is quite complex thing. Color spaces conversions etc., maybe it should be mandatory to state width=something, format=something. Not gravely important, sure.
This is one of those things to repel newcomers to use Vapoursynth. Resize is almost used in every script. So format has to be specified, but not width, not a consistent somehow. It is hard to understand if you are a video guy, not a programmer. But again, I do not expect this to be fixed, I take it as a flag if someone googles it or whatever.

Last edited by _Al_; 26th January 2019 at 22:45.
_Al_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 23:19   #3289  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,653
No pathway . That's the error message.

If "clip" is YUV, you need to specify matrix_in_s="709" (or whatever matrix) , if it's not already specified in the clip props
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 23:40   #3290  |  Link
_Al_
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
I understand that. It took me some hours though to figure that out last year. It takes that value from props, if it is usable, it uses it. Sometimes it is in props , sometimes not, it depends if source filter registers that taking it from video. If not , it has to be specified, if it is needed and not specified error is returned. Which in a sense is great, because we do not want to have any defaults in background going on. If those values loaded by source plugin taken from video are correct ones is another issue of course.
Also values in props are numerical (int) and to get corresponding string value, other script lines are needed to put it on screen. Which you of course can mess you up if you are learning it. :-) matrix table of numerical values with corresponding string values:
Code:
matrix_ITU = {0:'rgb', 1:'709', 2:'unspec', 3:'reserved', 4:'fcc',
           5:'470bg', 6:'170m', 7:'240m', 8:'ycgco', 9:'2020ncl',
          10:'2020cl' , 100:'OPP',
          }

matrix_USABLE_ITU = ['709', 'fcc', '470bg', '170m', '240m', 'ycgco', '2020ncl', '2020cl', 'OPP']
myrsloik website explains that but those numbers are not matching, I pulled them from here
page 430 Table E.5 Matrix coefficients interpretation

Last edited by _Al_; 27th January 2019 at 00:19.
_Al_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 00:31   #3291  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Al_ View Post
Yes, I wanted to bring up if anyone makes this line it freezes and crashes, because Vapoursynth takes 2000010 (id for vs.RGB24) as width.
Yup the error handling is missing, it should return the error instead of crashing the program.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 01:55   #3292  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Al_ View Post
This is one of those things to repel newcomers to use Vapoursynth. Resize is almost used in every script. So format has to be specified, but not width, not a consistent somehow. It is hard to understand if you are a video guy, not a programmer. But again, I do not expect this to be fixed, I take it as a flag if someone googles it or whatever.
The problem was that the parameter order wasn't obeyed, so when you told it width=vs.RGB24 (which is what you did by omitting actual width and height and then not explicitly declaring format=), it did exactly what it was told and interpreted 'vs.RGB24' as an integer.

video,848,480,vs.RGB24 = this will work
video,vs.RGB24 = this won't work

AviSynth works exactly the same way concerning parameter order - if you drop one parameter in the middle, everything after that requires explicitly declaring the parameter name too for the values to be set to the right option.

The actual source of the immediate crash is that resizing to 2 million pixels wide is going to cause problems *somewhere* in the chain.
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2019, 05:33   #3293  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,312
Can you set a (vertical) offset to core.sub.ImageFile? Really looking to lower the subs a bit.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2019, 13:01   #3294  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Can you set a (vertical) offset to core.sub.ImageFile? Really looking to lower the subs a bit.
No, but if you pass blend=False you get only the subtitles, and you can use Crop and AddBorders to move them. Of course then you have to blend them manually with your video clip.

http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/plugins/subtext.html
__________________
Hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2019, 15:11   #3295  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
No, but if you pass blend=False you get only the subtitles, and you can use Crop and AddBorders to move them. Of course then you have to blend them manually with your video clip.

http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/plugins/subtext.html
Thanks.

I tried to whip out the old SupTitle.dll (as I remembered it can do 'relocation'), but that wouldn't run somehow:

core.avs.LoadPlugin ("C:/VS/plugins/SupTitle.dll")

Should still work, right?!

EDIT: Yeah, that's an old 32-bit filter. Nevermind.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 1st February 2019 at 16:24.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2019, 02:25   #3296  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,051
Would it be a good idea for vapoursynth to implicitly set the value of an argument to its default value when we declared it without giving it a value? Something like this

Code:
fm = core.vivtc.VFM(clip, order)
instead of this
Code:
fm = core.vivtc.VFM(clip, order=0) # assuming 0 is the default
Sometime when I'm testing a filter, I would display all its arguments with vs editor's autocomplete feature, and I don't want to go into the manual to enter the default value manually for everyone of them.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2019, 03:25   #3297  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
HolyWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Would it be a good idea for vapoursynth to implicitly set the value of an argument to its default value when we declared it without giving it a value?

Sometime when I'm testing a filter, I would display all its arguments with vs editor's autocomplete feature, and I don't want to go into the manual to enter the default value manually for everyone of them.
You can pass None as value to non-mandatory arguments and the filters will use its default values as usual. Passing None to mandatory arguments won't work for obvious reason.
HolyWu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 13:07   #3298  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,497
I was trying to load pinterf's MVTools2 build in Vapoursynth, but the functions don't appear in the avs namespace (using core.avs.MAnalyze just says that the function doesn't exist). I get this error in the VapourSynth Editor log, is it the reason?

Avisynth Compat: varargs not implemented so I'm just gonna skip importing MStoreVect
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 18:47   #3299  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 1,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
I was trying to load pinterf's MVTools2 build in Vapoursynth, but the functions don't appear in the avs namespace (using core.avs.MAnalyze just says that the function doesn't exist). I get this error in the VapourSynth Editor log, is it the reason?

Avisynth Compat: varargs not implemented so I'm just gonna skip importing MStoreVect
Support for avisynth mvtools was removed in R40 due to the ugly hacks needed that slowed down all avisynth filter creation. And and a native version has existed for a long time now.

You can probably grab the avscompat.dll from R39 and use that if you really want to test things though.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 19:51   #3300  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,497
Thanks, looks like I'll skip it then. I was just thinking about testing it in case Zopti starts crashing the native plugin which probably doesn't have all the fixes and tweaks from the AVS version. It's been quite some time since the last commit.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.