Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th January 2013, 13:55   #12041  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,876
From the archive:

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnman View Post
dg providem me with v1.9
THX for that DSPguru

but i have read the documentation from the azid files and the author (midas) wants me to add splash screens, and some other things which i personally dont really like.
...
The azid.dll could possibly be used via the besweet.dll, but I believe that will only shift the issue to another level.

Midas (Azid), DSPguru (BeSweet), DarkAvenger (HeadAC3he) — Hopping from one dead horse to another...

And there is also a package with azid.exe CLI decoders (P3/P4 opt.), but you may try to avoid intermediate files?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2013, 14:02   #12042  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
eac3to v3.27 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* fixed: raw processing cut away 16 samples sometimes
I'll probably be gone for a while now.
Thanks again. Hey, before you go, would you update the first post to reflect version 3.27 please?
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2013, 14:14   #12043  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
From the archive:

The azid.dll could possibly be used via the besweet.dll, but I believe that will only shift the issue to another level.

Midas (Azid), DSPguru (BeSweet), DarkAvenger (HeadAC3he) Hopping from one dead horse to another...

And there is also a package with azid.exe CLI decoders (P3/P4 opt.), but you may try to avoid intermediate files?
Doesn't matter anymore, anyway. See v3.26 release notes.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 18:05   #12044  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
does new version still need MSVCP71.dll in system folder?

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...04#post1607304
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 19:09   #12045  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Thanks madshi for new version....however, Nemo 7.1 THD, decode to wavs, still fails lossless check :

Code:
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 00, calculated f4.  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 00, calculated 65.  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 00, calculated f6.  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 00, calculated 88.  <WARNING>
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 20 bits.
I've never seen the 20 bits depth before, besides this nemo track.

Edit: Correction, the previous libav (ver 3.25) would crash completely, while now it creates the wavs w/the warnings above. This is the same thing when creating flac via ffmpeg, so maybe it's a somehow corrupted stream.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 8th January 2013 at 21:03.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 01:56   #12046  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 646
Hi, one question... Does eac3to decode to do "slowdown"???
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 02:20   #12047  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overdrive80 View Post
Hi, one question... Does eac3to decode to do "slowdown"???
Yes, slowdown-resample work over uncompressed audio data then eac3to must decode compressed audio before.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2013, 08:54   #12048  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Is there still a need to remap channels when decoding DTS 6.1 tracks with Arcsoft decoder with latest eac3to.

The changelog is ambiguous if that has been fixed or do we still need to specify a channel layout?
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2013, 09:38   #12049  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Is there still a need to remap channels when decoding DTS 6.1 tracks with Arcsoft decoder
Decode was always fine, only when you use -down6 was wrong.
And fixed now.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2013, 07:49   #12050  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
So I recently bought a bluray which has 16-bit, 96Khz TrueHD and 24-bit, 48Khz DTS-HD/MA audio tracks. My question is: if space is not an issue and playback will always involve decoding to PCM via arcsoft's decoder or the like, which track should I keep in the mkv encode?

Also, as a side question, if I will always play back from my computer then is it better to encode lossless audio from DTS-HD/MA or TrueHD to FLAC and maintain the original file's bit-depth and sample rate or should I just keep the original DTS-HD-MA/TrueHD file?

Last edited by dansrfe; 12th January 2013 at 07:52.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2013, 09:11   #12051  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Decode was always fine, only when you use -down6 was wrong.
And fixed now.
Thanks for explaining that, much appreciated.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2013, 10:55   #12052  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
So I recently bought a bluray which has 16-bit, 96Khz TrueHD and 24-bit, 48Khz DTS-HD/MA audio tracks. My question is: if space is not an issue and playback will always involve decoding to PCM via arcsoft's decoder or the like, which track should I keep in the mkv encode?
Seems than standard human ear can distinguise until 20 bit precission audio but not much over 20 KHz frequency (samplerate 40 KHz).

Quote:
Also, as a side question, if I will always play back from my computer then is it better to encode lossless audio from DTS-HD/MA or TrueHD to FLAC and maintain the original file's bit-depth and sample rate or should I just keep the original DTS-HD-MA/TrueHD file?
If your PC can send to receiver, through HDMI, PCM multichannel audio (decoded from FLAC or DTS-HD-MA/TrueHD) then the quality is always the same. Flac files have less size.

There are external players (PopCorn, Xtreamer, ...) than can send also Flac decoded to PCM multichannel.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2013, 15:56   #12053  |  Link
messi magician
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
I seem to be experiencing strange problems with some of my blu ray rips when converting Dts-HD Master to AC3 640 using eac3to

When playing back the m2ts files using Arcsoft player the audio says Dolby AC3 along with some odd kbps figures - 31kbps or 129kbps ect

Usually films just say Dolby AC3 in Arcsoft, i've even updated to the new version of Arcsoft and it still displays these odd numbers

When i ripped the Hunger Games which come out as 31kbps the audio sounded quieter compared to some of my other films so i have to turn up the volume a few notches

Checking the files though with mediainfo it shows the track as 640kbps English 48.0 KHz, 16bits, 6 channels, AC3 which is correct


Anyone else experieced this ? is this normal or is this a known problem with eac3to not converting the audio properly ?

I'm using the latest version of eac3to and arcsoft decoder 1.1.0.0

Last edited by messi magician; 12th January 2013 at 21:10.
messi magician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 00:06   #12054  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
tebasuna51's results are fundamentally different. "[libav]" means eac3to got the log message from libav. "[truehd @ ...]" means ffmpeg/libav bypassed eac3to and wrote the log directly to the command line window. Which ffmpeg/libav should not do because eac3to told it to forward all log messages to eac3to instead of writing them to the command line window. So the logging system is broken for you, but not for tebasuna51, nor for me.
Had the same behavior happen on a different system.

With the sample I've PMed you, simply running
Code:
eac3to part1.m2ts+part2.m2ts 2: test.flac
is enough to show the issue.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 15:26   #12055  |  Link
Vick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
@madshi
There is description of *.dtshd file in Annex E. Can you add header (and other chunks) to DTS-MA and DTS-HR file?
If examples of *.dtshd file are necessary, I can generate ones?
Vick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 22:23   #12056  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Vick...why would he want him to? If you're talking about *.dtshd files created by DTS-MA suite, that header is only used by authoring houses. For our purposes, we do NOT want the header to be there.

It can be easily removed by demuxing the track/stream via Tsmuxer. The resulting demux will have a *.dts extension, just like on a BD disc.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 22:41   #12057  |  Link
jj666
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
Vick...why would he want him to? If you're talking about *.dtshd files created by DTS-MA suite, that header is only used by authoring houses. For our purposes, we do NOT want the header to be there.

It can be easily removed by demuxing the track/stream via Tsmuxer. The resulting demux will have a *.dts extension, just like on a BD disc.
As a reminder, you still need to have a -21ms delay when removing .dtshd MA suite headers with EAC3TO, this bug didn't get fixed yet.

Cheers,

-jj-
jj666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 22:46   #12058  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
@jj, that's why I use Tsmuxer.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 22:55   #12059  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
If you're talking about *.dtshd files created by DTS-MA suite, that header is only used by authoring houses. For our purposes, we do NOT want the header to be there.
I think there are people who would like to decompress the DTS-HD files to .WAVs through the "official" StreamPlayer (simply because ArcSoft's DTSdecoderdll.DLL not always works as it should), and in this case too, the DTS-HD headers are mandatory.

Last edited by filler56789; 15th January 2013 at 02:46.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2013, 01:09   #12060  |  Link
robertcollier4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 30
Getting a line of output per second from the Nero encoder? Nero reporting every single second seems to be making eac3to think Nero is stuck. How can we disable Nero AAC encoder from reporting second by second processing?

Quote:
command line: eac3to S01E01.mkv S01E01-downDpl.aac -downDpl
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MKV, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1:26:26, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, English, 720p (16:9)
2: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 384kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
[v01] The video track doesn't contain framerate information. <WARNING>
Track 2 is used for destination file "S01E01-downDpl.aac".
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a02] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a02] Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
[a02] Reducing depth from 64 to 32 bits...
[a02] Encoding AAC <0.50> with NeroAacEnc...
[a02] Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary. <WARNING>
[a02] The Nero AAC encoder seems to be stuck... <ERROR>
[a02] [NeroAacEnc] Processed 0 seconds...
[a02] [NeroAacEnc] Processed 1 seconds...
.... (LINES CUT OUT FOR FORUM... THERE IS A LINE PER SECOND) ...
[a02] [NeroAacEnc] Processed 5053 seconds...
[a02] [NeroAacEnc] Processed 5054 seconds...
[a02] [NeroAacEnc] Process
Aborted at file position 2801484127. <ERROR>

Last edited by tebasuna51; 15th January 2013 at 10:26.
robertcollier4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.