Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd March 2017, 12:25   #1801  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ma View Post

Did you make 1 pass by different version of x265? Could you paste log file from 1 pass and 2 pass?
http://chopapp.com/#e86f177o
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 13:04   #1802  |  Link
Ma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 326
@Magik Mark: Thanks for log file. It looks like there is something wrong with first pass. x265 complains about input file.

I've checked your options and it works, but the 'x265_analysis.dat' file is in current working directory -- you specify '--stats' option but not '--analysis-file' option.

My first impression is that it is StaxRip issue with reading/decoding video.
Ma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 16:33   #1803  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelHEVC View Post
Profile 10 Bit and Color-Range BT2020 for UHD
The QSVEncC help doesn't contain '2020', you can find the mail address of rigaya on his blog.

http://rigaya34589.blog135.fc2.com/b...tegory-10.html

Quote:
Testing build 1.4.0.5 and it appears the keyboard shortcuts in Preview are non-functional. I know I could use the left and right arrow keys to move forward and backward, and I feel sure the up and down arrows moved forward and backward in larger units. In rev 1.4.0.5 none of the keys seems to do anything.
New build is available, in can be considered RC.

Quote:
I've checked your options and it works, but the 'x265_analysis.dat' file is in current working directory -- you specify '--stats' option but not '--analysis-file' option.

My first impression is that it is StaxRip issue with reading/decoding video.
You mean the x265 command line is incorrect? Can you elaborate? I've not changed something in this area in months.

Since Mark said it only happens sometimes I would guess it has to do with AviSynth multi-threading and there is little I can do, it would probably also happen when the batch file StaxRip generates is run outside of StaxRip.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 16:35   #1804  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
Don't forget to add in your first page the addition of AMD H.265 encoder.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 16:44   #1805  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
Don't forget to add in your first page the addition of AMD H.265 encoder.
I've reset it now, staxrip moves the old video encoder profiles to a backup sub menu.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 16:45   #1806  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I've reset it now, staxrip moves the old video encoder profiles to a backup sub menu.
No, I meant here, the first page of this thread
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 16:52   #1807  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
ah, changed that too, thanks.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 20:36   #1808  |  Link
Ma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
You mean the x265 command line is incorrect? Can you elaborate? I've not changed something in this area in months.
x265 command line is OK, but a bit danger. If you make multiple encoding at the same time with analysis file, it will be a problem (all encoding use the same file).

If StaxRip works now:
Code:
IF '--pass' option THEN
    add option '--stats "output_file_name.stats"'
FI
it could/should work like this:
Code:
IF '--pass' option THEN
    add option '--stats "output_file_name.stats"'
    IF '--multi-pass-opt-analysis' OR '--multi-pass-opt-distortion' option THEN
        add option '--analysis-file "output_file_name.analysis"'
    FI
FI
Ma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 23:13   #1809  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
Thanks Ma for clarifying. I hope stax can incorporate that to the new build
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 23:45   #1810  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ma View Post
x265 command line is OK, but a bit danger. If you make multiple encoding at the same time with analysis file, it will be a problem (all encoding use the same file).

If StaxRip works now:
Code:
IF '--pass' option THEN
    add option '--stats "output_file_name.stats"'
FI
it could/should work like this:
Code:
IF '--pass' option THEN
    add option '--stats "output_file_name.stats"'
    IF '--multi-pass-opt-analysis' OR '--multi-pass-opt-distortion' option THEN
        add option '--analysis-file "output_file_name.analysis"'
    FI
FI
If I'm not mistaken, I think this is also the issue with hybrid since "--multi-pass" CLI has been introduced
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 07:13   #1811  |  Link
slushay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
please help. staxsrip gives an error "cuvid: Parsed header too large!"

please help. staxsrip gives an error at the stage of video encoding. More precisely the error causes the decoder. I tried all the available options.
Error:
Encoding using NVEncC 3.06 x64 failed with exit code: 1 (0x1)
cuvid: Parsed header too large!
failed to init decoder.

script:
C:\Users\Andrey\Downloads\StaxRip-x64\Apps\NVEncC\NVEncC64.exe --cqp 18:20:22 --codec h265 --output-depth 10 --lookahead 32 --qp-init 1 --max-bitrate 30000 --aq --output-buf 128 -i D:\temp\temp.mkv -o D:\temp\temp_temp\temp_out.h265
slushay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 09:55   #1812  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Ma

Thanks for the clarification.


@Mark

It will be fixed in the next build.


@slushay

You can report it to rigaya, is mail address is on his blog.

http://rigaya34589.blog135.fc2.com/b...tegory-10.html
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 11:21   #1813  |  Link
slushay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@slushay

You can report it to rigaya, is mail address is on his blog.

http://rigaya34589.blog135.fc2.com/b...tegory-10.html
Thank you for your program. I use myself and recommend to friends.
It is now writing a letter to rigaya.
slushay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 12:36   #1814  |  Link
Alexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Friesland Germany
Posts: 12
Hello Frank,

A few other apps need to be updated

x264 v.2762
MediaInfo v.0.7.93
FFmpeg v.3.2.2
DGIndexNV v.2053
Qaac v.2.62
L-Smash-Works (avs) v.924
Java v.121

Last edited by Alexander; 3rd March 2017 at 12:39.
Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 14:40   #1815  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
ah, changed that too, thanks.
Hello again.

I don't know how hard is it to add in your Media Info tool just one more column.

It's called "Color primaries" and it has a value of BT.2020 when the clip is HDR.
I can see that property in "tree" mode.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 20:26   #1816  |  Link
lotnybartek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
NikosD can you tell me what might be the best way to encode 1080i recorded tv channel with many fast motions? Source file is: *.ts, around 6.686 kb/s, 2h long, 6,5GB. I need to produce smaller size file maintaining good quality.

In your opinion, what is the best choice in terms of encoding scheme: LA-VBR Lookahead, VBR only, LC-ICQ (which preset - 17? file is too large), maybe QVBR? Bitrate would be 4.000 kb/s.

I got Intel Core i7-6820HQ.

Barty
lotnybartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 20:29   #1817  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
From all of my tests using QSVEnc I had decided that plain ICQ even with no lookahead was totally fine.

You could try --scene-change (but not with ICQ IIRC) and lookahead, but I was happy with plain ICQ.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 20:39   #1818  |  Link
lotnybartek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
Thank you. One more thing, source is 1080i, it's 50fps, target is 25fps. Do you think that I can maintain 50fps after encoding? Is it worth it? It'll double the file size Am I right?
lotnybartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 20:42   #1819  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
Are you going to convert your interlaced file to progressive ?

Then I think you can't avoid the 50fps to 25fps conversion.

But IIRC, QSVEnc supports interlaced encoding and you could leave it interlaced at 50fps
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 22:44   #1820  |  Link
lotnybartek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
Yes, 50 fps to 25.

I'm wondering about one thing. If source is 50fps 6700 kb/s, so If I divide fps by 2, Can I also divide bitrate by 2 ? Afterall, I'm encoding half of the source fps - so I should get similar quality.
lotnybartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.