Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th June 2019, 16:32   #16961  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,913
Try this
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /priority low
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 18:10   #16962  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 112
That works!
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:18   #16963  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
Does Ripbot support UHD rips? I am getting an audio error when trying to load up the source file.

Image
Any thoughts on this Atak? This is my first UHD movie.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:22   #16964  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,913
Dolby Atmos?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:24   #16965  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
Format : TrueHD
Format profile : TrueHD+Atmos / TrueHD
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:27   #16966  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,913
Try with option "Skip demuxing process". You would have to manually extract audio on your own though.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:29   #16967  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
Any thoughts on this Atak? This is my first UHD movie.
I've been using ripbot to do UHD encodes for at least a year. I haven't had any issues with it until a couple of days ago. I reinstalled Avisynth+ and it was resolved.

I was getting the same error you were.
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:30   #16968  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try this
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /priority low
Any thoughts on why this is happening?
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 19:34   #16969  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by brumsky View Post
Any thoughts on why this is happening?
normal is default
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2019, 11:29   #16970  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by brumsky View Post
I've been using ripbot to do UHD encodes for at least a year. I haven't had any issues with it until a couple of days ago. I reinstalled Avisynth+ and it was resolved.

I was getting the same error you were.
Hmm, I updated to the latest AviSynth+ and still getting the same error.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2019, 17:18   #16971  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
Hmm, I updated to the latest AviSynth+ and still getting the same error.
Well I found one that is still giving me a problem. I'm not sure what it is about this one file. I even remuxed it to a new MKV which didn't fix it...

It's weird because I've done more than 100 but this one is failing still. Oh well, just say no audio and remux later like Atak suggested.

@Atak_Snajpera
Is it possible to give us an option for the encoding priority? I let it run on my PC while I'm working since I don't need the extra CPU cycles.
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2019, 19:18   #16972  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
I'll try another movie, this one was Coco.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2019, 11:55   #16973  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 105
Tried another kids movie (Trolls) and I was able to get it down to a 9GB file! Seems to work now. Took almost 14hrs though. Is there something special you have to do to keep HDR? The resulting file was only SDR.

Last edited by stryker412; 9th June 2019 at 14:49.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2019, 00:14   #16974  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by brumsky View Post
Is it possible to give us an option for the encoding priority? I let it run on my PC while I'm working since I don't need the extra CPU cycles.
If you put it in DE (Distributed Encoding) mode you can.
Settings > Distributed Encoding > "Wrench" next to the Active Servers count takes you to:
Encoding Server Command-Line Switches, such as:
``/port 1000 /minimize /priority low``
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2019, 19:07   #16975  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
Is there any way to trim audio while doing a direct copy? I'm trying to remove the opening/ending credits from a TV show, but the Trim command only seems to work on audio if it's being encoded, which I don't want to do. I was able to do this previously with Staxrip, but I haven't found any way to do it with Ripbot.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2019, 16:19   #16976  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
Is there any way to trim audio while doing a direct copy? I'm trying to remove the opening/ending credits from a TV show, but the Trim command only seems to work on audio if it's being encoded, which I don't want to do. I was able to do this previously with Staxrip, but I haven't found any way to do it with Ripbot.
Might be easier to do it with MKVToolNix IMO...only works with Keyframes though, so might be better to do with source or your encode depending where the keyframes are.

I use MKVToolNix a lot with stuff that has intro trailers and outro trailers after I encode.

Otherwise you can define the frames to use with AVISynth.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2019, 01:52   #16977  |  Link
Axelstrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Hope someone could help me, I can get it to encode using the second server which is a laptop but not the computer it's running from (my desktop) i think the encodeing server application is supposed to open but it doesn't like how it does on my laptop, it's open as a process but not in my system tray.

Hope someone can help.

Edit: downloaded an old version and it's working fine with encodeingserver application opening and it's encodeing fine, so it was something wrong with the latest ripbot version.

Last edited by Axelstrife; 17th June 2019 at 02:04.
Axelstrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2019, 12:23   #16978  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axelstrife View Post
Hope someone could help me, I can get it to encode using the second server which is a laptop but not the computer it's running from (my desktop) i think the encodeing server application is supposed to open but it doesn't like how it does on my laptop, it's open as a process but not in my system tray.

Hope someone can help.

Edit: downloaded an old version and it's working fine with encodeingserver application opening and it's encodeing fine, so it was something wrong with the latest ripbot version.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...84#post1872384
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2019, 20:28   #16979  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 440
Not sure about licensing and all that but any chance of updating to FDKv2?
https://github.com/mstorsjo/fdk-aac/releases/tag/v2.0.0

Not sure there have been the same updates to their FHG encoder

I know Stax has QAAC https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/
But not sure how they get around the iTunes being needed.

Last edited by byteshare; 18th June 2019 at 21:30.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 20:28   #16980  |  Link
en3rmax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Hi there,

I been encoding some episode blu-rays in batch mode normally in 1080p without cropping but I would like to crop to - 1440x1080 what is the best way to do this in ripbot batch mode? thanks for the help
en3rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.