Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD burning

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2020, 02:08   #1  |  Link
melon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Does VIDEO_TS have break information?

This's a very basic question.

There is a dual layer VIDEO_TS folder.
If VIDEO_TS is authored normally (output by specifying a breakpoint), will breakpoint be always set at the specified location without exception when burning to DVD+R DL?
That is, does VIDEO_TS have break information?

If it has,,,
Why does ImgBurn check breakpoint settings befor burn?
melon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 21:10   #2  |  Link
Richard1485
AviSynth monkey
 
Richard1485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by melon View Post
If VIDEO_TS is authored normally (output by specifying a breakpoint), will breakpoint be always set at the specified location without exception when burning to DVD+R DL?
No. You need the .MDS file (selected by ImgBurn automatically, if present) for that. If you don't have one, and it seems that you don't, you have to select a breakpoint manually, which is why ImgBurn presents you with the possibilities.
Richard1485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2020, 03:08   #3  |  Link
melon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Thank you very much!
I really understood. And I tested.

1.
I converted "VIDEO_TS" to ISO using ImgBurn.
Of course, ImgBurn asked me to specify a breakpoint (there were 6 candidates), so I specified . I chose a place that was not "VeryGood" on purpose.
Certainly, "ISO" and "MDS" files were created.

2.
After trash the MDS file , I try to burn the ISO file to disc using ImgBurn...
There is only one breakpoint candidate, which is the one I specified in the first step !
That is, does ISO have breakpoint information?

Persistent and sorry.
It would be helpful if you could tell me.
melon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2020, 18:26   #4  |  Link
Richard1485
AviSynth monkey
 
Richard1485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by melon View Post
Of course, ImgBurn asked me to specify a breakpoint (there were 6 candidates), so I specified . I chose a place that was not "VeryGood" on purpose.
That's fine. Sometimes the breakpoint with the highest rating is not the one that is most appealing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by melon View Post
That is, does ISO have breakpoint information?
Same answer! You need the .MDS for that. That is its purpose. Without the .MDS, ImgBurn will look for suitable breakpoints. It is best practice to keep both the .ISO and the .MDS (or pass them on to the person who is going to burn the disc).
Richard1485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2020, 09:50   #5  |  Link
melon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
thank you very much.

In this case, I learned a lot!
melon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breakpoint, video_ts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.