Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th July 2009, 18:26   #4181  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Are you able to still play your HD audio, either DTS HD Master or Dolby True HD with your S550 set to audio mixed ?
My BX1, if set to mixed, makes my HDMI receiver say "PCM" . The secondary DD Plus will now play and is heard though. I am not sure if the HD audio is still being sent and played back though.
I guess my ears may not be able to tell, but my eyes see PCM and not Dolby True HD or DTS HD Master.
It would be nice to know, since it may help me make the decision if PiP is in my future backups or not.
This is completely normal. All S550s do it, for original and backups. The problem is that the S550 cannot decode DTS Master Audio and PiP audio and mix them both and output...But it CAN for TrueHD and PiP audio.

So, if you have a DTSMA track on the main disc but have your audio output to "mix" in the S550 settings menu, you will ALWAYS only hear normal DTS at 1.5mbits.

TrueHD is not affected by this limitation and the S550 can output TrueHD+PiP audio at full lossless resolution...

There are positives in that you can only hear the "clicks" and "wooshes" on menus when you have it set to "mix". Also you can only hear PiP audio if it is set to "mix".

The reason you have PCM audio on your amp is because when "mix" is set. The player decodes all audio then mixes it together and then outputs an LPCM surround track.

I wrongly assumed that it would recode everything back to the format of the main audio tracks codec and then output. But thinking about it that is obviously not the case.

Seeing "PCM" on your amp\receiver is nothing to worry about and just means you have "mix" set on. It would appear your model works the same way as the S550.

EDIT - Just to clarify, with "mix" set on you will only hear the lossy core for DTS Master Audio, but you WILL hear HD Audio for TrueHD.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 18:41   #4182  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 134
How do you implement blanking? Have i missed something? I went on hols for a month and am strugling to catch back up...
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 19:21   #4183  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@Furiousflea;
Thank you for the explanation.
After purchasing a new HDMI receiver just for Blu-Ray HD audio, and reading the instructions from my Sony BX1, direct audio rather than mixed is the proper setting to play the Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master audio. But for secondary audio, mixed is the setting to select.
Seems odd to have to change the settings for the audio for the BD player to either be able to hear the secondary audio for PiP or HD audio for most normal movie playback. Menu selection options on the BD discs, for PiP feature, don't reference this necessary BD player audio change to enable this feature. ( nor will most people change it back and forth )
For me, unless something changes, it is looking like PiP viewing may need to stay with the original and not my backups.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 20:03   #4184  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@Furiousflea;
Thank you for the explanation.
After purchasing a new HDMI receiver just for Blu-Ray HD audio, and reading the instructions from my Sony BX1, direct audio rather than mixed is the proper setting to play the Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master audio. But for secondary audio, mixed is the setting to select.
Seems odd to have to change the settings for the audio for the BD player to either be able to hear the secondary audio for PiP or HD audio for most normal movie playback. Menu selection options on the BD discs, for PiP feature, don't reference this necessary BD player audio change to enable this feature. ( nor will most people change it back and forth )
For me, unless something changes, it is looking like PiP viewing may need to stay with the original and not my backups.
I'm starting to feel the same way.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 20:30   #4185  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm starting to feel the same way.
lol, maybe...

But in reference to Capsbackup post, his originals behave in exactly the same manner!!!!

His problem has nothing to do with BDRB, it's just the player...Go have a look Caps, you'll see your originals will have NO SOUND for PiP audio track if you have output set to "direct".
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 20:32   #4186  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@Furiousflea;
Thank you for the explanation.
After purchasing a new HDMI receiver just for Blu-Ray HD audio, and reading the instructions from my Sony BX1, direct audio rather than mixed is the proper setting to play the Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master audio. But for secondary audio, mixed is the setting to select.
Seems odd to have to change the settings for the audio for the BD player to either be able to hear the secondary audio for PiP or HD audio for most normal movie playback. Menu selection options on the BD discs, for PiP feature, don't reference this necessary BD player audio change to enable this feature. ( nor will most people change it back and forth )
For me, unless something changes, it is looking like PiP viewing may need to stay with the original and not my backups.
but your originals will behave in exactly the same way

It's just a quirk of the player and the crappy beta technology that is "Blu-Ray".
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 20:40   #4187  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
lol, maybe...

But in reference to Capsbackup post, his originals behave in exactly the same manner!!!!

His problem has nothing to do with BDRB, it's just the player...Go have a look Caps, you'll see your originals will have NO SOUND for PiP audio track if you have output set to "direct".
I don't bother with PiP tracks partly for this reason

My player is set to direct and like all players will not pass Menu/PiP audio on originals either

It would of been great if the BD Spec/Disc incorporated a function that tells the player when to mix (menu's, movie w/PiP etc) and when to do direct (main movie etc) or the players in general were intellegent enough to know

Last edited by tekmobile; 26th July 2009 at 20:43.
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 21:18   #4188  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worknstiff
I'm so sorry about commenting on being confused about the maximum files size on BD-r 25 disks anyhow. I was really just wanting to know why if you put custom size at 24500 why it was showing 23.93 as targeted size. I am stingy with my few BD-25 and wanted the maximum amount of pure video quality on my 6 dollar verbatium disk. I go by the WEHS (where eyes hit screen) method of video copying. That is where I want the most emphasis placed IMO. I do care about all the full disk and PIP stuff in theory but for six bucks I don't need to have all the bells and whistles, just the maximum quality WEHS. LOL! Again sorry to have hit a sore point, just don't like only using 22.4 GB on a 25 GB disk if it will really hold every last "BITE" of 25 GB of actual bytes.
Just buy $3.50 Ritek discs instead and you won't have to be so stingy.

Sometimes... just making the copy bigger, doesn't necessarily make it any better. Most of the space is used by the audio anyway.

You might even be joyfully amazed at what you can do with copies to BD9.

Last edited by GaPony; 26th July 2009 at 21:19. Reason: context
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 21:18   #4189  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
but your originals will behave in exactly the same way

It's just a quirk of the player and the crappy beta technology that is "Blu-Ray".
You are correct.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:19   #4190  |  Link
Kakashi Sensei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Here's a bit of info, using my Sony S550 for playback.

Fully working PiP discs...(All AC3+)

The Matrix
Matrix Reloaded
Matrix Revolutions
Constantine
Resident Evil Extinction
Batman Begins

Discs freeze at PiP point...(All AC3+ except TDTESS which doesn't have an audio track present on PiP track)

The Day The Earth Stood Still
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E
Furiousflea - what are your settings for Matrix Series? All the encodes i do have choppy playback. Found the original source to playback smooth but every encode i do w/PiP and w/o PiP i just can't get it to encode properly.

Thanks
KS
Kakashi Sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:24   #4191  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakashi Sensei View Post
Furiousflea - what are your settings for Matrix Series? All the encodes i do have choppy playback. Found the original source to playback smooth but every encode i do w/PiP and w/o PiP i just can't get it to encode properly.

Thanks
KS
I don't use any specific settings, tried 2 pass\1 pass experimental\fast\slow\everything really. I don't select strict compliance...

Ummm....Could just be your player? Or your discs?
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:25   #4192  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Just done Resident Evil Degeneration...That also has the "Freezing"...

I've noticed that ALL Warner Bros PiP discs work Perfectly...

Anything else has the freezing.

Updated working\non working...

Fully working PiP discs...(All AC3+) These are all Warner Bros discs except RE Extinction...

The Matrix
Matrix Reloaded
Matrix Revolutions
Constantine
Resident Evil Extinction (screen gems)
Batman Begins

Discs freeze at PiP point... These are Dreamworks\Universal\other.

The Day The Earth Stood Still
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E
Resident Evil Degeneration
Added Pinnochio


I've noticed that the Warner Bros discs are all in a set style in terms of structure most likely due to being clones of their HDDVD counterparts, they don't have anything crazy like more than 1 PiP video track and all have AC3+ for audio...

jdobbs there must be some bug somewhere, maybe have a look at the differences between Warner Bros discs and others and see if you can find anything?....good luck

Last edited by Furiousflea; 26th July 2009 at 23:01.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:36   #4193  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@Furiousflea;
Does your Batman Begins backup have audio sync for the main movie?
I can notice a significant audio ahead of video, possibly as much as 250ms on my Region A backup.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2009, 22:57   #4194  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@Furiousflea;
Does your Batman Begins backup have audio sync for the main movie?
I can notice a significant audio ahead of video, possibly as much as 250ms on my Region A backup.
Yes it does appear out of synch, mine is Region B but I believe they are all the same between regions in this case.

It appears out of synch with and without PiP enabled.

I believe this has been discussed before about this disc, maybe not here but I'm quite sure that the disc has some authroing messups to be out of synch and this is exacorbated when enabling PiP due to the extra processing\mixing etc.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 00:35   #4195  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post
I don't bother with PiP tracks partly for this reason

My player is set to direct and like all players will not pass Menu/PiP audio on originals either

It would of been great if the BD Spec/Disc incorporated a function that tells the player when to mix (menu's, movie w/PiP etc) and when to do direct (main movie etc) or the players in general were intellegent enough to know
Actually it does. There's a register that gets set when secondary is to be mixed. But I guess the player doesn't watch it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 01:34   #4196  |  Link
doffot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
help me

help me ...! problem fast and furious 2009 low bitrate
problem for vc-1 1080i
doffot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 02:19   #4197  |  Link
Kakashi Sensei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
I don't use any specific settings, tried 2 pass\1 pass experimental\fast\slow\everything really. I don't select strict compliance...

Ummm....Could just be your player? Or your discs?
Dont think its the PS3. when i play back the backup video in TMT3 and PS3 its the same result. Wierd, guess i'll just have to live without a backup for these ones lol.

Might give it one more shot and if its a fail then i give up and on to new movies thanks for the info.
KS
Kakashi Sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 02:54   #4198  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakashi Sensei View Post
Dont think its the PS3. when i play back the backup video in TMT3 and PS3 its the same result. Wierd, guess i'll just have to live without a backup for these ones lol.

Might give it one more shot and if its a fail then i give up and on to new movies thanks for the info.
KS
dont think its the ps3, the ps3 its one of the best player i had tested! only had problems with full backup to bd9/5, but full backup to bd25 never had problems!
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 02:58   #4199  |  Link
SLOVEHEART
SLOVEHEART
 
SLOVEHEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: EUGENE, OREGON
Posts: 36
I just tried BD rebuilder - first I tried a reduction of a BD50 to dvd9, the disk that I created was unsupported by my Panasonic BD80 with 24p off. Next I tried a BD25 output, it was playable, but there are many lines of green letters on the upper left hand part of the screen that do not go away, how can these be gotten rid of, what setting controls this - or are these just part of the output?
__________________
ROSE...
SLOVEHEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 04:20   #4200  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@SLOVEHEART

Hi!

1) What is the title of your original BluRay disc?

2) What software and procedures did you use to rip it?

3) Please post the EXACT "many lines of green lettering" that appear
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.