Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th May 2011, 18:09   #12081  |  Link
empty1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Failed Video encode

I have had a lot of good results with BD-RB, but recently I have been getting some errors. I tried version 37.07 and had errors so I downloaded 38.02 and got the same results. Here is the log:
-----------------------
[20:34:09] BD Rebuilder v0.37.07 (beta)
- Source: DRWHO_ENDOFTIME_PART2
- Input BD size: 41.62 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:19:44.013]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[20:34:09] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:34:09] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00123]
- [20:36:51] Reencoding: VID_00123 (1 of 4)
- [20:36:51] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 31,078 frames
- [20:36:52] Reencoding: VID_00123, Pass 1 of 1
- [20:41:42] Video Encode complete
- [20:41:42] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [20:41:42] Multiplexing M2TS
- [20:41:45] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00122]
- [20:45:59] Reencoding: VID_00122 (2 of 4)
- [20:45:59] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 37,950 frames
- Bitrate: 18,690 Kbs
- [20:46:00] Reencoding: VID_00122, Pass 1 of 1
- [20:53:50] Video Encode complete
- [20:53:50] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [20:53:50] Multiplexing M2TS
- [20:53:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00121]
- [21:05:26] Reencoding: VID_00121 (3 of 4)
- [21:05:27] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 102,317 frames
- Bitrate: 20,604 Kbs
- [21:05:30] Reencoding: VID_00121, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.37.07 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [1]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[21:08:44] - Failed video encode, aborted
-----------------------
[23:56:03] BD Rebuilder v0.38.02 (beta)
- Source: DRWHO_ENDOFTIME_PART2
- Input BD size: 41.62 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:19:44.013]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[23:56:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:56:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00120]
- [00:12:56] Reencoding: VID_00120 (1 of 4)
- [00:12:56] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 130,667 frames
- Bitrate: 14,936 Kbs
- [00:13:02] Reencoding: VID_00120, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.38.02 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [1]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[00:16:21] - Failed video encode, aborted

Am I missing something obvious?
Thanks.
empty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 18:28   #12082  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274


@empty1

Hi!
Quote:
Am I missing something obvious?
Yes, you are:


Quote:
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
Quote:
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [1]
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:07   #12083  |  Link
empty1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
OK, I am confused. Isn't 1080p = 1920x1080? What settings should be set in ffdshow for VC1?
empty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:11   #12084  |  Link
ceet12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
X264 Error And FFDSHOW Dialogue Box Help

just updated to the latest version of bd rebuilder, i am tryin to convert salt (i now this is cinivia protected), to a bd25 backup on the options setting i have set encoder to highest (very slow)

the problem im having is about 30% through i get the error x264 has stopped working?

anyone no why this is doing it?

also the main problem that geeting to me is this

i was prompted with a dialogue box when running bdrebuilder from ffdshow about what to selct or something it said ffdshow "choose dont use now, or always, etc" so i chose no, however apparently on reading up i should have chose yes, how can i get the dialogue box to appear again so i can choose yes??

i have looked in the setiing briefly and found something different in ffdshow, but i can not find the exact popup i had

i also got the same popup when i loaded a audio cue file through imgburn

Any Help appreciated?
ceet12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:23   #12085  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceet12 View Post
just updated to the latest version of bd rebuilder, i am tryin to convert salt (i now this is cinivia protected), to a bd25 backup on the options setting i have set encoder to highest (very slow)

the problem im having is about 30% through i get the error x264 has stopped working?

anyone no why this is doing it?

also the main problem that geeting to me is this

i was prompted with a dialogue box when running bdrebuilder from ffdshow about what to selct or something it said ffdshow "choose dont use now, or always, etc" so i chose no, however apparently on reading up i should have chose yes, how can i get the dialogue box to appear again so i can choose yes??

i have looked in the setiing briefly and found something different in ffdshow, but i can not find the exact popup i had

i also got the same popup when i loaded a audio cue file through imgburn

Any Help appreciated?
Most probable causes:

1. You have the wrong version of FFDSHOW, HAALI, or AVISYNTH installed. My testing has shown that using the latest version of FFDSHOW definitely causes this error.

2. Your system is unstable. If you are overclocked, slow it down a little.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 24th May 2011 at 19:34.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:29   #12086  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by empty1 View Post
OK, I am confused. Isn't 1080p = 1920x1080? What settings should be set in ffdshow for VC1?
I have no idea what you are are trying to say in this post. It has nothing to do with the solution to your problem that setarip_old pointed out. If you follow the instructions in the first post of this thread (step 8) it will solve your problem.

More specifically:

1. Click on the windows/start icon.
2. Select "FFDSHOW" from "All Programs"
3. Select "Video Decoder Configuration"
4. Set the VC-1 decoder (under CODECs) to "wmv9"
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 24th May 2011 at 19:33.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:36   #12087  |  Link
empty1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Sorry, didn't mean to be a pain. What is weird is that everything was working and suddenly things changed. I had not reinstalled anything but the latest version of BD-RB and apparently the FFDSHOW settings got messed with. I ONLY use this machine for ripping and can't imagine what would have changed the settings. Are there other programs that would mess with FFDSHOW settings without my knowing it????
empty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 20:45   #12088  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,163
yes, if u use any codec pack. ANY at all, uninstall em. You don't need em
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 20:49   #12089  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by empty1 View Post
Sorry, didn't mean to be a pain. What is weird is that everything was working and suddenly things changed. I had not reinstalled anything but the latest version of BD-RB and apparently the FFDSHOW settings got messed with. I ONLY use this machine for ripping and can't imagine what would have changed the settings. Are there other programs that would mess with FFDSHOW settings without my knowing it????
Sometimes other software packages will do things without telling you. It's safe to say that either something changed it -- or this is the first VC-1 source you've tried (unlikely).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 22:39   #12090  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by [SLiM]D12 View Post
So selecting 640 audio got me to 15GB, but still quite a bit under. I confirmed i had the versions defined in this thread, but uninstalled and reinstalled to ensure and i'm trying again with HD Audio.
Something is wrong on your end. Uninstall everyting and install with the software from the first post of this thread. I just ran "Stand By Me" with settings that should be the same as yours -- and it came out to the exact size (22.3 GB) that it was supposed to.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 04:35   #12091  |  Link
ceet12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Most probable causes:

1. You have the wrong version of FFDSHOW, HAALI, or AVISYNTH installed. My testing has shown that using the latest version of FFDSHOW definitely causes this error.

2. Your system is unstable. If you are overclocked, slow it down a little.
@ jdobbs thanks for your super fast reply

i have installed all correct versions of ffdshow hali etc, and the system isnt overclocked

i will try again with these settings however

im still baffeled by this

i was prompted with a dialogue box when running bdrebuilder from ffdshow about what to select or something it said ffdshow "choose dont use now, or always, etc" so i chose no, however apparently on reading up i should have chose yes, how can i get the dialogue box to appear again so i can choose yes??

Do you no how to get the dialogue box to reapper when i open bdrebuilder??

Thanks
ceet12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 12:05   #12092  |  Link
[SLiM]D12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Something is wrong on your end. Uninstall everyting and install with the software from the first post of this thread. I just ran "Stand By Me" with settings that should be the same as yours -- and it came out to the exact size (22.3 GB) that it was supposed to.
thanks jdobbs. I'll see if i can figure out wtf is going wrong here.

Appreciate the time and your help.
__________________
[SLiM]
[SLiM]D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 12:40   #12093  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceet12 View Post
@ jdobbs thanks for your super fast reply

i have installed all correct versions of ffdshow hali etc, and the system isnt overclocked

i will try again with these settings however

im still baffeled by this

i was prompted with a dialogue box when running bdrebuilder from ffdshow about what to select or something it said ffdshow "choose dont use now, or always, etc" so i chose no, however apparently on reading up i should have chose yes, how can i get the dialogue box to appear again so i can choose yes??

Do you no how to get the dialogue box to reapper when i open bdrebuilder??

Thanks
You were probably doing a backup to DVD and it was asking whether to add HC Encoder to its "ok" list.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 20:16   #12094  |  Link
ceet12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You were probably doing a backup to DVD and it was asking whether to add HC Encoder to its "ok" list.
hi no i was converting a bd50 to bd25

and i have read that it should be set to yes always (ffdshow)

and i chose no (always) i just wanted the dialogue box to appear again to rectify the problem

how can i do this?


All so my inspect log seems wrong on a few things

here is the log, i hope you can help and am extremley greatfull!

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.38.0.2, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok



Thanks
ceet12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 20:30   #12095  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
For ffdshow, go to Start, All Programs, ffdshow, ffdshow video decoder configuration. For MPEG2 set to Libmpeg2. For VC1 set to wmv9.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2011, 13:53   #12096  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveg32 View Post
@ jdobbs

Yes, I chose the Theatrical version:
Playlist 00001 -- Playlength: 01:34:00 - [048 Chapters].

And the Director's Cut version:
Playlist 00007 -- Playlength: 01:39:44 - [049 Chapters].

Both had the same sync issues.
@steveg32 and others who have reported sync issues on DVD-5/9 output.


I think I've found a connection. On my test computer I had upgraded to AVISYNTH v2.58 some time ago so I can certify it as the recommended version. When I removed it and reinstalled v2.57 (the currrent recommendation) I was able to repeat the sync issue on certain discs. When I reinstall v2.58, the problem is solved.

So, though it is still not completely clear why, it appears that the DVD-5/9 audio synchronization problem is linked to using the combination of HC Encoder and AVISYNTH 2.57.

Since I have been running v2.58 for some time now, I am confident it is safe to use and I have now updated the first link of this thread so that it now links to that version.

@steveg32

Can you please download and install this version of AVISYNTH and report if it corrects your issue?

Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2011, 18:18   #12097  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
So, though it is still not completely clear why, it appears that the DVD-5/9 audio synchronization problem is linked to using the combination of HC Encoder and AVISYNTH 2.57.

Since I have been running v2.58 for some time now, I am confident it is safe to use and I have now updated the first link of this thread so that it now links to that version.
Got some news you might be interested in too jdobbs. You know about my HP5 that kept crashing on VID_00033 ? Well with 2.58 it DIDNT when it hit the actual encoding phase, though it did leave an mkv file along with the m2ts file in the workfiles dir.

I think the problem is that the message sais at some point "... secondairy video stream". However when you take a look at the properties for vid_00033 there IS no secondary video stream. VID_00002 also had the non-existant secondairy stream but it was mentioned during the encoding process. Maybe thats the reason 2.57 crashed.




I'll let you know about the final outcome

Also there are 14 audio streams present, stream 13 is being flagged as "undetermined". This may be because of stream 8. 8 is often incorrectly flagged as english (on the main m2ts though its correctly identified as dutch). Stream 13 however is also dutch but flemish (belgian) to be exact. Maybe add another language option ?

I also couldnt help but notice that x264-64 didnt get called on VC-1 streams, a bug or is x264 incapable of doing vc1 in 64bit with the LAFV.

UPDATE 1:
Encode was aborted and restarted from scratch to make sure it wasnt a fluke, VID_00033 was successfully encoded again with AVS 2.58 and multiplexed back. So far its going good.

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 26th May 2011 at 19:30.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2011, 07:38   #12098  |  Link
POP*READ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Feilding
Posts: 1
Quote:
Can you please download and install this version of AVISYNTH and report if it corrects your issue?
Jdobbs , i was having an issue with Sherlock Holmes to dvd and this does correct the audio sync issue !!
thank you so much.

Adding bd to dvd was a huge bonus for me , so thank you .

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th May 2011 at 13:51.
POP*READ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2011, 13:51   #12099  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by POP*READ View Post
Jdobbs , i was having an issue with Sherlock Holmes to dvd and this does correct the audio sync issue !!
thank you so much.

Adding bd to dvd was a huge bonus for me , so thank you .
Great! Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2011, 14:15   #12100  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,878
BD Rebuilder v0.38.03 (beta)

I have updated the first post of this thread with a link to a new release of BD-RB (v0.38.03). Changes for this version:
Code:
- Corrected an error in which .CHP files could be
  created and never removed in the destination
  folder while previewing streams.
- Fixed an issue in subtitle end-times related to
  previously resized (via TSMUXER) subtitles.
- Changed the default setting for B_PYRAMID (see
  HIDDENOPTS.TXT) to disabled.  While it should
  be supported per standard, at least two standalone
  players appear to have difficulty with b-frame
  references.
- Corrected level settings associated with 720x480
  or 576 secondary video streams.
- Added code to prevent redundant reencoding of 
  secondary video streams when resuming after the 
  encoding has previously been completed.
- Changed the recommended version of AVISYNTH to
  v2.58.  This should solve reported audio sync
  issues on ALTERNATE DVD-5/9 output that can
  occur on certain discs.  AVISYNTH v2.58 can be
  downloaded from here:
  http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Avisynth_258.exe
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
All Users,

Please note that the recommended version of AVISYNTH has changed. All users are advised to update to v2.5.8.0. A link to that version is included in the first post of this thread.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th May 2011 at 14:17.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.