Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd July 2009, 19:17   #4081  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Trojan in v.0.25.03?

@jdobbs

Do you know what would be causing this?

I downloaded the zip of v.0.25.03 from Post #1 of this thread.

When unzipping, McAfee indicated that it was removing "Artemis" trojan.

Anyone else seeing this?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 19:46   #4082  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 123
@setarip_old

No warnings with Norton 360 v3.0..

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 19:56   #4083  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmih View Post
I'll also try this later as I still have a stack of discs I have done to try and get around this.

**I'm not sure exactly what you have got working but I have 'old' discs which have the missing audio as well as one I did yesterday with the new options. I still get no audio. I assume that what you are changing is: Audio Settings->BD Audio Settings->Mix or Direct
That's correct. I even checked my original and that has no audio either (I didn't check before since I don't even watch "in movie experience" rubbish but still wanted it as an option for completeness).

However for "The Day The Earth Stood Still", that doesn't freeze on the original

Do you have a receiver that can decode TrueHD? Since with TrueHD it is still sending that through mixed with the AC3+ (when you have the setting set to "mix" in the menu you described).

To prove this quirk with the S550, you'll also notice you get no menu audio when it is set to "direct". Basically "direct" stops any "mixing" at all working. But has the benefit of outputting genuine DTSMA as opssosed to DTS. It seems that the S550 doesn't have the cpu power to decode DTSMA, mix in anything else then recode to DTSMA -> output, but it can for TrueHD.

Maybe a firmware update might fix your problem? There was a new one about a month ago.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 20:06   #4084  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 440
I'm also getting the Artemis Trojan warning when trying to install latest version (using McAfee).

Something must have changed as I've never had this warning before when installing BD Rebuilder?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 20:09   #4085  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Do you know what would be causing this?

I downloaded the zip of v.0.25.03 from Post #1 of this thread.

When unzipping, McAfee indicated that it was removing "Artemis" trojan.

Anyone else seeing this?
No alert here. I am also using McAfee.....
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 21:43   #4086  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
No alert here. I am also using McAfee.....
And so am I.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 21:48   #4087  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
EDIT

Problem with freezing is still there with "The Day The Earth Stood Still"....

Also...I'm using the "keep interlaced" option and when I look at this material on my Sony S550...There are clear interlaced zig zagging present as if the player isn't even attempting to deinterlace? Is this a known bug? This is on "The Matrix" special features.
Does the freezing happen even if the same files are burned to a BD-RE? I know I tested "The Matrix" successfully, but I can't remember if I tested it on BD-9.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:01   #4088  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Sharc

If you would be good enough to NOW download it again and manually scan with McAfee, does McAfee indicate anything unusual (Quarantining the .exe, etc.)?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:18   #4089  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Do you know what would be causing this?

I downloaded the zip of v.0.25.03 from Post #1 of this thread.

When unzipping, McAfee indicated that it was removing "Artemis" trojan.

Anyone else seeing this?
Yes, I am using McAfee and I get this "Artemis" trojan also. I am unable to use BD-RB anymore since it gets quarrantined. I lso tried 2501, same thing. 2402 is ok though.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:20   #4090  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@Sharc

If you would be good enough to NOW download it again and manually scan with McAfee, does McAfee indicate anything unusual (Quarantining the .exe, etc.)?
I re-downloaded it just for that purpose before I posted. I forced a scan on the downloaded .zip. No alert, no quarantining.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:29   #4091  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
I just re-downloaded it also, and get the same "Artemis" trojan, and BD-RB gets quarantined. Something's up, and I am not having fun now!

EDIT:
BD-RBV02402 and BD-RBV02502 are ok, BD-RBV02501 and BD-RBV02503 are not.

Last edited by Capsbackup; 22nd July 2009 at 22:37.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:39   #4092  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Capsbackup
Quote:
I lso tried 2501, same thing.
This is really getting weird. I just manually scanned the 25.01 zip and it is now also showing the "Artemis" trojan - despite the fact that this wasn't the case when I originally downloaded and unzipped it!

I'd been using 25.01 since the day it was issued (7/08?), without incident, until the release of 25.02.

Just as you've noted, 25.02 is OK, while 25.01 and 25.03 indicate the trojan.

I'm mystified!

I don't know if the OS has any bearing on this, but I'm seeing this anomalous behavior on a system running Vista 64 Home Edition SP2...

Last edited by setarip_old; 22nd July 2009 at 22:45. Reason: Add'l info
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:52   #4093  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@setarip_old
I'm running XP Pro 32 bit with SP3.
My McAfee is the version that comes with ATT DSL.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:52   #4094  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,254
Getting curious, I re-downloaded again on 2 PCs, one with McAfee enterprise and 1 with the standard version. I also forced an update of the McAfee: No alarm, nothing, all clean ....
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 22:57   #4095  |  Link
Bosco82
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Avira is showing the TR/Crypt.XPACK.Gen - Trojan for .25.03 again so I have just disabled Avira so I can run it.
Bosco82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 23:01   #4096  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Yes, I am using McAfee and I get this "Artemis" trojan also. I am unable to use BD-RB anymore since it gets quarrantined. I lso tried 2501, same thing. 2402 is ok though.
The difference is that for that one version (I assume you mean 2502), I didn't use EXECryptor (my license ran out over that weekend). So for 2502 I used ASPROTECT. I renewed the EXECryptor license and went back to it. You need to notify McAfee -- it has to be a false positive. I've been using that package for a long time -- including all the BD Rebuilder versions.

Honestly, I know we need these virus packages because of the high number of a$$holes in the world -- but sometimes I wonder if they are more trouble than they are worth.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd July 2009 at 23:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 23:05   #4097  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The difference is that for that one version 2402, I didn't use EXEncryptor (my license ran out over that weekend). I renewed the license and went back. You need to notify McAfee -- it has to be a false positive.
I can do this, but if you have ever tried to notify them before, and expect a speedy update, well.. I may as well watch my grass grow!!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 23:06   #4098  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@jdobbs

From my previous experience with the folks at McAfee, such notification is comparable to resisting the Borg ;>}

More importantly, why would "Capsbackup" and I, both with the AT&T DSL version of McAfee be getting these presumed false positives, while you and "Sharc" are not?

Last edited by setarip_old; 22nd July 2009 at 23:14. Reason: Updated response
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 23:12   #4099  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I can do this, but if you have ever tried to notify them before, and expect a speedy update, well.. I may as well watch my grass grow!!
I can repost it with ASPROTECT instead. I'll reversion it to 0.25.4. The main reason I use these packages is because they do a checksum of the executable before they will run -- which specifically protects it from trojan attachments. With freeware, you have to do something, or some jerk will hack a virus into it's tail and post it for download somewhere.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd July 2009 at 23:15.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 23:16   #4100  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

From my previous experience with the folks at McAfee, such notification is comparable to resisting the Borg ;>}

More importantly, why would "Capsbackup" and I, both with the AT&T DSL version of McAfee be getting these presumed false positives, while you and "Sharc" are not?
Resistance is futile.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.