Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2009, 00:03   #2061  |  Link
MikeyBK
Registered User
 
MikeyBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyau View Post

then I guess I will refrain to do so in the future.
We all still have to report what we think are bugs..... if it turns out to be user inflicted, then no worries, easy to fix right...lol

I remember having an issue with The Secret Life of Bees, and reported it as a bug, was kinda pffffttt at because it seemed that there was no way it could be like I reported.
However it was, that BD had two main movie playlists, but each with completely different audio streams (both English Multichannel DTS-HD) that could not match up if crossed... and I had chosen the first audio stream but the longer second playlist was chosen by BD-RB... the result was some of the content woith completely wrong audio... When I went back and selected the second main audio stream, with BD-RB choosing the second main movie playlist, the audio then matched up.

Completely unique to this Bluray, I reported it as a bug and was in a way accused of pre-processing but I hadn't, ended up that it was indeed an issue if Blurays were authored in this way...... I had to be sure to select the correct main audio stream to match up with the playlist BD-RB chose.

So don't feel squemish about reporting what you feel might be a bug, it's the only way to rule it out. Even if it ends up being something you could've fixed yourself, betterr than not saying anything and continuing to live with something that could very easily be adjusted...

BTW, I didn't mean to come across as harsh, if I sounded that way, my apologies... I was just mentioning that it was pretty easy to fix. Cheers
__________________
MBK
MikeyBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 00:15   #2062  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyau View Post
Which build of PowerDVD 8 do you have? The latest build, 2217, which I downloaded directly from Cyberlink 3 days ago doesn't have this problem. Though the build 2521 that is available mainly in torrents have the exact problem you are describing.
Dont tell wrong things. I downloaded this:
http://update.cyberlink.com/ftpdload...D081231-02.exe
more than a week ago. And its also linked on the download page too.

Btw. I dont do BD5 or BD9 but BD25 are working normal as they should.

Bye
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 08:23   #2063  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmih View Post
After previously blaming all x264 failures on bad rips, I now have one which is puzzling me, and my detection method. I have a rip of 300 which I was doing full disc, and on an extra it gave the 'x264 stopped working' message. I identified the stream and played it with MPC and sure enough it was blocky and pixelated. Normally I would re-rip it but in this case I double checked by playing the rip with powerdvd. It was perfect and no sign of any damage. Given this I tried to resume the job but I still get x264 errors, although typically at different percentages through.
Am I missing something obvious?
I had the same problem with 300. It is a few of the bigger interlaced VC-1 streams that have the issue. What I did was setup cyberlink to decode it by setting the merits in graphstudio and it worked. This is also another workaround. I wouldn't use cyberlink for all VC-1 streams though as I've seen it freeze a frame and continue to display it until the runtime is up, x264 really speeds up in these cases. WMVideo DMO (WMV9 in ffdshow) handled these streams just fine.

BTW this isn't really a BD-Rebuilder issue at all, I don't know if jdobbs can do anything about it either. I've tried contacting people involved in libavcodec with no luck and I'm not even going to try contacting microsoft as I think trying to contact them without knowing them is a lost cause.

Maybe jdobbs can put something in the original post in big bold as we have a lot of posts in this thread that involve decoder issues.

Last edited by turbojet; 15th March 2009 at 08:27.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 13:55   #2064  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
it's not a bug actually only me being stupid but still i hope someone can help me out:

bd rebuilder failed with the final rebuilding - because the target drive was FULL

not being familiar with bd structures at all and because this was my very first go with bd rebuilder, can someone tell me how to "repeat" the final phase of rebuilder after having gone through hours of encoding?

with dvd-rb i'd have tha chance of using 3-click and then simply repeating rebuild-step but what can can do with bd rebuilder?
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 14:29   #2065  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
it's not a bug actually only me being stupid but still i hope someone can help me out:

bd rebuilder failed with the final rebuilding - because the target drive was FULL

not being familiar with bd structures at all and because this was my very first go with bd rebuilder, can someone tell me how to "repeat" the final phase of rebuilder after having gone through hours of encoding?

with dvd-rb i'd have tha chance of using 3-click and then simply repeating rebuild-step but what can can do with bd rebuilder?
If you just press the backup button it should just prompt you asking if you want to continue from where you let off.
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 15:51   #2066  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
thanks, tekmobile - it did the magic

didn't dare to do so as i thought i'd repeat the entire encoding process.

good solution, jdoobs!
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 15:55   #2067  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
thanks, tekmobile - it did the magic

didn't dare to do so as i thought i'd repeat the entire encoding process.

good solution, jdoobs!
Just make sure if it happens again that you don't change ANYTHING at all in a panic. If you do it won't give you the option to continue
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 17:45   #2068  |  Link
NexGen76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
F.y.i

I was doing BD-25 i had max QT setting & also had do not convert DTS to AC3 checked.......I lost my Log that's why couldn't post it.But my finish product over shot the target by 500MB.Blu-Ray Movie was King Kong using BD-RB 0.20.03.Just wanted to know if anyone else had this issue before ? Thxs
NexGen76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 18:17   #2069  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by NexGen76 View Post
I was doing BD-25 i had max QT setting & also had do not convert DTS to AC3 checked.......I lost my Log that's why couldn't post it.But my finish product over shot the target by 500MB.Blu-Ray Movie was King Kong using BD-RB 0.20.03.Just wanted to know if anyone else had this issue before ? Thxs
Hi!

To not need to reencode all, reenoce some of the xtras with lower bitrate.

I made a small batch script, which logs all x264 commands, so you can easily encode with lower bitrate and rebuild.

Code:
@echo off
:start
if not exist lastcmd.txt goto delay
echo new last cmd found...
if exist prevcmd.txt del prevcmd.txt
ren lastcmd.txt prevcmd.txt
type prevcmd.txt >> CMDHistory.txt
:delay
PING -n 10 127.0.0.1>nul
goto start
Just let it run during BD-RB.

Bye
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 18:28   #2070  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 120
Wanted Region B doesn't seem to work Both in my Panasonic BD30 and Power DVD 8, i have tried it with a few versions of BD Rebuilder and with a couple of different settings and it hangs at the same place on both players, even from a built image file of the output. The original full rip plays fine in power dvd 8 so something else must be wrong. Here is a list of what Happens:
1. Universal Logo Plays fine.
2. Top Menu to select audio (on the last encode i did i chose to keep japanese audio as well as this is the first audio track) choose either japanese or english as audio.
3. Shows copyright languages in whatever language was chosen.
4. Now shows Java Loading bar.
5. Shows Main menu in whatever language you chose. (note all the extras play fine)
6. Choose play movie option - disk (or image file) freezes.

With the original rip as an image file, at option 6. press play, i can tell from the info window on power dvd 8 that the files quickly cycle through different DTS audio settings within a couple of seconds - i.e. DTS 5.1 750kbps - DTS HD 5.1 1536 Kbps - DTS Master HD audio at whatever very large audio rate that is. Also with the the original Disk in my Panasonic, when pressing play at this point, the film starts but it takes my reciever a couple of seconds to pick the audio stream up. I don't know if any of this is significant but it does seem like rather odd behaviour.
Any Takers?
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 19:02   #2071  |  Link
NexGen76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chefkoch_ico View Post
Hi!

To not need to reencode all, reenoce some of the xtras with lower bitrate.

I made a small batch script, which logs all x264 commands, so you can easily encode with lower bitrate and rebuild.

Code:
@echo off
:start
if not exist lastcmd.txt goto delay
echo new last cmd found...
if exist prevcmd.txt del prevcmd.txt
ren lastcmd.txt prevcmd.txt
type prevcmd.txt >> CMDHistory.txt
:delay
PING -n 10 127.0.0.1>nul
goto start
Just let it run during BD-RB.

Bye
I had my extras set on Fast encode so i was thinking maybe it was encoding at a lower Bitrate ? If fast extra's are set to this does this mean it will encode at a lower Bitrate ? Thxs
NexGen76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 19:05   #2072  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by NexGen76 View Post
I had my extras set on Fast encode so i was thinking maybe it was encoding at a lower Bitrate ? If fast extra's are set to this does this mean it will encode at a lower Bitrate ? Thxs
Its doing just one pass. Anyway, you can reencode only some extras manually and see if it fits.

If the main movie on the original disc is not to big and in AVC, you can even NOT encode the main movie and use it as it is. Although its some manual steps involved.

Bye
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 19:35   #2073  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
Wanted Region B doesn't seem to work Both in my Panasonic BD30 and Power DVD 8, i have tried it with a few versions of BD Rebuilder and with a couple of different settings and it hangs at the same place on both players, even from a built image file of the output. The original full rip plays fine in power dvd 8 so something else must be wrong. Here is a list of what Happens:
1. Universal Logo Plays fine.
2. Top Menu to select audio (on the last encode i did i chose to keep japanese audio as well as this is the first audio track) choose either japanese or english as audio.
3. Shows copyright languages in whatever language was chosen.
4. Now shows Java Loading bar.
5. Shows Main menu in whatever language you chose. (note all the extras play fine)
6. Choose play movie option - disk (or image file) freezes.

With the original rip as an image file, at option 6. press play, i can tell from the info window on power dvd 8 that the files quickly cycle through different DTS audio settings within a couple of seconds - i.e. DTS 5.1 750kbps - DTS HD 5.1 1536 Kbps - DTS Master HD audio at whatever very large audio rate that is. Also with the the original Disk in my Panasonic, when pressing play at this point, the film starts but it takes my reciever a couple of seconds to pick the audio stream up. I don't know if any of this is significant but it does seem like rather odd behaviour.
Any Takers?
Same here with "The mummy 3", german and as far as I remember with "Kung fu panda", german. After playing the menu, when I choose "start movie", it hangs.

Bye
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 19:38   #2074  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Just make sure if it happens again that you don't change ANYTHING at all in a panic. If you do it won't give you the option to continue
It will always ask if it can continue, if not it will prompt you whether to overwrite the Working directory. If you say no to that one you are still safe.

Most of the time if you think it should let you continue, but it won't -- check your selections (source, destination, output size, movie-only/full, audio selections, etc). They have to be the same in order to continue on a previous encode..
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 19:42   #2075  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chefkoch_ico View Post
Hi!

To not need to reencode all, reenoce some of the xtras with lower bitrate.

I made a small batch script, which logs all x264 commands, so you can easily encode with lower bitrate and rebuild.

Code:
@echo off
:start
if not exist lastcmd.txt goto delay
echo new last cmd found...
if exist prevcmd.txt del prevcmd.txt
ren lastcmd.txt prevcmd.txt
type prevcmd.txt >> CMDHistory.txt
:delay
PING -n 10 127.0.0.1>nul
goto start
Just let it run during BD-RB.

Bye
This seems like it would slow down the encode (because it is continually running and using the disc and processor)???
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 20:21   #2076  |  Link
Chefkoch_ico
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
This seems like it would slow down the encode (because it is continually running and using the disc and processor)???
Yes of course. But should not be to much. Anyway its the easiest way to get a x264 command history.

It was not only once useful for me.
Chefkoch_ico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 20:37   #2077  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chefkoch_ico View Post
Same here with "The mummy 3", german and as far as I remember with "Kung fu panda", german. After playing the menu, when I choose "start movie", it hangs.

Bye
Thats interesting, because The Mummy 3 is a Universal Title too!? Has anybody else had problems with these or other universal titles?
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 21:39   #2078  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chefkoch_ico View Post
Code:
@echo off
:start
if not exist lastcmd.txt goto delay
echo new last cmd found...
if exist prevcmd.txt del prevcmd.txt
ren lastcmd.txt prevcmd.txt
type prevcmd.txt >> CMDHistory.txt
:delay
PING -n 10 127.0.0.1>nul
goto start
Just let it run during BD-RB.

Bye
Code:
@echo off
:start
START BD_Rebuilder.exe
ECHO Setup BD Rebuilder ONLY Dont start the backup then
PAUSE
CLS
set /p disc=What disc are you doing ?  
echo Disc Title: %disc% >> CMDHistory.txt
echo Adding %disc% to CMDHistory
ECHO Copying the settings file to CMDHistory
TYPE BDREBUILDER.INI >> CMDHistory.txt
ECHO Writing commands to CMDHistory
ECHO You may now press the Backup button
:run
if not exist lastcmd.txt goto delay
echo Writing new command to CMDHistory
if exist prevcmd.txt del prevcmd.txt
ren lastcmd.txt prevcmd.txt
type prevcmd.txt >> CMDHistory.txt
:delay
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 10000>null
goto run
I have made some additional mods to your code to also write the settings file to the CMDHistory and auto start BD Rebuilder at the start its asks for the name of the disc too (there may be any easier method to do this but im not sure) so its easier to know what commands are for what disc in the history file.

Also I have changed your ping command so it only pings once than waits 10 seconds instead of pinging 10 times this also reduces cpu usage

It may very slightly slow the encode down but its nothing noticable and may help in toubleshooting troublesome discs

Last edited by tekmobile; 16th March 2009 at 00:01. Reason: changed code
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 03:17   #2079  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
I have nice qualities too like wanting to help you numptees, which is why I wrote a guide. It's not in there though so will add to it at some point. We were all unenlightened once, I'm sure there's stuff you know what I should and I don't. I really didn't mean it personally. This is the internet

Sorry if I took it personal. I know you mean well and have helped me out alot.
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 15:24   #2080  |  Link
drpaulng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 225
source path problem

There is a very annoying problem that for non-unicode language such as Chinese, the source path is invalid. We must set the non-unicode programing language to English in the "control center/language and region/advanced" and reboot in order to use BDRB. Otherwise, an error message (source check 00006) telling you the selected source is not BD format keeps on forever. Anyone knows any workaround other than doing the language setting? Because after setting the language to English, all other programs may have invalid path and the language should be re-set back to English and reboot again. Thanks in advance.

PS: Clown_BD_v0.40b.exe and CLIPINF_Editor_v0.02b.exe do not have the same problem for source path.
__________________
Paul Ng

Last edited by drpaulng; 16th March 2009 at 15:38.
drpaulng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.