Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2003, 18:27   #521  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
RVX will be RV9 + EHQ?
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2003, 21:52   #522  |  Link
RadicalEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 987
Not too sure. I had the privelage of coming across Karl's roommate in a random IRC chat one day, so I got a bit of a personal Q&A. I asked about RV10 and Karl said they weren't really focused on it yet because RV9 with EHQ was so much better and almost like a completely different codec.

It's anybody's guess I suppose :]
RadicalEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2003, 08:21   #523  |  Link
RadicalEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 987
There seems to have been an update allowing for EHQ in milestone 8.

https://distribution.helixcommunity....ginated_page=4

[edit]scratch that, the update was just karl's twopass updates. Stevemc screwed up :P[/edit]
RadicalEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2003, 08:31   #524  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
yes, updates made too late at night without enough communication can sometimes result in not very useful results. Producer M7 + VBR fix is still the recommended encoding combination.

EDIT:

i created another erv4 (RV9) encoder DLL to replace the patch, that
remaps and corrects the complexity levels such that

M8 complexity notation -> M7 complexity notation

high -> very-high
medium -> normal
low -> fast

in this way, Milestone 8 with this patch, now allows for both the
latest 2-pass VBR improvements + very high encoding complexity.

Notes:
without this patch, the complexity levels in M8 are like this

high (default) -> normal
medium -> fast
low -> fast


__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.

Last edited by karl_lillevold; 15th November 2003 at 10:10.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2003, 13:51   #525  |  Link
iwod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally posted by Sirber
RVX will be RV9 + EHQ?
That was beocz i was boring and spread a bit of rumors. I do believe Rv10 should be in development ( at least on paper ) but i really don't think they would come out so soon.

Considering that there are other little improvement hopefully karl said b4 that is coming up. I belive Rv9 still has some time b4 it goes.

To me, i am very happy with my anime rips with VBR fix and EHQ at my current bitrate. And with some of the upcoming enhancement i believe Rv9 's best has yet to be seen.

( And with Gabest ' MPC and Mkv format Rv9 is simply the best. )
iwod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 00:25   #526  |  Link
phrentec
waprout?
 
phrentec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 224
When encoding using producer.exe i get the error
"Warning: Channel 0 clips moderately."
What does that mean and how can I stop it from happening?
Thanks.

@Sirber: Is there a link to the most current binary of SurrealUI.exe because the link at http://sirber.no-ip.com/~sirber/SurrealUI.exe seems to be down.
phrentec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 00:39   #527  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
Quote:
Warning: Channel 0 clips moderately
information from producer mailing list, where this question was just asked:

Those messages are warning from one of the audio checks producer does.
We call these audio watchdogs. You can find more information about the
audio watchdogs in the Producer help page by typing 'producer -m' and
looking at the "-daw" option and reading about the 4 audio watchdog
checks that producer does.

In particular, it looks like your audio signal is too loud and is
clipping.
__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 01:20   #528  |  Link
phrentec
waprout?
 
phrentec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 224
thanks for the reply
sorry but what is meant by "clipping"?
phrentec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 02:08   #529  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
IIRC, sound goes out if it'S range, like if you normalize too much.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 02:14   #530  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
clipping is a well known digital audio problem when the levels are too loud. Imagine a nice smooth sine wave getting clipped off, ending up with square form instead. This sounds very bad. As long as you are encoding from a file, don't worry about this warning, especially, when it's only "moderate". Producer has a gain control pre-filter with a high quality limiter, if you need to reduce the input levels before compression.
__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2003, 05:53   #531  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
ICL 7.1

in other news, upcoming RV9 encoder DLLs (erv4.dll) will be compiled with the Intel Compiler (ICL) version 7.1, which we have now finally fully integrated in our build system. Previously, only certain files were compiled with this compiler, since MSVC 6.0 did not support the required inline asm code.

Since all CPU intensive code is already fully assembler optimized, the improvement is around 5%. Still, worth including, just by changing the compiler (anything to switch from [...])

There is also some good news about the RV9 encoder speed on new hyper-threaded CPUs from Intel, but more about that later.
__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 05:42   #532  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
[joke]

Any news about AMD 3DNOW implementation?

[/joke]

I can't wait to try it
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 20:12   #533  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
No specific AMD improvements, but since AMD without SSE2 is slower in EHQ mode than a P4, this improvement should be very useful:

RV9-EHQ with fast 1st pass : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=66132
__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2003, 01:21   #534  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
OGM --> RMVB bug

Hi

the splitter from the first pass isn't closed, so there is 2 splitter loaded in the second pass.

[edit]

With RealAnime, I can't encode 2-3 OGM in a row. Producer IDLE coz old splitter are still active.
__________________
Detritus Software

Last edited by Sirber; 5th December 2003 at 15:05.
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 13:56   #535  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Bug report

producer fail to encode a file with "&" in it's name

[edit]

about the last OGM bug, I'll use AVISynth so everything will be ok.
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 21:07   #536  |  Link
slavickas
I'm Shpongled
 
slavickas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 303
Re: Bug report

Quote:
Originally posted by Sirber
producer fail to encode a file with "&" in it's name

i think it's present all the time, i noticed and forgot it about year ago
slavickas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 02:44   #537  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
@Karl

Could it be possible to have settings for:

1) Force "keep high freq"
2) Force minimal bitrate

Thanks!!!
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 23:09   #538  |  Link
karl_lillevold
Moderator
 
karl_lillevold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,584
@Sirber: that's a good suggestion... I will maybe not add exactly those settings, but perhaps a new "high bitrate" mode, where the codec's adaptivity is less aggressive, specifically for B frames, and choice of quantizers. This adaptivity was previously tuned for medium to low bitrates.
__________________
This information is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, grants no rights, and reflects my personal opinion.
karl_lillevold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2004, 15:09   #539  |  Link
Sirber
retired developer
 
Sirber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,978
Producer 10 doc

128 Kbps Stereo Music - RealAudio 10 raac 0 44.1 kHz RealPlayer 8
64 Kbps Stereo Music - RealAudio 10 raac 0 44.1 kHz RealOne Player

Might be a bug, cause Codec Flavor is the same for 2 different setting...
__________________
Detritus Software
Sirber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 20:43   #540  |  Link
damrod
Registered User
 
damrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Elyseum
Posts: 640
Originally posted by Sirber
producer fail to encode a file with "&" in it's name

i think it's normal since producer.exe is a cmdline soft no?

when i launche producer i use " in my cmdline

"c:\producer\producer.exe" -i "c:\test;avs" -o "c:\test.rmvb" ....
__________________
Projects :
(dev stopped) DamBatch, MBatch
(generate mkv/mp4 files with aac(+)/vorbis/mp3 and x264/xvid/real or simple avi with h264/mp3 for fast reencoding using mencoder)
Website : Damrod.com
damrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.