Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st September 2019, 17:39   #57461  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by seiyafan View Post
In the hardware device option for copyback, is there any difference between the GPU card and the iGPU in the Intel processor?
It depends on the video decode capabilities of your iGPU and dGPU. Use the one with the broadest format support. For example you could have a modern Intel CPU that could decode HEVC and VP9 but an older - even if powerful for madVR - dGPU that cannot, or the opposite.
You can check the capabilities of each with this tool: http://bluesky23.yukishigure.com/en/DXVAChecker.html

If both GPUs have the same format support, it's best to do some playback tests comparing the CPU/GPU load with each.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2019, 10:23   #57462  |  Link
cca310
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Anybody interested in an XySubFilter bugfix for external SRT subtitles with italic text in them?

http://madshi.net/XySubFilter746SrtFix.zip

This is not tested well, and it's a totally unofficial build, so please use on your own risk. If you do decide to give it a try, let me know if the "move subtitles" option now works properly in all situations.

I've asked cyberbeing to create a new official XySubFilter build with my fix, but it'd be great if some users would test it first.
I am not too familiar with github, but would this mean that your fix was added to the official xysubfilter? https://github.com/Cyberbeing/xy-VSF...c58c698c7df4af
It says that is fixed external subtitles, but not embedded?

I still have embedded subtitles covering my video with XySubFilter 3.1.0.752. If I install your "XySubFilter746SrtFix", embedded subtitles with italics are below the video correctly.

I believe the issue is not fixed for embedded subtitles.
cca310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2019, 15:59   #57463  |  Link
TechnoPeasant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoPeasant View Post
Has the latest Windows 10 update screwed the levels for anyone? I haven't touched my madVR setup in ages, the only thing that's changed is Windows 10, and now my levels are screwed and everything looks washed out.
So I had originally thought this was from a Windows 10 update, but the more research I do, I think I've found an update to my TV somehow broke compatibility with MadVR HDR10 passthrough. I own a Vizio PQ65 and noticed many other people having similar issues with playback from external devices, such as apps on their Xbox One.

In any case, if anyone happens to have run into the same issue, I was able to work around this by using Windows 10 HDR instead of nVidia. I did this by changing my nVidia driver settings to 23Hz, YcBr 4:4:4, 12bit and turned on Windows 10 HDR. From everything I've read, this is far from ideal, but it works for now. Hopefully Vizio will fix things.

If anyone has suggestions as to what driver settings to use in conjunction with Windows 10 HDR, please let me know. It's possible I should be using RGB Full, like I was previously, but I wasn't sure. Thanks!
TechnoPeasant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2019, 13:49   #57464  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 921
are you sure your setup it right, i'd double check, sounds like you've got the wrong colour space set somewhere, i'd check your setup again. Go for Full RGB 4:4:4 on your graphics card, set MADVR to 10bit and 0-255 - your TV black level should be on HIGH or whatever the equivalent is for this setting.

Now play the black clipping pattern with something like MPC-BE with MADVR set as renderer but also remember to set full screen, does that look normal, crushed or washed out?
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2019, 21:31   #57465  |  Link
TechnoPeasant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
are you sure your setup it right, i'd double check, sounds like you've got the wrong colour space set somewhere, i'd check your setup again. Go for Full RGB 4:4:4 on your graphics card, set MADVR to 10bit and 0-255 - your TV black level should be on HIGH or whatever the equivalent is for this setting.

Now play the black clipping pattern with something like MPC-BE with MADVR set as renderer but also remember to set full screen, does that look normal, crushed or washed out?
What I think is happening, is that the TV isn't choosing the correct color space when in HDR10 mode + RGB in the nvidia driver, and I can't select the color space in the TV manually. I also have no known way to set the black level either, Vizio PQ sets look good, but their user controls are kind of crap.
TechnoPeasant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2019, 21:45   #57466  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 921
2018 tvs seem to have this, https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vi...-2018/settings
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2019, 21:50   #57467  |  Link
TechnoPeasant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
I think their screenshots and what not are out of date. Also, I'm fairly confident it never allowed us to change the color space when in HDR10 mode.
TechnoPeasant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2019, 22:14   #57468  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoPeasant View Post
I think their screenshots and what not are out of date. Also, I'm fairly confident it never allowed us to change the color space when in HDR10 mode.
hdr10 is a mode not a picture prest though, you set the colour space oon the picture preset and when HDR is enabled it probably locks it in, I cant change some of my picture settings when HDR is enabled on my lg oled
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 03:15   #57469  |  Link
TechnoPeasant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
hdr10 is a mode not a picture prest though, you set the colour space oon the picture preset and when HDR is enabled it probably locks it in, I cant change some of my picture settings when HDR is enabled on my lg oled
I gave this a shot, under the preset I use for everything, I changed to RGB, played a HDR file, the TV switches to HDR mode and gets all washed out.

This was all working for a long time, aside from the TV or receiver updating, Iím not sure what else changed. Frustrating.
TechnoPeasant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 03:40   #57470  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoPeasant View Post
I gave this a shot, under the preset I use for everything, I changed to RGB, played a HDR file, the TV switches to HDR mode and gets all washed out.
It sounds like it stays in limited range but the TV uses full range, did you make sure you changed to full range RGB?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 03:53   #57471  |  Link
TechnoPeasant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
It sounds like it stays in limited range but the TV uses full range, did you make sure you changed to full range RGB?
Unfortunately, the Vizio PQ doesn't seem to offer a setting for video levels, just color space. Kinda sucks.
TechnoPeasant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 05:50   #57472  |  Link
wushantao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 54
i want to upgrade my graphics card

now i use sony 900f,maybe I will buy another 950g

rx590,rx5700,rtx2060,which one is better for madvr only?
wushantao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 11:11   #57473  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoPeasant View Post
I gave this a shot, under the preset I use for everything, I changed to RGB, played a HDR file, the TV switches to HDR mode and gets all washed out.

This was all working for a long time, aside from the TV or receiver updating, I’m not sure what else changed. Frustrating.
set this up, and report back.

Set your PC to FUll RGB 4:4:4
set MADVR to 0-255
ensure MADVR is set to 10 bit
ensure windows HDR is turned off
set your TV to computer mode
set your TV to colour space YCBCR

play the normal black clipping pattern in SDR, does it look normal, lightened or crushed?

Black clipping pattern just incase you havent got it:

https://1drv.ms/v/s!AgvFafeelEBiic4_mgS5fNxtjfHEHg
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 11:18   #57474  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by wushantao View Post
i want to upgrade my graphics card

now i use sony 900f,maybe I will buy another 950g

rx590,rx5700,rtx2060,which one is better for madvr only?


any graphics card will run MADVR, generally the more you spend the more power it will have in MADVR, peoples setups are too different to really recommend anything to people now, even though some try.

If you want 3D however you'll need to stay with AMD or use an NVIDA card with much older drivers.

The correlation between MADVR and gaming is close enough for most so that should be a good enough tell, the better a cards gaming chops the better it will likely be in MADVR, as a very general rule.

However the older RX polaris cards were not as good as the equivalent NVIDA cards, AMD now seems to have made up that ground though.

Best advice, spend as much as your budget will allow.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 580 19.12.2 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:On / MADVR 10bit

Last edited by mclingo; 26th September 2019 at 22:42.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 11:59   #57475  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 779
Do Multi-GPU setups help madVR or isn‘t it optimized for that. For a game which isn‘t optimized for Multi-GPU might be slower than using a single GPU. Driver might also be relevant.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 13:32   #57476  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,985
sli CF are not properly supported and usually slow the rendering down.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2019, 06:58   #57477  |  Link
COOLak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Hi guys. When I was using MPC-HC native functionality to set TV resolutions based on the video, it would output all video at 1080p, because madVR was upscaling it. Then I switched to madVR's "Display Modes" function, and now it outputs DVDs in 720p instead of 1080p. But why? I have upscaling options at the maximum in madVR, so why it doesn't output in 1080p? My display modes are: 640x480p50, 640x480p60, 720p23, 720p24, 720p30, 720p50, 720p60, 1080p23, 1080p24, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p60

Right now I'm playing a DVD at 720x576p50, and it outputs it at 720p. But when I disable "Display Modes" functionality in madVR and switch to MPC-HC functionality, it outputs it at 1080p.
Any suggestions?

UPD: fixed with chros's advice. Thanks.

Last edited by COOLak; 29th September 2019 at 06:42.
COOLak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2019, 08:29   #57478  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,510
You should only use the native resolution of your display in madvr:
1080p23, 1080p24, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p60
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2019, 18:17   #57479  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 779
I just did use EVR standard and EVR custom presenter for playing a videofile and these wash out the video like 0-255 vs. 16-235.
However since I normally use madVR where it is fine and also in VMR9 (windowed) it is fine.
Playing the exact same video on youtube in Firefox is exactly like VMR9 and madvr.
Need help to find the culprit: driver or Windows or anything other perhaps?
Happens on both MPC-BE and MPC-HC.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2019, 18:42   #57480  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,985
the issue can range from GPU driver settings (AMD removed the setting to output full range AFAIK it is still in the registry) up to renderer settings -> output range.


BTW. wrong thread.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.