Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th September 2017, 21:01   #45381  |  Link
Bernix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
@Madshi
Yes, you are right. I thought it croped from top same as from bottom, but I did some primitive test, and it croped video propertly in MHC-BE. I made picture (videos) There are black bars on top and bottom with height of 80px each other bars are see clearly. Sorry, i am not very clever so the picture is wrong as it could only be. But it is only demonstration. So I think no problem.
Each bar is cca 80 pixel height. There are 9 bars. resolution is 1280x720. The videos are long enought. There is source picture too. Sorry, for such primitive test, I hope it helps to see croping in EVR custom preset is properly in MPC-BE even pin info say something different.
Here is series of videos with selfexplaining croping sizes.
http://leteckaposta.cz/941169353
Thank you very much for your interest.
Bernix
Bernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 21:16   #45382  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 69
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359
I am experiencing a weird issue with the Test Patter Generator (TPG). I ran a calibration using DisplayCAL yesterday and all was good. It didn't look right so I tried running a verification but when I put the TPG to full screen there is no output - black screen with a mouse cursor. It worked fine in full screen the first time I calibrated.
I tried several times and indeed the TPG just refuses to show any content when in full screen. All seems ok when running in a window. MadVR works fine in Exclusive mode when using MPC-HC.
This is a freshly install system, Ryzen based, GTX 1050Ti with latest drivers.

Something I am not sure I am doing right: when selecting "fullscreen" the TPG window does not really go full screen so I usually force it by pressing ALT-ENTER. Am I doing that right, have I "broken" something by doing that?

I cannot run this in a window as this is a projector and the reflected light from the status bars etc would spoil the low level readings.
Originally Posted by madshi
Pressing the "fullscreen" button doesn't show immediate effect, but it will switch madTPG into fullscreen mode automatically when measurements are starting. Anyway, using ALT-ENTER is fine, of course.

Does the mouse cursor show in fullscreen mode? Is it possible your display doesn't even sync to the GPU, for some reason?
Thanks a lot for your reply.
Yes, I can see the cursor and I hear DisplayCAL working in the background (taking black readings!). The moment I switch back to the window I can immediately see the pattern I was supposed to see fullscreen.
Thanks for confirming ALT-ENTER is ok. It's just that when I select FULL-SCREEN it does not seem to work and it starts taking readings not full-screen.

I'll try again tonight, is there anything I can do for you or logs to send you to help identifying the problem?

Cheers
Tony
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 21:46   #45383  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ok, in your registry in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\madshi\madVR", is there a subfolder called "DisplayModeMeasurements"? If so, does one of the subfolders is named like the custom mode that you want to measure? Does it have a "LatestMode" value?
Yeah there is that folder and also there are measurements for the custom 1080p23hz mode with the "LatestMode" value (REG_BINARY and a bunch of numbers in "data").

I did what VHT and Asmodian told me to do with no luck (the color option change on the nvidia settings and the resolution swiching on madvr).

Thank you so much to all of you for the help.
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 22:10   #45384  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzuro View Post
this is the trace report
Hmmm... Unfortunately it's not really helpful. Can you repeat the procedure multiple times? Maybe with a bit of luck you'll get one report without those "stack not accessible" and "internal error" problems? Otherwise it won't help...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
between 34% and 60% during play of the entire video on my
That's still quite a lot, though. Are you using "native DXVA" or "DXVA copyback"? Do you have the "zoom control" options activated in madVR?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
Yes, I can see the cursor and I hear DisplayCAL working in the background (taking black readings!). The moment I switch back to the window I can immediately see the pattern I was supposed to see fullscreen.
Thanks for confirming ALT-ENTER is ok. It's just that when I select FULL-SCREEN it does not seem to work and it starts taking readings not full-screen.

I'll try again tonight, is there anything I can do for you or logs to send you to help identifying the problem?
Do you have the same problems when playing a video with madVR? Also a black screen in fullscreen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorohedoro View Post
Yeah there is that folder and also there are measurements for the custom 1080p23hz mode with the "LatestMode" value (REG_BINARY and a bunch of numbers in "data").
1) Are you sure there's only one madVR installation on your PC? E.g. if you use J.River MC, that one comes with its own madVR installation etc.

2) Are you sure that your media player runs under the same user account as madHcCtrl.exe? Of course HKEY_CURRENT_USER only works if it's the same user for both processes.

3) Are you sure that 1080p23 is the actual active mode while you play a video? And you let the video play for at least 11 minutes without touching it in any way?

4) Does the OSD (Ctrl+J) report a frame repeat/drop estimation during those 11 minutes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernix View Post
Yes, you are right. I thought it croped from top same as from bottom, but I did some primitive test, and it croped video propertly in MHC-BE.
I'm not sure what you mean. I'm right with what exactly?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 22:13   #45385  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 69
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359
Yes, I can see the cursor and I hear DisplayCAL working in the background (taking black readings!). The moment I switch back to the window I can immediately see the pattern I was supposed to see fullscreen.
Thanks for confirming ALT-ENTER is ok. It's just that when I select FULL-SCREEN it does not seem to work and it starts taking readings not full-screen.

I'll try again tonight, is there anything I can do for you or logs to send you to help identifying the problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi

Do you have the same problems when playing a video with madVR? Also a black screen in fullscreen?
no, fullscreen - exclusive or windowed - works fine when playing back from MPC-HC and MadVR
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 22:14   #45386  |  Link
Bernix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
I meant you are correct about wrong pin info in MPH-BE Furthermore, at least MPC-BE's pin information is IMHO incorrect.

Bernix
Bernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 22:19   #45387  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
no, fullscreen - exclusive or windowed - works fine when playing back from MPC-HC and MadVR
What happens if you play with the "image area" slider and the "disable OSD" button. If you modify the image area so you don't get a full black screen, and then enable the OSD, so you see the progress bar at the bottom, does all this go away if you go fullscreen with ALT-ENTER (before starting the measurements!)?

One thing you could is change the madVR settings. E.g. enable/disable fullscreen exclusive mode. Enable/disable "use D3D11 for presentation". Enable/disable overlay mode etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernix View Post
I meant you are correct about wrong pin info in MPH-BE. Furthermore, at least MPC-BE's pin information is IMHO incorrect.
Ok, so let's wait for the next madVR build, then you test with that and complain to the MPC-BE devs. Then let's go from there, ok?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 22:23   #45388  |  Link
Bernix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
O.K.
Thank you
Bernix
Bernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 23:02   #45389  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 69
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359
no, fullscreen - exclusive or windowed - works fine when playing back from MPC-HC and MadVR
Quote:
What happens if you play with the "image area" slider and the "disable OSD" button. If you modify the image area so you don't get a full black screen, and then enable the OSD, so you see the progress bar at the bottom, does all this go away if you go fullscreen with ALT-ENTER (before starting the measurements!)?

One thing you could is change the madVR settings. E.g. enable/disable fullscreen exclusive mode. Enable/disable "use D3D11 for presentation". Enable/disable overlay mode etc.
No OSD at all, just black screen - and the cursor. No different colour frame when "image area" is not maxed out. But I can see that as expected when windowed.

I believe I have found a "workaround": leave the TPG to NON full screen and switch to full screen by double-clicking on the screen, not by pressing ALT-ENTER.

That seems to work ok. Does it make any sense at all?
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 23:06   #45390  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
1) Are you sure there's only one madVR installation on your PC? E.g. if you use J.River MC, that one comes with its own madVR installation etc.

2) Are you sure that your media player runs under the same user account as madHcCtrl.exe? Of course HKEY_CURRENT_USER only works if it's the same user for both processes.

3) Are you sure that 1080p23 is the actual active mode while you play a video? And you let the video play for at least 11 minutes without touching it in any way?

4) Does the OSD (Ctrl+J) report a frame repeat/drop estimation during those 11 minutes?
1.- yes, I only have pot player and the lav filters and none of those comes with madvr... also, I dont know if this is messing with the config, but I'm using ffdshow raw with denoise options turned on.

2.- not really, I'm not sure, I have two users, I will check playing a video on the other user and see if I get a result

3.- yeah 100% sure

4.- yeah, 1 frame drop every hour (is not that bad, but I want to improve it)

Thank you very much!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 23:29   #45391  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Ok, I didnt get any result on the other user, maybe it has something to do with the videocard, or the driver?
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 23:42   #45392  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
@madshi

Quote:
That's still quite a lot, though. Are you using "native DXVA" or "DXVA copyback"? Do you have the "zoom control" options activated in madVR?
In LAV Video I have tried both with main12 source. Both resulted in nearly the same CPU utilization. But I do not really think decoding is being accomplished via DXVA (as also stated by Nevcairiel, however I selected DXVA in LAV Video settings dialog). Kodi reports "HVC1 (DXVA Native) (HW) only if I change to a main10 source. Every time changing back to a main12 source the reported decoder becomes again HVC1 (FFMpeg) (HW). During play of a main10 source using DXVA Native the CPU average utilization is only 40% compared to that when playing a main12 source.

All zoom control options is deactivated excluding "move subtitles". It is on by default.

Last edited by mparade; 4th September 2017 at 23:46.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 23:57   #45393  |  Link
mitchmalibu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchmalibu View Post
What it boils down to is that when FSE activates, it calls the custom mode. Then, while the file is playing, I am able to use that custom mode in non-fullscreen windowed or fullscreen windowed (if I disable FSE in the settings).
I am 100% sure that the mode summoned by FSE is the custom one (vastly improved frame drop frequency).

The custom modes in the nvidia control panel were created by madvr. Once I check the checkbox in front of them, they are available to select through the nvidia selection box, in the custom section. So if I changed the display using the nvidia control panel to that custom mode and launch a 23p file without triggering a display mode change, it is correctly using the new custom mode. Otherwise, switching to 23p either by using the standard windows display settings or using the madvr display mode switcher uses the standard 23p mode.

So my two posts aren't contradictory, but complementary : the first one gives an example of how I was able to trigger the custom mode using the FSE trick (without fiddling in the nvidia cpl), and the second one shows that I can directly summon the same custom mode through the nvidia cpl, but that the same custom mode won't be called by the windows display settings or madvr display mode switcher. So I am able to use the custom mode, but not without using roundabout ways each time.
Also relevant, in response to cyber201 :

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
It seems that 1 frame repeat every 4.40 minutes is also what you had before starting the whole process, is that correct? In that case it seems that the custom timings are not activated by the GPU at all, for some reason. I'm not sure what the exact reason is, unfortunately. I'd suggest that you try either with fullscreen exclusive mode turned on or off, and with the "use D3D11 for presentation" option turned on or off, to see if any of that makes a difference. It's possible that the GPU driver doesn't use our custom modes in some situations.
I finally managed to do a fresh windows install with the bare minimum (drivers, mpc-be x64, lav and madvr): the same behavior persists. The custom mode is only summoned when going into FSE mode. It is similar to the behavior described by cyber201 (same GPU). Looks like this is really tied with the way Nvidia handles the custom resolutions ...
__________________
OS: Win10 1703
GPU: GTX 1070 (latest stable drivers)
Monitor: LG OLED55B6V TV / Yamaha RX-A860 AVR
Media setup: MPC-BE x64, madvr, lav filters (nightly)
mitchmalibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 00:02   #45394  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
This information is not complete. The queue information consists of 2 numbers each.
Yea, that's what I get for typing it and being lazy LOL. The queues were all full so those numbers should be duplicated 16/16, etc. It's weird. I've never seen it do that before where the queues are all full but video is frozen. When I change LAV to copy back and/or change D3D11 to use copy back instead of native it works fine. Very strange.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 00:10   #45395  |  Link
cyber201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

It seems that 1 frame repeat every 4.40 minutes is also what you had before starting the whole process, is that correct? In that case it seems that the custom timings are not activated by the GPU at all, for some reason. I'm not sure what the exact reason is, unfortunately. I'd suggest that you try either with fullscreen exclusive mode turned on or off, and with the "use D3D11 for presentation" option turned on or off, to see if any of that makes a difference. It's possible that the GPU driver doesn't use our custom modes in some situations.
Hi madshi, Yes, it's correct.
But if I disable D3D11 presentation, I will have a poor image quality?
Maybe a nvidia driver bug?

Thanks
cyber201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 03:00   #45396  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyber201 View Post
But if I disable D3D11 presentation, I will have a poor image quality?
Unless you are using 10-bit or the new DX11 version of DXVA2 Native decoding turning off D3D11 will not harm image quality in anyway. 8-bit DX9 old path has the same image quality as 8-bit DX11 new path.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyber201 View Post
Maybe a nvidia driver bug?
Probably, there have been a lot of driver oddities around applying and enabling custom resolutions.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 04:09   #45397  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post

Probably, there have been a lot of driver oddities around applying and enabling custom resolutions.
No kidding. It seems like every driver release either fixes something (yey) or breaks 10 things (boo) LOL
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 06:50   #45398  |  Link
Ava Pug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchmalibu View Post
Also relevant, in response to cyber201 :



I finally managed to do a fresh windows install with the bare minimum (drivers, mpc-be x64, lav and madvr): the same behavior persists. The custom mode is only summoned when going into FSE mode. It is similar to the behavior described by cyber201 (same GPU). Looks like this is really tied with the way Nvidia handles the custom resolutions ...
Have you tried enabling "Use NVIDIA color settings" in Display -> Change resolution? That fixed my custom resolution issue.
Ava Pug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 10:05   #45399  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by a8213711 View Post
With that, my screen should change to 29.97Hz (which is supported, I just tested with another video), but it remains at 23.97Hz.
In case is any useful, I have: Win8.1, AMD A6-4455M, smooth motion off, D3D11 exclusive.
One possible reason for the problems is that madVR isn't sure whether deinterlacing will be needed or not. So madVR ideally wants to activate 59.940Hz, but that mode doesn't seem to be available. However, I guess if the only choices available are 23.976 and 29.970, then I suppose madVR should switch to 29.970. I've tried to reproduce on my PC, but my PC properly switches to 29.970, if only 23 and 29 are available.

Which is the exact list of display modes to switch to in your display's "display modes" tab in the madVR settings? And please create a debug log, zip it, upload it somewhere else (don't attach to this forum) and then link to it here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
No OSD at all, just black screen - and the cursor. No different colour frame when "image area" is not maxed out. But I can see that as expected when windowed.

I believe I have found a "workaround": leave the TPG to NON full screen and switch to full screen by double-clicking on the screen, not by pressing ALT-ENTER.

That seems to work ok. Does it make any sense at all?
No, it doesn't make any sense to me because the code to handle double clicking and ALT-ENTER is pretty much identical! I've made a tiny change to the ALT-ENTER handling for the next build now, but I don't have much hope that will change anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorohedoro View Post
1.- yes, I only have pot player and the lav filters and none of those comes with madvr... also, I dont know if this is messing with the config, but I'm using ffdshow raw with denoise options turned on.

2.- not really, I'm not sure, I have two users, I will check playing a video on the other user and see if I get a result

3.- yeah 100% sure

4.- yeah, 1 frame drop every hour (is not that bad, but I want to improve it)
Can you double check in the task manager ("details" tab) with user name the madHcCtrl.exe process is running as, and which user name your media player is running as?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
In LAV Video I have tried both with main12 source. Both resulted in nearly the same CPU utilization. But I do not really think decoding is being accomplished via DXVA (as also stated by Nevcairiel, however I selected DXVA in LAV Video settings dialog). Kodi reports "HVC1 (DXVA Native) (HW) only if I change to a main10 source. Every time changing back to a main12 source the reported decoder becomes again HVC1 (FFMpeg) (HW). During play of a main10 source using DXVA Native the CPU average utilization is only 40% compared to that when playing a main12 source.

All zoom control options is deactivated excluding "move subtitles". It is on by default.
Even 40% is much too high to make sense. I'd expect something like 5% or so. Something is weird there. Do you have MPC-HC/BE installed? If so, can you please right click on the video then choose "Filters -> LAV Video Decoder", then check what the "Active Decoder" says? Also what does the madVR OSD (Ctrl+J) say about the incoming video format? E.g. does it say "NV12, 8 bit, 4:2:0" or something similar? I need the exact full text of this one OSD line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Yea, that's what I get for typing it and being lazy LOL. The queues were all full so those numbers should be duplicated 16/16, etc. It's weird. I've never seen it do that before where the queues are all full but video is frozen. When I change LAV to copy back and/or change D3D11 to use copy back instead of native it works fine. Very strange.
Does the OSD update at all? E.g. the refresh rate measurement should fluctuate to some extend. Or is the OSD completely frozen, too?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyber201 View Post
But if I disable D3D11 presentation, I will have a poor image quality?
Please see Asmodian's and Ava Pug's replies.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2017, 10:13   #45400  |  Link
tony359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 69
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony359 View Post
No OSD at all, just black screen - and the cursor. No different colour frame when "image area" is not maxed out. But I can see that as expected when windowed.

I believe I have found a "workaround": leave the TPG to NON full screen and switch to full screen by double-clicking on the screen, not by pressing ALT-ENTER.

That seems to work ok. Does it make any sense at all?
Quote:
No, it doesn't make any sense to me because the code to handle double clicking and ALT-ENTER is pretty much identical! I've made a tiny change to the ALT-ENTER handling for the next build now, but I don't have much hope that will change anything.
ahah! Thank you. I'll test and report back. To be honest I am not totally sure I tested ALT-ENTER when FULLSCREEN is disabled. Maybe the key is the fullscreen button and not the way you go into fullscreen. I'll test and report back.
tony359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.