Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2010, 00:40   #7141  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,223
Quote:
How do I lock it, please? I just get "Custom [x,xx:1]" in that box. Ta.
I will pretend that i didn't see this question. You will have to figure why.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 01:06   #7142  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,223
Quote:
I agree when you say that the Dolby Digital is better, but do not want to convert a font that contains only track in DTS to DD. The ideal is to keep this soundtrack without conversion.
if movie contains ...
DTSMA -> .wav/.flac -> AC3 640kbps = DTS 1,5Mbps
DTS -> .dts (not .wav/.flac!!!) - audio is untouched
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 01:35   #7143  |  Link
darkNiGHTS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
I just wanted to say thank you for the program! Yours was the 6th video converter I tried when looking for one and yours is by far the best. Thank you for your fantastic work.
darkNiGHTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 01:40   #7144  |  Link
crackinhedz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 41
hey Atak, quick question...successfully converted two movies yesterday, and have not done anything different since...and today im getting this error:

Quote:
DirectShowSource : Timeout waiting for graph to start.
(C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)
does this mean anything?? What do I need to fix?
crackinhedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 04:43   #7145  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
DTSMA -> converted to .wav/.flac - AC-3 640kbps ~ DTS 1,536kbps = whatever
DTSHD... - PCM - aften < AC-3 640kbps...

I'm sorry if I do not understand how it works RipBot
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 08:54   #7146  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
DTSMA -> converted to .wav/.flac - AC-3 640kbps ~ DTS 1,536kbps = whatever
DTSHD... - PCM - aften < AC-3 640kbps...

I'm sorry if I do not understand how it works RipBot
What exactly do you NOT understand? I think Atak has made it pretty clear. If the movie you are trying to convert has a DTS (NOT DTS-HD MA), then you can tell RipBot to use that without converting. RipBot only converts DTS if you tell it to. If the movie has DTS-HD MA audio then RipBot will either strip out the DTS core or convert to FLAC. I don't know how to make this any simpler.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 09:00   #7147  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I will pretend that i didn't see this question. You will have to figure why.
Try selecting the option above "Custom [x.xx:1]". It might say something like "Custom [1.85:1]" and then you can select the resolution and RipBot will lock the vertical.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 13:36   #7148  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
If the movie you are trying to convert has a DTS (NOT DTS-HD MA), then you can tell RipBot to use that without converting.
I do not see this option ...
The RipBot does not extract the core of a source DTS-HD (not MA), just gives me the option to convert using aften.

Edit.
I used eac3to for so long that do not pay attention to these parameters.
In some movies with DTS-HD tracks have that option and others this option does not exist.

Last edited by soneca; 15th March 2010 at 15:09. Reason: correction
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 14:47   #7149  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Another question,

Is it possible that RipBot264 will have "auto-appending" feature? For example, you load in an small clip of AVI file then it will do all the necessary things first (like demux, extract frame, gather info) etc. Then there is another button for "auto-append" whatever but not the regular "open" button and it will do the same thing like demux, extract frame etc BUT RipBot264 will combine the first converted file and the 2nd converted file at the end of 2nd file's conversion. It doesn't have to be only 2 files, can be 3 or more files combined after conversions.

I think this feature will be very useful. Just an idea.

MKVCrazy
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 17:48   #7150  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by MKVCrazy View Post
Another question,

Is it possible that RipBot264 will have "auto-appending" feature? For example, you load in an small clip of AVI file then it will do all the necessary things first (like demux, extract frame, gather info) etc. Then there is another button for "auto-append" whatever but not the regular "open" button and it will do the same thing like demux, extract frame etc BUT RipBot264 will combine the first converted file and the 2nd converted file at the end of 2nd file's conversion. It doesn't have to be only 2 files, can be 3 or more files combined after conversions.

I think this feature will be very useful. Just an idea.

MKVCrazy
if you didn't know.... you can do this with a remux using tsmuxer or mkvmerge (they both have append capabilities)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 19:13   #7151  |  Link
mrtomesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Maximum Performance with Ripbot

First off, I love RipBot! Thank you so much for developing RipBot and providing the great support that you do! I always use RipBot for all x264 and VC-1 to convert to MKV.

I have a 4 processor quad core Opteron 8356 2.3GHz server board for 16 total CPUs running Server 2003 R2 Enterprise

I'm using ffdshow 3316 ICL10 with 64 bit on top. I have noticed in ffdshow the max threads I can set is 8 - wonder why that is?

Are there any other things I can change to take advantage of the 16 CPUs?

ffmpeg-mt is running 100% CPU converting M2TS to MKV.

When I convert VC-1 using WMV9 to MKV, it varies between as low as 20 and as high as 100%. Is that due to WMV9?

Is the Haali disk buffer just for playback?

RipBot has the vbv buffer size set at 25000. What does that do?

There does not appear to be a 64 bit build of avisynth.

Basically, the 4p machine is about 80% faster than a quad Phenom at 3.4GHz.

I'm thinking about switching to Linux for Folding at Home. Any advice how Ripbot will do in Wine or some other Windows emulator? I could always do a dual boot.

One thing I have noticed with Windows is that I have 6 Gb of RAM doing nothing while Windows pages even though I have told it not to page. I can't figure that one out. The same age old mystery of paging strikes again.

Just looking for any more tweaks.

Thanks
mrtomesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 19:57   #7152  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
if you didn't know.... you can do this with a remux using tsmuxer or mkvmerge (they both have append capabilities)
That is the reason why I asked if RipBot264 could also do it. I mean, add a button there or something that'll do that job (Of course I understand it's not just about adding a button). It's inconvenient and time wasting when you have to keep combining multiple files using MKVmerge or VirtualDubMod when you convert about 3-4 sets. The source files are usually about 4 times larger than the output file (MP4 for iPod) and it makes sense that combining the output files will take shorter time then combining the source files first.

For ex. Treat the segments separately (like 2 different jobs) with same settings then combine the outputs afterwards.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2010, 20:08   #7153  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,223
What are you doing exactly??
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 02:19   #7154  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
I do not see this option ...
The RipBot does not extract the core of a source DTS-HD (not MA), just gives me the option to convert using aften.

Edit.
I used eac3to for so long that do not pay attention to these parameters.
In some movies with DTS-HD tracks have that option and others this option does not exist.
In order to keep the source audio, simply select the "x.x COPY STREAM" option under the audio profile.

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 16th March 2010 at 02:35.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 02:36   #7155  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
I know! I use RipBot a long time, but there are some soundtracks in DTS-HD simply does not give me that option, do not know why ...
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 02:56   #7156  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
I know! I use RipBot a long time, but there are some soundtracks in DTS-HD simply does not give me that option, do not know why ...
Do you have the Arcsoft decoder installed?
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 03:08   #7157  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
No...
ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 03:11   #7158  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What are you doing exactly??
I convert show episodes. Sometimes situation like below,

episode 1 part1
episode 1 part2
episode 2 part1
episode 2 part2
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 03:21   #7159  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
No...
ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre?
Yes, the DTS Decoder that comes with Arcsoft TMT will help you to achieve what you are trying to do. If you look in the tools/ax directory of your RipBot installation you will find further instructions as to how to setup the decoder.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 03:30   #7160  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Thanks for the tip! I was reading right now that the Totalmedia Theater has the DTS-HD decoder ...
I'll do some experiments.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.