Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2010, 23:23   #6921  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
hmmm, I never use CQ. In that scenario, how much of a time difference does it usually make?
Well, without sitting down and doing one I could only guess. I would say that the difference in speed is 10-15%.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 00:37   #6922  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Quote:
I'm going to have to say you're both wrong. the encoding time is going to depend on these main factors:
resolution - 720's will process significantly faster than 1080's
aspect ratio - any low aspect ratios take longer, like 1.85 or 1.78 (there are more pixels to analyze)
movie length - of course the longer the movie the more frames and time to process
You forgot about movie complexity. If scene contains more motion encoding process will also take more time.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 01:00   #6923  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
I'm going to have to say you're both wrong. the encoding time is going to depend on these main factors:
resolution - 720's will process significantly faster than 1080's
aspect ratio - any low aspect ratios take longer, like 1.85 or 1.78 (there are more pixels to analyze)
movie length - of course the longer the movie the more frames and time to process
That's all well and good except...

Quote:
Originally Posted by illestdomer2005 View Post
In my experience, the difference between encoding at 720p and 1080p -- at least in 2-pass -- is that 1080p takes about 50% longer.
So, I guess I'm not wrong

But the length of the movie and, as Atak pointed out, the complexity of the video are also major factors.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 01:02   #6924  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Thanks pacaveli211 for the comment. I can attest to the fact that all of the issues you pointed out DO make a time difference. However, if I encode the same move at CQ18 and then CQ22, the CQ22 will get done much faster.
Isn't CQ22 higher quality than CQ18? If so, isn't that another way of saying what I said about the higher bitrate?

Because I never use CQ, I really don't have enough experience with it to say, but I have converted hundreds of BDs in 2-pass mode.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 02:07   #6925  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by illestdomer2005 View Post
Isn't CQ22 higher quality than CQ18? If so, isn't that another way of saying what I said about the higher bitrate?

Because I never use CQ, I really don't have enough experience with it to say, but I have converted hundreds of BDs in 2-pass mode.
No, the lower the CQ value, the higher the bitrate.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 02:10   #6926  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You forgot about movie complexity. If scene contains more motion encoding process will also take more time.
That is why CQ18 takes longer than CQ22. It isn't the bitrate directly that causes the longer encode time. By telling the encoder to capture more of the scene fidelity the encoder therefore needs more bits to capture it faithfully. It is the analysis of the movie that requires more time.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 02:17   #6927  |  Link
angel40204
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
ripbot crashes again with windows 7

v 1.15 crahes when i try to start the encoding process.
using windows 7. also , afterwards , i got the bsplayer latest version 2.51 to crash as soon as i used ripbot. i think there must be a conflict with ffdshow for this application and bsplayer . i have to remove ffdshow and reinstall bsplayer to make it to work again . anyhow , ripbot won't encode under windows7
something to do with ffdshow not sure why . used later version and 3171 version .
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: x264_x86.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4b2a6505
Fault Module Name: avisynth.DLL
Fault Module Version: 2.5.7.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 45971d82
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000168f0
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

i have not been able to use this application properly since i switched to windows 7.

Last edited by angel40204; 20th February 2010 at 02:27.
angel40204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 07:16   #6928  |  Link
Ga1j1n
Registered User
 
Ga1j1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Quote:
In my case I have turned my main computer into my server. It stays on pretty much all the time (since I am almost always encoding) and so I just keep stacking drives in it. I am looking at some NAS boxes now, but I just can't justify the expense... yet.
Servers don't need to cost a lot, let me suggest you pick up a cheap Atom Netbook or Nettop and install Amahi Home server on it.

http://www.amahi.org/
I have been using it for approx 2 Years and it is the best server software bar none, it's free, very simple to setup and use and extremely versatile, it even supports DLNA.

I store my video on external USB hardrives which means I can keep adding storage forever practically and easily transfer them should I decide to upgrade it

Much better than most off the shelf solutions, I couldn't live without it.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz -Asus P5Q-Pro
4Gb DD2, GTX260 core 216
Win 7 64bit Home Premium
Ga1j1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 08:09   #6929  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
@angel40204
Quote:
Fault Module Name: avisynth.DLLL
......
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 11:16   #6930  |  Link
angel40204
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
ripbot crahes no matter what

i removed avisynth version 2.5.7 and reinstalled it . still the same thing . which version should i use . thanks
ripbot crahes not when i get the setting detected . but when i start the encoding process .
angel40204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 19:25   #6931  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ga1j1n View Post
Servers don't need to cost a lot, let me suggest you pick up a cheap Atom Netbook or Nettop and install Amahi Home server on it.

http://www.amahi.org/
I have been using it for approx 2 Years and it is the best server software bar none, it's free, very simple to setup and use and extremely versatile, it even supports DLNA.

I store my video on external USB hardrives which means I can keep adding storage forever practically and easily transfer them should I decide to upgrade it

Much better than most off the shelf solutions, I couldn't live without it.
That's some interesting software...I'm curious about what the Web GUI looks like and how easily I could download my files remotely. I wouldn't really use the VPN because I just want a box I can leave on 24/7 with RAID 5 or 6 that houses all of my media. I guess it just depends on your needs.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 19:26   #6932  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
No, the lower the CQ value, the higher the bitrate.
We need to get an official ruling from Dark Shikari
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 20:40   #6933  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by angel40204 View Post
i removed avisynth version 2.5.7 and reinstalled it . still the same thing . which version should i use . thanks
ripbot crahes not when i get the setting detected . but when i start the encoding process .
Can you elaborate? What exactly happens when it "crashes?"
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2010, 00:20   #6934  |  Link
angel40204
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
can you elaborate?

Application Name: x264_x86.exe.
i posted the log above few replies if you look back . avisynth is the application in the log crashing . but i removed and reinstalled without any result. this is really frustrating . i am using bsplayer 2.51 with its own codecs . but i noticed fddshows changes when i use ripbot and bsplayer crashes afterwards.
this should be simple. installation . was working under xp . but another beast under windows 7 .32bits
this is really frustrating as i can't understand why when following simple guidelines of install . i get this crap .
and i an not a pc geek on ffdshows and other codecs use .
angel40204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2010, 22:07   #6935  |  Link
A.VOID
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
After 50/50 failed attempts with HDCOnvertX >>> Converting an VC-1 .mkv into an .mpg .mkv ... failed at 99.9% with incorrect framecounts, I gave the newest RipBot a crack at it. I haven't used RipBot for about 6 mos ...

Worked flawlessly on my VC-1 .mkv BR rip. Converted it to .mp4 in about 9 hours. Trying a couple other failed attempts now. Very happy right now.
A.VOID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 01:04   #6936  |  Link
angel40204
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
this application help seriously suck big time and it is frustrating

all i can read in this forum , for most is only applied to discuss about tech stuff to show how better one is to the other .
i am not an encoding genius , but i knnow how to follow the guideline . this should be simple. on windows 7. 86x , i should after install in a folder , be able to encode simply.
for most of us , we do not know much about tech stuff and are completely helpless when weird stuff happens .
i was using this program with windows xp with no problem. i use version 1.15. and all i get is a crash of the application each time at the start encoding .
i was trying to encode a mkv to another smaller mkv. worlks great with xp . but here all i get at this point is the application crashing. and i show the log in my first post here . all i get is avisynth.
why and what the heck that means .tried reinstalling . no change .
this is pure crap and it should not be so complicate as to use this thing . unless it is for certain video geeks and limited use .
angel40204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 01:12   #6937  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
@angel40204
I have perfect solution for you. DON'T USE IT! You have so many alternatives...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 10:33   #6938  |  Link
xantius
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
When I try to convert videos, the 1st one converts fine, but the rest that follow will be scrambled/corrupt and the size is not what I selected (480x360). but larger, and it seems as if the video has multiple copies of the video in it, and there are green lines and shades through it. I have done a clean install of Windows 7, and tried installing just RipBot264 with the files/codecs that it needs, but the problem persists.

If I restart my computer, and try to convert videos again, the 1st one will convert fine, after which the rest will be weird like that again.

I am running Windows 7 Pro x64, Version 6.1 Build 7600 (winver.exe), which I got from school through msdn academic alliance. It is running on an i7 920 4.0GHz, 6GB RAM, and an ATI HD 4890 1GB with the latest drivers (catalyst 10.2).

After reading through the posts, I have to say that I am a very novice user, but any help/suggestions would be appreciated. If there are any other info that I can provide which may help home in on the solution, just let me know.

Thanks.

This video was supposed to be resized to 480x360

Last edited by xantius; 22nd February 2010 at 20:14. Reason: added picture
xantius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 15:08   #6939  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Hi Atak_Snajpera

if I update x264 64bit to rev. 1442 Ripbot crash. why ?

Thanks.
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2010, 15:32   #6940  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by angel40204 View Post
this is pure crap and it should not be so complicate as to use this thing . unless it is for certain video geeks and limited use .
But angel40204 if this were easy to do then everybody would be doing it!
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.