Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2010, 14:17   #6761  |  Link
mochevolete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by stasi View Post
Sub support for DVD was very useful, I manually extract subs from DVDs with VSRIP. The old AutoMKV uses VSRIP, too (I used AutoMKV before I heard about RIPBOT)
@Atak: Is is possible to add this option?
+1 on multiple audio tracks and DVD subs
Nik
mochevolete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 16:11   #6762  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
can somebody send me m2ts file with DTS-MA 6.1?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 18:22   #6763  |  Link
ludeboy12
Registered User
 
ludeboy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Not 6.1 but you can get a couple 7.1 DTS-HD MA m2ts trailers over here: http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/hi...n-trailers.php
__________________
-Lude
ludeboy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 18:38   #6764  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
I need 6.1
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 19:40   #6765  |  Link
consultant
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 147
What controls the location of the ripbot264temp directory?
consultant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 19:43   #6766  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
ripbot264.ini
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 20:30   #6767  |  Link
johnny50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4
Atak, I get the error message in DGSplit "Insane start/end values!" when I try that.
johnny50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 20:33   #6768  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
How big is your m2ts file?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 24th January 2010 at 20:54.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 20:56   #6769  |  Link
Arbelisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
FLAC is only available for lossless audio! I checked your movie (http://www.blu-raystats.com/Stats/Stats.php) and it has plain DTS audio not DTS-MA!
Thanks Atak! Guess they didn't even bother to remaster the audio for Blu-Ray.
Arbelisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 23:15   #6770  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasmanegro View Post
I guess u're talking about CoreAVC and AnyDVD right?
I was talking about the rented video comment, but yes if they are ripped off then them as well.
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 02:15   #6771  |  Link
rcrh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 28
ripbot264 and dvr-ms files.

Is there any way to get ripbot264 to encode a dvr-ms file? When I open the file it says "Please wait... Gathering information..." but it never finishes.

It would be great to avoid having to go through an extra step to remux this into another container.

Thanks in advance.
rcrh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 04:21   #6772  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
can somebody send me m2ts file with DTS-MA 6.1?
Here you go. It's clip of Terminator 2.

http://www.mediafire.com/?tvmfjidyvne
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 04:29   #6773  |  Link
blackcell
DieselDog
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
can somebody send me m2ts file with DTS-MA 6.1?
mplayer site has all types
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/DTS/dts/
blackcell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 06:07   #6774  |  Link
awake33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by awake33 View Post
No sir, no artifacts show up. I watched it for a good while from the beginning.

And thank you for the time you take to help us here.
Quote:
Dump CoreAVC 1.9.x !
I don't have CoreAVC software installed on my PC. Nothing has changed on my PC other than changing from 1.14.6 to 1.15.0.
I've tried a newer ffdshow.exe file and re-installing codecs, but the problem remains. Any other suggestions?
awake33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 06:18   #6775  |  Link
Tolham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
i'm trying to convert a blu-ray rip of Oldboy to mkv. it is a korean movie and i need subtitles. when i tell it to "build in picture" and start the conversion, it says conversion is complete after 1 second of initializing. if i reset the subtitle option, the conversion begins normally. the subtitle file i select is the one found in the job temp folder.
Tolham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 10:31   #6776  |  Link
marax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Windows 7 x64,

i have installed klite codec pack x64 and ripbot asks for 32bit version ?! FFDSHOW NOT INSTALLED in red, even I have installed 3158

also for Halli media splitter

why ?
marax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 10:42   #6777  |  Link
twazerty
AVCHDCoder developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oss, Netherlands
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by marax View Post
Windows 7 x64,

i have installed klite codec pack x64 and ripbot asks for 32bit version ?! FFDSHOW NOT INSTALLED in red, even I have installed 3158

also for Halli media splitter

why ?
because ripbot asks for 32bit versions. Most GUI's still works on 32 bit decoders/encoders/splitters. Sometimes a 64 bit encoder but still a 32bit splitter and decoder.
twazerty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 13:40   #6778  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by marax View Post
Windows 7 x64,

i have installed klite codec pack x64 and ripbot asks for 32bit version ?! FFDSHOW NOT INSTALLED in red, even I have installed 3158

also for Halli media splitter

why ?
Never use codec packs. Uninstall and then download/install each app separately. You're asking for problems otherwise.
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 14:12   #6779  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
@Tolham
Send me 100 MB sample (.m2ts file) to www.mediafire.com. Use DGsplit. Show me log file from Logs folder

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th January 2010 at 14:15.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 17:49   #6780  |  Link
stumped
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
i'm having issues with ripbot and blu-ray files. It's only recently though that it's happening. It's not related to 32bit or 64bit differences (i just finished trying that, it first started on win7 x64 and now on win7 x32)

When i load either the elementary h264 stream, or one that's inside an mkv container, i get an avisynth error "DirectShow Source: Timeout waiting for graph to start.
M:\temp\Ripbot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2"

It's also not related to just one movie. It started doing this on "The Fifth Element" last friday (64bit) and when i did a fresh install of 32bit (like only gpu driver, ffdshow, firefox, haali, java, avisynth) it worked fine. Yesterday i finished setting up the pc and tried loading "Land of the Lost" (in both mkv, then .264) it gave me the avisynth error. I tried earlier version,s same issue. I tried reinstalling avisynth, same issue. I'm pulling my hair out right now trying to figure out what's going wrong. I have coreAVC 2.0 installed (wasn't an issue before) and i have ffdshow rev3222 clsid variant (i'm thinking that might be the issue, but when windows was fresh install, it worked?).

Can you please help me? I love ripbot 264, but if i can't get it to work, i'm not sure what i'll do!


EDIT: i read the first page, downgraded my Haali (although .264 files inside .mkv container shouldn't be an issue, also haali changed something, the FouCC so that it can work around windows 7 stuff) and now all works just fine!

Last edited by stumped; 27th January 2010 at 01:06.
stumped is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.