Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th May 2009, 06:35   #4961  |  Link
BlindBandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
// it will use 64bit version of x264 on 64bit Windows. Up to 10% faster encoding speed. May not work sometimes.
Usex264x64=1

Does not work >_<
BlindBandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 06:40   #4962  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
You can use tsmuxer or eac3to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mackworth View Post
Is there another tool that you know of that I could manually demux the dts-hd audio out and add it myself?
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 07:35   #4963  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
// allowed values are mp4, mkv or bluray
So if I want AVCHD as default I should make sure that I have bluray after the "='s" sign...

---------------------
// allowed values are mp4, mkv or bluray
DefaultContainer=bluray
---------------------

*Inside the INF file*
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 08:24   #4964  |  Link
hbcsavage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Just encoded a 720p 6.6gb file to avchd with new version and set output file size to 8150 and it gave me an output file size of 8.11 gb.How do i fix this?
[JobSettings]
VideoFile=C:\Users\Savage\Documents\Downloaded.mkv
VideoCodec=h264
VideoWidth=1280
VideoHeight=540
VideoAspectRatio=1:1
VideoProfile=[HIGH 4.0] HD . BluRay . Consoles
SourceFPS=23.976
MovieFPS=23.976
FPSinGUI=23.976
SourceNumberOfFrames=190078
SourceMovieLength=7927.84451117784
CurrentMovieLength=7927.84451117784
SourceAudioLength=7927.92533333333
Frames=190078
Duration=2:12:7.845
Mode=2-Pass
kbps=6720
AudioFile=C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.1.dts
AudioFileSize=1495404916
AudioCodec=dts
AudioBPS=1509750
AudioProfile=x.x C O P Y S T R E A M
Frequency=48000
Channels=6
DurationAudio=2:12:7.925
AudioLength=7927.92533333333
Normalize=OFF
AudioDelay=0
AudioLang=English [eng]
Output=C:\temp\Downloaded.AVCHD
Container=ts
LockSize=1
Size=8150
Deinterlace=Do not deinterlace
Crop=Do not crop
CropTop=0
CropBottom=0
CropLeft=0
CropRight=0
Resize=HD-Ready 1280x720 [2,35:1]
ResX=1280
ResY=544
Decimate=Do not decimate
Colors=Do not change colors
hue=0
sat=1
bright=0
cont=1
subtitles=Do not use subtitles
subtitleFileSize=0
path=
Denoise=Do not denoise
AssumeFPS=Do not change
hbcsavage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 09:15   #4965  |  Link
B2K24
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Buy your BD movies and rip them.
Downloaded piracy is not supported here.
B2K24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 09:18   #4966  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindBandit View Post
// it will use 64bit version of x264 on 64bit Windows. Up to 10% faster encoding speed. May not work sometimes.
Usex264x64=1

Does not work >_<
64bit version working for me OK with ini file set to: Usex264x64=1 in version 1.14.0. Also confirmed by the task manager showing the x264_x64 file running during encoding
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 09:19   #4967  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nkotok View Post
Why was blu-ray option removed and AVCHD put instead? So now if I want to make a bdmv to burn on a BD-r I need to take an extra step with TSmuxer?
TSMuxer bluray output isn't needed unless you are outputting VC-1 to play on a Panasonic BD player which you aren't. In all other situations AVCHD is a lot heavier tested and working fine. The only real issue issue I can see targeting a BD25 is undersize due to max bitrate of 25 mbps in the bluray profile.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
Is there a way to specify the location of the temp folder? For some reason RipBot264 creates a temp folder on my C: and D: drive.
I have the same problem, always makes C:\Temp no matter what temp folder is set to in .ini. The only way I found to not make at least 2 temp directories is setting it to C:\ which I don't want to as it slows the OS way down. While I would appreciate if this was fixed I'd much more appreciate an option to delete meaningless temp folders on exit.

Last edited by turbojet; 28th May 2009 at 11:42.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 13:25   #4968  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
Even though AVCHD is now labelled as the output. It still has the normal BD file structure just like before instead of a AVCHD one which has less folders.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 16:31   #4969  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Wav64?

So I just tried encoding my first flick using 1.14 by converting the PCM track off the disc to 5.1 AAC. Unfortunately, RipBot keeps telling me that the final movie size is 220mb. When I tell it to go ahead and encode it takes about 15 seconds and then tells me it is done encoding. It never even gets to starting the video. If I add just the video it calculates the final size at 3400mb, but if I add the wav file it drops to 220mb. I never had this problem with 1.13. Now, I am using Win7 x64 if that is any help, but this is real puzzler for me. I am thinking the wav64 has something to do with it, but I haven't a clue how to fix it. Any help would be greatly appreciated...
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 17:00   #4970  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
hi Atak, i see that you realease a new version!
thx a lot!

just one question.
I have to reinstall all or i can only upgrade some files?
(if yes which ones?)
thx
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 19:59   #4971  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettyboy85712 View Post
Change to Top Field First under de-interlace.
I changed to TFF under de-interlaced and that cleared up the PQ issues. However, now the audio seems to be out of sync, any thoughts? I have a box set of the Chappelle Show. I ripped each episode individually to Video_TS and now am converting them to mkvs using Ripbot. This is the first time I have had an audio sync problem. thx
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 22:45   #4972  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,230
I think you forgot to activate Decimate -> restore 23.976
If delay is constant try to find correct value manually

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th May 2009 at 22:49.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 00:15   #4973  |  Link
bigggt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 93
thanks for the new version
bigggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 00:55   #4974  |  Link
jamd1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102
Thx for the new version . Is there a new multithread supported FFdshow version. I was previously using ffdshow_rev2633_20090130_clsid_mt.exe - But searching through all the builds at sourceforge I can no longer find any mt builds. Thx for the help.
jamd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 02:13   #4975  |  Link
BlindBandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Discoboy View Post
64bit version working for me OK with ini file set to: Usex264x64=1 in version 1.14.0. Also confirmed by the task manager showing the x264_x64 file running during encoding
Did that don't work, but x264 x64 did work with 1.13.0 but it don't work in the new version.

Last edited by BlindBandit; 6th June 2009 at 02:12.
BlindBandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 02:31   #4976  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindBandit View Post
Did that don't work, but x264 x64 did work with 1.13.0 but it don't work in the new version.
I can confirm that the x64 version is working as well.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 02:32   #4977  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
So I just tried encoding my first flick using 1.14 by converting the PCM track off the disc to 5.1 AAC. Unfortunately, RipBot keeps telling me that the final movie size is 220mb. When I tell it to go ahead and encode it takes about 15 seconds and then tells me it is done encoding. It never even gets to starting the video. If I add just the video it calculates the final size at 3400mb, but if I add the wav file it drops to 220mb. I never had this problem with 1.13. Now, I am using Win7 x64 if that is any help, but this is real puzzler for me. I am thinking the wav64 has something to do with it, but I haven't a clue how to fix it. Any help would be greatly appreciated...
I have discovered that the PCM track I was trying to encode was 7.1. Since I am not sure if that is the problem or not I am going to rip a disc with 5.1 PCM and see if that works properly.

* Update: Apparently it doesn't matter whether it is 5.1 or 7.1, I get the same result. I did notice that both show they are only 6+ minutes long in RipBot, but the wav file is over 4GB. I suspect the problem is that the file IS over 4GB and it is only reading the amount over 4GB (WAV format issue?). Until someone can help me, I guess it is back to 1.13 for me....

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 28th May 2009 at 03:36.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 11:35   #4978  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
@Atak_Snajpera

is it possible to disabled to feature that validate the movie dimension (1080p,720p) when selecting AVCHD ? I don'T relly want to burn the converted movie, I just want a .m2ts to play on the PS3 without resizing the movies. It was working in the previous version. Now I have to choose .mkv and remux it with tsmuxer.
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 13:23   #4979  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think you forgot to activate Decimate -> restore 23.976
If delay is constant try to find correct value manually
Looks like for the movies with audio delays Ripbot was automatically calculating a delay. I brought this down to zero and still get a delay (although much better). I will have to keep playing around with this.
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 13:41   #4980  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Anyone know a reason why the Deinterlace/Decimate option is not always available? I was taking some of my son's cartoons that I have on DVD (Curious George) and using RipBot to encode to mkv (Profile 4.0 -> CQ -> 22) yet the Deinterlace/Decimate option is not enabled? Not sure it really matters, just curious.
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.