Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th April 2013, 21:41   #12261  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalfreakNYC View Post
Every time I try to convert an uncompressed wav to thd, I get "audio not supported." Any suggestions?
eac3to cannot encode to TrueHD. From the help screen:

Code:
Decoded audio data can be stored as / encoded to:
(1) RAW, (L)PCM
(2) WAV (PCM only), W64, RF64, AGM
(3) WAVs (multiple mono WAV files, PCM only)
(4) AC3
(5) DTS
(6) AAC
(7) FLAC
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2013, 03:25   #12262  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Will there be support for stdin any time soon? I need to transcode audio that resides within an MP4 container so I need to pipe MP4Box's audio extract output to eac3to's input then pipe that back to MP4Box to mux the audio and encoded video to MP4.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2013, 03:27   #12263  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Use ffmpeg instead?
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2013, 00:54   #12264  |  Link
thecross
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
I really like this tool. Only thing I wish it could handle was multithreading. No matter what I do it seems to saturate only one "core", so on a "quad core" CPU eac3to will max out at 25%. On an "octal core" CPU it will max out at 12.5%. Perhaps there is a command line argument to set threading options or the number of threads to use, or a special super secret "build from source" multithreaded version I am unaware of, but I can't seem to find a way to make eac3to use my entire CPU.
thecross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2013, 06:10   #12265  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
any way to speed up audio to a specific framerate?
this works fine:

Code:
eac3to source.wav output.wav -25.000 -changeTo24.000
but I would need something like this
Code:
eac3to source.wav output.wav -25.000 -changeTo25.650
seems like eac3to only supports the common framerates, but wouldn't it be possible/easy to open it up to more specific values?
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2013, 13:22   #12266  |  Link
Shevek
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-the-STORM View Post
any way to speed up audio to a specific framerate?
this works fine:

Code:
eac3to source.wav output.wav -25.000 -changeTo24.000
but I would need something like this
Code:
eac3to source.wav output.wav -25.000 -changeTo25.650
seems like eac3to only supports the common framerates, but wouldn't it be possible/easy to open it up to more specific values?
Use Audacity
Shevek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 02:05   #12267  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,662
Or sox:

sox source.wav output.wav speed 1.026

Where 1.026 = 25.650/25
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 02:09   #12268  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Is there any particular reason why eac3to can't read from and mux to an MP4 container? Is it deliberate by design?

Last edited by dansrfe; 2nd May 2013 at 02:25.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 10:35   #12269  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
why not remux your MP4 into MKV instead ?

MKV support in eac3to is not perfect, yes, but it's much better than nothing.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 10:56   #12270  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,662
eac3to was born to manage E-AC3 audio (for that the name) in EVO container.
And many other audio conversions.
After was added support for m2ts, ts, VOB, ...
Later a partial support for mkv files.

MP4 support was never added.
Maybe because there are other tools to do the job, maybe because patent conflicts, standard full specs, different formats, ...
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 14:59   #12271  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Hello.
madshi, Thank you a lot EAC3To. It's awesome!

I'm having a doubt. Which is the last version of Nero 7 that works for EAC3To. I have the version 7.10.0 (Activated and all to Premium Edition) and when I do the test in EAC3To, it still says that I don't have Nero 7 installed.
I'm on Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Is that the problem?

In any case, thank you a ton!
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 17:37   #12272  |  Link
sephirotic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19
Please forgive me if this is a common question, i've spent a lot of time searching for answers for my problem with no avail.

So i succesfully decoded a DTS-ES file (6.1 channel) into a flac. I wasn´t satisfied with the file size so i decided to go lossy to save space. At first i considered going with AC3 but 640kbps wouldn´t fit DVD9 discs and i don´t want to reencode my video track again. That's when i started getting worried that AC3 448kbps quality wouldn´t satisfy me enough so i decided going on AAC multichannel. This was the first time i was encoding a 7th channel audio AAC instead of a simple 5.1, eac3to gave me the warning when encoding the audio:
"neroaacenc doesn´t support 6.1 encoding. Will double the 7th channel".
While i do know that AAC is much more efficient than AC3 i started worrying that this extra useless (doubled) channel would kill all the purpose of extra efficiency of the AAC. 8 channels vs 6 channels would represent roughly 30% of extra audio data.
Do people actually transcode 6.1 DTS-ES to AAC or should i stick with DD 448?

Compatibility is not a issue to me since the video track itself is a 10bit encode so i will use a software decoding pc in my living room for playing the file.

Another question is: eac3to does not support Adaptive bit rate of nero? -q settings are getting me very inconsistent sizes/bitrates.
(also, is ABR considerable much less efficient than VBR encoding? should i stay with VBR even if it gives 20kb/s less than a target abr setting?)

Thanks a lot.

Last edited by sephirotic; 2nd May 2013 at 21:53.
sephirotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2013, 22:17   #12273  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Which is the last version of Nero 7 that works for EAC3To.
I have Nero 7.11.10 and work.
BTW, now Nero decoder is needed only for AAC.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 03:43   #12274  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
I have Nero 7.11.10 and work.
BTW, now Nero decoder is needed only for AAC.
Thanks for the answer. I will try reinstalling. But now that you say that. Is the Nero decoder obsolete? Or why is not needed anymore? The AC3 decoder I mean. I already have the one AAC working.


Edit:
Well, I re-read the OP and DRC is applied sometimes, I guess I know now.... Again, thank you tebasuna.

Last edited by MerolaC; 3rd May 2013 at 03:53.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 13:30   #12275  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by sephirotic View Post
...This was the first time i was encoding a 7th channel audio AAC instead of a simple 5.1, eac3to gave me the warning when encoding the audio:
"neroaacenc doesn´t support 6.1 encoding. Will double the 7th channel".
Preserve a 6.1 audio is only usefull when you have a 6.1 audio equipment (not very common).
If you have 5.1 speakers is better use -down6, the BC channel is mixed in surround channel and you still have the BC like phantom channel.

BTW, NeroAacEnc can encode 6.1. Try this:

eac3to input6.1.dts stdout.wav | NeroAacEnc -q 0.5 -ignorelength -if - -of output.m4a

The problem here is the order in back/rear channels. Maybe your AAC decoder can't restore the correct mapping.

Quote:
Another question is: eac3to does not support Adaptive bit rate of nero? -q settings are getting me very inconsistent sizes/bitrates.
The NeroAacEnc options are:

Code:
Quality/bitrate control:
-q <number>   : Enables "target quality" mode.
                <number> is a floating-point number in 0...1 range.
-br <number>  : Specifies "target bitrate" mode.
                <number> is target bitrate in bits per second.
-cbr <number> : Specifies "target bitrate (streaming)" mode.
                <number> is target bitrate in bits per second.
                When neither of above quality/bitrate options is used,
                the encoder defaults to equivalent of -q 0.5

Multipass encoding:
-2pass        : Enables two-pass encoding mode.
                Note that two-pass more requires a physical file as input,
                rather than stdin.
To have a efficient -br encode you need -2pass and need a physical file. eac3to can't do this, decode your input to wav and use NeroAacEnc with the -2pass option.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 15:56   #12276  |  Link
buffyangel108
Scared of Iguanas
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
Does anyone know how I can pipe eac3to output to flac.exe?

I know eac3to has in-built flac encoding (using libFlac), but compression is seemingly set at level 8 which takes a lot longer than level 0 (and I don't need the extra compression).

I've tried:

eac3to file.dts stdout.wav | flac -0 - -o file.flac

...which works on short files but not on movie-length ones, throwing up a foreign metadata error towards the end of encoding. I'm guessing this could be where the stdout.wav temp file reaches the 4GB WAV header limit?

I've also tried doing it in two steps: dts>wav (with eac3to) then wav>flac (with flac), but again wav files larger than 4GB fail to encode in flac. :-(

Does anyone know a workaround? If not, could eac3to.exe or libFlac.dll conceivably be patched to output at level 0 flac compression instead of level 8?
buffyangel108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 20:46   #12277  |  Link
nhakobian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by buffyangel108 View Post
...which works on short files but not on movie-length ones, throwing up a foreign metadata error towards the end of encoding. I'm guessing this could be where the stdout.wav temp file reaches the 4GB WAV header limit?
This is both true and false at the same time.

When you pipe something, there is no file created, so there is no filesystem bound filesize limit.

However, the WAV file format internally has a limit of 4GB filesizes due to how data is stored in its internal headers, which are passed between the two programs. Maybe the crash is occurring when this value overflows.
nhakobian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 07:14   #12278  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
@buffyangel108

You can try adding --ignore-chunk-sizes to FLAC command line and see if that can help. Also, you may try this version of FLAC.
__________________
“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” — Mark Twain
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 09:32   #12279  |  Link
superhil
Registered User
 
superhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24
i found a bug, "-edit=0:00:0X,10000ms -silence" produce "invalid edit format" for X=0,1,..,10
but, start from X=11, e.g. "-edit=0:00:11,10000ms -silence" works well.

Last edited by superhil; 10th May 2013 at 09:36.
superhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2013, 12:36   #12280  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by superhil View Post
i found a bug, "-edit=0:00:0X,10000ms -silence" produce "invalid edit format" for X=0,1,..,10
but, start from X=11, e.g. "-edit=0:00:11,10000ms -silence" works well.
It's a know bug. The amount to insert must be lower than the current position.
If you want insert 20 sec. the position must be at last 0:00:21

Maybe eac3to check first if can do a -loop option and show the <ERROR> because don't have enough audio to repeat.
But for -silence option should admit it.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.