Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2017, 13:53   #46501  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Is this a new problem with v0.92.5/6? Or was it always this way when using madVR
It is a new problem but certainly not caused by MadVR (I already tested older versions) but a side-effect of the work-around that I found for my DTS problem on a handful of discs. (Sorry, I had overlooked that it was one of these discs.)
So please don't spend your time on that but it is always reproducable.
Grimsdyke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 14:50   #46502  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'm a bit torn on how to make this available to the user. Of course I could simply split luma and chroma up (for both deblocking and denoising) and make it possible to choose totally different strengths for both and even enable chroma without luma deblocking etc.
My initial thought would be to make:
[] Enable deblock
Luma Strength <-------->
Chroma Strength <------> [] Lock Chroma

When "Lock Chroma" is selected, chroma slider/number will change relative to luma. So if a user has Luma 1, Chroma 2, then locks Chroma, and then slides luma to 2, chroma will change to 3.
Kind of like Ver Greeneyes multiplier selection only probably more annoying to implement
With Chroma initially being locked by default.
I haven't tested/have no idea if individual settings are worth it, sorry.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 14:52   #46503  |  Link
jmonier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does this one fix the problem?

http://madshi.net/madHcCtrl.rar

It fixes it for me. It no longer says that you can't save the active mode.
jmonier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 15:49   #46504  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The PotPlayer dev just fixed a probably related bug today, so this problem might be fixed by the next PotPlayer version.
Well, I'm using an old version for a long time (2017-01) now and until recently I didn't experienced this. So something's changed.
Edit: After downgrading to v0.91.10 the problem stops happening. (v0.92.3 is also bugged. I had these lying around didn't try other versions)


Note:
I don't use a newer version because of the aforementioned hang on file opening with madVR. (Which is far more likely to happen with newer versions)
Did you see anything useful in the debug logs?

Last edited by mzso; 12th October 2017 at 17:07.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 16:20   #46505  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Hmmmm... Might make sense. FWIW, the profiles already support "MPEG2", "VC-1" and "h264" as boolean checks. So I think I don't need to include this in such a "quality" value. "bitDepth" is available, too. I don't know the bitrate, and I'm not sure that LAV can export this easily? Is the video bitrate information available to the splitter/decoder? I suppose I could make the file size and duration available, or an estimated bitrate based on the file size vs duration, but I'm not sure how reliable that would be because you could have e.g. a low bitrate MPEG2 video with a PCM audio track.

Thoughts?
Having the user do the calculations manually would be unfeasible, except for maybe a select few here. Most newcomers already struggle with creating simple resolution based preset scripts.

Hence the idea to move the intelligence and complexity into madvr itself, and provide a single value that can be used as an indicator for video quality.

MediaInfo can show which % of the file is video data. I checked a few files and those were between 75 and 95. So lets assume on average 85% of the file is video. It doesn't need to be super accurate.
Or maybe just subtract audio stream sizes. Those usually have a known (average) bitrate. Subtitles have negligible size.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 17:21   #46506  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 89
Could anyone shed some light?

Quick (could be) obvious question - is there a difference on how the scaling and refinements are applied to x265 and x264 content?

When upscaling 1080p content to 4K (using NGU AA Med for chroma and NGU Sharp for Luma), the settings seem to have a very different impact - for instance, superres refinement kills the image on x264, but, has little if no visible difference (yes, I know about the warnings using superres refinement with NGU, but....) on x265.

Maybe its just my set up (using latest Madvr and Lav).

K

Last edited by oldpainlesskodi; 12th October 2017 at 17:30.
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 17:26   #46507  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
after some testing i found this so far.

RCA is very useful but some more steps between 1 and 4 would be nice. NGU sharp and standard still look pretty bad with files that "need" RCA even with RCA.

RCA softs the image a lot so i tried to compensate it with a sharpener. sharpen edges does nothing when scaling a DVD to UHD while adaptive sharpening is still effective too effective smaller step between 0.0-0.1 would be nice and add grain after sharping would be highly preferred too it is really difficult to use with adaptive sharpening.

RRN is hard to judge i find it useful together with RCA but not much alone.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 17:29   #46508  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldpainlesskodi View Post
Could anyone shed some light?

Quick (could be) obvious question - is there a difference on how the scaling and refinements are applied to x265 and x264 content?

When upscaling 1080p content to 4K (using NGU AA Med for chroma and NGU Sharp for Luma), the settings seem to have a very different impact - for instance, superres refinement kills the image on x264, but, has little if no visible difference (yes, I know about the warnings using superres refinement with NGU, but....) on x265.

Maybe its just my set up.

K
the codec does matter the image it self does. my blind guess is that the x265 encode is so soft that there is nothing to reconstruct or the other way around.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 17:37   #46509  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the codec does matter the image it self does. my blind guess is that the x265 encode is so soft that there is nothing to reconstruct or the other way around.
Yeah, thats kind of where I got to. What had me puzzled is that I've also tested with some very high quality and super sharp x265 content (17gb film file), and superres has, what seems, no or a much lesser effect than when applied to x264.

K
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 17:48   #46510  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,628
it should be "the codec doesn't matter the image it self does" i don't know i miss the "n
't" often.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 18:00   #46511  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it should be "the codec doesn't matter the image it self does" i don't know i miss the "n
't" often.
I knew what you meant

K
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 18:26   #46512  |  Link
Sarlaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does this one fix the problem?

http://madshi.net/madHcCtrl.rar



Yes that fixes the issue!

Madshi
Sarlaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 04:36   #46513  |  Link
austinminton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 47
Finally have managed to dump a few of my UHDs and have a bigger sample set for hdr files to play with madvr. My main question is related to what is the right nvidia setting to set in the control panel. I have been using rgb 4k@60 8bit till now but I wonder if that's incorrect to playback 10bit files. When madvr switches to 4k@23, does it also set 10bit? I have tried looking into all my tv/avr settings and can't find anything that can confirm bitdepth and color format unfortunately.

I have set 10bit and above in madvr for the panel (Sony 75z9d). Should I set the control panel to YCbCr 422 and 10bit?

I also have a file with 4k@60, 4:2:0, 10 bit HDR. Yes its a 60hz UHD. This one really confuses me since i know rgb 4k@60 10 bit wont work over hdmi. So somewhere its either getting converted to 8 bit or a lower chroma? It plays fine and looks very good to my eyes, but I 'need' to know if some unnecessary conversion is getting done somewhere. Madvr OSD says P010, 10-bit, 4:2:0 but I am not sure if that's what the GPU is finally passing to the panel?

Card is nvidia 1080 (385.41), latest madvr + lav filters. I am using FSE and madvr auto switch resolution for 4k@23, 4k@24, 4k@60. DXVA copyback in LAV.

Also I would like to say that I think my pc with madvr has a much better picture than my uhd player. Thanks madshi.

Last edited by austinminton; 13th October 2017 at 04:41.
austinminton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 11:00   #46514  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does this one fix the problem?

http://madshi.net/madHcCtrl.rar
Yes it does and I have to say its now much easier adding a custom resolution with madVR than through the nvidia control panel.

Last edited by Razoola; 13th October 2017 at 11:04.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 11:23   #46515  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Doylestown, PA in the U.S.A.
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does this one fix the problem?

http://madshi.net/madHcCtrl.rar
I was FINALLY able to set up custom resolutions in madVR on my GTX1060.

A couple of things I learned:
  • Rebooting works better than Reset GPU.
  • Before you start, make sure the OS is showing only the native resolutions for your display and GPU.
  • Once the OS is aware of the new custom resolution you created, set the display to the new resolution via the OS to prepare for optimization.
  • After playing the video for 30 minutes, change the resolution on the display to a native resolution in the OS. Now when you click the Optimize button for the new resolution, you will finally get the optimization dialog.

All of this may not be necessary for everyone, but it worked for me on Win 10 Creators Update and the latest Nvidia driver. No more "The GPU has rejected this mode for some reason" errors.

The custom modes work perfectly, and I LOVE the results!

Last edited by jkauff; 13th October 2017 at 11:32.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 17:08   #46516  |  Link
j1731630
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Is there option to disable image downscale, if source resolution exceeds monitor/tv?
Will be useful to capture UHD frames on FullHD display.
j1731630 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 17:51   #46517  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by j1731630 View Post
Is there option to disable image downscale, if source resolution exceeds monitor/tv?
Will be useful to capture UHD frames on FullHD display.
That would be up to the video player how it manages its window dimensions.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 18:49   #46518  |  Link
omw2h
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 9
I really preferred the previous Adaptive Sharpen, the new one enhances grain/fine detail too much and may alias edges more then the previus one. Hopefully ramped-up LumaSharpen and the new AS are similar enough switch back AS... or some compromising words to get the previous one back.

previous
https://postimg.org/image/ix04at5cf/
new
https://postimg.org/image/3oa6x1r3j/

(nguAA veryhigh upscaler 1080->2160
upscaling refinement: AdaptiveSharpen 2.0, ThinEdges 4 )
omw2h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 19:07   #46519  |  Link
pirlouy
_
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 613
You forgot original image untouched/unscaled for a true comparison.
__________________
Windows 10 x64; 1080p 60" TV, GTX 750; madVR, LAV Filters, MPC-BE
pirlouy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2017, 19:28   #46520  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Have you tried rebooting your OS? Is the custom mode still available after the reboot?
The Custom Mode is still active after reboot...


Quote:
Originally Posted by austinminton View Post
When madvr switches to 4k@23, does it also set 10bit? I have tried looking into all my tv/avr settings and can't find anything that can confirm bitdepth and color format unfortunately.
Go to the nvidia control panel and simply check if Output color depth is set to 10/12 bit...

If I remember correctly, madVR should switch to 10/12bit if you switch to it manually once... I could be wrong...


Quote:
Originally Posted by austinminton View Post
I also have a file with 4k@60, 4:2:0, 10 bit HDR. Yes its a 60hz UHD. This one really confuses me since i know rgb 4k@60 10 bit wont work over hdmi. So somewhere its either getting converted to 8 bit or a lower chroma? It plays fine and looks very good to my eyes, but I 'need' to know if some unnecessary conversion is getting done somewhere. Madvr OSD says P010, 10-bit, 4:2:0 but I am not sure if that's what the GPU is finally passing to the panel?
HDMI 2.0 supports up to 4K 60Hz 4:2:2 12bit, so set that if you are playing that file... also there's a 99% chance that your file is a test video, there probably will be one movie in 4K 60fps in the next 10 years, so you really shouldn't worry about 60Hz now...

Last edited by Q-the-STORM; 13th October 2017 at 19:40.
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.