Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th July 2018, 09:04   #1741  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorX View Post
In my XP - SP3 install, any version following the 2.84 doesn't works;
It says: "process exited with error code: -1073741511" without further explanation(s).
Any hints?
Thank you
-1073741511 is hex 0x3ffffec7,

Only found a few mentions of that error code via google,
here is one concerning problem with a Qt4 dll:- http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/2621...ode-1073741511
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 15:36   #1742  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorX View Post
In my XP - SP3 install, any version following the 2.84 doesn't works;
It says: "process exited with error code: -1073741511" without further explanation(s).
Any hints?
Thank you
-1073741511 == 0xC0000139 == STATUS_ENTRYPOINT_NOT_FOUND
The procedure entry point %hs could not be located in the dynamic link library %hs.


I suppose you see that in that log inside of Simple x264 Launcher?

It would indicate that whatever encoder (x264? x265?) you are trying to use is missing a required function from one of its required DLLs.

Probably means that Windows XP is no longer supported by the effected encoder.

(Which wouldn't be much of a surprise, considering that Windows XP has reached "end of life" more than four years ago)

[UPDATE]

Indeed, current "x264.exe" imports various functions from KERNEL32.DLL that have not been available on Windows XP yet:
https://i.imgur.com/LtNswSW.png

(Also imports some functions from BCRYPT.DLL, which is missing entirely on Windows XP)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2018 at 15:58.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 16:00   #1743  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
-1073741511 is hex 0x3ffffec7
It actually is 0xC0000139, equal to STATUS_ENTRYPOINT_NOT_FOUND, if you interpret it as 32-Bit unsigned integer, which I think is the right thing to do here.

NT_STATUS codes are defined as DWORDs, which are 32-Bit unsigned integer values, but will be typecasted to 32-Bit signed integer values when returned as a process' exit code.

(Hence, if the original unsigned value had its most significant bit set, the signed value will have negative sign)

Code:
#include <stdint.h>

int main()
{
    const uint32_t code = (uint32_t)(-1073741511);
    printf("0x%X\n", code);
    return 0;
}
Output:
Code:
0xC0000139
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2018 at 16:08.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 20:11   #1744  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Simple x264 Launcher v2.88
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.88

Quote:
Version 2.88 [2018-08-11]
* Updated x264 to revision 2932 (API v157)
* Updated x265 to version 2.8+57
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 19:19   #1745  |  Link
vehf263
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Exact installation paths of Avisynth and Vapoursynth needed

Hi,

I installed Simple Launcher using .exe setup and extracting from .zip.
In both cases Launcher says it has no Vapoursynth installed.

I tried to do so according your readme.html. No luck.

InstallPath\
├─ x264_launcher_portable.exe
└─ extra\
└─ Avisynth\
├─ x86\
│ ├─ avisynth.dll <32-Bit>
│ ├─ devil.dll <32-Bit>
│ └─ etc…
└─ x64\
├─ avisynth.dll <64-Bit>
├─ devil.dll <64-Bit>
└─ etc…

It's your path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth from your readme.html.

The path you provide is not enough clear or is not actual.
Please I need a today's path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth.

Thank you.
vehf263 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2018, 20:02   #1746  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by vehf263 View Post
Hi,

I installed Simple Launcher using .exe setup and extracting from .zip.
In both cases Launcher says it has no Vapoursynth installed.

I tried to do so according your readme.html. No luck.

InstallPath\
├─ x264_launcher_portable.exe
└─ extra\
└─ Avisynth\
├─ x86\
│ ├─ avisynth.dll <32-Bit>
│ ├─ devil.dll <32-Bit>
│ └─ etc…
└─ x64\
├─ avisynth.dll <64-Bit>
├─ devil.dll <64-Bit>
└─ etc…

It's your path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth from your readme.html.

The path you provide is not enough clear or is not actual.
Please I need a today's path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth.

Thank you.
If you want to use Avisynth and/or VapourSynth in "portable" mode, you need to follow the install instructions exactly:
http://muldersoft.com/docs/x264_laun...#portable-mode

Also note that the files need to be arranged exactly as depicted in the README file. And especially note the remark about "embeddable Python", if you want to use VapourSynth portable!

Last but not least, you can launch "x264_launcher.exe" with option "--console" to get more details about Avisynth/VaopurSynth detection...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 11th October 2018 at 20:05.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 02:00   #1747  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 543
Minor cosmetic issue:



Thanks for this great program.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 11:20   #1748  |  Link
vehf263
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Avisynth script execution

Hi,

Thank you for your patience.

One more question.
How can I execute some particular Avisynth scripts while using Simple x264 Launcher?

Thank you.
vehf263 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 22:35   #1749  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Minor cosmetic issue:
Should be somewhat better in new version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vehf263 View Post
One more question.
How can I execute some particular Avisynth scripts while using Simple x264 Launcher?
Uhm?

You "execute" an Avisynth script simply by selecting as the source file for your encoding job, and then launching that job – if that was the question.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th October 2018 at 23:07.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 22:36   #1750  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,920
Simple x264 Launcher v2.89
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.89

Quote:
Version 2.89 [2018-10-12]
* Updated x264 to revision 2935 (API v157)
* Updated x265 to version 2.9+1
* Improved initial window size on the "High DPI" screen
* Updated build environment to Visual Studio 2017 with Update-8
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 15:29   #1751  |  Link
vehf263
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
You "execute" an Avisynth script simply by selecting as the source file for your encoding job, and then launching that job – if that was the question.
Hmm

Will such a script of three actually working string work without any error?

#LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
#FFVideoSource("D:\Temp00\StatusQuo.video.mkv", fpsnum=30000, fpsden=1001, threads=1)
#
selectTotal1=framecount()/100
selectTotal2=selectTotal1*2
selectrangeevery(selectTotal2,50)
#

you generate an index file by your internals, so there is no needs to generate it in this tiny script.
vehf263 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 15:33   #1752  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 543
Your script must have a source filter, otherwise it does not provide a clip.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2018, 22:50   #1753  |  Link
vehf263
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Your script must have a source filter, otherwise it does not provide a clip.
Yup, I got it myself but thank you anyway.

loadplugin("C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\AviSynth\plugins\DirectShowSource.dll")
clip=DirectShowSource("D:\Temp00\StatusQuo.video.mkv", convertfps=true)
selectTotal1=framecount(clip)/100
selectTotal2=selectTotal1*2
#selectrangeevery(selectTotal2, 50, 0, false)
selectrangeevery(clip)
vehf263 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:01   #1754  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by vehf263 View Post
Yup, I got it myself but thank you anyway.
Trust, but verify.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.