Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th February 2019, 22:53   #261  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredlkrue View Post
I am trying to update StaxRip but I am getting the following message, any idea how to fix it?:

That looks like old Code, It's all based on how you make a connection with github. That message looks to be from sourceForge connection when StaxRip used 7zip portable.

Things keep changing and it's hard to keep up with them. I never really bothered with the API. I should look into one day.

It will not download any releases from the Pipeline (https://ci.appveyor.com/project/Reva...uild/artifacts) you have to do that manually. I don't think appveyor has an API, The site uses unique keys. You would need to do a bunch of web scrapping to get the key Which Requires cookiedata + another Key to create the key, then use that key to obtain the dl page.

My other Program does it for another site, Code is another 300+ lines and Usage of RestAPI. I really don't want to add more files to required files for StaxRip to run.

Last edited by Revan654; 14th February 2019 at 22:59.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 00:54   #262  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 838
My needs are simple
I want to load a Vaporsynth/Avisynth script and use the encoder of my choice. Then I would mux to MKV (video only)
Is there a way to use StaxRip with only x265 and Mkvmerge (no AvsMeter, BDSup2Sub, etc)
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 03:54   #263  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
That looks like old Code, It's all based on how you make a connection with github. That message looks to be from sourceForge connection when StaxRip used 7zip portable.

Things keep changing and it's hard to keep up with them. I never really bothered with the API. I should look into one day.

It will not download any releases from the Pipeline (https://ci.appveyor.com/project/Reva...uild/artifacts) you have to do that manually. I don't think appveyor has an API, The site uses unique keys. You would need to do a bunch of web scrapping to get the key Which Requires cookiedata + another Key to create the key, then use that key to obtain the dl page.

My other Program does it for another site, Code is another 300+ lines and Usage of RestAPI. I really don't want to add more files to required files for StaxRip to run.
Its not a big deal, I can update it manually, thanks.

P.S. Where do I get all the updated 3rd party apps used by StaxRip?

Last edited by fredlkrue; 15th February 2019 at 04:05.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2019, 11:40   #264  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 538
Raven

v20013 temp file directory doesn't save in your preferred location
__________________
Asus X99 Sabertooth - Xeon E5 2695 - Asus Strix GTX 960 4G - DDR4 16GB Predator - Pioneer KRP 600M (isf calibrated) - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 10 x64 - Kodi with DSplayer - Lav - MadVR - XYsubtitle
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2019, 15:24   #265  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Any Code Posted So far should also be added to merge.
Sure thing. A pull request has been created.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 06:00   #266  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magik Mark View Post
Raven

v20013 temp file directory doesn't save in your preferred location
Like I said it's Completely untested. Other then MKVToolNix function nothing was changed.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 19:25   #267  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Like I said it's Completely untested. Other then MKVToolNix function nothing was changed.
Just created another pull request for the temp file glitch.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2019, 14:43   #268  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Like I said it's Completely untested. Other then MKVToolNix function nothing was changed.
Just created another pull request for the temp file glitch.
Revan- The new change that you made only fixes the issue for Windows 10. For other versions, it still does not check if TempDir is already defined. Please, just take a look at the code order in my pull request.

Last edited by jkilez; 18th February 2019 at 14:51.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2019, 15:39   #269  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Any Code Posted So far should also be added to merge.
Sure thing. A pull request has been created.
Revan- Thank you for merging in the Xvid fixes. It works much better now.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2019, 19:49   #270  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Revan- The new change that you made only fixes the issue for Windows 10. For other versions, it still does not check if TempDir is already defined. Please, just take a look at the code order in my pull request.
Everythingis still WIP. I was half asleep when I wrote it. Elseif Statement just needs to be added.

**Edit**

Re-Wrote it with different form of Try and removed the need to know the OS.

Last edited by Revan654; 18th February 2019 at 20:59.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2019, 12:03   #271  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
There definitely is a problem with the "ffmsindex.exe" included in the 2.0 package. The problem apparently does not occur when the indexing time is short, but when indexing takes more than 3-4 minutes, the indexer will actually index the file *twice*, causing StaxRip to hang while it does the second pass. The problem disappears if you replace the FFMS2 files in the 2.0 package with those from the 1.9 package.
you are right. it lags and even fails sometimes.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2019, 23:06   #272  |  Link
MrScientist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Hello, thank you for continuing to support this project. When I choose Intel H.264 or Intel H.265, I receive the following message...

"NullReferenceException (2.0.0.0)

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at StaxRip.QSVEnc.EncoderParams.OnValueChanged(CommandLineParam item)
at StaxRip.BasicVideoEncoder.ImportCommandLine(String commandLine, CommandLineParams params)"

I have Intel 8700K with UHD 630 graphics and current graphics drivers.

Thank you.
MrScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2019, 22:37   #273  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrScientist View Post
Hello, thank you for continuing to support this project. When I choose Intel H.264 or Intel H.265, I receive the following message...

"NullReferenceException (2.0.0.0)

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at StaxRip.QSVEnc.EncoderParams.OnValueChanged(CommandLineParam item)
at StaxRip.BasicVideoEncoder.ImportCommandLine(String commandLine, CommandLineParams params)"

I have Intel 8700K with UHD 630 graphics and current graphics drivers.

Thank you.
Your using Old Build which has Been tweaked in the Pipeline builds and make sure QS is Enabled.

On Skylake if your using GPU like Nvidia. QS would not enable unless you tweak the setting in your Bios. Not sure if intel/ Motherboards have changed this Since Skylake release.

Last edited by Revan654; 20th February 2019 at 22:53.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2019, 22:50   #274  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
you are right. it lags and even fails sometimes.
ffindex does use LAVF demuxer, Without that or some other demuxer ffindex will struggle. It's why I try to compile a static version of ffindex with some resource already contained inside.

I guess i'm the only one with ffindex working correctly.


When using MP4 L-Smash Should be used, Other Formats DG or ffms should be used.

------

honestly, I would upgrade to DGDecNV and pay the tiny amount of money. Since it's well worth the price.

Only common format that it does not support are Apple formats(Not yet atlease Based on Dec Release) & VP9(Using Webm).

Link: http://rationalqm.us/dgdecnv/dgdecnv.html
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 10:24   #275  |  Link
RainyDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 166
Hi Revan, save as PNG from the preview window is broken in the latest pipeline build.

Save as JPG works fine though.
RainyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 17:56   #276  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainyDog View Post
Hi Revan, save as PNG from the preview window is broken in the latest pipeline build.

Save as JPG works fine though.
Works perfectly fine at my end. Nothing has been altered with preview window.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 00:48   #277  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 76
is it possible to get option to view bitrate used in preview window?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 04:02   #278  |  Link
videoh
Suspended for forum rule violations
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
honestly, I would upgrade to DGDecNV
You're my hero, Revan654. You know that. You know it's true.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2019, 22:11   #279  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
is it possible to get option to view bitrate used in preview window?
In it's current State, No. It doesn't use MediaInfo or anything like that for displaying those values. It uses Windows resources when building the data.

Not sure of all functions and sub functions of avifil32.dll. Plus can't really find any docs for it, When you try google it you get nothing but How to fix missing dll problems.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 15:08   #280  |  Link
MrScientist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Thank you for the info. The Pipeline build works.

Just FYI, there were no BIOS settings on either my Kaby Lake or Coffee Lake motherboards to turn on QSV. It's on automatically.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Your using Old Build which has Been tweaked in the Pipeline builds and make sure QS is Enabled.

On Skylake if your using GPU like Nvidia. QS would not enable unless you tweak the setting in your Bios. Not sure if intel/ Motherboards have changed this Since Skylake release.
MrScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdr, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.