Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th June 2019, 11:35   #41  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
I see but this 15% is not realized in fps during encode on my 1950X. No improvement is actually realized, just try it. If it is not the case by you, then your settings must be different than those of mine.
I use default settings. You must be doing something wrong. BTW. Using single stick 16GiB RAM on CPU with Quad Channel was extremely weird! I hope that you used atleast fast memory sticks because Threadrippers really need high bandwidth.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th June 2019 at 11:39.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 12:26   #42  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I use default settings. You must be doing something wrong. BTW. Using single stick 16GiB RAM on CPU with Quad Channel was extremely weird! I hope that you used atleast fast memory sticks because Threadrippers really need high bandwidth.
Must be. 2666Mhz as it was proposed by the company that sold the compilation. Default settings use frame threads > 1 most of time.

Last edited by mparade; 25th June 2019 at 12:33.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 12:33   #43  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Must be. 2666Mhz as it was proposed by the company that sold the compilation. Default settings use frame threads > 1.
Was that the same company which installed only single stick and thus forced 1950x to work in single channel mode?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 12:37   #44  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Was that the same company which installed only single stick and thus forced 1950x to work in single channel mode?
Yes. I didn't say that they are on top of the theme together with myself. They told they were not so familiar with AMD.
I told them to consider 3200Mhz as well but they answered that I could be sure that the rig would not be able to benefit from that.

Last edited by mparade; 25th June 2019 at 12:52.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 13:38   #45  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Yes. I didn't say that they are on top of the theme together with myself. They told they were not so familiar with AMD.
I told them to consider 3200Mhz as well but they answered that I could be sure that the rig would not be able to benefit from that.
LOL! What a pros Everybody knows that Infinity Fabric in Zen is tied with memory speed.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2019, 12:01   #46  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Yes. I didn't say that they are on top of the theme together with myself. They told they were not so familiar with AMD.
I told them to consider 3200Mhz as well but they answered that I could be sure that the rig would not be able to benefit from that.
A tech company that builds systems around Threadripper using 1 DIMM of RAM (single channel mode) and suggests 2666MHz instead of 3200MHz SHOULD STOP building Threadripper's rigs and just sell Intels.

They must be paid by Intel even when they are selling Threadripper CPUs that way, I think.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.356) - Core i3-9100F - nVidia 1660 (436.15)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2019, 20:25   #47  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
A tech company that builds systems around Threadripper using 1 DIMM of RAM (single channel mode) and suggests 2666MHz instead of 3200MHz SHOULD STOP building Threadripper's rigs and just sell Intels.

They must be paid by Intel even when they are selling Threadripper CPUs that way, I think.
An other problem is that they are not going to pay back anything. I keep now in my hands (due to this issue) 2x16GByte 2666Mhz + 4x8GByte 2666Mhz sticks if I really wanted ending up with some "proper" RAM configuration with my 1950X...at least 2 incompetent person needed for any jumbo trouble to realize.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 22:02   #48  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Is it recommended to overclock threadripper for encoding using x265?
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 12:23   #49  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Is it recommended to overclock threadripper for encoding using x265?
NO. Energy consumption will go up much faster than fps.

Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 17:35   #50  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Very interesting! Thank you very much.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2019, 05:05   #51  |  Link
RanmaCanada
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
NO. Energy consumption will go up much faster than fps.

Dude, where do you keep getting these totally awesome informational graphs and pictures? Do you build them yourself with all the benchmarking software you have? This one is glorious, and I wish we had more of these curves for more processors haha. It would allow people to know about getting that lower end CPU and overclock it and see if it's worth just paying for that next one up.
RanmaCanada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2019, 11:43   #52  |  Link
mariush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 590
you can make one yourself.
All it costs is a power meter and a lot of time.

Here's example of a power meter : https://www.amazon.com/P3-P4400-Elec...dp/B00009MDBU/
You plug the computer into it and it will tell you how much power the system consumes.

From there, it's a repeat process.
1. Find the lowest voltage the CPU can be configured at where it will be stable at a particular frequency (ex 3000 Mhz)
2. Run benchmark for a reasonable amount of time, let's say 1h.
3. Look at the power meter's peak Watts value or if the meter has such feature, divide the amount of power (kWh) by minutes to get average energy consumption per minute)
4. Increase cpu frequency by 50/100Mhz and increase voltage on CPU until it's stable again with this new higher frequency. (see step 1)

The results will not be perfect, because the power meter measures the power consumption of the whole system, which includes the inefficiency of the power supply (the power supply doesn't have a fixed efficiency, for example it may be 85% efficient at 200w and 87% efficient at 400w)
You could use a better clamp meter or multimeter to measure the energy taken by CPU VRM through the 8pin EPS connector - that will give you even better numbers.
Though, these will still include some very small errors due to variation in CPU VRM's efficiency (vrm = dc-dc converter which converts 12v from psu to 1v..1.4v for the cpu) but this variation in efficiency should be so small that would not affect your graphs in any significant way.
mariush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2019, 11:44   #53  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanmaCanada View Post
Dude, where do you keep getting these totally awesome informational graphs and pictures? Do you build them yourself with all the benchmarking software you have? This one is glorious, and I wish we had more of these curves for more processors haha. It would allow people to know about getting that lower end CPU and overclock it and see if it's worth just paying for that next one up.
https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...r_oc_1700_for/
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2019, 17:17   #54  |  Link
blublub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
Also, frame-threading artifacts are typically around the GOP boundary, and with a long GOP that can get buried in the overall VMAF. Comparing the minimum frame VMAF or the lowest 1% of frame VMAF values can find regressions much more effectively.
phew, quite some posts I have to catch up with since my last visit.

The encoders sets frame-threads to "5" in my setup when it is not otherwise specified, so automode is "5".
If I manually reduce that to a max of "3" it certainly won't degrade quality compared to the defaults.

Primary question for me is if the option "numa-pools=48" does reduce quality as I manually raised it from the default of 32 to over 50 which gave me an incredible performance boost.

Last edited by blublub; 9th July 2019 at 17:39.
blublub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2019, 18:48   #55  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Did you setup your Threadripper in NUMA mode instead of UMA?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2019, 18:04   #56  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by blublub View Post
phew, quite some posts I have to catch up with since my last visit.

The encoders sets frame-threads to "5" in my setup when it is not otherwise specified, so automode is "5".
If I manually reduce that to a max of "3" it certainly won't degrade quality compared to the defaults.

Primary question for me is if the option "numa-pools=48" does reduce quality as I manually raised it from the default of 32 to over 50 which gave me an incredible performance boost.
The number of frame threads can have a significant impact on quality. It was pretty overwhelming on early versions of x265, and it's still ideal to run at -F 1 if possible for high quality/efficiency encoding.

Lookahead threading is reduced in slower presets, but I'm fuzzy on if and how it actually impacts quality much.

Other than that, I don't think that thread count impacts quality so much.

For Intel dual-socket systems at least, I've often found that pinning a job to just one socket ala --pools "-,+" has minimal impact on performance, although that probably varies with encoded frame size and number of cores per socket.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2019, 18:27   #57  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
The number of frame threads can have a significant impact on quality. It was pretty overwhelming on early versions of x265, and it's still ideal to run at -F 1 if possible for high quality/efficiency encoding.
So you recommend breaking the encode up into pieces and running multiple concurrent encodes that are -F 1?

Do you also limit the total number of threads per encode? Like if you're going to run 4 -F 1 concurrent encodes you set thread pool for each encode to logical cores / 4?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2019, 21:39   #58  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Did you setup your Threadripper in NUMA mode instead of UMA?
UMA mode with --pools or NUMA mode with -- numa pools should be faster using x265?

Thanks for the answer.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2019, 12:41   #59  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,986
Always use UMA. Video encoders unlike games do not need super low latency when accessing memory.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2019, 13:57   #60  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 522
Thank you very much!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.