Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th January 2019, 14:29   #54301  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charky View Post
I had the same issue.

I toggled HDR in the Win 10 display options.
Unsure if it is madVR or my TV, but I have had to reset my TV settings to get the HDR to toggle back on. Even did a full 8.1 install then 10 again.

Was not till I reset the TV that it worked again, no idea if its a driver issue or the TV, just so many variables it is hard to pinpoint, especially when it can work one day and then you have to mess with madVR another day for some reason.

At least if the TV is back at default you can work backwards, bloody annoying as I wish I had done that first.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 15:47   #54302  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Just tried,

Safemode,

DDU,

adrenaline 18.5.1 (older driver),

Displaycal 3.3.5.0 (old dispcal),


Madtpg still will not kick into HDR, even launched at fullscreen

Again, Regular madvr AMD HDR playback works fine.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 15th January 2019 at 16:12.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 16:44   #54303  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Just tried,

Safemode,

DDU,

adrenaline 18.5.1 (older driver),

Displaycal 3.3.5.0 (old dispcal),


Madtpg still will not kick into HDR, even launched at fullscreen

Again, Regular madvr AMD HDR playback works fine.
I have the opposite in a way, it enables with a 4K HDR film in KODI/Dsplayer and does not go off till I come out of KODI, seems to be new things every day
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 16:50   #54304  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
I have the opposite in a way, it enables with a 4K HDR film in KODI/Dsplayer and does not go off till I come out of KODI, seems to be new things every day
Does your player render through OS-HDR or AMDHDR or NV HDR.

Ctrl-J, top left.

I think I read that if something goes through OSHDR, it can not auto pop-out


I'm on MPCHC, so it renders through AMD HDR.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 17:00   #54305  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Does your player render through OS-HDR or AMDHDR or NV HDR.

Ctrl-J, top left.

I think I read that if something goes through OSHDR, it can not auto pop-out


I'm on MPCHC, so it renders through AMD HDR.
All good on the desktop side with MPC-HC and MPC-BE, I use NV HDR and its all good, just recently started in KODI no ideas why, but its better than your scenario as at least it works for the most part.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 20:16   #54306  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Again, Regular madvr AMD HDR playback works fine.
Does it go into HDR in a windowed mode? In the past, on Nvidia, I was able to use a video playing in MPC-HC to trigger HDR as a workaround for madTPG not triggering HDR.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 20:25   #54307  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Does it go into HDR in a windowed mode? In the past, on Nvidia, I was able to use a video playing in MPC-HC to trigger HDR as a workaround for madTPG not triggering HDR.

On my ATI card, it will only HDR on fullscreen for playback, madtpg doesn't HDR at all.

My nvidia works fine, hdr triggers on windowed , but unnecessary because the madtpg will trigger nv hdr as well.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 22:27   #54308  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
I can select 12 bit in NVCP panel in 1809 but obviously cant get it to stick in a custom res in the NVCP.

I am using 416.34.
Yeah, same, I really hope madshi still looks at these forums and maybe next madVR version will have custom display mode with color bit depth settings.
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 23:16   #54309  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
I'm close to give up with madvr, i have my computer and when i make a change in madvr i can see the diference in mpc hc paused. When i do the same in my htpc it does nothing with the same configuration, madvr is running because hdr to sdr is working

What can be the issue? The only difference is that one has monitor and the other a projector and the pc has a amd and the htpc a nvidida
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 23:29   #54310  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,111
There probably is a difference, but you can't perceive it on that display. What setting are you referring to?
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 03:10   #54311  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,192
Yeah if you check the OSD, you can see if things are changing and what they're changing to. If you can't see differences then it's down to your display/viewing distance.
I would hope you know what to look for but in case you don't, luma scalers and sharpeners make the most difference when looking at SDR content.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 03:25   #54312  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Yeah if you check the OSD, you can see if things are changing and what they're changing to. If you can't see differences then it's down to your display/viewing distance.
I would hope you know what to look for but in case you don't, luma scalers and sharpeners make the most difference when looking at SDR content.


At 2 meters luma scaler might not even be that obvious if the material resolution is high..

Sharpen is very obvious..

Chroma is very difficult to discern at distance.


If one's adamant about seeing what's happening, you can Zoom-in and the difference will be very obvious.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 16th January 2019 at 03:27.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 07:06   #54313  |  Link
alisaeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Custom resolution

Hi, when I try to create custom resolution this error shows

how can I fix that?
Attached Images
 
alisaeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 08:47   #54314  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
There probably is a difference, but you can't perceive it on that display. What setting are you referring to?
Where i see differences is in image enhancements for example, all on and all off but in the htpc i don't see it
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 08:56   #54315  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
On my ATI card, it will only HDR on fullscreen for playback, madtpg doesn't HDR at all.

My nvidia works fine, hdr triggers on windowed , but unnecessary because the madtpg will trigger nv hdr as well.
I don't get it. Why don't you manually activate HDR in Win 10 display options, just for the need of calibrating ? When it is done, you can always go back to normal behavior of triggering HDR With regular madvr playback.
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 08:56   #54316  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by alisaeed View Post
Hi, when I try to create custom resolution this error shows

how can I fix that?
Please quote the error as text (often you can press Ctrl+C in a dialog), or upload the picture to an external image hoster (frupic, tinypic, imgur, ...). Approval of attachments by a moderator often takes a long time here.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 13:23   #54317  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charky View Post
I don't get it. Why don't you manually activate HDR in Win 10 display options, just for the need of calibrating ? When it is done, you can always go back to normal behavior of triggering HDR With regular madvr playback.

Triggering HDR via windows goes through OS-HDR , I recall that's a different render path vs AMD-HDR

The calibration results probably wouldn't be accurate because it's a different render path ?

I'm not sure, but that's how I assume it works.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 14:08   #54318  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by albur View Post
Where i see differences is in image enhancements for example, all on and all off but in the htpc i don't see it
I would expect to see some difference with image enhancements. There is likely some type of change if the rendering times in the OSD are increasing when any of the image enhancements are checked. This would imply the shader is active.

Try checking a few of the image enhancements at the same time and set them to a high value. I would also expect to see an immediate change, but it can be hard for your brain to adjust by simply changing a setting and looking at the screen for an immediate change. It is often better to watch some familiar content for a period of time, and then change the settings once more. Watching the display for an extended period makes it easier to determine if something has changed from the settings you were accustomed to previously. Your brain sometimes needs time to adjust. Display or color calibration can be like that.

highlight recovery strength in HDR -> SDR tone mapping is another example of this. Some people enable it and switch from low to are you nuts!? during playback and claim to see no difference. If you watched some content for a prolonged period of time, the difference between these two values can be dramatic.

Last edited by Warner306; 16th January 2019 at 14:14.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 14:10   #54319  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Triggering HDR via windows goes through OS-HDR , I recall that's a different render path vs AMD-HDR

The calibration results probably wouldn't be accurate because it's a different render path ?

I'm not sure, but that's how I assume it works.
It isn't known for certain if the two approaches produce identical results because the output of Windows HDR is unknown, but in theory, the two should be the same if Windows sends the same HDR metadata to the display. There would have to be a good/flawed reason for Windows to send different metadata.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 14:10   #54320  |  Link
alisaeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Please quote the error as text (often you can press Ctrl+C in a dialog), or upload the picture to an external image hoster (frupic, tinypic, imgur, ...). Approval of attachments by a moderator often takes a long time here.
https://i.imgur.com/Jrl6cst.png
alisaeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.