Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th August 2019, 22:47   #17261  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
None. Encodindclient.exe executes that command file.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 00:48   #17262  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do not use lsmash for vc1!!! IT is totally broken!!!
Ah, okay...I did NOT remember that correctly. Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Once RB treats me to the update that adds the setting for selecting LSmash, should I use it for MPEG-2 sources only?
It isn't RB if you've edited the update.ini file, but to answer your question: You can use it for LSmash for all except VC-1 or just MPEG-2, up to you.

Last edited by byteshare; 25th August 2019 at 03:44.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 03:42   #17263  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
I've been having some slowness issues and I thought it was more to do with LSmash but it doesn't seem to be...
I get about 1FPS using SMD in DE mode (1 encoding server) but about 7 FPS in non-DE mode with the exact same job. My SMD code:
Code:
video=video.SMDegrain(tr=3,thSAD=400,thSADC=150,refinemotion=false,contrasharp=true,plane=4,pel=2,prefilter=4,
Truemotion=False,chroma=true,hpad=32,vpad=32,str=2,amp=1)
(added line-break to help with horizontal scrolling
One thing I've noticed that the encoding server is spending most of the time in decoding mode and doesn't actually encode very much and if I have 2 encoding servers at some point it is common for them both to stall and just do decoding but at a reduced amount of CPU.
I'd post about this before and thought it was to do with QTGMC and SMD not playing well together but when I switch to non-DE mode I'm also seeing an increase in FPS for encoding.

Is there something I could do to help DE mode be faster?
I don't have to be in DE mode but I use it for two reasons to normally get slightly faster FPS (using more CPU) and so if I need to "Pause" during a job I can turn off the encoding server, or even reboot if need be.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 09:25   #17264  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
Network bottleneck.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 14:58   #17265  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Network bottleneck.
Gigabit LAN but just one Encoding Server and it is local (all on the same machine as the main RipBot), so that seems like an issue with what the Encoding Server is doing, no?
-I don't recall seeing the same issues if I don't use filters, specifically MDegrain, SMDegrain, and QTGMC slower preset.

I'd have to go back and test with an older version of RipBot but at some point this started happening because I remember doing a lot of tests with Prefilter 3 and 4 on SMDegrain (CPU (3) and GPU (4)) and getting roughly the same speeds I'm getting now in non-DE mode that I was getting in DE mode with the older version.

Last edited by byteshare; 25th August 2019 at 16:38.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 17:45   #17266  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
It isn't RB if you've edited the update.ini file, but to answer your question: You can use it for LSmash for all except VC-1 or just MPEG-2, up to you.
I have core 08-23 and updater 08-24, yet changing to an older date in the updater.ini file still doesn't get me LSmash settings after many runs of RB as administrator or not. I'm still getting flickering frames.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 17:54   #17267  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
What does updater log say?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 18:10   #17268  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What does updater log say?
2019-08-25 13:09:38 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED]=========================
2019-08-25 13:09:38 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : [SUCCESS] http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611 has correct UUID link 6c966b28-e0dd-48f6-b1c7-a56e8a275ec0
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : Downloading update file http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/update.zip
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : [SUCCESS] C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Updates\update.zip saved!
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [core]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [Aften]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [avs2pipemod]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [avs2yuv]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [AVSMeter]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [BDSup2Sub]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [ChapterXtractor]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [dgindex]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [DownloadPoster]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [eac3to]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [ffmpeg]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [fhgaacenc]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [MediaInfo]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [mkvtoolnix]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [ModifyChapters]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [mp4box]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [mpc]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [opus-tools]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [PgcDemux]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [remuxtool]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [SetACL]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [ssatosrt]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [tsmuxer]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [vjoin]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [VSRip]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [wolcmd]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [x264]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [x265]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [AutoCrop]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [ffms]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [flash3kyuu_deband]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [hqdn3d]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [Scripts]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [TIVTC]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [VSFilter]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [Yadif]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [KNLMeansCL]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [OpenCLinfo]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [masktools]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [mvtools]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [nnedi3]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [DetectBorders]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [AviSynth]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [RawSourcePlus]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [RgTools]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [NicAudio]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [Plugins_JPSDR]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [WaitForProcess]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [avsresize]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [DGTonemap]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [lsmash]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : CRC32 value has not changed for [7z]. Update is not required.
2019-08-25 13:09:39 : Downloading finished.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 18:17   #17269  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
You are fully updated. End of story.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 18:53   #17270  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You are fully updated. End of story.
Why don't I see the option for LSmash under settings and I don't have the ability to choose it when right-clicking loading jobs as described by "byteshare"?

-And I'm still getting frame flickering.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 19:20   #17271  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
Don't know.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 19:48   #17272  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Don't know.
Please upload a screenshot of the LSmash setting.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 19:56   #17273  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Why don't I see the option for LSmash under settings and I don't have the ability to choose it when right-clicking loading jobs as described by "byteshare"?

-And I'm still getting frame flickering.
Download the file from the first page and update that
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2019, 20:44   #17274  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Download the file from the first page and update that
It worked. Thanks.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 00:41   #17275  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
I get flickering frames using LSmash on AVC sources, but not with FFSM2.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 02:46   #17276  |  Link
BLKMGK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 136
Upgraded, had to reinstall to get it but I've got it

The weird behavior with chunks and indexing is gone - whew! However I'm back to my issues with KNLMeansCL - ugh! At first even my desktop that was able to run this code was giving me errors about not being able to access a "file". I switched settings such that both X264 and KNLMeansCL devices were set to the onboard Intel CPU, much to my surprise both my desktop and a client with a GeForce 680 began working - albeit VERY slow. If I stop the desktop and switch it to use the GTX 1070 for KNLMeansCL then the desktop begins working (about double speed) and the remote client begins failing! It looks like settings on the hosting machine affect clients and the client being set to use it's onboard card aren't obeyed Currently the single machine can beat the efforts of both machines working together so I'm leaving it alone (lol) but I'd appreciate some insight.

Setting the X265 accel to "none" results in both failing too... I'm also finding that aborting a job midway through no longer saves the completed blocks - that's a huge bummer! It might be because I'm swapping acceleration devices around? This job is FFMS2 based indexing BTW. I'm going to look for a post you made a bit ago that showed a commandline for specifying OpenCL hardware ID numbers. I'm betting that this isn't being drawn from the local machine doing encoding but from the server handing out the jobs. Maybe manually speccing it will help? On the tasking desktop the hardware ID I want is 2 so if it's sending a hardware ID to the other clients it'll be wrong depending on the machine - the 8700K I'm using as a slave doesn't have good enough video encoding on it's CPU apparently? The 3900X I've got but am not currently using has no video in the CPU so it's OpenCL ID will be 1 as well vs the 2 my tasking machine is using.

EDIT: Manually setting the device ID, to the one already set in RipBot on my slave encoder, got it working - whew! Now I want my 3900X back to fix it too lol. Hopefully this helps someone else out. Is there documentation somewhere on the various commandline switches?

P.S. a bug I think I have nailed down... Whenever you abort a job the next time you start it up it will fail. It fails because the tools folder is erased but not copied. The second time after an abort that you start it will work because it copies the tools over to the folder. So to test this I must abort 2x before I can get a good test.

Last edited by BLKMGK; 26th August 2019 at 02:59.
BLKMGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 11:44   #17277  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,984
Quote:
Hopefully this helps someone else out. Is there documentation somewhere on the various commandline switches?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 17:21   #17278  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
I get flickering frames using LSmash on AVC sources, but not with FFSM2.
Well, at least it works with FFSM2 for you now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLKMGK View Post
P.S. a bug I think I have nailed down... Whenever you abort a job the next time you start it up it will fail. It fails because the tools folder is erased but not copied. The second time after an abort that you start it will work because it copies the tools over to the folder. So to test this I must abort 2x before I can get a good test.
Oh, nice find. That explains some of the weird behavior I've seen when I was using DE mode, but I'm on non-DE mode right now since I have issues with things running slower in that mode.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 18:29   #17279  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
When was LSmash introduced to RB? -So I know how far back to redo my collection with FFSM2.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 26th August 2019 at 18:36.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2019, 21:07   #17280  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
When was LSmash introduced to RB? -So I know how far back to redo my collection with FFSM2.
v1.25 Aug. 1st
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=17063

Last edited by byteshare; 26th August 2019 at 21:09.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.