Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th August 2019, 02:04   #8881  |  Link
nandoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 21
No updates since 2908

Hi,

I haven't seen any updates since the last 2908 or any component update for a while now.

Is Zathor still around here?

Thanks
nandoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2019, 11:37   #8882  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,590
Last Zathor post 15th March 2019, 12:09

Last MeGUI components update 19/05/2019 (ffmpeg 4.1.3, MkvMerge 34.0, Qaac 2.68)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2019, 16:27   #8883  |  Link
nandoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 21
Yeah. Wondering if he is gone for good? and no one else to support this tool anymore?
nandoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2019, 16:45   #8884  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandoom View Post
Yeah. Wondering if he is gone for good? and no one else to support this tool anymore?
I hope Zathor is just making his and his family living, he's been
giving a very continous and dedicated support to Megui for some years, so I prefer to think that if he'd decided to leave Megui he himself would say so.

Besides, Megui and it's dependencias are quite stable even if
there's no update recently.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2019, 17:13   #8885  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 551
Seems like MeGUI is crashing when it encounters files with specific regional characters, in this case czech.
It repeatedly crashed to desktop on a file that has "" and "ň" chars in the name.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 01:08   #8886  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,721
I don't know in detail how Windows behaves and how MeGUI works. The codepage which Czech is using Windows-1250 has these characters covered however so theoretically a GUI such as MeGUI which uses ANSI only tools such as AviSynth can work with such characters. One thing that a GUI should absolutely avoid is using batch files, that's gonna be trouble even on Win 10. For Unicode only VapourSynth will work, AviSynth don't support it.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows-1250
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2019, 15:39   #8887  |  Link
RipFan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Was wondering what the most efficient way to do batch encodes with MeGui?
Say I have Example S01 with 10 episodes in that folder and Example S02 with 10 episodes in the other folder.

If I get my settings/one click encoder script/settings how I want. If I add the first folder, it only adds the first episode to the queue. While it's encoding if I add the 2nd folder it adds S02E01 next in the queue. Then it just encodes all over the place.

Is there a way I can fix this, other then taking all the episodes out of the 2 folders and placing them in one. Is it possible, when I add a folder to the one click encoder, for the entire list of jobs to go ahead and come up in the queue list? So that, when I add another folder it just adds under there. Instead of just S01E01, it does S01E01(index,encode,mux) S01E02(index,encode,mux) etc etc?


The above wouldn't be a big deal. However, if I was to go ahead and add S03 to the mix to get encoded. It would prioritize it after S02E02 and completely skip the rest of S02 until it was done with S03. If I'm doing something wrong, please help.


Also, why does every other time I start MeGui I keep swapping between versions of this update? Each time I try to encode with the newer versions I get an error somewhere in my batch.

In your first image, the job 2 (mkvmerge / muxing).
Is this something new in MeGUI?
I've been using MeGUI for 7 or 8 years now, and there was only 2 jobs for 2 pass encoding option.
Why this job 3? Is it to mux de first and the second pass?
Can someone help me with this question?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by RipFan; 20th August 2019 at 15:45. Reason: add information
RipFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 16:03   #8888  |  Link
nekrovski
Registered User
 
nekrovski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 45
Can anyone tell me if and how it is possible to extract opus audio with MeGUI?
It says unknown.
I installed the opus package but it still can't be checked in HD streams extractor.
nekrovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 16:20   #8889  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,721
Is HD streams extractor a eac3to frontend? eac3to prints:

Code:
Supported source formats:
(1) RAW, (L)PCM
(2) WAV (PCM, DTS and AC3), W64, RF64
(3) AC3, E-AC3
(4) DTS, DTS-ES, DTS-96/24, DTS-HD Hi-Res, DTS-HD Master Audio
(5) MP1, MP2, MP3 audio
(6) AAC audio
(7) MLP, TrueHD, TrueHD/AC3
(8) FLAC
(9) EVO/VOB/(M2)TS and MKV
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 16:24   #8890  |  Link
nekrovski
Registered User
 
nekrovski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Is HD streams extractor a eac3to frontend? eac3to prints:

Code:
Supported source formats:
(1) RAW, (L)PCM
(2) WAV (PCM, DTS and AC3), W64, RF64
(3) AC3, E-AC3
(4) DTS, DTS-ES, DTS-96/24, DTS-HD Hi-Res, DTS-HD Master Audio
(5) MP1, MP2, MP3 audio
(6) AAC audio
(7) MLP, TrueHD, TrueHD/AC3
(8) FLAC
(9) EVO/VOB/(M2)TS and MKV
I'm sorry, not entirely knowledgeable in these stuff.
Can you recommend a program to extract opus from mkv?
nekrovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 16:28   #8891  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,721
There are a bunch of mkvextract frontends you can find at videohelp.com. I'm using staxrip of course.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2019, 16:54   #8892  |  Link
nekrovski
Registered User
 
nekrovski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
There are a bunch of mkvextract frontends you can find at videohelp.com. I'm using staxrip of course.
Thank you. In the meantime, I managed to do 2in1, converting the opus from the mkv into an mp3 with VLC.
nekrovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2019, 23:58   #8893  |  Link
RipFan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrovski View Post
Can anyone tell me if and how it is possible to extract opus audio with MeGUI?
It says unknown.
I installed the opus package but it still can't be checked in HD streams extractor.
Did you try to enable the package in MeGUI?
Open MeGUI, select "Tools" and then "Update".
Scroll down untill you find "opus". Right click on "package disabled" and choose enable and then update it.
Try it. If something goes wrong, do the opposite and disable it again.
This is just a guess.
Cheers

Last edited by RipFan; 29th August 2019 at 00:00.
RipFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 00:22   #8894  |  Link
wailam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Does anyone know where to set 1-Click to use FFms instead of L-Smash for default file indexer? Disabling L-Smash in update doesn't work as it enable itself back when 1-click running for whole folder.
wailam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2019, 13:31   #8895  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrovski View Post
Can you recommend a program to extract opus from mkv?
Pazera Free Audio Extractor
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2019, 13:55   #8896  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by wailam View Post
Does anyone know where to set 1-Click to use FFms instead of L-Smash for default file indexer? Disabling L-Smash in update doesn't work as it enable itself back when 1-click running for whole folder.
You'll have to adjust the programs default filters

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2019, 20:02   #8897  |  Link
wiggaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
If I'd like to manually update x265 exe, which one should I use from here: http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/ ?
Thanks in advance
wiggaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2019, 07:59   #8898  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,903
You should not, a new version may alter some command line parameters or preset balances, so MeGUI may not support a new version optimally.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 06:52   #8899  |  Link
Lord Dredd
a Hobby Encoder :)
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Hey there friends , been a while since i was here .
Just recently i decided to become part of a group who rented a remote desktop to encode and do some video editing stuff and all.
i know just a tiny bit regarding megui and I use that to re encode videos to save space and make them play directly on my TV.

My issue is whenever someone else is using a high percentage of CPU lets say may be above 80 or 90% , the encoding speed of megui x264 goes down like anything .
When usually first pass runs at around 60 to 120fps it goes down to 3 or 4fps
and same is the case with second pass too. ( i use 2 pass encoding )
the cpu usage in first pass is around 8% at my end , whereas the other user is consuming more than 90% of it.

I have tried adding --threads manually as well into the x264 command line but still no use.
CPU is pretty good Intel Xeon E 2650 with 64gigs of ram
Ram is always available , more than 50% is always free.

I don't use any sort of filtration in avisynth script
here is an example

Quote:
LoadPlugin("F:\TEST\megui\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
LWLibavVideoSource("F:\files\mammoth.mkv")
#deinterlace
#crop
#resize
#denoise
here is x264 command line
Quote:
--preset slower --pass 2 --bitrate 1500 --stats ".stats" --ref 5 --qpmin 10 --qpmax 51 --merange 24 --threads 96
just yesterday added the threads manually to see what it can do., it made encoding faster when i was the only one consuming resources otherwise the threads count is always at default as set by the preset.

all i wish to know is how can i set megui to use enough cpu power or whatever it is so that i get a decent fps
Thanks
Lord Dredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 07:07   #8900  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Dredd View Post
Hey there friends , been a while since i was here .
Just recently i decided to become part of a group who rented a remote desktop to encode and do some video editing stuff and all.
i know just a tiny bit regarding megui and I use that to re encode videos to save space and make them play directly on my TV.

My issue is whenever someone else is using a high percentage of CPU lets say may be above 80 or 90% , the encoding speed of megui x264 goes down like anything .
When usually first pass runs at around 60 to 120fps it goes down to 3 or 4fps
and same is the case with second pass too. ( i use 2 pass encoding )
the cpu usage in first pass is around 8% at my end , whereas the other user is consuming more than 90% of it.

I have tried adding --threads manually as well into the x264 command line but still no use.
CPU is pretty good Intel Xeon E 2650 with 64gigs of ram
Ram is always available , more than 50% is always free.

I don't use any sort of filtration in avisynth script
here is an example



here is x264 command line


just yesterday added the threads manually to see what it can do., it made encoding faster when i was the only one consuming resources otherwise the threads count is always at default as set by the preset.

all i wish to know is how can i set megui to use enough cpu power or whatever it is so that i get a decent fps
Thanks
When someone transcodes the processor is doing the same thing for them in real time as megui does for you slowly for more quality.

There is no magic fix. If plex calls for the CPU power it's going to get it ad megui is lower priority.

If plex didnt get it their steam would buffer or hang.

If you want it to go faster you need to look into high core count thread rippers.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.