Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2017, 18:57   #25721  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I ran "The Magnificent Seven" overnight. I plays perfectly.
Bd rebuilder takes me the version of 2h52 instead of that of 2h12
Impossible to choose the right one
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 19:08   #25722  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
Bd rebuilder takes me the version of 2h52 instead of that of 2h12
Impossible to choose the right one
You can choose any playlist you want. Just click on MODE/OTHER MOVIE-ONLY PLAYLIST. If there are a lot of them, there are plenty of places online to look that will tell you the best one.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 19:16   #25723  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
This is what I do, I take number 355, I select it, it does a scann and it keeps the selection, weird

Well it does not matter I succeeded to do otherwise, what derrange me the most it is the autocrop that resize me the vertical

thank
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 19:46   #25724  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
This is what I do, I take number 355, I select it, it does a scann and it keeps the selection, weird

Well it does not matter I succeeded to do otherwise, what derrange me the most it is the autocrop that resize me the vertical

thank
There are certain actions that require a reset, like changing settings or editing the INI file. If you do any of those things it will default back to what it thinks is the main feature. You just have to make sure you change the playlist as the last thing you do before running the job.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 20:37   #25725  |  Link
meadrocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 74
Hey jdobbs, Have you had a chance to do Girl With The Dragon Tattoo? Thanks.

--Andrew
meadrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 20:38   #25726  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by meadrocks View Post
Hey jdobbs, Have you had a chance to do Girl With The Dragon Tattoo? Thanks.

--Andrew
Sorry, but no. Did I say I would? If so, I think I lost the bubble on it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2017, 21:04   #25727  |  Link
meadrocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 74
Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Sorry, but no. Did I say I would? If so, I think I lost the bubble on it.
No you didn't say you would. I posted a problem with it last week. Its actually problems with all 3 of The Girl With trilogy movies. I posted the ini files too.
meadrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2017, 07:43   #25728  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There are certain actions that require a reset, like changing settings or editing the INI file. If you do any of those things it will default back to what it thinks is the main feature. You just have to make sure you change the playlist as the last thing you do before running the job.





thanks, I'll try
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2017, 20:03   #25729  |  Link
DarWun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by meadrocks View Post
No you didn't say you would. I posted a problem with it last week. Its actually problems with all 3 of The Girl With trilogy movies. I posted the ini files too.
I think I experienced the same issue you are facing with the Millennium Trilogy "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" bluray. I never did figure out how to fix it. I had the same issue with the Dead Snow 2 bluray as well, which I posted about a couple of years ago. This is the link to the post which includes a description of the problem:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...60#post1706160

I mention a couple of posts later that I had the same issue with The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo.

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=22118
DarWun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 19:03   #25730  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Hello, I am rebuilding, I have the option Automatic cropping of borders enabled, the original video made 1920x1080, bd rebuilder should release me a video of 1920x804, out it out a video of 1692x720, why Please?

thank you

Last edited by thekiller; 2nd March 2017 at 19:13.
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 19:10   #25731  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
Hello, I am rebuilding, I have the option Automatic cropping of borders enabled, the original video made 1920x1080, bd rebuilder should release me a video of 1920x804, out it out a video of 1692x804, why Please?

thank you
The automatic cropping filter seems to have determined that you video is only 1692 pixels wide. If it's wrong, you can always use the filter editor to manually remove the borders instead.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 19:24   #25732  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Thank you for your reply, that it filter editor please? Must convert 1920x1080 without cropping and after passing the editor? Currently nothing is centered, it has cut to the left
This happened with the cartoon brave
On the other hand dvdfab me detect the correct resolution, but bd rebuilder still better quality
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 19:34   #25733  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
Thank you for your reply, that it filter editor please? Must convert 1920x1080 without cropping and after passing the editor? Currently nothing is centered, it has cut to the left
This happened with the cartoon brave
On the other hand dvdfab me detect the correct resolution, but bd rebuilder still better quality
The filter editor is in the SETUP dialog. For example, in your example you could enter:

Crop(0,140,1920,800)

That would result in cropping a 1920x1080 source to 1920x800.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2017, 21:22   #25734  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Ok thanks and it works in MOVIE-ONLY / ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled?
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 11:16   #25735  |  Link
ggtop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 279
alternate output: missing forced subs

Hi,
currently I'm struggling a bit with alternate output. My latest MP4s are missing the hard coded subs.
I use Suptitle is ticked under settings.
I examined the encoding process and saw that BDRB calls x264L-64.exe which is an indicator (AFAIK) that internal LAVF is used instead of LAVFilter + Avisynth. Therefore the AVS file is not used (which includes the subtitle line).
But I do not use "Use X264's internal..." I have "Use DirectShow.." selected.
If I enter an AVS filter through settings Dialog such as "Version()" I see BDRB switches to Avisynth processing. Weird...

Any suggestions?

Edit: Maybe I could add a dummy value as a filter which forces Avisynth and does not harm encoding Performance.

ggtop

Last edited by ggtop; 3rd March 2017 at 11:23.
ggtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 11:39   #25736  |  Link
ggtop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarWun View Post
I think I experienced the same issue you are facing with the Millennium Trilogy "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" bluray. I never did figure out how to fix it. I had the same issue with the Dead Snow 2 bluray as well, which I posted about a couple of years ago. This is the link to the post which includes a description of the problem:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...60#post1706160

I mention a couple of posts later that I had the same issue with The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo.

Hi DarWun,

you are writing here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=22118

the movie has a short studio logo (Yellowbird).
I suggest you demux that m2ts with TSMUXER and see if it has 0 (zero) KB audio tracks. Especially the track you have chosen for output.
I experienced the same issue on at least one other movie. If that's the case the Audio is delayed by the length of that clip (or maybe more if there are other clips before the movie starts). These empty dts tracks get somehow truncated by TSMUXER (maybe because it violates the Standard). For that reason BDRB cannot circumvent anything.

In order to fix it you can add silence to your Audio track using eac3to and remux the files with MP4Box which is shipped with BDRB. I could advise you to do so if you wish but I suggest you have a look first into your source.

ggtop

Last edited by ggtop; 3rd March 2017 at 11:44.
ggtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 14:07   #25737  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekiller View Post
Ok thanks and it works in MOVIE-ONLY / ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled?
Yes. In fact that's the only time you would use that particular filter -- as doing it in a BD type backup would make the output illegal and possibly cause the disc to fail.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 14:11   #25738  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggtop View Post
Hi,
currently I'm struggling a bit with alternate output. My latest MP4s are missing the hard coded subs.
I use Suptitle is ticked under settings.
I examined the encoding process and saw that BDRB calls x264L-64.exe which is an indicator (AFAIK) that internal LAVF is used instead of LAVFilter + Avisynth. Therefore the AVS file is not used (which includes the subtitle line).
But I do not use "Use X264's internal..." I have "Use DirectShow.." selected.
If I enter an AVS filter through settings Dialog such as "Version()" I see BDRB switches to Avisynth processing. Weird...

Any suggestions?

Edit: Maybe I could add a dummy value as a filter which forces Avisynth and does not harm encoding Performance.

ggtop
I'll look at it and see how that is possible. But, I'm surprised -- as BD-RB has a preference for Directshow. There are things that force Directshow when you have "Use X264's..." selected -- but none that go the other way.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 14:32   #25739  |  Link
thekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes. In fact that's the only time you would use that particular filter -- as doing it in a BD type backup would make the output illegal and possibly cause the disc to fail.
I have to add the line Crop (0,136,1920,804) in view / edit files that is it? As well as?

[[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.23
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=1
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=3000
TARGET_SIZE=47366
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=11
ALTCRF=20
ALT_TARGET=1900
ALT_CRF_TARGET=2500
ALTMETHOD=3
ALTAUTOCROP=0
AUTO_BURN=2
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
VERBOSE_STATUS=1
AVSFilter01=crop(0,136,1920,804)
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=V:\IMPORTS\BRAVE\
WORKING_PATH=V:\

Last edited by thekiller; 3rd March 2017 at 15:30.
thekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2017, 15:31   #25740  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,185
@thekiller

No. That's not how you do it.

1. You go to the SETUP dialog (from the Settings menu).
2. Then click on "Use AVS Filters during encoding".
3. Within the editor dialog, just at the text: Crop(0,140,1920,800)
4. Save it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.