Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd September 2018, 00:27   #141  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
2.8.2/2.8.1 - were fine.

Now I have c:\windows\system32\avisynth.dll for x86_64 (avsmeter64) and I can test x86 (avsmeter) too without changing the dll path.

With c:\windows\syswow64\avisynth.dll only x86 works, for x86_64 (avsmeter64) -
Code:
AVSMeter (x64) cannot load a 32 Bit avisynth.dll.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 00:48   #142  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
I think I fixed it. Taurus, StvG, please try this build.
Edit: New release

Last edited by Groucho2004; 3rd September 2018 at 07:53.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 01:01   #143  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
It's fine here.

Thanks for your tools.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 07:50   #144  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.4
  • Regression from v2.8.3: Revert to "MapAndLoad" WinAPI function
  • Added switch "-v". In combination with "avsinfo", this switch adds a list of internal/external functions and DLL dependencies to the log file.

Taurus, StvG, please try this release and let me know if it fixes both issues ("cannot load avisynth.dll" and AVSMeter quitting after pre-scan).
TIA.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 3rd September 2018 at 14:32.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 16:20   #145  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 832
Yes, this is also on Win7 64bit.
Just tested:
Version 2.8.2 is doing fine.
Btw.: The dropbox link you gave me throws an 404 Error! (Can't find the page).

Last edited by Taurus; 3rd September 2018 at 16:24. Reason: Groucho was to fast, problem solved.
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 16:25   #146  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 832
Version 2.8.4 is fine now!
Thank you!
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 04:15   #147  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.5
  • Fixed a long standing exception handling bug
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2018, 01:42   #148  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 482
Thank you for the new version. ^_^
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2018, 18:03   #149  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.6
  • Minor fixes/cosmetics
  • Documentation updates/corrections
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 11:45   #150  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,003
I have some troubles running AVSMeter64 with -gpu switch.

I have GPU-Z running in the background but I get 0% usage:
Code:
d:AVSMeter64.exe sacrificio_KNLMeansCL_pf6.avs -gpu

AVSMeter 2.8.6 (x64) - Copyright (c) 2012-2018, Groucho2004
AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2728, MT, x86_64) (0.1.0.0)

Number of frames:                 1750
Length (hh:mm:ss.ms):     00:01:12.990
Frame width:                      1920
Frame height:                     1032
Framerate:                      23.976 (24000/1001)
Colorspace:                       YV12

Frames processed:               1750 (0 - 1749)
FPS (min | max | average):      1.306 | 714286 | 14.06
Process memory usage (max):     447 MiB
Thread count:                   72
CPU usage (average):            50.8%

GPU usage (average):            0%
GPU memory usage (Dedicated):   0 MiB

Time (elapsed):                 00:02:04.483
Windows 10_x64, latest NVIDIA drivers on GTX 760
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 12:52   #151  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I have some troubles running AVSMeter64 with -gpu switch.

I have GPU-Z running in the background but I get 0% usage
Does GPU-Z itself show correct values?
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2018, 18:06   #152  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Does GPU-Z itself show correct values?
Shame on me.

GPU-Z was set to integrated Intel since a previous test.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2018, 16:33   #153  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.7
  • Error handling improvements
  • Cosmetics
  • Changed some error messages
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 03:14   #154  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.8
  • Timer tweaks (less overhead)
  • Re-phrased some error messages
  • Refactoring
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 10:49   #155  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 482
Thank you. ^_^
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2019, 21:35   #156  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
v2.8.9
  • Updated documentation
  • Updated dates (2018 -> 2019)
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 17:25   #157  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
Is that error "Script runtime is too short for meaningful measurements" expected? The script is:
Code:
BlankClip(length=20000,pixel_type="yuv420p10")
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 17:33   #158  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 653
Try a higher number of frames:

BlankClip(...,length=10000) # for example

Probably the default of 240 is too small.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 17:58   #159  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
But I have "length=20000". Even with one/two "0" more, I have the same error. Also with width=1920*2,height=1080*2, no changes.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 18:09   #160  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by StvG View Post
But I have "length=20000". Even with one/two "0" more, I have the same error. Also with width=1920*2,height=1080*2, no changes.
With my i5 2500K CPU I get ~4,500,000 fps with that script. 20,000 frames @ 4,500,000 fps is about 4.4 ms. Minimum runtime in AVSMeter is 500 ms. Try more zeros (but not too many, max value for length is 2^31 - 1 or 2,147,483,647).

Last edited by Groucho2004; 12th February 2019 at 18:35.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.