Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th August 2010, 22:46   #10401  |  Link
mr.duck
quack quack
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 259
Definitely use FLAC. There's nothing else that's better while being open source and widely supported. For stereo music, file size is around 60% using FLAC compared to WAV.
mr.duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2010, 21:57   #10402  |  Link
ajamils
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 128
I'm trying to rip a Blu-ray using HdBrStreamExtractor (which is a GUI for eac3to) and I'm getting the following error. I also tried ripping the same blu-ray with anotherEac3to GUI and Blu-rip and all failed with the same error. It seems like eac3to does not like extracting the audio which is in Mayan language. Any suggestion ?

Quote:
15:52:07] a03 Creating file "M:\Hidef Movies\1080p\Apocalypto\1_3_audio.flac"...
[15:52:18] The "-seekToIFrames" option may work around that.
[15:52:23] v02 Waiting for DirectShow decoder thread to finish. Please wait...
[15:52:28] Error: Unfortunately the Haali Muxer cannot handle this source file.It doesn't contain enough seek/recovery points.Aborted at file posi
[15:52:28] Stream Extraction Completed
ajamils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2010, 22:51   #10403  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
It's nothing to do with the audio. eac3to (or specifically the haali muxer) doesn't handle some AVC streams when muxing to mkv. The Apocalypto blu-ray is one of these types.

Demux to raw AVC and then mux with mkvmerge.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2010, 05:39   #10404  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajamils View Post
I'm trying to rip a Blu-ray using HdBrStreamExtractor (which is a GUI for eac3to) and I'm getting the following error. I also tried ripping the same blu-ray with anotherEac3to GUI and Blu-rip and all failed with the same error. It seems like eac3to does not like extracting the audio which is in Mayan language. Any suggestion ?
Earlier post by madshi explains the error:

"There's a bug in the Haali Matroska Muxer which results in a total freeze when muxing some h264 movies. eac3to detects this situation and aborts processing directly before the Haali Matroska Muxer freezes. Currently there's no way to properly mux such a movie with eac3to respectively with Haali's Matroska Muxer. You can use the option "-seekToIFrames" to mux the movie in a different way. This should succeed. However, this comes at a cost: Sometimes when seeking such a movie there are very noticable image artifacts for a short time (max a few seconds). Haali knows about this problem but hasn't fixed it yet, sadly."

I used the "-seekToIFrames" option and it works fine and i haven't yet had any problems with artifacts.
Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2010, 15:35   #10405  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
I have a mono (1.0) DTS-HD Master audio file I'm trying to decode and it won't work. The output is:
Code:
"The ArcSoft DTS Decoder reported an error while decoding.  Aborted file at position 262144."
Tried it directly from the m2ts file and it gave the same error, just a different position number. Eac3to shows the correct info about the file, but the decoder doesn't like it. Anything else to try here? I want lossless, I don't wan't just the core!

Last edited by ramicio; 12th August 2010 at 16:34.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2010, 18:48   #10406  |  Link
deathlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramicio View Post
I have a mono (1.0) DTS-HD Master audio file I'm trying to decode and it won't work. The output is:
Code:
"The ArcSoft DTS Decoder reported an error while decoding.  Aborted file at position 262144."
Tried it directly from the m2ts file and it gave the same error, just a different position number. Eac3to shows the correct info about the file, but the decoder doesn't like it. Anything else to try here? I want lossless, I don't wan't just the core!
Try -sonic !
deathlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2010, 18:59   #10407  |  Link
ramicio
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA, US
Posts: 684
Hehe I am ripping my hair out trying to find the sonic decoder. I don't even know what to look for. I am trying to get Cineplayer HD-DVD Player 4.2 with no luck so far. And I'm sure once I do, it probably won't work.

Well I found it, and I am ripping my hair out once again trying to figure out why it won't work. It's giving a "can't find mfc71.dll" error when I run "eac3to -test" and it gets to the part where it checks the sonic decoder.

The mfc71.dll error is gone, and I found 4.3.0.169. This version is showing as installed but not working in eac3to as well. Would this have anything to do with having an x64 version of windows? I can use the sonic filter in graphedit but it makes a 16-bit file, not 24 The sonic decoder is only decoding the core of the dts file. HELP!!!

Last edited by ramicio; 12th August 2010 at 20:36.
ramicio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 12:36   #10408  |  Link
LeXXuz
15 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 225
I must be blind. Again. Please tell me how do I create six WAV files decoded from a 6ch dts source?

I always end up with one (probably 6-ch) wav file when I use "eac3to input.dts output.wav". I only get 6 intermediate wave files when I set .dts as output format to feed the dts encoder directly afterwards.
But I dont want that, because my DTS encoder is on another machine where I'd like to import those WAV's.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 12:53   #10409  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,455
eac3to input.dts output.wavs
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 13:08   #10410  |  Link
LeXXuz
15 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs View Post
eac3to input.dts output.wavs
Ah no way! It can't be that obvious.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 14:03   #10411  |  Link
[)370|\|470!2
dentist-experimenter
 
[)370|\|470!2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 252
Code:
eac3to v3.22
command line: "D:\TRANS\eac3to3.22\eac3to.exe"  "E:\Batman.The.Dark.Knight\odds\Batman.track_4354.ac3" "D:\Batman\Batman.track_4354.flac" 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TrueHD/AC3, 5.1 channels, 48kHz
(embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz)
Extracting TrueHD stream...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "D:\Batman\Batman.322.track_4354.flac"...
[libav] Substream 0 parity check failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Substream 0 checksum failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 87, calculated 92  <WARNING>
[libav] Substream 1 parity check failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Substream 1 checksum failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected 85, calculated 33  <WARNING>
[libav] Substream 0 parity check failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Substream 0 checksum failed  <WARNING>
[libav] Lossless check failed - expected fd, calculated c9  <WARNING>
[libav] End of stream indicated  <WARNING>
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Superfluous zero bytes detected, will be stripped in 2nd pass.
Starting 2nd pass...
Decoding FLAC...
Reducing depth from 24 to 16 bits...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "D:\Batman\Batman.track_4354.flac"...
The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
eac3to processing took 24 minutes, 28 seconds.
Done.
Any ideas what could be wrong with the track? Oh, and inb4, I own the original disc.
__________________
gr33tz

Last edited by [)370|\|470!2; 14th August 2010 at 01:28.
[)370|\|470!2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 17:49   #10412  |  Link
BatKnight
Registered User
 
BatKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by [)370|\|470!2 View Post
Any ideas what could be wrong with the track? Oh, and inb4, I own the original disc.
Looks like a corrupted or broken track. You could try to re-rip the track, since you own the original disc. Or, better than that, you could rip the TrueHD track directly to FLAC, using eac3to.
__________________
Win 10 x64, Geforce GTX 1060, TV Sony KD-X8509C HDMI, ASUS Xonar D2X, Core i5 750, 10GB DDR3, Creative Labs Gigaworks S750 7.1
MPC Home-Cinema
madVR
LAV Filters
BatKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 20:20   #10413  |  Link
[)370|\|470!2
dentist-experimenter
 
[)370|\|470!2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by BatKnight View Post
You could try to re-rip the track, since you own the original disc.
But of course, it was the first thing I've tried to no avail.
Quote:
Or, better than that, you could rip the TrueHD track directly to FLAC, using eac3to.
Already done. The question is how am I to be sure if it's b0rked or not.
__________________
gr33tz
[)370|\|470!2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 21:19   #10414  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@[)370|\|470!2

Quote:
Already done. The question is how am I to be sure if it's b0rked or not.
Post the log (Just as you did for the ripped-to-harddrive version)...

Last edited by setarip_old; 13th August 2010 at 22:04.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 22:23   #10415  |  Link
[)370|\|470!2
dentist-experimenter
 
[)370|\|470!2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@[)370|\|470!2

Post the log (Just as you did for the ripped-to-harddrive version)...
The log posted above actually is.
__________________
gr33tz
[)370|\|470!2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 23:09   #10416  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,455
What happens if you convert to flac without demuxing the track first?

Also, since the source file in the command line is a .ac3 I find it strange that it says the content is TrueHD. I thought the had a .thd extnsion.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 01:26   #10417  |  Link
[)370|\|470!2
dentist-experimenter
 
[)370|\|470!2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
What happens if you convert to flac without demuxing the track first?
That's brilliant. Just tell me what command line to use to achieve that.
Quote:
since the source file in the command line is a .ac3 I find it strange that it says the content is TrueHD. I thought the had a .thd extnsion.
And I thought file's being recognized by its headers, not the extension.
__________________
gr33tz
[)370|\|470!2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 03:36   #10418  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@[)370|\|470!2
Quote:
"E:\Batman.The.Dark.Knight\odds\Batman.track_4354.ac3" "D:\Batman\Batman.track_4354.flac"
This line from the log certainly doesn't indicate that the source is your original disc (as I suggested you use)...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 08:27   #10419  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by [)370|\|470!2 View Post
That's brilliant. Just tell me what command line to use to achieve that.
eac3to DiscFolder shows the playlists
eac3to DiscFolder 1) shows the tracks in the playlists
eac3to DiscFolder 1) 3:audio.flac encodes the third track in the first playlist to flac

Quote:
Originally Posted by [)370|\|470!2 View Post
And I thought file's being recognized by its headers, not the extension.
Well that depends, doesn't it? I suspect eac3to does, but if you double click on a file with a .doc extension I wouldn't expect a media player to pop up even if the file is actually an .mp3, at least not on windows.

Anyway what software did you use to extract the audio? Did that software put the wrong extension on the file or did you do that?
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2010, 15:17   #10420  |  Link
[)370|\|470!2
dentist-experimenter
 
[)370|\|470!2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs View Post
if you double click on a file with a .doc extension I wouldn't expect a media player to pop up even if the file is actually an .mp3, at least not on windows.
Obviously you should learn a bit about the file assotiation per se and how it works.

Quote:
Anyway what software did you use to extract the audio? Did that software put the wrong extension on the file or did you do that?
Let me get this straight — you're claiming that extension is a problem there?
__________________
gr33tz
[)370|\|470!2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.