Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2010, 16:24   #1401  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffBDVS View Post
Some AVCHD files I have will cause the same "Cannot find audio" error, and others from the same camera won't.

I'll PM soon you with a link to a sample clip.
Jeff, I had no problems at all with the clip you sent me. There is one AC3 audio stream and it is demuxed properly and plays fine.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 21:31   #1402  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,125
a friend of mine using either build 2006 or 2007 said that if he used DG NV for a 2-pass encode and made the status of the 2nd pass "postponed" in megui then the 2nd pass wouldn't work when manually started, he would get "error" as the status like someone pointed out within the last 5 pages. He's away on holiday at the moment so i can't ask him anymore questions at the moment if you need more info.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 00:24   #1403  |  Link
GearX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
a friend of mine using either build 2006 or 2007 said that if he used DG NV for a 2-pass encode and made the status of the 2nd pass "postponed" in megui then the 2nd pass wouldn't work when manually started, he would get "error" as the status like someone pointed out within the last 5 pages. He's away on holiday at the moment so i can't ask him anymore questions at the moment if you need more info.
Well, I do that all the time, and don't have any trouble.
GearX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 12:29   #1404  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Get rid of all the filtering other than the source filters and then advise if you still see an issue. If so, post the script and provide a sample stream I can use to duplicate the issue.
Well I think I may have confirmed it. After frame 0, three of these look close enough to the same frames as expected, however the deinterlace=2 seems "out" by a frame.
Code:
SetMemoryMax(256)                    
LoadPlugin("C:\SOFTWARE\DGindex\DGMultiDecodeNV.dll")  
LoadPlugin("C:\SOFTWARE\DGindex\DGDecode.dll")  

dgi=DGMultiSource("G:\HDTV\AFL\compare\R3-HD-Q2-trimmed.dgi",deinterlace=0).AssumeTFF()
dgi=dgi.HEIGHT==1088 ? dgi.cropbottom(8) : dgi
dgi=dgi.Separatefields()
dgi=dgi.ScriptClip("""subtitle("dgi " + string(current_frame),size=25)""") 
dgi=dgi.Lanczos4Resize(dgi.width(),dgi.height()*2)

D2V=MPEG2Source("G:\HDTV\AFL\compare\R3-HD-Q2-trimmed.d2v",info=0,ipp=true,cpu=0).AssumeTFF() 
d2V=d2v.HEIGHT==1088 ? d2v.cropbottom(8) : d2v
d2v=d2v.Separatefields()
D2V=D2V.ScriptClip("""subtitle("D2V " + string(current_frame),size=25)""") 
D2V=D2V.Lanczos4Resize(D2V.width(),D2V.height()*2)

dgi2=DGMultiSource("G:\HDTV\AFL\compare\R3-HD-Q2-trimmed.dgi",deinterlace=2)
dgi2=dgi2.HEIGHT==1088 ? dgi2.cropbottom(8) : dgi2
dgi2=dgi2.ScriptClip("""subtitle("dgi2.deinterlace " + string(current_frame),size=25)""") 

D2V2=MPEG2Source("G:\HDTV\AFL\compare\R3-HD-Q2-trimmed.d2v",info=0,ipp=true,cpu=0).AssumeTFF() 
d2V2= d2v2.HEIGHT==1088 ? d2v2.cropbottom(8) : d2v2
D2V2=D2v2.Bob()
D2V2=D2V2.ScriptClip("""subtitle("D2V.bob " + string(current_frame),size=25)""") 

interleave(d2v,dgi,d2v2,dgi2)
SetPlanarLegacyAlignment(True)

Not sure where to upload the 20Mb sample, so here's a rapidshare link. Let me know if you want it uploaded elsewhere.
http://rapidshare.com/files/37536248...immed.mpg.html

Delete Link: http://rapidshare.com/files/37536248...90368286403576
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 14:18   #1405  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Based on information I received from Nvidia I believe the Nvidia chain introduces a frame delay when doing double-rate deinterlacing. There's naught I can do about it.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 06:55   #1406  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,564
neuron2: could you please make a x64 compile to be used with avisynth x64?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 10:15   #1407  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 540
OK, so I apply
Code:
trim(1,-999999)
to the NV double-rate deinterlaced clip and then it appears just like the others temporally. Thanks for checking. Love your tools !
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 17:14   #1408  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Neither will make a big difference. It's the VP engine speed that is important and that is not that different from card to card now (leaving out the ancient cards).
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but where can I find the VP Engine speed in the NVidia specs in order to compare cards? I've been looking all over, and can't find it referenced anywhere. Is it normally given a different name? Is it the "core clock" speed?

If so, would the 220 GT be faster than the 240 GT for use with DGIndexNV (at least in theory... I know you can't test all these cards)? The 220 GT has a 625MHz core clock, while the 240 GT has a 550 MHz core clock.

Last edited by JoeH; 14th April 2010 at 17:18. Reason: added details of 220 GT vs 240 GT cards
JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 20:46   #1409  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,926
You can't though the speed should be the same for every card 400 Mhz,what you can see is the actual Video Engine Load with Nvidia providing access to it through the NVAPI but this part is under NDA so not many applications implement that

GPU-Z, Everest and Msi Afterburner as well as EVGA Precision (same as Afterburner but from Evga both are based on Rivatuner) do currently



Here you can see Flash (also known as the beast) 10.1 RC in action on the in my case VP2(G92) Video Engine (the in action is meant sarcastically )
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 14th April 2010 at 21:24.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 19:57   #1410  |  Link
JeffBDVS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Jeff, I had no problems at all with the clip you sent me. There is one AC3 audio stream and it is demuxed properly and plays fine.
OK - thanks for checking. Maybe Windows was having a bad day. I'll keep investigating here.

-Jeff
JeffBDVS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 20:10   #1411  |  Link
JeffBDVS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffBDVS View Post
OK - thanks for checking. Maybe Windows was having a bad day. I'll keep investigating here.

-Jeff
It didn't take long for me to find the problem: PEBKAC. I had downloaded 2007, but 2006 was still installed. No issues with the file using 2007.

-Jeff
JeffBDVS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 20:19   #1412  |  Link
GearX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffBDVS View Post
It didn't take long for me to find the problem: PEBKAC. I had downloaded 2007, but 2006 was still installed. No issues with the file using 2007.

-Jeff
I like PICNIC -- problem in chair, not in code
GearX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2010, 16:37   #1413  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
another vote for a x64 version if possible now we have megui 64 as well
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2010, 16:01   #1414  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
OK, so I made a boo-boo by not reading this thread before making a donation for the license. Turns out (as you all know) that CUDA drivers are not used when the PC is controlled via Remote Desktop connection. Unfortunately my dedicated number-crunching PC is located in a ventilated storage room and can only be accessed via Remote Desktop. Yeah, I'm SOL - especially as I can't get RemotelyAnywhere to work either. Does anyone know of any other work-arounds for this issue?
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2010, 18:09   #1415  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
You should try www.logmein.com (free) i works just fine with DGIndexNV.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2010, 18:54   #1416  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
You should try www.logmein.com (free) i works just fine with DGIndexNV.
Isn't that the same as RemotelyAnywhere?

edit: Same company, different product. I'll give it a shot. Thanks!

Last edited by colinhunt; 24th April 2010 at 18:56.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 04:53   #1417  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,281
I use teamviewer.

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 11:51   #1418  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by deets View Post
another vote for a x64 version if possible now we have megui 64 as well
+1

JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 21:28   #1419  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Maybe I ask a stupid question, what is the benefit of a 64 bit DGIndexNV when it uses the GPU for Decoding, will frameservering be any faster because the program is 64 bit vs 32 bit ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 23:12   #1420  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Maybe I ask a stupid question, what is the benefit of a 64 bit DGIndexNV when it uses the GPU for Decoding, will frameservering be any faster because the program is 64 bit vs 32 bit ?
not sure if it would be faster, but it would allow us to use it with avisynth 64 bit and x264 64 bit. both those are faster
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.