Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2011, 09:04   #201  |  Link
Shah Jahan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
By default it's Medium and you can change it to whatever you like by specifying "Preset"
Will this work?

Setmemorymax(4096)
SetMTMode(2,7)
PluginPath = "C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\"
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"RemoveGrainSSE3.dll")
Import(PluginPath+"InterFrame.avsi")
<input>.ConvertToYV12()
<deinterlace>
<crop>
<denoise>
<resize>
InterFrame(FlowPath=PluginPath, GPU=true, Preset="Placebo")


Or do I have to change something, or remove the inverted commas?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
I'm not sure what you mean. The script is always the same whether realtime or not. Please see the documentation, it is linked to from the first post and is in the download.
OK, I got it now. Mea Culpa!


Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
I guess weeks.
Damn! Can't wait that long. Will start encoding.
Shah Jahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2011, 22:44   #202  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shah Jahan View Post
Will this work?

Setmemorymax(4096)
SetMTMode(2,7)
PluginPath = "C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\"
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin(PluginPath+"RemoveGrainSSE3.dll")
Import(PluginPath+"InterFrame.avsi")
<input>.ConvertToYV12()
<deinterlace>
<crop>
<denoise>
<resize>
InterFrame(FlowPath=PluginPath, GPU=true, Preset="Placebo")


Or do I have to change something, or remove the inverted commas?
SetMemoryMax should usually be at about 800 or 600 for maximum stability, the rest looks ok. Remember though that Placebo makes it much slower for not much quality gain, you were warned
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2011, 07:53   #203  |  Link
Shah Jahan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubJunk View Post
SetMemoryMax should usually be at about 800 or 600 for maximum stability, the rest looks ok. Remember though that Placebo makes it much slower for not much quality gain, you were warned
For some reason if I use any value below 4096 then it crashes after encoding for a few minutes. I kept the Task Manager opened and saw that the RAM usage kept on increasing and at around 2048 it crashed (2048 was my previous limit) and hence I thought about increasing it to 4096 and never had a crash after that.

And yes, it really is very VERY slow on placebo but I'm alright with it. I just wish I had Intel i7 2600K
Shah Jahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2011, 14:03   #204  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 418
Is there a reason why this script uses eedi2 instead of eedi3 or nnedi3?
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2011, 15:21   #205  |  Link
magnetite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 64
Hey SubJunk,

I know this script supports GPU acceleration, but would that also mean it supports SLI? That would give a nice speed boost.
magnetite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2011, 18:23   #206  |  Link
Bloax
The speed of stupid
 
Bloax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 317
Talking about speed, setting "pel" to 1 in the MSuper call gives a hefty speed boost.
It's fine by me to keep it on 2 for the Medium/Placebo, but for Fast and below, it could be considered. (I can't see the difference anyway.)
Bloax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2011, 00:03   #207  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shah Jahan View Post
For some reason if I use any value below 4096 then it crashes after encoding for a few minutes.
Ah that's interesting, I have the opposite; it crashes if I set it higher than 800. It's funny how different this program is for different hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gser View Post
Is there a reason why this script uses eedi2 instead of eedi3 or nnedi3?
I did comparisons of all of them and found eedi2 was better more of the time than the others

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetite View Post
I know this script supports GPU acceleration, but would that also mean it supports SLI? That would give a nice speed boost.
I haven't tried it but I think it would use both GPUs if they were in SLI configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloax View Post
Talking about speed, setting "pel" to 1 in the MSuper call gives a hefty speed boost.
It's fine by me to keep it on 2 for the Medium/Placebo, but for Fast and below, it could be considered. (I can't see the difference anyway.)
Yeah, it does increase speed but quality suffers
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2011, 16:12   #208  |  Link
THX-UltraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 851
I m new to InterFrame 1.12.1. I have some question about it:

Is it a real-time script that can be used while watching a movie?
How do I know if my projector (JVC RS25) supports 60FPS?
THX-UltraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2011, 20:13   #209  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-UltraII View Post
How do I know if my projector (JVC RS25) supports 60FPS?
I don't think there is a projector in the world that doesn't support it.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2011, 20:45   #210  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-UltraII View Post
I m new to InterFrame 1.12.1. I have some question about it:
Welcome
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-UltraII View Post
Is it a real-time script that can be used while watching a movie?
It can be, yes. You just have to select a preset that works with your CPU.
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-UltraII View Post
How do I know if my projector (JVC RS25) supports 60FPS?
Like Gser said, if it doesn't support it that would be weird.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2011, 21:36   #211  |  Link
THX-UltraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 851
thxz for the quick reply guys. I just checked and my RS25 projector supports 60fps.

I don t know how to begin with this
Do I have to download and install something?

My setup:
hardware:
Core2Quad Q6600@3,2Ghz
4gb DDR3 1333
MSI GTX460 Cyclone 1gb ddr5 OC overclocked @880mhz
1000watt power supply
JVC RS25 Dila projector 1920x1080@60Hz max.

software:
NVIDIA 285.62
MPC-HC 1.5.3.3757
madVR v0.77 as video renderer
LAV Filters 0.37 with CUVID (hardware decoding) enabled
THX-UltraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 06:13   #212  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
For a user who doesn't know how to begin, I recommend using SVP.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 08:53   #213  |  Link
THX-UltraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 851
Thanks for your reply. I ve done a lot of reading last night about SVP and I have some last questions before I m going to experiment with it because of madVR I m using:

Do I just need to choose the NVIDIA profile 1080p60 and will it work ok with madVR than?

I ask this because madVR needs to get a PRECISE feed of the correct refresh rate. With this I mean:
With my current setup (posted later in this reply) I feed madVR with a custom made res/refresh rate made in the NVIDIA control panel of 23,976Hz. I do this because the standard 23Hz profile of the NVIDIA control panel is actually 23,971 so you get so called dropped frames in MPC-HC/madVR because the deviation between 23,971 and the actual 23,976 it needs to be.

What my question really is if I will get problems with dropped frames with SVP and running MPC-HC/madVR?

My setup:
Hardware:
Intel Core2Quad Q9450
4 GB DDR3 running @1333Mhz
MSI Cyclone 460GTX 1gb ddr5 oc edition overclocked running@880Mhz
1000Watt Power Supply

Software:
W7 X64 (disabled all services running in background that I don t need)
no Anti-Virus, Spyware and Firewall running in the background
MSI afterburner and Eventghost always running in background which takes some CPU but really not much
NVIDIA 285.58 WHQL driver
MPC-HC 1.5.3.3757 X86
madVR v0.77 as video output renderer
LAV video decoder 0.37
THX-UltraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 09:19   #214  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Try it and find out
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 15:01   #215  |  Link
Sp00kyFox
Registered User
 
Sp00kyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 79
hmm. I don't get it. I was interested in the whole concept of framerate doubling so I found this script.
But no matter what I do I always get the msmoothfps-error:

MsmoothFps: unable to load library given in svp_flow_lib

My avisynth script in ffdshow so far:

interframe(gpu=false, flowpath="C:\path\Dependencies")

I don't get it. The error seems to be related with unsupported gpus and the "libflowgpu.dll". But my gpu is unsupported anyway (ati hd radeon 4870) so it should use the "libflowsse.dll".
Maybe my cpu is outdated? (amd athlon 64 x2 4400+).
I also tried to specifically link the dll with:

svp_flow_lib = "C:\path\Dependencies\libflowsse.dll"
interframe(gpu=false, flowpath="C:\path\Dependencies")

Didn't help either. Any suggestions how to solve the problem?
Sp00kyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 16:50   #216  |  Link
naoan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 151
try :

interframe(gpu=false, flowpath="C:\path\Dependencies\")

also have you put fft3w on system32 (or syswow64 if you have 64 bit windows) ?
naoan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 16:56   #217  |  Link
Sp00kyFox
Registered User
 
Sp00kyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by naoan View Post
try :
interframe(gpu=false, flowpath="C:\path\Dependencies\")
that's exactly what I did. See my last post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by naoan View Post
also have you put fft3w on system32 (or syswow64 if you have 64 bit windows) ?
yip already done (wxp-se3 32bit)

edit:
oh you mean with an additional backslash, well let's try

edit2:
seems to work now, well kinda. it completely freezes on the first displayed frame even with the ultra fast preset.
cpu is working on 100%. well my system is maybe too old for realtime fps doubling, but thx anyway.

Last edited by Sp00kyFox; 2nd November 2011 at 17:16.
Sp00kyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 22:33   #218  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
InterFrame 1.12.2 is released which increases speed by up to 15%
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2011, 15:11   #219  |  Link
Portioli
Continuous Beta Tester
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 54
for phenom ii x4 955 what is the best setting in SetMTMode(x,x) ?

and one more question, how i can set it for 50fps for PAL?

and one more question, "Prefer DSS2 over DirectShowSource" is always grey and i cannot check this box

Last edited by Portioli; 3rd November 2011 at 17:16.
Portioli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 00:51   #220  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Portioli View Post
for phenom ii x4 955 what is the best setting in SetMTMode(x,x) ?
For a CPU that has 4 threads, the best is (2,3).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portioli View Post
and one more question, how i can set it for 50fps for PAL?
This is explained in the documentation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portioli View Post
and one more question, "Prefer DSS2 over DirectShowSource" is always grey and i cannot check this box
This is explained in the FAQ section of the guide.
SubJunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
48fps, 60fps, framedoubling, interframe, smooth motion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.