Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th August 2014, 03:13   #81  |  Link
bin_ch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
The processing bar always displays 0% when extracting tracks.
Works fine here.
Your mkvextract might be running with a language/translation other than English. (Chinese, I assume?)

gMKVExtractGUI forces mkvmerge and mkvinfo to use English, but apparently no such treatment for mkvextract.

For now you can do something like deleting/renaming the locale folder in your mkvtoolnix installation as a workaround.
bin_ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 07:02   #82  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
@wanezhiling
I need a little more information in order to help you, like the version of MKVToolnix you're using, if the mkv track gets actually extracted and if you are using a non default locale like bin_ch suggested.
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 11:58   #83  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,168


Everything is fine, except the processing bar..
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 12:08   #84  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
Well, that's because extraction completes so quickly in your case, that mkvextract doesn't have the time to print the progress percentage.

There's really nothing I can do about that...

Think of it as a feature rather than a bug!
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 12:56   #85  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by STaRGaZeR View Post
- The progress bar stays at 0% all the time, at least when extracting only one subtitle track for a given mkv file.
I wrote this some pages ago

Back then I only tested with subtitle tracks, but long video steams don't print any progress here either, always at 0%. However, even if it finishes so fast that here is no time to update the bar, at least it should show 100% at the end.
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 13:42   #86  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,168
@gpower2

No, that's not correct.
I test some hugh files (need long extracting time), always 0% as well.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 13:56   #87  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
Well, in that case I'll send you a debugging version in order to thoroughly look into this... Stay tuned...
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 02:02   #88  |  Link
bin_ch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
wanezhiling, you haven't yet answer whether your mkvextract is running with non-English language.
Your screenshot clearly shows that you are on Chinese Windows, so your mkvextract will very likely be in Chinese, too. Try running it in command prompt and watch the output. The language setting in mkvmergeGUI works for MMG only, the command line tools will run in your system language if there's a matching translation, unless you force --ui-language.

And I guess your issue is the same, STaRGaZeR, since your Windows doesn't seem to be English either.

As far as I can see, currently gMKVExtractGUI doesn't force mkvextract English, and can't catch the progess info if the mkvextract output doesn't contain the word 'Progress'.
Try the suggestion above in #81 to make the translation unavailable. If that works, then that's where the problem is, just wait for an updated version, which I guess will come soon
bin_ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 06:00   #89  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,168
bin_ch, sorry I missed your post in #81...
You are right, the progress bar works fine after deleting the locale folder.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 11:15   #90  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
I noticed that I forgot to enforce the ui language while executing mkvextract, so 1.5.4 will be out soon with this bug fix.

Thank you all for your feedback!
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 15:15   #91  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
bin_ch, yeah, my Windows is not in English. In my first post I even noticed that the log, which is probably just pasted from mkvextract output, wasn't in English either. It seems that the proper solution is just to pass the language parameter to mkvextract and everything will be fine
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 11:36   #92  |  Link
Mildragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 39
When I extract a font from an .mkv (attachment), I can't open or install it. For example, the application extracts: cfsmeb_.ttf [uid , which has not a known extension. What do I have to do?
Mildragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 12:47   #93  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
@Mildragon
If that's the case, then you should rename your file to "cfsmeb_.ttf".
I thought I fixed those cases, are you sure you're using the latest version (1.5.3)?
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 18:36   #94  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
New version is out, fixing the ui-language option for mkvextract and ensuring that progress will always be 100% when showing the successful completion message.

Link: http://sourceforge.net/projects/gmkv....4.7z/download

Thanks again for all your feedback!
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 22:39   #95  |  Link
STaRGaZeR
4:2:0 hater
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,307
Working fine now

Thanks!
__________________
Specs, GTX970 - PLS 1440p@96Hz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manao View Post
That way, you have xxxx[p|i]yyy, where xxxx is the vertical resolution, yyy is the temporal resolution, and 'i' says the image has been irremediably destroyed.
STaRGaZeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 08:55   #96  |  Link
Mildragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 39
OK problem solved. I was using an old version.... Thanks for the reply.
Mildragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2014, 14:41   #97  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
A new version is out, adding some UI goodies and an audio extension fix for TrueHD tracks (thanks Giwyy!).

https://sourceforge.net/projects/gmk...d?source=files

Thank you all for your support!
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2014, 00:39   #98  |  Link
bin_ch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
Thanks for the new version.

But I noticed with 1.5.5, if there's another window (could be from other programs, or the log window of gMKVExtractGUI itself, or even the context menu of the track list) that overlays on top of the main GUI, when I switch back, there's a good chance that part of the overlay window would have some residual image on the main GUI.
Not sure if it's just me, doesn't happen on versions prior to 1.5.5
bin_ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2014, 07:53   #99  |  Link
gpower2
Yet another Doom9 member
 
gpower2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Greece / Thessaloniki
Posts: 196
On my effort to reduce the mad flickering of the checked list control, I may have broken it a bit...
Is it so annoying for me to release a new version, or can you bear with it for the time being?
__________________
Gp2 says: Don't be a fool, just be cool :D !
gpower2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2014, 09:11   #100  |  Link
bin_ch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 37
I'm fine with it, just wanted to report it. That's only a slight flaw in the GUI anyway, doesn't affect functionality.
bin_ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
extractor, gmkvextractgui, matroska, mkv, mkv extract, mkvextract, mkvextractgui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.