Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st December 2009, 03:36   #9641  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,784
It's some control chars appearing right in front of colored output, happens also when you make a bat file and redirect the output to a text file using: eac3to.exe test.wav test.ac3 > test.txt

Is there a switch to disable the colors? Otherwise I need to try trimming these control chars.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 03:43   #9642  |  Link
Yraen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Okie in Muskogee
Posts: 174
I need to get around to trying to learn .Net. I know from autoit, when trying to read the stderr along with stdout I got the exact same result as you. When I went to stdout only I got the results I was looking for.

Edit: I'm not aware of any switches to turn off the colors.
__________________
Eac3to And More GUI
Yraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 04:00   #9643  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,784
I tried both and it only wrote something to stdout. I've checked the WinAPI console documentation and the eac3to documentation, seems I don't have luck here so I have to try to trim the 'garbage'. Thanks for the help.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 04:16   #9644  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,784
If you look at the screenshot I've posted you can see BS BS BS BS etc., it means Backspace! I've checked it with a hex editor, where it was 08 08 08 so I went to ASCII at wikipedia and it said 08 is Backspace. I'm such a noob when it comes to binary data and console.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 04:42   #9645  |  Link
Abradoks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I have a problem capturing console output, maybe somebody can explain me what's going on and how to fix it, the screen shot shows the problem:

It was already discussed a few times (1, 2).
Adding -simpleoutput switch into eac3to looks like the best solution.
Abradoks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 08:18   #9646  |  Link
mrr19121970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
It's really OT, but quite straightforward. See here. AttachConsole, CreateFile, GetConsoleScreenBufferInfo, ReadConsoleOutputCharacter & FreeConsole when you're done.
mrr19121970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 08:50   #9647  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,784
You receive lines from a callback using .NET, this lines can be cleaned with simple string processing.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 16:40   #9648  |  Link
honai
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Your screenshot shows that your console assumes ANSI (in the lower right corner), not Unicode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 18:23   #9649  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,784
From a text file you cannot make a relation to a console, this text file was a .NET string object which is UTF16 converted to ANSI when saving to file. I should save it better as UTF8. For the backspace (0x08) control char issue text encoding isn't relevant. eac3to is the only console application I know writing backspace to the console, other applications probably mostly write/read lines but since I never did a console application I cannot tell sure. I can handle it, it took me a while but I've learned something.

Last edited by stax76; 21st December 2009 at 18:28.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 07:19   #9650  |  Link
Roscoe62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NZ
Posts: 141
I just bought the Clone Wars Season one box set.

After ripping with AnyDVD HD, I use eac3to to select one of the episodes and rip out the video, audio & chapter data and process further from there.

However, eac3to is only showing 1 "episode" (for lack of a better term) which I don't believe is actually an episode, and there's only video - duration 15:02. No audio, no chapters.

I know there are 7 separate episodes on this disc but, for some reason, eac3to is not finding them.

Anyone else struck this yet and, if so, found a way around it?
Roscoe62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 17:53   #9651  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
Try BDInfo, it will decode all MPLS files and give you the track lengths. I'm guessing you'll find seven 20 minute playlists. BDInfo does make mistakes sometimes, though.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 18:19   #9652  |  Link
Killroy™
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roscoe62 View Post
I just bought the Clone Wars Season one box set.

After ripping with AnyDVD HD, I use eac3to to select one of the episodes and rip out the video, audio & chapter data and process further from there.

However, eac3to is only showing 1 "episode" (for lack of a better term) which I don't believe is actually an episode, and there's only video - duration 15:02. No audio, no chapters.

I know there are 7 separate episodes on this disc but, for some reason, eac3to is not finding them.

Anyone else struck this yet and, if so, found a way around it?
Good luck with this. I found the same thing until I found sort of a solution:

I had to hunt down the .mpls that showed the actual playlist and found that the "Play All" is listed on 00020.mpls but I found another surprise:

Quote:
c:\eac3to317>eac3to f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\playlist\00200.mpls
1) 00200.mpls, 2:41:03
[95+96+97+96+98+96+99+96+101+96+102+96+103+96].m2ts
- Chapters, 35 chapters
- VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
- AC3, English, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, French, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, German, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, Spanish, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, Spanish, multi-channel, 48khz
- AC3, Japanese, multi-channel, 48khz
Do you see that repeating 00096.m2ts file? Well, that little sucker is a 5 minute copyright placecard...yes, 5 minutes repeated after each episode.

Even if you decide to leave it in place and just skip it with the "Next Chapter" button (if you include chapters) you will find that those 5 minute files really screw up the synch for each episode after it. The first episode is fine but later on it gets worse and worse.

The only way to do it is to remux each individual episode as its own file. At least you know the correct order by looking at the mpls file.
Killroy™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 19:20   #9653  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 517
The following should work.

eac3to f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00095.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00097.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00098.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00099.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00101.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00102.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00103.m2ts -demux

To get a chapter list, create one manually by adding the length of each successive episode to the prior chapter time.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 03:16   #9654  |  Link
Roscoe62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NZ
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
The following should work.

eac3to f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00095.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00097.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00098.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00099.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00101.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00102.m2ts+f:\swcwdisc1\bdmv\stream\00103.m2ts -demux

To get a chapter list, create one manually by adding the length of each successive episode to the prior chapter time.
Thanks for this. I'm just going to do this individually for each episode, but so far this procedure is working fine. Thanks again!
Roscoe62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2010, 15:24   #9655  |  Link
umaximus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 34
Is it possible that TrueHD track doesn't have audio gaps/overlaps on seamless branching disc while AC3 has?

Pineapple Express

Quote:
eac3to v3.17
command line: eac3to 1) 2: video.h264 3: audio.wav 5: audio.ac3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 7 audio tracks, 15 subtitle tracks, 1:57:26, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
(embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB)
4: TrueHD/AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
(embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB)
5: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Extracting TrueHD stream...
[a03] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a05] Extracting audio track number 5...
[a03] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a05] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a03] Writing WAV...
[a03] Creating file "audio.wav"...
[v02] Creating file "video.h264"...
[a05] Creating file "audio.ac3"...
[a03] [libav] End of stream indicated <WARNING>
[a03] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
[a03] Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 4GB. <WARNING>
[a03] Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 7ms at playtime 0:10:27. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 8ms at playtime 0:27:14. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:32:23. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 18ms at playtime 0:44:12. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 31ms at playtime 0:44:54. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 28ms at playtime 0:56:01. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 9ms at playtime 1:02:00. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 15ms at playtime 1:10:16. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 14ms at playtime 1:12:12. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 32ms at playtime 1:43:47. <WARNING>
[a05] Audio overlaps for 25ms at playtime 1:52:10. <WARNING>
[a03] Superfluous zero bytes detected, will be stripped in 2nd pass.
[a03] Starting 2nd pass...
[a03] Reading WAV...
[a03] Stripping zero bytes...
[a03] Writing WAV...
[a03] Creating file "audio.wav"...
[a03] Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 2GB. <WARNING>
[a03] Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly. <WARNING>
[a05] Starting 2nd pass...
[a05] Realizing (E-)AC3 gaps...
[a05] Creating file "audio.ac3"...
Video track 2 contains 168949 frames.
eac3to processing took 47 minutes, 28 seconds.
Done.
umaximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2010, 23:05   #9656  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,518
Yes, that's very usual. TrueHD frames are ~3ms, while AC3 ones are 32ms long. IIRC, eac3to won't report any overlaps if they are too short.

Last edited by nautilus7; 4th January 2010 at 23:07.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2010, 23:56   #9657  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
I was checking out We Were Soldiers and noticed that it fronts a DTS-ES audio track. When I used the -down6 option, it created the .wavs but said that Surcode wasn't installed. It is installed, however, I've encountered this problem before and have simply ignored it since I've been unable to find a solution to it. My question is: does the -down6 option mix/rewrite the channels so that the BC .wav track is somehow included in the other 6 channels or does it simply ignore the BC .wav track created when you convert the .dts into .wavs? If it's the latter, then I can simply take the long route and create the .wavs from the .dts, ignoring the BC .wav track and then use Surcode to create a 5.1 dts audio track.

Thanks for the help in advance.
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 00:29   #9658  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,518
From 1st post:

Quote:
-down6 --> downmix 7 or 8 channels to 6 channels
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 01:07   #9659  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
Alright, so if that's the case, then I need to use -down6. But this leads to my problem of eac3to thinking Surcode isn't installed. Is there a way to use the Arcsoft DTS Decoder manually?
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 08:56   #9660  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
If you already have a DTS track why decode it and encode to DTS again? Why not just keep it?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.