Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th June 2005, 14:44   #41  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
I think the next version will be ready around Saturday evening/night(GMT)
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2005, 05:07   #42  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
Got my "test booties" on
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2005, 01:03   #43  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
I will have to postprone the next release until I have fixed the serious bugs.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2005, 19:05   #44  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
new version ready. It just contains the avisynth.dll because it's the only place the changes are. It is based on the current avisynth 2.56 CVS plus some custom changes to allow multithreading. The way it works is that when a frame is requested the following frames are generated by the idle cpu(s) so that they are ready when needed.

usage:
SetMTmode(int mode,int threads)
place this at the first line in the avs file to enable temporal multithreading.
There are 5 modes 1 to 5
Mode 1 is the fastest but only works with a few filter.
Mode 2 should work with most filters but uses more memory
Mode 3 should work with some of the filters that doesn't work with mode 2 but is slower
Mode 4 is a combination of mode 2 and 3 and should work with even more filter but is both slower and uses more memory
Mode 5 is slowest but should work with all filters that doesn't requere linear frameserving (that is the frames come in order(frame 0,1,2 ... last)

it is posible to change mode inside the script by calling SetMTMode again. Default 2

threads.
Number of threads to use. Set to 0 to set it to the number of processors available. It is not posible to change the number of threads other than in the first SetMTMode. Default 0

example script:
Code:
SetMTMode(4)
import("limitedsharpen.avs")
function test(clip c)
{
c.blur(1)
subtitle("12")
}

src=AVIsource("e:\sim.avi")
SetMTMode(2)
src=src.assumefps(100).converttoyv12().trim(0,10000)#.separatefields().selecteven#PixieDust
SetMTMode(1)
src.test()
SetMTMode(2)
LimitedSharpen()
Download it here

It is still very beta so please report all the bugs you find

Last edited by tsp; 8th July 2005 at 22:18.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2005, 03:58   #45  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp
new version ready. It just contains the avisynth.dll because it's the only place the changes are.
Pardon me, but, you should make it UNMISTAKABLE PLAIN that this is a NEW VERSION of AVISYNTH.

It should be SHOUTED that this is YOUR version of Avisynth.

Just my opinion.

I'll try it when I can.
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 22:23   #46  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
well if you don't use SetMTMode it functions like the current CVS version but it does of course includes some changes made by me. I'm sorry if the post was a little unclear but I had to catch a train because I have a lot of out town work this summer and I wanted to release this version before I left (for the impatient people like myself).
I updated the file in the last post so that SetMTMode and GetMTMode accepts default values.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2005, 04:00   #47  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
I wish to apologize for my previous post. I'm just a jerk. Your efforts are appreciated by me, but, again, at times, what I type in reply is just stupid.

Avisynth 2.5.7 results (same script and avi as previously):

451 seconds
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2005, 21:55   #48  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
eh did you script look like this:
Code:
SetMTMode(2)
lloadplugin("d:\plugins\DeComb521.dll")
#loadplugin("d:\plugins\MT_0.41.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\TBilateral-096.dll")

Avisource("d:\test-mt.avi").ConvertToYV12

Telecide(order=1,Post=0,Guide=1)
Decimate(Cycle=5,Mode=0,Quality=3)


TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)

#mt("TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)")
or like this
Code:
loadplugin("d:\plugins\DeComb521.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\MT_0.41.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\TBilateral-096.dll")

Avisource("d:\test-mt.avi").ConvertToYV12

Telecide(order=1,Post=0,Guide=1)
Decimate(Cycle=5,Mode=0,Quality=3)


#TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)

mt("TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)")
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2005, 21:49   #49  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
I updated the above file. It now uses the latest cache code from the cvs.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 01:44   #50  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
Like this:

Code:
loadplugin("d:\plugins\DeComb521.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\MT_0.41.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\TBilateral-096.dll")

Avisource("d:\test-mt.avi").ConvertToYV12

Telecide(order=1,Post=0,Guide=1)
Decimate(Cycle=5,Mode=0,Quality=3)

mt("TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)",avisynthTS=true)
[edit] I'll try new and report soonest.

Last edited by hartford; 19th July 2005 at 01:46.
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 02:10   #51  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
avisynth256MT

Script as posted at 01:46, 18Jul05.

633 seconds.
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 16:12   #52  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
you mean 19Jul05 right

Strange it just gets slower and slower. Is the memory usage steady climping while the script is played?
Could you try this script(with the latest avisynth.dll) and report back the speed:
Code:
SetMTMode(2)

loadplugin("d:\plugins\DeComb521.dll")
loadplugin("d:\plugins\TBilateral-096.dll")

Avisource("d:\test-mt.avi").ConvertToYV12

Telecide(order=1,Post=0,Guide=1)
Decimate(Cycle=5,Mode=0,Quality=3)

TBilateral(diameterL=3,diameterC=3,sDevL=2.0,sDevC=2.0,iDevL=6.0,iDevC=7.0,d2=true,gui=false)
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2005, 03:32   #53  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
Quote:
you mean 19Jul05
Yes.

Quote:
Is the memory usage steady climping while the script is played?
Don't know. Didn't occur to me to check.

Quote:
Could you try this script(with the latest avisynth.dll) and report back the speed
Ok. You are refering to AviSynth.MT256, correct?
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2005, 04:49   #54  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
A bit sheepish about this:

My motherboard doesn't always boot to 2 cpus. Seems that the last test was done with only one. Sorry about that.

This test is using both cpus and your latest "code" and Avisynth-MT256: IT CRASHED.

[edit] Just tried same a second time and it completed (no reboot).

373 Seconds. AviSyth-MT256.


Why the crash the first time? Beats me.

[edit2] Did not see any any memory usage climbing.

[edit3] To be clear: previous report of some "6xx" seconds was due to the use of one CPU. This test was a reboot to 2 CPU's and then I did your "code" using VirtualDub which ended in the "crash." I then restarted VirtualDub and
loaded your "code.avs" from which I got the above "373 Seconds."

Is that clear?

Last edited by hartford; 21st July 2005 at 05:17.
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2005, 22:32   #55  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
yes I got it. So it is faster to use the SetMTmode than using MT when both cpu are recognised but the first test did crash. It's proberly because there are still some bugs left but how many frames was processed before the crash happend and was there any error message?
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2005, 02:07   #56  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
No frames were processed. VirtualDub gave the error upon loading the script (sorry, don't recall what it was).
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2005, 22:52   #57  |  Link
krieger2005
Registered User
 
krieger2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 377
Hi,

i tried also your "Multi-Threaded" avisynth. However... i have some strange behaivor which i want to report. I used the following Script and the dll-File from above:
Code:
SetMTMode(2)
mpeg2source("E:\VTS\Test\menue\d2v\sw4.d2v")
LeakKernelDeInt(order=1, threshold=5)
ConvertToYUY2
PixieDust(4)
VagueDenoiser(threshold=2,method=1,nsteps=6,chromaT=0.8, wiener=true, wratio=2)
First i startet the Script in Media Player Classic. My CPU-Usage was about 98% and the movie was shown fine (i could see some frames). Then i closed Media Player but my CPU-Usage was still 48%. I took a look at the processes... The 48% CPU-Usage was caused by Media Player. I got no window of the player but there was a process, which uses 48% of the CPU.
After this i started CCE-Encoder and tried to encode this little Part of the Movie. I got Speed about 1.4 . This is simply to much for this script. I stopped the thing and looked at the result.. The result was nonsense (black screen with wired red things at the bottom). Then i looked closely at the data CCE shown to me:
CCE shows me, that the clip was 244 Frames long (10 Seconds), real length was 799 frames.

I want just report this thing. Have a Prescott 3.0 GHz.
krieger2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2005, 14:15   #58  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
thanks forthe report. It might be caused by Pixiedust. That filter does not behave very well when more than one instance is used(and mode=2 creates two instances). Try without pixiedust or with SerMTMode(3) and if that works try this version:
Code:
SetMTMode(2)
mpeg2source("E:\VTS\Test\menue\d2v\sw4.d2v")
LeakKernelDeInt(order=1, threshold=5)
ConvertToYUY2
SetMTMode(3)
PixieDust(4)
SetMTMode(2)
VagueDenoiser(threshold=2,method=1,nsteps=6,chromaT=0.8, wiener=true, wratio=2)
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 03:18   #59  |  Link
hartford
Registered User
 
hartford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 324
A small update:

I've tried to reporduce the error that I had before at least 10 times. It must be
something weird because it hasn't happened since the first time.

I don't know what to say at this point.

Is it my particular motherboard, or cards, or operating system, or something else?

I don't know.

I'd not like you to waste your time trying to track "gremlins."
hartford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 22:04   #60  |  Link
krieger2005
Registered User
 
krieger2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 377
Hallo and thanks for your advice. I tried to start "PixieDust" in MTMode(4) and 3 but it does not help... However, MTMode(5) work with PixieDust.

But i see a different strange thing:
I started to convert a movie with the avisynth DLL of you from above. I wonder when i see, that VirtualDubMod processed 81000 Frames of 107500 Frames but show a process of 37%? A simple calc turns it out: 81000/(2*107500) is about 37%. But why "2*X"?
I don't know what the problem is but i see such a thing the first time. Maybe it is also not your dll. I will search for the problem. But maybe someone can reproduce this thing.

But still the same problem when starting an avs-Script with "Media Player Classic". After close of Media Player a player is still available as process (but without a window). Maybe this is something similar, why "VD-Mod" show me only 37%...?
krieger2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.