Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th June 2014, 02:35   #201  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
The alternate avisynth dll is loaded by an external process of which any application that loads the script is not and cannot be aware.
So, determining the version of that avisynth.dll can only happen on the script level unless MP_Pipeline exports a function for that purpose.
It will take non-trivial effort to (cleanly) implement this function, so I think I won't work on it just for displaying the version..
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2014, 01:05   #202  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
AVSmeter reports the system's avisynth dll version rather than what's in the mp-pipeline block. Some examples, with avisynth 2.6 system dll:

Code:
version()
MP_Pipeline("""### 
### dll: F:\avisynth+.dll
blankclip(1630,1920,1080,"YV12",23.976)
### ###
""")

#version() shows avisynth 2.6
Code:
MP_Pipeline("""### 
### dll: F:\avisynth+.dll
version()
blankclip(1630,1920,1080,"YV12",23.976)
### ###
""")

#version() shows avisynth+
Code:
MP_Pipeline("""### 
### dll: F:\avisynth+.dll
blankclip(1630,1920,1080,"YV12",23.976)
### ###
""")
version()

#version() shows avisynth 2.6
I'm not sure avsmeter could or should do anything about it, really up to you.
If you want, you can put avs dll with avsmeter in the same folder

this method work in any thing load avs script, like x264
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2014, 09:27   #203  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
If you want, you can put avs dll with avsmeter in the same folder

this method work in any thing load avs script, like x264
That statement is not true. If you load avisynth.dll like this:
Code:
LoadLibrary("z:\\whateverpath\\avisynth.dll")
it will load that specific DLL.

However, most applications will load avisynth.dll without specifying a path and in that case the search order would be:
  1. The directory from which the application loaded.
  2. The current directory.
  3. The System32/SysWoW64 directory.
  4. The Windows directory.
  5. The directories that are listed in the PATH environment variable.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2014, 18:38   #204  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
### dll: doesn't seem to work with modified Avisynth for MT.dll

It gives

Unable to create slave process. Unable to load ... avisynth.dll, code=126

Any help or it's hopeless to try?
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2014, 09:10   #205  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldix View Post
### dll: doesn't seem to work with modified Avisynth for MT.dll

It gives

Unable to create slave process. Unable to load ... avisynth.dll, code=126

Any help or it's hopeless to try?
Code 126 is ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND, maybe try using full path to the DLL? If it doesn't work either, can you post your full script here for me to check?
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2014, 02:27   #206  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
Oops, sorry for the delayed reply. Recalled about this just now

I did use the full path. It wasn't a "system path," though, just from a folder from desktop. But that shouldn't matter, right?

All the other avisynth versions work fine.

Relevant script snip (retracted):

Code:
loadplugin("C:\...\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""

### platform: win32


loadplugin("C:\....\ffms2.dll")   
ffvideosource("C:\...\video.mkv").ConvertToYV12()

Crop(0,140,0,-140)
### export clip: last
### prefetch: 96, 64
### ###

...
loadplugin calls/imports
...

last.nnedi3_resize16(1280,532,noring=true,threads=4,lsb=true).ditherpost()


### dll: C:\...\Desktop\MT_07\avisynth.dll

last.denoise()

last.sharpen()

...
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2014, 13:19   #207  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldix View Post
Oops, sorry for the delayed reply. Recalled about this just now

I did use the full path. It wasn't a "system path," though, just from a folder from desktop. But that shouldn't matter, right?

All the other avisynth versions work fine.

Relevant script snip (retracted):

Code:
loadplugin("C:\...\MP_Pipeline.dll")
MP_Pipeline("""

### platform: win32


loadplugin("C:\....\ffms2.dll")   
ffvideosource("C:\...\video.mkv").ConvertToYV12()

Crop(0,140,0,-140)
### export clip: last
### prefetch: 96, 64
### ###

...
loadplugin calls/imports
...

last.nnedi3_resize16(1280,532,noring=true,threads=4,lsb=true).ditherpost()


### dll: C:\...\Desktop\MT_07\avisynth.dll

last.denoise()

last.sharpen()

...
Does your dll path contain non-ASCII character? This may be a problem.

If this is not the case, can you upload the problematic version of avisynth.dll and another one that worked correctly to somewhere and send me the link? I suspect it is due to a dependency problem.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2014, 19:02   #208  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
Hiya and merry X-mas

Could the case be that dll path contains spaces? I.e. if a path is \user\bla bla bla\else, it might choke?

If that's not it, sure, I'll post them somewhere. Just let me know.

I hope I won't forget about this thread again, sorry about this...
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2014, 01:51   #209  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldix View Post
Hiya and merry X-mas

Could the case be that dll path contains spaces? I.e. if a path is \user\bla bla bla\else, it might choke?

If that's not it, sure, I'll post them somewhere. Just let me know.

I hope I won't forget about this thread again, sorry about this...
Merry Christmas (late) and Happy New Year (early).

In theory space shouldn't matter, but to be certain can you also try a path without space?
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2014, 02:59   #210  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
Happy rest of the running year to you too

Sadly, there's no difference. There is still the error code = 126

Avisynth.dll for MT.dll (they're packed together, as per here: http://xhmikosr.1f0.de/_old/avisynth/plugins/ - the original doom9 link in the relevant thread is defunct, but it's the modded 2.5.something version which still supports MT.dll)
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...18413725137164

As for other DLLs that worked, here's 2.6 MT:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...19082695553005

I'll be very intrigued as to what you'll be able to figure out


Thanks!
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2014, 03:25   #211  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
This DLL loaded on my system (although I have to rename my plugins folder first, seems there are some plugins that break in this version.). This is likely a VC runtime problem, try installing this: http://thehotfixshare.net/board/inde...showfile=10061
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2014, 01:38   #212  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
Thanks for the suggestion.

However, both in trying to install the upgrade and the thing itself (I presume), i.e. Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...on.aspx?id=703),
it fails with a message of the program required being not installed.

I'm on a Windows Server 2008 (I *think*). Might that be the problem to begin with?
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2014, 02:17   #213  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
OK, then maybe we need to do a manual installation. You can download the 2 core DLL from https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fxxttnvcr...3UxvxwmSa?dl=0 (copied from my system), copy them to C:\Windows\SysWOW64 and try the script again?
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2014, 07:06   #214  |  Link
aldix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 156
Sorry to say, but exact same problem remains, Error 126
aldix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2014, 08:32   #215  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldix View Post
Sorry to say, but exact same problem remains, Error 126
Well, I am out of guess now.. Maybe we have to use (one of) the last hand, can you use Process Monitor to capture a log during loading of the script and send me the log? Hope the log can reveal the cause for us..
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2014, 11:37   #216  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
If I understand this correctly, an explicitly loaded avisynth.dll will still use the plugins from the directory that is referenced in the registry, right?

If so, I suggest the following:
- Rename the avisynth.dll in SysWOW64 to avisynth.dl (for example)
- Copy the 2.5.7 DLL to SysWOW64

- Run this tool
1. File -> Save info
2. Tools -> Plugin Info -> Save plugin info report
3. Post both logs and any error messages you might get.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2015, 01:08   #217  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldix View Post
Sorry to say, but exact same problem remains, Error 126
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=136
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2015, 20:19   #218  |  Link
mohamedh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Hi,

At first I would like to thank you for this great tool

I'm not sure if I did really understand how it works
so here's my scripte before mp-pipeline

PHP Code:
MPEG2Source("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)#=41060
trim(2699,0)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir "AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
AnimeIVTC(mode=1omode=1credconv="mocomp"nnedi3pel=truee1=36123i1=38361)  
vid=last
op
=Import("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\op.avs")

op+vid


GradFun3
(thr=0.28#or any debandning filter
import("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\fansubs\AvsPmod\plugins\DeHaloH.avsi")
DeHaloHmod(radius=4)
vmToon()
mcDAA3()

Crop(20, -2, -0#not imporatant
spline36resize(720,480
And in order to increase the encoding speed I'm using Mp-pipeline like this:

PHP Code:
MP_Pipeline("""

### platform: win64
SetMemoryMax(2548)
setMTmode(2)
MPEG2Source("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)#=41060
trim(2699,0)
### ###
### platform: win32
SetMemoryMax(948)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir + "
AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
setMTmode(2)
AnimeIVTC(mode=1, omode=1, credconv="
mocomp", nnedi3pel=true, e1=36123, i1=38361)  
vid=last
op=Import("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\op.avs")

op+vid

SoraThread()

GradFun3(thr=0.28) #or any debandning filter
import("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\fansubs\AvsPmod\plugins\DeHaloH.avsi")
DeHaloHmod(radius=4)
vmToon()
mcDAA3()
### ###

### platform: win64
setMTmode(2)
Crop(2, 0, -2, -0) #not imporatant
spline36resize(720,480)
### lock threads to cores

### ###
"""

and here's the op.avs that I called in my script
PHP Code:
MPEG2Source("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)

trim(0,2698)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir "AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
AnimeIVTC(4omode=1
does my script contain mistakes? can someone suggest some improvements or tips ?

And thanks in advance

P.S: I'm using a 32 GB of ram, quad core processor, 64bit avisynth and the 64 bit X264 encoder

Last edited by mohamedh; 11th January 2015 at 01:58. Reason: forgot the"k" in thanks
mohamedh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2015, 11:03   #219  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
I just came to say thanks for this plugin. The other day I was encoding while I had to do some Photoshop work, it looks like I got out of RAM (got 8Gb though) and quite surprisingly MP_Pipeline paused the encoding and warned that I had to free up some memory. It really shows some professionalism, the only thing I miss for this is better documentation, I always feel like dealing with some kind of voodoo magic when setting it up.

Again thank you.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2015, 12:27   #220  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamedh View Post
Hi,

At first I would like to thank you for this great tool

I'm not sure if I did really understand how it works
so here's my scripte before mp-pipeline

PHP Code:
MPEG2Source("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)#=41060
trim(2699,0)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir "AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
AnimeIVTC(mode=1omode=1credconv="mocomp"nnedi3pel=truee1=36123i1=38361)  
vid=last
op
=Import("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\op.avs")

op+vid


GradFun3
(thr=0.28#or any debandning filter
import("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\fansubs\AvsPmod\plugins\DeHaloH.avsi")
DeHaloHmod(radius=4)
vmToon()
mcDAA3()

Crop(20, -2, -0#not imporatant
spline36resize(720,480
And in order to increase the encoding speed I'm using Mp-pipeline like this:

PHP Code:
MP_Pipeline("""

### platform: win64
SetMemoryMax(2548)
setMTmode(2)
MPEG2Source("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)#=41060
trim(2699,0)
### ###
### platform: win32
SetMemoryMax(948)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir + "
AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
setMTmode(2)
AnimeIVTC(mode=1, omode=1, credconv="
mocomp", nnedi3pel=true, e1=36123, i1=38361)  
vid=last
op=Import("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\op.avs")

op+vid

SoraThread()

GradFun3(thr=0.28) #or any debandning filter
import("
C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\fansubs\AvsPmod\plugins\DeHaloH.avsi")
DeHaloHmod(radius=4)
vmToon()
mcDAA3()
### ###

### platform: win64
setMTmode(2)
Crop(2, 0, -2, -0) #not imporatant
spline36resize(720,480)
### lock threads to cores

### ###
"""

and here's the op.avs that I called in my script
PHP Code:
MPEG2Source("C:\Users\bassiouny\Desktop\bleach disk1\VIDEO_TS\VIDEO_TS.d2v").ThreadRequest()
trim(14580,55640)

trim(0,2698)
import(AviSynthPluginsDir "AnimeIVTC 2 mod.avs")
AnimeIVTC(4omode=1
does my script contain mistakes? can someone suggest some improvements or tips ?

And thanks in advance

P.S: I'm using a 32 GB of ram, quad core processor, 64bit avisynth and the 64 bit X264 encoder
Here are some tips:
1. You may try setting memory limit of all block to around 2.5G, especially the one with AnimeIVTC, since that's a quite complex filter.
2. Use ### prefetch in each block. 32, 16 is a good start, but you may want to tweak the values for better performance.
3. Not quite sure how setmtmode/ThreadRequest/SoraThread work in MPP but I think I will remove them and use more blocks and prefetch instead, since that will be more stable, and maybe even faster.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, multi-process, pipeline


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.