Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th January 2018, 08:43   #48181  |  Link
psyside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
You don't need to really do much to the video when downscaling from 4K. You won't be able to use SSIM2D which is considered the most favorable downscaler by most here but you can use 1D or anything else.
The 1050Ti is slightly better but only if you're happy with spending the $80, you figure it out.

Also my 960 2Gb handles 4K 60FPS and 4K HDR no problem, I'm only using around 1-1.5GB for the 4K downscaling so if you can score a 1060 3GB for around $200 do it, it would be the best card to get.
I have found it, its 300$ where i live, and its the worst model lol

How much of a difference in ( "% gains" - IQ) can SSIM2D make vs the next best method?
psyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 08:50   #48182  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,249
It's personal preference, it's just the most advanced upscaler and delivers a very natural picture not the sharpest. For example huhn hates bicubic 150 but on my plasma I prefer it over SSIM 1D.
Also to be noted is that my 960 will not handle HDR in high quality, I have to 'let madVR decide' with low quality so if you want the best HDR downscaling you'll want the 1050Ti at least (for 60fps)

Last edited by ryrynz; 10th January 2018 at 08:54.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 10:19   #48183  |  Link
psyside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
It's personal preference, it's just the most advanced upscaler and delivers a very natural picture not the sharpest. For example huhn hates bicubic 150 but on my plasma I prefer it over SSIM 1D.
Also to be noted is that my 960 will not handle HDR in high quality, I have to 'let madVR decide' with low quality so if you want the best HDR downscaling you'll want the 1050Ti at least (for 60fps)
1050 ti 2gb wont work right?

Thanks so much!
psyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 11:21   #48184  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,249
It'll work fine, but you'll probably want to upgrade sooner, 2GB only just gets you by. Will end the discussion here, gone on long enough you have everything you need to know.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 12:53   #48185  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
@Madshi

I was able to upgrade to 390.65 and get everything working (although it's still not possible to select bit depth when using a 23p custom res, you have to select bit depth with the native res at 30p or 60p and then only select the 23p custom res). That's a minor driver bug, and nothing to do with MadVR of course.

I also had to use a different timing set, as the usual that would give me 50mn between drops made no difference. But after an optimize of one of the recommended sets, I got similar or better results than before.

I have one request (not new but issue is still there): once I have a 4K23 custom res optimized, I have near perfect playback for 99% of my content as I have almost nothing at 50p or 60p (have to try optimize these, not had the time to do so yet).

But 3D (mk3D) still gets a frame drop every 2 minutes or so, which is barely acceptable. Is there any way to optimize separately 1080p23FP, so that we can optimize 3D playback and get decent frame drops? It's not a processing/rendering issue, there is plenty of power left, all buffers full. It's really a sync/refresh rate issue. Note: although the 3D wizard now works, 3D still gets disabled after HDR playback, so the batch files are still necessary to get consistent/reliable 3D playback. Any way to start these batch files automatically on 3D playback? Or would it be too late if it's MadVR who does it? Maybe it has to be done in player/frontend.

Thanks for considering this (especially 1080p23FP rate optimization) if it's technically possible.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 10th January 2018 at 14:09.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 13:13   #48186  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
@Madshi

I was able to upgrade to 390.65 a......
i'm not seeing that with 3D MVC on my AMD card, its perfect, no drops , repeats or anything, is it that when it goes into 3D its not using your custom res in MADVR maybe, what does your control J screen look like, its it pushing out 23.97X? or 23,980 as my 1050 used to do before i added the custom res in MADVR.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 14:08   #48187  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
i'm not seeing that with 3D MVC on my AMD card.
This is an nVidia issue only, Madshi knows it. I had an HD7870 before the 1080ti and never had that problem, but I had many others.

It would be great if you could realize that not everyone has the issues you have, and some people can get issues you don't experience, especially with different GPUs, OSes etc.

I don't need help on this, I'm only (re)reporting the issue and asking Madshi if he thinks he can do something about it.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1909 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 441.66 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25/CMC V3.1
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 10th January 2018 at 14:11.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 17:16   #48188  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
reading i see that a 1050 ti its ok, but what about a "EVGA GTX1060 SC 6GB"?
i'd like to use the max settings and quality
thanks
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 17:34   #48189  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwalker View Post
reading i see that a 1050 ti its ok, but what about a "EVGA GTX1060 SC 6GB"?
i'd like to use the max settings and quality
thanks
Hi, not sure anyone could accurately recommend any card just based on that criteria, its difficult as everyone's machines and requirements are different.

perhaps we should look a this a different way, perhaps Just treat this like we would if we were choosing the card for gaming, just get the fastest 4k capable card we can for the money we have, no more discussion then required

What I mean is they are all capable 4K cards but you get diminishing returns the more money you pump into them, in my opinion so just decide on a budget and stick to it.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 17:35   #48190  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
HDR still not working properly here with new Nvidia drivers.
Now it doesn't turn on the Windows' HDR toggle, but I'm still not getting the right colors. With my Samsung TV, if I choose the colour space 'native', it gives me something that aproximates what it should look like, but it's not correct. You have to select 'auto' in the colour space option to get the correct HDR colours. With 'auto' it looks 'kinda' washed out, or better described: it looks like SDR. In contrast, the desktop looks super saturated and vibrant with colours. But it must be something about my hardware since nobody seems to have any trouble here. oh well.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 17:55   #48191  |  Link
psyside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
It'll work fine, but you'll probably want to upgrade sooner, 2GB only just gets you by. Will end the discussion here, gone on long enough you have everything you need to know.
Thanks alot my friend! i have got the 750 ti and the 960 on test

Now please help me with the settings :P

Here is what i got at the moment, what i can change for better results in playing of 4K H264 video > downscaled to 1080p?





















psyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 17:57   #48192  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarioman View Post
HDR still not working properly here with new Nvidia drivers.
Now it doesn't turn on the Windows' HDR toggle, but I'm still not getting the right colors. With my Samsung TV, if I choose the colour space 'native', it gives me something that aproximates what it should look like, but it's not correct. You have to select 'auto' in the colour space option to get the correct HDR colours. With 'auto' it looks 'kinda' washed out, or better described: it looks like SDR. In contrast, the desktop looks super saturated and vibrant with colours. But it must be something about my hardware since nobody seems to have any trouble here. oh well.
Hi, if you manually put windows in HDR mode does you TV switch to HDR automatically? or do you not have a HDR TV and you converting HDR material to SDR using MADVR?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:02   #48193  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by psyside View Post
Thanks alot my friend! i have got the 750 ti and the 960 on test

Now please help me with the settings :P

Hi, turn off artefact removal completely, you wont need this unless your material is or horrifically bad, this will make a real mess of a 1080p / 4k print, I've only ever used this once or twice ever.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:03   #48194  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Hi, if you manually put windows in HDR mode does you TV switch to HDR automatically? or do you not have a HDR TV and you converting HDR material to SDR using MADVR?
Yes, it does. I have a HDR10 TV. It's not great (KU7000), but it supports HDR. Watching the same content with the TV player, colours look much better and vibrant.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:04   #48195  |  Link
psyside
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Hi, turn off artefact removal completely, you wont need this unless your material is or horrifically bad, this will make a real mess of a 1080p / 4k print, I've only ever used this once or twice ever.
I use madVR to watch some of the clips i shot with my S8, does this count or i should still turn it off? since when im into a bit darker parts, there is noise/artefacts, thanks
psyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:20   #48196  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarioman View Post
Yes, it does. I have a HDR10 TV. It's not great (KU7000), but it supports HDR. Watching the same content with the TV player, colours look much better and vibrant.
do you have your TV set in deep colour mode on you PC HDMI port?, is your PC setup as 4:2:0 10 bit, if not drop it into that mode for now as a diagnostic step.

Make sure FSE is off and Direct3D is ticked in MADVR in rendering, you should also set MADVR to passthru for HDR.

might also be worth a clean driver install, I think people have suggested HDR is now fixed with they latest drivers.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:26   #48197  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by psyside View Post
I use madVR to watch some of the clips i shot with my S8, does this count or i should still turn it off? since when im into a bit darker parts, there is noise/artefacts, thanks
you can set this up on a key to toggle off and on, set it off by default and turn it on if your clip is very bad i'd say, i'd be suprised if they were that bad though, I have an S8 and my clips are really quite good in SDR and HDR.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:28   #48198  |  Link
nussman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Hi, turn off artefact removal completely, you wont need this unless your material is or horrifically bad, this will make a real mess of a 1080p / 4k print, I've only ever used this once or twice ever.
This is not true. I.e. many HD sources have banding artefacts ...
nussman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:30   #48199  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Hi, not sure anyone could accurately recommend any card just based on that criteria, its difficult as everyone's machines and requirements are different.

perhaps we should look a this a different way, perhaps Just treat this like we would if we were choosing the card for gaming, just get the fastest 4k capable card we can for the money we have, no more discussion then required

What I mean is they are all capable 4K cards but you get diminishing returns the more money you pump into them, in my opinion so just decide on a budget and stick to it.
i agree but i'm using a 1050 with 2gb and memory is always full
Maybe with high memory i can get better results
i need also to upgrade CPU and motherboard on my htpc, i have a i5 950 with a good asus motherboarth with 6GB of ram.

anyway thx for your reply
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2018, 18:31   #48200  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by nussman View Post
This is not true. I.e. many HD sources have banding artefacts ...
HD streaming rips can be quite bad I know, some movies like snowpiercer also need a bit and where this does clean up the some of the mess it cripples the overall sharpness of the image so I stand by my comments, off by default, on when you feel its required... but try and avoid it.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.