Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th May 2010, 05:42   #7701  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
new Haali

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Haali_Media_Splitter

20/05/2010

* New Features:
o Added support for WebM files
* Fixed items:
o Fixed a lot of issues with mp4 muxer
o Better support for VC-1 in MPEG Transport streams


for the love of god, don't force people to install old haali version
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 06:27   #7702  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakebrder View Post
Demux the HD audio track with TSMuxer or Eac3to. Check the size.

Re-encode video if necessary.

23830 MB - (HD audio size) -500 MB for padding = target encode size for Ripbot.

ReMux with TsMuxer.

Although this could be what you're already doing.
unfortunately it's more complex than that.
star trek was 21106MB prior to muxing
after it is: 23074MB ( I fell a little bit under target size, but under is a lot better than over =) )
so it's a lot more than 500MB of padding. and it seems to vary depending on the length of the movie, maybe the audio track (bitrate & codec or something) and etc. if ripbot allowed 'copy track' for HD audio I would probably be able to get a much closer encode using the avchd output to gauge it, as it's structure is almost identical. right now I just kinda guess...subtract the size of the audio from my BDR size 23866MB, then allow for a gig or 2 of padding
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 06:20   #7703  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by servocrow View Post
hello,

i did scan though a few pages but didnt come across my issue: ripbot on my current pc setup (windows 7 64x enterprise) will only tackle a few blu rays, handbrake will, but Id rather use ripbot...

the two issues , errors i keep coming across are either related to DIRECTSHOW or AVISYNTH
any fix available for these reoccuring issues??
thx in advance
OK ripbot264 requires Avisynth and FFDShow to be installed.

The installer at this address it should do what you need just fine.

http://www.mediafire.com/?tmm2jqmht2g

When it opens the webpage click on the green button.
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 21st May 2010 at 09:53.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 08:54   #7704  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
new Haali

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Haali_Media_Splitter

20/05/2010

* New Features:
o Added support for WebM files
* Fixed items:
o Fixed a lot of issues with mp4 muxer
o Better support for VC-1 in MPEG Transport streams


for the love of god, don't force people to install old haali version
Cool! Have you tried it? Any issues?

hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 09:52   #7705  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
RipBot does not support it yet...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 15:54   #7706  |  Link
thebasa
Registered User
 
thebasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508 View Post
Cool! Have you tried it? Any issues?
Yeah it works great. now how do i get past the ripbot264 software check? CheckRequiredSoftware=0 doesn't work anymore. Is that not supported anymore? Is there a path I can change in the registry or .ini to tell ripbot where to look? I have the new Haali installed with Shark007 Win7Codecs, and no, I don't want to drop the codec pack and install ffdshow and an old version of haali.
thebasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 17:03   #7707  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
Question: Does your AppleTV play [MAIN 3.0] SD. PSP profile?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 18:20   #7708  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
Whoever has iPAD or AppleTV please test this sample (it has no sound so don't panic)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ozj3ir2h4et/park_joy.mp4
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 18:30   #7709  |  Link
thebasa
Registered User
 
thebasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Whoever has iPAD or AppleTV please test this sample (it has no sound so don't panic)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ozj3ir2h4et/park_joy.mp4
Works for me on iPad.

Is CheckRequiredSoftware=0 supposed to work in 1.15.1? I don't care if the answer is no. Just looking for an answer of any sort. Would very much like to use Ripbot264 with Haali 1.10.175.0.
thebasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 18:33   #7710  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
Just wait for 1.16.0. it is almost finished.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 18:49   #7711  |  Link
thebasa
Registered User
 
thebasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just wait for 1.16.0. it is almost finished.
Thanks, that's great news. If you need beta testers,......
thebasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 18:53   #7712  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
Quote:
Thanks, that's great news. If you need beta testers,......
find me somebody who can test above sample on AppleTV...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 19:07   #7713  |  Link
thebasa
Registered User
 
thebasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
find me somebody who can test above sample on AppleTV...
Wish I had one. Works on our Mac Mini with latest OSX here at work. Couldn't find anyone here with Apple TV tho.
thebasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 23:52   #7714  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
It worked on my apple tv w/latest firmware.
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 00:25   #7715  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
awesome. finally we have correct hq appletv and ipad profile!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 22nd May 2010 at 01:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 04:13   #7716  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
awesome. finally we have correct hq appletv and ipad profile!
I tested your Joy Park sample and PQ looked fine for those 10seconds however video sample did not stream well (I only run hardwire) and aTV struggled to keep up. I did not try syncing the content to the aTV to see if it played any differently as that defeats point of having a media stream imo.

Looking at mediainfo on the file, I see you have cabac on. That has been known to cause locks of blockiness issues on the aTV not to mention its not officially supported by Apple even though folks have got it to work.

Will be glad to do some other testing if you can post profile you are working on.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 08:16   #7717  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
According to spec AppleTV supports Main level 3.1 so CABAC must be supported as well. In this sample I used the highest bitrate allowed for level 3.1. I doubt you will be encoding anything at 14mbps
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 14:18   #7718  |  Link
TRONDROM
Registered User
 
TRONDROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just wait for 1.16.0. it is almost finished.
Awesome....looking forward to it.....
TRONDROM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 16:51   #7719  |  Link
jeffreynya
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreynya View Post
Hey everyone

New here and trying to figure out whats going on. I am getting the following error:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file F:\Video\TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC.Title3.mkv:
The source filter for this file could not be loaded.
(F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

Log file:



Log file:
F:\>"C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs^)" | "C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\Tools\enc_aacPlus\enc_aacPlus.exe" - "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac" --lc --br 131072 --mpeg4aac

***************************************

BePipe by dimzon

***************************************

Script used:

# BEGIN

import("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs")

# END





Scanning for Audio Stream...

ERROR: Can't find audio stream!



********************************************************************

* AACPlus v2 Encoder (using Winamp enc_aacplus.dll and nscrt.dll)

* Coding Technologies encoder 8.0.3

* Build Oct 10 2009, 16:03:17

********************************************************************

Input file must be WAV PCM!


F:\>"C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\tools\avs2yuv\pipebuf.exe" "C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" - : "C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --crf 22 --stats "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 215595 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 1 --partitions all --me umh --stdin y4m --output "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" - : 2



Avisynth error:

DirectShowSource: couldn't open file F:\Video\TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC.Title3.mkv:

The source filter for this file could not be loaded.

(F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 6)

x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'


F:\>"C:\Users\Jeffrey\Desktop\RipBot264v1.15.1\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "F:\temp\RipBot264temp" -add "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC Title3" -fps 23.976 -add "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=eng -mpeg4 -chap "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -new "F:\Video\TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC Title3.mp4"

Cannot find H264 start code

Error importing F:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264:name=TRANSFORMERS_2_D1_AC Title3: BitStream Not Compliant
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:01s



The strange thing is it was working the first time, but had a stupid autoupdate that restarted the PC. After that I was unable to do anything. I tried to just rerun the job, but it said it was already complete, but there was no file where it said it was. So I changed destination folder and it started again, but got the abover error. I have updated what I can and uninstalled and reinstalled AviSynth. Not sure what else to do.

thanks
Any help on this would be great. Thanks
jeffreynya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 16:57   #7720  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreynya View Post
Any help on this would be great. Thanks
How did you rip the BluRay?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.