Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2011, 23:24   #11321  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Hello, how can I extrct video stream from m2ts? It's of format MPEG-4 AVC. It can't be to matroska, so extract to bare video track. But what extension to give it? I've tried .m4v and .avc but eac3to failed

This is the video track I need to extract:

Code:
ID                        : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID                   : 1 (0x1)
Format                    : AVC
Format/Info               : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile            : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC    : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
Codec ID                  : 27
Duration                  : 1h 34mn
Bit rate mode             : Variable
Width                     : 1 920 pixels
Height                    : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio      : 16:9
Frame rate                : 23.976 fps
Color space               : YUV
Chroma subsampling        : 4:2:0
Bit depth                 : 8 bits
Scan type                 : Progressive
eac3to "I:\video\BDMV\PLAYLIST\" 1) 2: I:\video\BDMV\bluray.mkv

gives a freeze on 1% of MKV creation (perhaps encryption or some bug)
what else format I can use to extract this track and what output extensions are supported by eac3to? Thank U!
Anakunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2011, 01:43   #11322  |  Link
Doom9User123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Run With No Log File?

First, let me just commend the author of this wonderful program for all of the time and effort spent. This program has really simplified my life!

Does anyone know if it's possible to use this program to extract audio/video streams w/o producing a log file in the process?
Doom9User123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2011, 03:13   #11323  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9User123 View Post
First, let me just commend the author of this wonderful program for all of the time and effort spent. This program has really simplified my life!

Does anyone know if it's possible to use this program to extract audio/video streams w/o producing a log file in the process?
add -log=NUL to the command line
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2011, 18:22   #11324  |  Link
looney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 48
How to keep decoded wav that eac3to temporarily produce in dts transcoding 1536k->768k (libav) and after manually encode it in dts? Original audio track is 5.0 only and mixed-up channels and Surcode doesnt support that input (at least i dont know how), and decoded wavs are automatically deleted by eac3to when Surcode fails to encode it. I would rather convert it manually in Surcode.

Last edited by looney; 29th September 2011 at 22:00.
looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2011, 22:30   #11325  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
eac3to input.dts output.wavs
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 15:42   #11326  |  Link
me7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
No matter the source/decoder or encoder, when you downmix 6.1 to 5.1 with eac3to need use:

-0,1,2,3,5,6,4 -down6
What about 7.1 sources? Do I need to remap the channels as well?
me7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 18:46   #11327  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by me7 View Post
What about 7.1 sources? Do I need to remap the channels as well?
Nope, downmix 7.1 -> 5.1 work fine.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2011, 20:16   #11328  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
That raises another questiom. I notice when I extract Dolby THD 7.1 track to wavs, that there is a msg displayed in the dialog box "remapping channels".

Why does it do that and will the resulting wavs be incorrect when I enter them into the DTS encoder ?
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 30th September 2011 at 20:54.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 02:37   #11329  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
The remap is between the internal channel order (different in each format: ac3, dts, ogg, aac, ...) and the WAV order.
Don't worry about the message.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 05:29   #11330  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Thanks tebasuna, I was interpreting as remapping their positions and it kind of threw me even though I've seen the msg before and never paid attention to it.

But today, all of a sudden, I had an epithany "huh" ?
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 08:17   #11331  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Hi all

Just after a quick clarification!

With this command:
Code:
eac3to -input.dtshd -output.ac3 -down6 -down16 -resampleTo48000 -640 -normalize -libav
Does the "-libav" on the end force decoding of the DTS-MA via "libav", or does it force the encoding of "output.ac3" to be done via "libav" ...

Just trying to get the best quality AC3 as possible and I believe the AC3 encoder in libav is much more actively and recently updated ...

Would it be better to start with an MKV, extract the audio and specify AC3 and "-libav" in the extraction (will this force encoding via libav since MKV can't be decoded via libav)? Like:

Code:
eac3to -input.mkv -output.ac3 -down6 -down16 -resampleTo48000 -640 -normalize -libav
Thanks for anybody that can help,
7ek

Last edited by 7ekno; 1st October 2011 at 08:28.
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 09:58   #11332  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
With this command:
Code:
eac3to -input.dtshd -output.ac3 -down6 -down16 -resampleTo48000 -640 -normalize -libav
Does the "-libav" on the end force decoding of the DTS-MA via "libav", or does it force the encoding of "output.ac3" to be done via "libav" ...
Decoding. However, libav doesn't support decoding DTS-MA at all (at least for now), it just fallback to DTS core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
Just trying to get the best quality AC3 as possible and I believe the AC3 encoder in libav is much more actively and recently updated ...
eac3to currently doesn't support encoding AC-3 via libav directly. Even it does, libav came with eac3to is old. You can, however, pipe decoded data from eac3to to Libav/FFmpeg executable binaries, for example:
Code:
eac3to -input.dtshd stdout.wav -down6 -down16 -resampleTo48000 -normalize | ffmpeg -i pipe:0 -ab 640k output.ac3

Last edited by the_weirdo; 1st October 2011 at 10:07.
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 10:24   #11333  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
Code:
eac3to -input.dtshd -output.ac3 -down6 -down16 -resampleTo48000 -640 -normalize (-libav)
Just trying to get the best quality AC3 as possible ...
Then, for what -down16?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 12:25   #11334  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Thanks guys,

Was mislead from the Wiki entry:
Code:
Convert a DTS track to a AC3 one, using libav encoder:
    eac3to.exe input.dts output.ac3 -libav
Great suggestion with the pipe

As for 16 bit, I was under the impression that was standard for AC3 encoder, love to be corrected if that is indeed wrong

7ek
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2011, 16:14   #11335  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
As for 16 bit, I was under the impression that was standard for AC3 encoder, love to be corrected if that is indeed wrong
Yes is wrong, don't limit the precission at all.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 03:06   #11336  |  Link
Rodeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
So, I was making sure that channel assignments and/or downmixing worked well, and tested eac3to on a bunch of channel checks I had available.

The FFmpeg TrueHD decoder was swapping the side and back surround channels. That was fixed recently: http://git.videolan.org/?p=ffmpeg.gi...diff;h=6daf513

Given that eac3to 3.24 is much older than that fix, it should have been affected by the bug - but to my surprise, it wasn't.

I used a TrueHD 7.1 channel check available on demo-world.eu

I tested it this way:

Code:
eac3to.exe input.mkv 2: output.wavs
and all the channels seemed to be in the correct file, in particular:

output.SL.wav -> left side surround
output.SR.wav -> right side surround
output.BL.wav -> left back surround
output.BR.wav -> right back surround

So I tested it on a DTS-HD MA 7.1 channel check from the Disney World of Wonder Blu-ray, and got incorrect results:

output.SL.wav -> left back surround
output.SR.wav -> right back surround
output.BL.wav -> left side surround
output.BR.wav -> right side surround

Code:
eac3to.exe -test

eac3to (v3.24) is up to date                                                   
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed              
  http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html                                   
  CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.                     
ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.0) works fine                                       
Sonic Audio Decoder (3.24.0.0) doesn't seem to be installed                    
Haali Matroska Muxer (2011-03-03) is up to date                                
Nero AAC Encoder could not be located                                          
  http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html                                  
  Copy NeroAacEnc.exe to the eac3to or to the Windows folder.                  
Surcode DTS Encoder doesn't seem to be installed                               
  http://www.surcode.com                                                       
MkvToolnix (5.0.0.0, release version) is up to date
There are a couple possibilities:

1)
- the FFmpeg TrueHD decoder is patched in eac3to to fix the channel swap bug, and either:
- - a. the Arcsoft DTS decoder is swapping channels
- - b. eac3to is remapping channels incorrectly from DTS-HD MA 7.1 sources

2)
- the side and back surround channels are swapped internally in eac3to, affecting all 7.1 sources
- the FFmpeg and eac3to bugs cancel each other out

In the latter case, remapping should always be used when dealing with 7.1 sources, whether downmixing or not:

Code:
-0,1,2,3,6,7,4,5
…except when using the FFmpeg decoder and the source is TrueHD 7.1.

Here are the WAV files output by eac3to:

no remapping: http://www.mediafire.com/?3r35vr7gpg3v008

-0,1,2,3,6,7,4,5: http://www.mediafire.com/?68q021d69doy8va

Last edited by Rodeo; 4th October 2011 at 03:13.
Rodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 07:19   #11337  |  Link
wlee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
I have a TrueHD track without AC3 core, it's not recognized by tsMuxer, is there a way to convert to TrueHD+AC3 track? so that I can mux into m2ts container.

Thanks.
wlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 12:52   #11338  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlee View Post
I have a TrueHD track without AC3 core, it's not recognized by tsMuxer, is there a way to convert to TrueHD+AC3 track? so that I can mux into m2ts container.

Thanks.
eac3to input.thd output.thd+ac3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 13:47   #11339  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodeo View Post
...
There are a couple possibilities:

...

In the latter case, remapping should always be used when dealing with 7.1 sources, whether downmixing or not
I don't think so. For me work fine, maybe other possibility:

3) Your test channel is wrong. Please put a exact link (or upload) to the test channel.

Please test this test-channel I created now with DTS HD Encoder Suite, here:
ss = Side
sr = Back

http://www.mediafire.com/?sk7mud5h28ol2m4
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 14:05   #11340  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
eac3to input.thd output.thd+ac3
this would create a ac3 track from the .thd track though. is it also possible to use the orginal interweaved and demuxed ac3 track as input file for this process, together with the thd track?
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.