Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2013, 11:51   #1181  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
This one: x264_x64.2013-11-03.exe

bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 11:52   #1182  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
This is not the latest version. As I said before, please update to the latest version.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:03   #1183  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
Ok, I installed this one x264_x64.2013-11-06.exe.
But now this problem occured: PROCESS EXITED WITH ERROR CODE: -1073741819 for my script.
Script is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt my script.txt (2.3 KB, 25 views)
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:15   #1184  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Lookls like Avisynth/Avs2YUV has crashed, so this is not related to Simple x264 Launcher at all.

So first make sure that your script is working correctly. But by having a look at your script, it seems you are using Avisynth-MT, which is known to be an unstable mess. You might want to start by throwing out the MT-related stuff installing a stable Avisysnth 2.5...

In any case, you can use the following to check if your script working correctly:
Code:
avs2yuv.exe "c:\path to script\foobar.avs" -raw -o NUL
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 7th November 2013 at 13:23.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 12:22   #1185  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
Ok, thanks.
You are right avisynth MT is used.
What can be tested with this code?
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 18:49   #1186  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
The warning can be ignored safely, so it's just a "cosmetic" problem

I could either filter out that message so user never gets it to see or I could convert the "shot" name to lower case before passing it to Avs2YUV.

Or I could simply fix the check inside Avs2YUV...
I vote for the Avs2YUV check.
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2013, 13:31   #1187  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
FWIW, I have implemented a workaround for the Avs2YUV warning message:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/4n...2013-11-08.exe
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2013, 00:09   #1188  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
FWIW, I have implemented a workaround for the Avs2YUV warning message:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/4n...2013-11-08.exe
Ah, you pass AVS in lowercase. Works for me!
AGKnotUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2013, 05:11   #1189  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
I had installed both 32bit and 64bit vapoursynth, and simple x264 launcher is giving me the message "vapoursynth missing" on start up.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2013, 11:13   #1190  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I had installed both 32bit and 64bit vapoursynth, and simple x264 launcher is giving me the message "vapoursynth missing" on start up.
Currently only 32-Bit version is required/used.

Anyway, do you have the latest Simple x264 Launcher installed? And with what version of VapourSynth?

Furthermore: What does the log say? (try to run the app with "--console" if you haven't yet)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th November 2013 at 17:08.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2013, 09:41   #1191  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
I'm using both the last vapoursynth R22 test3 and simple x264 laucher 2.27.638.

And how can I run it with --console?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2013, 11:55   #1192  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I'm using both the last vapoursynth R22 test3 and simple x264 laucher 2.27.638.
AFAIK, VapourSynth R22 has not even been released yet, so I don't know if anything relevant for Simple x264 Launcher is going to change. Haven't tried those test builds

Please try with current R21 release. I will have a look at R22 as soon as it's done.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
And how can I run it with --console?
Type this:
Code:
x264_launcher.exe --console
...then hit Enter.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 29th November 2013 at 13:17.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2013, 16:30   #1193  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
I ran the console the saw the problem.

The newer Vapoursynth version changed the structure of the installation folder. Now they have four folders for filters: core32, core64, plugins32, plugins64
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2013, 16:42   #1194  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I ran the console the saw the problem.

The newer Vapoursynth version changed the structure of the installation folder. Now they have four folders for filters: core32, core64, plugins32, plugins64
Okay, I will adjust the detection code and release a new version, as soon as R22 is officially out.

(Can send you test version via PM)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2013, 22:09   #1195  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Okay, I will adjust the detection code and release a new version, as soon as R22 is officially out.

(Can send you test version via PM)
The new version is out now!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2013, 21:41   #1196  |  Link
Sm3n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
Hi,
Any chance to see soon a Simple x265 Launcher beta?
Sm3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2013, 21:51   #1197  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sm3n View Post
Hi,
Any chance to see soon a Simple x265 Launcher beta?
I did not yet have a chance to play around with x265. But if their interface isn't too different, support can be added in a future version, hopefully.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2013, 09:28   #1198  |  Link
Sm3n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
That would be great.
Thx Lord
Sm3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2013, 07:27   #1199  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
I receive an alert notification for the exe file:

Do yu have any idea for reason?

bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2013, 07:54   #1200  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 221
I ignore the alert, and launch the program, what drives new questions.
Quote:
This is the log file:
Resolution: 704x528
Frame Rate: 25
No. Frames: 333381

--- PASS 1 ---

Creating Avisynth process:
"C:/Program Files (x86)/MuldeR/Simple x264 Launcher v2/toolset/x86/avs2yuv_x86.exe" D:\movie\movie.avs -

Creating x264 process:
"C:/Program Files (x86)/MuldeR/Simple x264 Launcher v2/toolset/x64/x264_8bit_x64.exe" --bitrate 2540 --pass 1 --stats C:\Users\szabi\Videos\movie.stats --preset veryslow --tune film --profile high --level 3.1 --bframes 6 --ref 9 --no-fast-pskip --output C:\Users\szabi\Videos\movie.mkv --frames 333381 --demuxer y4m --stdin y4m -

y4m [info]: 704x528p 0:0 @ 25/1 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 3.1
Why not save the output to the same directory?
My "C" drive is ssd, which has not enough space for huge files.
Saving to same directory more logical.

Why the given profile is not used?
It is set to High but using Main.

Bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.