Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th April 2010, 14:54   #381  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
Well...I guess I have to tell you, that you´re wrong!

I does work INSTANDLY within Megui.
Just updated it to the latest build and works like a charm with that little script.

/EDIT: Oversaw your hint at first.

It seems it is reasoned by avs2yuv. Since I get an error message like: "doesn´t look like an avisynth script". The same unchanged avs-file that CURRENTLY works within megui.

Here is the full script for reference:
Quote:
#LoadCplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\megui\tools\yadif\yadif.dll")
#Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DGDecodeNV.dll")
#DGSource("KNICK.dgi", deinterlace=1)
#DGSource("PLATSCH.dgi", deinterlace=1, resize_w=720, resize_h=576)
#DGSource("BLUBB.dgi", deinterlace=1)
#yadif(mode=0,order=-1,opt=-1)
#LeakKernelDeint(order=0)
#Crop(0,72,-0,-72)
#AddBorders(0,16,0,16)
AviSource("a.avi")
Lanczos4Resize(720,576)

Last edited by Rodger; 11th April 2010 at 15:02.
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 15:11   #382  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodger View Post
Well...I guess I have to tell you, that you´re wrong!
What I told you are simple facts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodger View Post
It seems it is reasoned by avs2yuv. Since I get an error message like: "doesn´t look like an avisynth script". The same unchanged avs-file that CURRENTLY works within megui.
If the identical script is accepted by x264.exe, but rejected by avs2yuv.exe, this would indicate a potential bug in avs2yuv.

However you should try to track down the issue by reducing the script as much as possible. For example: Remove all the unneeded lines that are commented out.

Then try removing LanczosResize. If that doesn't make a difference, try a different source filter (i.e. FFVideoSource instead of AVISource).

(BTW: What version of Avisynth do you have installed ???)

EDIT:

And try replacing "a.avi" with the fully qualified path to your input file (such as "C:\Some Folder\a.avi"), just to be sure.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 11th April 2010 at 15:20.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 15:17   #383  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
AVISynth V2.58

Well....As I already said....it´s not related to the disabled lines.
As soon as I disable the lancos4resize line the script works.

You made a good sugguestion! I´ll try to change it "simple" lancosresize. But of course I wanted to use lanczos4resize because of the better upsizing.

/EDIT: Nah...doesn´t work too. Seems avs2yuv doesn´t like the resize filters of avisynth.

Last edited by Rodger; 11th April 2010 at 15:23.
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 15:23   #384  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodger View Post
You made a good sugguestion! I´ll try to change it "simple" lancosresize. But of course I wanted to use lanczos4resize because of the better upsizing.
Same issue with any resizer (e.g. BiCubicResize, Spline36Resize or PointResize), or is it just Lanczos4Resize ???
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2010, 15:26   #385  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
I think more simple than "LanczosResize" isn´t neccesary to try.
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2010, 19:17   #386  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
For all who can use it.

Here is a new Version of my "Excel-Bitrate-Calc".
Added new Media-Types and optimized the settings for newer revisions of x264 since I experienced x264 builds smaller files.

Still comments or Infos are welcome on this one.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Bitrate Calculator for M2TS.zip (2.7 KB, 53 views)

Last edited by Rodger; 22nd April 2010 at 19:20.
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 13:49   #387  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Updated x264 to r1564 (Komisar's builds).
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 08:56   #388  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 832
Another small request LM if I may...
After the encoding process completed there is output window shown with report details which is fine of course.
When CRF was used (1-pass method in general probably) there is only one option presented for right-click: Copy to clipboard.
This is also good and I like it this way because frankly, what other actions could anyone want to do with final report, isn't it?
However, when 2-pass encode completes, the window has different right-click menu:



IMHO it's rather counter-productive this way because I need to make two clicks now to get the contents copied into clipboard (first Select all, then Copy).
Could this menu be replaced to be identical with CRF style report, please?
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 11:01   #389  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kypec View Post
Another small request LM if I may...
After the encoding process completed there is output window shown with report details which is fine of course.
When CRF was used (1-pass method in general probably) there is only one option presented for right-click: Copy to clipboard.
This is also good and I like it this way because frankly, what other actions could anyone want to do with final report, isn't it?
However, when 2-pass encode completes, the window has different right-click menu:



IMHO it's rather counter-productive this way because I need to make two clicks now to get the contents copied into clipboard (first Select all, then Copy).
Could this menu be replaced to be identical with CRF style report, please?
The context menu in the "report" window (as opposed to the "status" window) simply is the default one. In the "status" window I have implemented a custom one.

I can use the my custom context menu in the "report" window easily, if you like. But probably not before Sunday...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 11:57   #390  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 832
and take your time! It's not a critical bug after all
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 22:27   #391  |  Link
me7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 216
A great tool. Saves me some stupid grunt work I'd have to endure without it.
Thanks.
me7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2010, 13:20   #392  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Nice tool.



Win7 32bit
Intel 980x Hyperthreading = on /12 threads.
Currently clocked at 4.2Ghz.
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1178119

I have to rebuild my 64bit raid array, it died on me uggg... When the drives come in stock I'll run it via 64bit win7.

If you toss in a auto resizer and NeroAac audio handling I would use this as my main encoder!

Code:
Source: C:\Chosen.mov
Output: C:\Output.mp4
Preset: Veryslow
Tuning: Film
Profile: High
Params: --keyint 750

x264 0.94.1583M 7608d73
built on May  9 2010, gcc: 4.4.4 (x86.core2.Komisar)
Revision: 1583

Commandline for x264:
C:\x264_x64.2010-04-25\x264.exe --preset veryslow --tune film --crf 22.0 --keyint 750 --output C:\Output.mp4 --demuxer ffms --index C:\Users\980\AppData\Local\Temp\~14FC3617328D3588A3CE6235F8E31A5F1AC64986.x264-index C:\Output.mp4

ffms [info]: 720x320p 1:1 @ 24/1 fps (vfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.2
x264 [info]: profile High, level 3.1
x264 [info]: frame I:11    Avg QP:22.46  size: 18588
x264 [info]: frame P:305   Avg QP:25.17  size:  4697
x264 [info]: frame B:479   Avg QP:26.67  size:  2225
x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 15.3%  7.4%  9.2% 64.3%  3.8%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%
x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4: 22.7% 58.4% 18.9%
x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4: 14.7% 13.6%  4.5%  P16..4: 21.9%  8.8%  1.6%  0.1%  0.0%    skip:34.7%
x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  2.3%  2.3%  0.4%  B16..8: 31.3%  8.2%  1.6%  direct: 6.3%  skip:47.6%  L0:41.7% L1:46.7% BI:11.6%
x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:43.5% inter:81.2%
x264 [info]: direct mvs  spatial:97.9% temporal:2.1%
x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 42.6% 50.0% 15.7% inter: 15.0% 16.9% 1.4%
x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 42% 33%  7% 18%
x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 10% 17% 13%  7%  9%  9% 12%  9% 14%
x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 12% 17%  6%  7% 11% 10% 12%  9% 16%
x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 44% 33% 13% 10%
x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:23.6%
x264 [info]: ref P L0: 57.5% 13.2% 16.5%  5.5%  2.3%  1.2%  0.9%  0.5%  0.4%  0.3%  0.8%  0.3%  0.2%  0.1%  0.2%  0.1%
x264 [info]: ref B L0: 87.5%  6.8%  2.3%  0.8%  0.5%  0.4%  0.3%  0.2%  0.2%  0.2%  0.1%  0.2%  0.3%  0.1%  0.1%
x264 [info]: ref B L1: 96.7%  3.3%
x264 [info]: kb/s:652.76
encoded 795 frames, 42.76 fps, 652.93 kb/s

Last edited by CpT; 10th May 2010 at 13:25.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2010, 15:54   #393  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CpT View Post
If you toss in a auto resizer and NeroAac audio handling I would use this as my main encoder!
This is a x264 GUI, so can't offer any functionality that isn't supported by x264

Audio encoding support is on the "to do" list of x264, as far as I know. The same goes for video filters (e.g. resize).

Until then you'll have to use Avisynth input and do the resize in your AVS script...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2010, 19:17   #394  |  Link
sebazvideo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 83
Lord Mulder, is there a way to set your program to make x264 to run in different priority modes, such as Low if I need to do other stuff while I'm encoding? Is that saved in a preference file or in the registry somewhere?
sebazvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2010, 11:45   #395  |  Link
livache
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebazvideo View Post
Lord Mulder, is there a way to set your program to make x264 to run in different priority modes, such as Low if I need to do other stuff while I'm encoding? Is that saved in a preference file or in the registry somewhere?
Why would you need that? It currently starts x264 on below normal priority, which is enough to not slow down too much the processes that run on normal priority. You can even play games with no stuttering while x264 runs on below normal. If you really have a fixation with this, you can always use task manager to lower x264 priority to Low, but I find it pointless.
livache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2010, 17:30   #396  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by livache View Post
Why would you need that? It currently starts x264 on below normal priority, which is enough to not slow down too much the processes that run on normal priority. You can even play games with no stuttering while x264 runs on below normal. If you really have a fixation with this, you can always use task manager to lower x264 priority to Low, but I find it pointless.
I agree.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2010, 17:34   #397  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I agree.
I like the choice as i often leave the pc unattended for a long time, ie over night and want the confidence if my anti virus starts a search or whatever, x264 will always run at full speed.

ripbot has the option and changing it in the task bar is pain if it can be done simpler in software
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2010, 02:14   #398  |  Link
sebazvideo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by livache View Post
Why would you need that? It currently starts x264 on below normal priority, which is enough to not slow down too much the processes that run on normal priority. You can even play games with no stuttering while x264 runs on below normal. If you really have a fixation with this, you can always use task manager to lower x264 priority to Low, but I find it pointless.
I notice a difference when encoding between using below normal and low priority. Yes, I can change it from Task Manager, but it would be easier to change it from the program with a drop down list like in MeGUI, and also like with MeGUI, it would be nice to be able to set the default priority.
sebazvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2010, 02:26   #399  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebazvideo View Post
I notice a difference when encoding between using below normal and low priority. Yes, I can change it from Task Manager, but it would be easier to change it from the program with a drop down list like in MeGUI, and also like with MeGUI, it would be nice to be able to set the default priority.
I really want to keep the GUI minimalistic.

And I assume 99% of all users will be happy with x264 running at below normal priority, as this way x264 will neither slow down other "foreground" applications nor will "background" tasks slow down x264.

Anyway, you can change the default priority by adjusting one single line of source code, if you really need to

Code:
Process.Priority := ppBelowNormal;
(That's in the constructor of TEncode in "Unit_Encode.pas")
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 12:34   #400  |  Link
Kuningas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Thank you for this wonderful tool ) It's really make my life easier )
Just one question. I want to use crf + pass2 mode. But launcher rejects "--pass 1" parameter in crf mode. So no .stats I receive.
Could you fix it or what am I doing wrong?
__________________
In vino veritas
Kuningas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.