Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2005, 19:07   #221  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Re: BeLight 0.21 released

Quote:
Originally posted by Kurtnoise13
0.21 stable release is now available.
Thanks a lot, Kurt.
Your work is very much appreciated.
Now we go bughunting again.

Cheers

Taurus
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2005, 21:37   #222  |  Link
filewalker
Registered User
 
filewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 329
thanks for the promised VOB input support!

If I have time , I'll test it.

Cu
__________________
I 'm ripping waves!...nothing else! \m/
filewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2005, 22:55   #223  |  Link
castellanos
Member
 
castellanos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Argentina and Germany
Posts: 687
To Kurtnoise13
I've been using your program for a while, and I must say that it is really, really great: Congratulations!!
I've only one critic, and is not to you, but to the moderators: How is possible that this post is still not "Sticky" and still no direct link in the "download section" of this site, to download BeLight?
Greetings!
castellanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2005, 18:56   #224  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Kurt any chance you would make BeLight compatible with 800x600?
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2005, 20:33   #225  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally posted by drob
Kurt any chance you would make BeLight compatible with 800x600?
mmmmh...I'll try but why do you like these low resolutions ?
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 05:46   #226  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
I just never liked the high resolutions, less means more
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 20:12   #227  |  Link
martoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Batch Mode

Excellent work Kurt. I have been banging my head with BeSweetGUI for over a week now trying to get it to produce a clean VirtualDubMOD compatible file that I could mux in and had nothing but problems. Found your app, gave it a try and bang, worked like a champ.

I do have a question as I am in the process of converting roughly 20 streams from AC3 to MP3. I cannot seem to get batch mode to work. Am I missing something? When I click on ADD TO JOB QUEUE nothing happens. Further I didn't see any place to look at whats actually in the queue, etc. When I actually click start, it just process's the currently loaded AC3 and ignores anything that I "queued."

Am I just missing something simple?
martoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 20:45   #228  |  Link
Bluedan
Registered User
 
Bluedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: were people always get wet feet
Posts: 328
Quote:
I cannot seem to get batch mode to work. Am I missing something? When I click on ADD TO JOB QUEUE nothing happens.
It's not implemented yet.
Former versions had problems with that feature.
For this task I'm afraid you still have to use BeSweet GUI.

Anyway, it shouldn't be that tough to get BeSweet do what you want it to.
I guess you wanted to produce mp3 out of ac3 again?
If you are unsure which options to tick (though the tooltip balloons tell you quite enough) then stick to the presets shown in the right upper corner of the GUI.
Select one and go.

But yes, I second that batch feature in BeLight, too!!
__________________
I'm probably misconfused...
Bluedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 20:52   #229  |  Link
martoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Unfortunately BeSweet would not produce proper MP3's. I tried AAC's and OOG's, unfortunately VirtualdubMOD is a bit picky. I don't want to post my encoding problems here, but if you would like to discuss it in PM I would be more than will to talk to you. To give you a quick idea, the MP3-WAVE are producing MP3's with the wrong audio stream lengthes. MP3 is will now compress with CBR, and the OOG's that are produced are not being read by VDM which I think is a bug as it just shows the audio stream as being 0 bytes, producing no audio.

Belight looks like it just passes the right tag's to BeSweet as its MP3's that get generated are clean and sync nicely.

So again kudo's Kurt.

And thank you for the batch response. At least I know I am not doing something foolish.
martoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 22:12   #230  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,184
Heyyy boys,

Quote:
Originally posted by Bluedan
But yes, I second that batch feature in BeLight, too!!
I work on it...



I hope to finish properly at the end of the week...So, be patient.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 10th February 2005 at 09:43.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 22:16   #231  |  Link
martoQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Very sweet! Thank you!
martoQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2005, 22:34   #232  |  Link
Bluedan
Registered User
 
Bluedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: were people always get wet feet
Posts: 328
Great.
Was just a bit worried you could have been caught away from this project by womens attraction, or so...

It looks promising!

And I like the audio file list, too!!

OT: Try Mirah - C'mon miracle on CD/LP
__________________
I'm probably misconfused...
Bluedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2005, 12:00   #233  |  Link
section31
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 32
Your GUI is darn pretty. Thanks. I love you.

Last edited by section31; 10th February 2005 at 12:04.
section31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2005, 18:43   #234  |  Link
filewalker
Registered User
 
filewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 329
Now I played around with your nice GUI (Belight 0.21 stable).

I only loaded VOB files as input.

Now I wanna ask you if the following íssues are intentional:

1) If an AAC preset is selected, it's adopted in the CL and the quality of the bitrate in the "Bitrate Managmnent" but HE/LC AAC profiles aren't adopted in the AAC Nero Encoder options...it's a little bit confusing.

2) If the output-name is changed manually, and if I change the to another tab(AAC/AC3/MP2/MP3/Vorbis/WAV/PCM) the manual written outputname is deleted and is changed to the input name.

3) Concerning LFE, "Dialog NormalizationReduction" and "Normalize":
If I goto the advanced settings, deselect the "LFE to LR ch." box, press ok.(In the CL everthing looks ok)
If you press now one of the other tabs (AAC/AC3/MP2/MP3/Vorbis/WAV/PCM), the CL shows me that "LFE to LR ch." is activated.
If I look now in the advanced settings, I see that it's unselected!
I have to select and unselect it again, so that the CL is correct again.

The same bahaviour is for the 2 other azid settings:"Dialog NormalizationReduction","Normalize" and for Nero's HE/LC profiles.

4) If AAC tab is selected,
and in Advanced settings": Dialog NormalizationReduction" and "Normalize" and "output mode" is selected, and "LFE to LR ch." is unselected,

it happens now that if I select a HE/LC AAC profile (from drop down menue) or "PreGain", the CL shows me that:
"Normalize" is inactive
"LFE to LR ch." is active
"Dialog Normalization Reduction" is deactivated
("output mode" stays the same)



Cu filewalker
__________________
I 'm ripping waves!...nothing else! \m/

Last edited by filewalker; 11th February 2005 at 18:51.
filewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2005, 20:19   #235  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally posted by Bluedan
Was just a bit worried you could have been caught away from this project by womens attraction, or so...
Yes...fortunaly I've a real life. (job, girlfriend, some others hobbies...)

Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2005, 20:31   #236  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally posted by filewalker
1) If an AAC preset is selected, it's adopted in the CL and the quality of the bitrate in the "Bitrate Managmnent" but HE/LC AAC profiles aren't adopted in the AAC Nero Encoder options...it's a little bit confusing.
With this version, I've decided to leave the users to set themselves the settings for the AAC tab. I think it's better as E-male has suggested in bsn thread. If you want to have the same profiles as Nero Encoder, use the different presets.

Quote:
Originally posted by filewalker

2) If the output-name is changed manually, and if I change the to another tab(AAC/AC3/MP2/MP3/Vorbis/WAV/PCM) the manual written outputname is deleted and is changed to the input name.

3) Concerning LFE, "Dialog NormalizationReduction" and "Normalize":
If I goto the advanced settings, deselect the "LFE to LR ch." box, press ok.(In the CL everthing looks ok)
If you press now one of the other tabs (AAC/AC3/MP2/MP3/Vorbis/WAV/PCM), the CL shows me that "LFE to LR ch." is activated.
If I look now in the advanced settings, I see that it's unselected!
I have to select and unselect it again, so that the CL is correct again.

The same bahaviour is for the 2 other azid settings:"Dialog NormalizationReduction","Normalize" and for Nero's HE/LC profiles.

4) If AAC tab is selected,
and in Advanced settings": Dialog NormalizationReduction" and "Normalize" and "output mode" is selected, and "LFE to LR ch." is unselected,

it happens now that if I select a HE/LC AAC profile (from drop down menue) or "PreGain", the CL shows me that:
"Normalize" is inactive
"LFE to LR ch." is active
"Dialog Normalization Reduction" is deactivated
("output mode" stays the same)
Yes, I know and It was not intentional. Sorry for these problems. I'll fix them.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2005, 21:52   #237  |  Link
filewalker
Registered User
 
filewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurtnoise13
With this version, I've decided to leave the users to set themselves the settings for the AAC tab. I think it's better as E-male has suggested in bsn thread. If you want to have the same profiles as Nero Encoder, use the different presets.
I meant the Nero presets...I used the presets from the dropdown menue where the Nero presets are listed.

e.g.

I chose the Nero preset from drop down list: AAC-->LC-->"VBR/2,0 -Internet (90-100kbps)"
The CL shows me the chosen preset correctly:
bsn( -2ch -vbr_internet -codecquality_high -aacprofile_lc )

The "output channels" info is set correctly to "2channles"

and "Birate Mode/Quality" is also set correctly as chosen from the Nero preset to VBR mode: "internet" quality

Is it really intentional that only the AAC "Profile"( from AAC Nero Encoder options) isn't corrected and displays something what wasn't chosen from the Nero "presets"

This sounds not really logical for me...but it's your baby.


I have another question:
I activated "Output logfile", I encoded from the VOB file 3 streams, but I only got a logfile from 1 stream.
Any idea? The logfile has the same name as the input VOB file...maybe it can't be overwritten from the second and third logfile?

It would be beautiful if log file export could be handeled similiar to BeSweetGUI, one ongoing logfile called BeLight.log which contains all further logfiles from every stream.
What do you think?


Cu filewalker
__________________
I 'm ripping waves!...nothing else! \m/

Last edited by filewalker; 11th February 2005 at 21:54.
filewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 09:03   #238  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally posted by filewalker
I chose the Nero preset from drop down list: AAC-->LC-->"VBR/2,0 -Internet (90-100kbps)"
The CL shows me the chosen preset correctly:
bsn( -2ch -vbr_internet -codecquality_high -aacprofile_lc )

The "output channels" info is set correctly to "2channles"

and "Birate Mode/Quality" is also set correctly as chosen from the Nero preset to VBR mode: "internet" quality

Is it really intentional that only the AAC "Profile"( from AAC Nero Encoder options) isn't corrected and displays something what wasn't chosen from the Nero "presets"
Ok...I see but this appears only on the interface, right ? The command line is correct. I forgot something for LC part.

Quote:
Originally posted by filewalker
I have another question:
I activated "Output logfile", I encoded from the VOB file 3 streams, but I only got a logfile from 1 stream.
Any idea? The logfile has the same name as the input VOB file...maybe it can't be overwritten from the second and third logfile?
Yes, the log files are overwritten if the input files are the same name. I can change that to avoid the overwritting.

Quote:
Originally posted by filewalker
It would be beautiful if log file export could be handeled similiar to BeSweetGUI, one ongoing logfile called BeLight.log which contains all further logfiles from every stream.
What do you think?
It's expected.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 10:57   #239  |  Link
filewalker
Registered User
 
filewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 329
Quote:
Ok...I see but this appears only on the interface, right ? The command line is correct. I forgot something for LC part.
Yes, only on the interface, CL is correct.


Cu
__________________
I 'm ripping waves!...nothing else! \m/
filewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2005, 08:30   #240  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
So why isn't AAC encoding working now? It worked last time, but it was kind of buggy because the file became 2 seconds longer than the original source. But it isn't working at all right now.
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.