Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th March 2013, 23:19   #2881  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Please try starting DGIndexNV manually (without BDRB). Go to Options/List GPU Devices and show the result here.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 23:30   #2882  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Please try starting DGIndexNV manually (without BDRB). Go to Options/List GPU Devices and show the result here.
>0: "GeForce GTX 660 Ti"
Compute 3.0 (using sm_30)
Memory 2049 MB
L2 cache 393216 bytes
Symmetric multiprocessors 7
Processor clock 980 MHz
Memory bus width 192 bits
GPU/PureVideo version GK104/VP5

1: "Quadro 4000"
Compute 2.0 (using sm_30)
Memory 2049 MB
L2 cache 524288 bytes
Symmetric multiprocessors 8
Processor clock 950 MHz
Memory bus width 256 bits
GPU/PureVideo version unknown

AVC: cuvid
MPG: cuda
VC1: cuvid
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 00:10   #2883  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
That looks fine.

Can you save a project and serve video via the script into VirtualDub (without using BDRB)?

There's no reason I can see for there to be any problem, unless maybe your BDRB settings are now wrong for the DGDecNV paths, etc.

You can also try changing the INI file to use the Quadro (see manual for auxiliary INI file options).

Finally, you might try connecting a monitor to the 660.

We'll have to get this resolved before I give you the test load we discussed, since there's no point if you can't run DGDecNV.

Last edited by Guest; 15th March 2013 at 00:15.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 00:18   #2884  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
We'll have to get this resolved before I give you the test load we discussed, since there's no point if you can't run DGDecNV.
Oh, sorry, I should have clarified: I have three encoding rigs and was going to test the PAT/PMT modified DGDecNV on another rig, one that does not have this RAM problem.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 00:40   #2885  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
OK, sure, then I'll send it to you.

Still looking for answers on the other issue though.

Heading home now...
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 00:51   #2886  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
OK, sure, then I'll send it to you.
Groovy. I'll test it tomorrow, off to bed now.

Quote:
Still looking for answers on the other issue though.
I have a feeling it might have something to do with having both Quadro and GeForce drivers installed simultaneously. I'll do more testing next weekend.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 01:24   #2887  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Sent you a PM with the link and password. Please advise your results.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 17:22   #2888  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
About the RAM issue. Nvidia Control Panel claimed the system was running Quadro drivers for both the Quadro 4000 and the 660 Ti, and I could tell from a desktop gadget BD-RB used the 660 Ti for decoding when set for DGDecNV use.

So I re-installed the latest GeForce drivers, rebooted, checked Nvidia Control Panel to make sure the drivers took, and gave BD-RB a backup job using DGDecNV. It's been running a few hours now and RAM usage has remained normal. Looks like case closed.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 18:33   #2889  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Sent you a PM with the link and password. Please advise your results.
First test encode was a complete success. Selected "Use PAT/PMT" in the menu and BD-RB never paused to ask for user action. Output has correct audio and it's in sync.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 20:38   #2890  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
So I re-installed the latest GeForce drivers, rebooted, checked Nvidia Control Panel to make sure the drivers took, and gave BD-RB a backup job using DGDecNV. It's been running a few hours now and RAM usage has remained normal. Looks like case closed.
Whoops, perhaps not! I aborted one BD-RB job and started another within a couple of minutes: Modified RAM use started going up very fast immediately. In only a couple of minutes 90% of RAM was in use and the system was still using only 180MB of PageFile. I stopped BD-RB and closed it down, but 13GB of Modified RAM was just sitting there. Not sure what to try next...

My knowledge of the subject is close to zero but it sure looks like something's leaking a whole lot of memory. Sysinternals' RamMap shows me something is allocating huge loads of RAM to Modified Memory, but in the Processes tab the largest chunk of Modified RAM is taken by Avast: 7400 Kilobytes. Next biggest is svchost with 3900KB.

One thing to note: this behaviour was triggered by me aborting a BD-RB job and starting another. The system finished one BD-RB backup job successfully earlier today, and when I started another an hour later, RAM use was normal.

Last edited by colinhunt; 15th March 2013 at 20:49.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 23:02   #2891  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Sounds like something for jdobbs to look into.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2013, 00:05   #2892  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Sounds like something for jdobbs to look into.
Hmm... but BD-RB did nothing like this before I installed another Nvidia GPU in the PC. And even though my testing is still incomplete, it's beginning to look like this RAM issue does not apply when using DirectShow or LAVF.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2013, 00:36   #2893  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
You said it was fine until you aborted a job in BDRB.

Try using DGDecNV by itself. Any issues?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2013, 15:28   #2894  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
You said it was fine until you aborted a job in BDRB.
Yes, I did. I thought that maybe aborting a job left something "open", so to speak. I'm not a programmer, far from it unfortunately, but it looks to me like finishing a BD-RB job closes/resets things properly but aborting a job does not. Does that make any sense?

Quote:
Try using DGDecNV by itself. Any issues?
I'll give it a shot.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2013, 16:01   #2895  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
I don't know about BDRB internals. That's why I thought asking jdobbs about it would be appropriate. I have no other reports of similar behavior.

When you get into the high RAM usage state, can't you use Task Manager (or similar) to see who is holding the memory?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2013, 16:19   #2896  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
When you get into the high RAM usage state, can't you use Task Manager (or similar) to see who is holding the memory?
No, and believe me, I've tried. Nothing listed in Task Manager is holding all that RAM. That's why I installed Sysinternal's RamMap; it's supposed to be better at that kind of thing. But it can only tell me the RAM is going into Modified Memory of a Mapped File; none of the processes it lists hold 10+ GB of RAM.

RamMap lets me browse through the Modified Memory area for process names etc. but the only thing I found were a few mentions of the .mbtree file.

I've been running tests all morning but they've turned out inconclusive. In fact, I haven't managed to "force" the system into a high RAM usage state once! Not with DirectShow, LAVF or DGDecNV. I don't know what the hell is going on here... :/

What's more, this is the only one of my three encoding rigs doing this (at random, apparently). It's also the only rig which has two Nvidia GPUs installed - and this behaviour started after I installed the 2nd Nvidia GPU. And the high RAM use state has so far occurred only when BD-RB was set up for DGDecNV.

Typical RAM use during indexing:


Typical RAM use during encode (1st pass):


High RAM use state (a minute later the Modified RAM was over 10GB):


Processes listing during high RAM use state:

Last edited by colinhunt; 16th March 2013 at 16:58.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2013, 02:26   #2897  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Is there any way to specify framerate in non-detected files?.

Coz i'm using a 59.940 264 stream and its being detected as 25FPS stream. Any way to set 59.940?.
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2013, 03:56   #2898  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranno View Post
Is there any way to specify framerate in non-detected files?.

Coz i'm using a 59.940 264 stream and its being detected as 25FPS stream. Any way to set 59.940?.
Use AssumeFPS(59.94) in your Avisynth script.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2013, 06:48   #2899  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,083
This float value is not exact ... there are presets or fractions instead: AssumeFPS("ntsc_double") or AssumeFPS(60000, 1001).

http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/FPS
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2013, 12:16   #2900  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Use AssumeFPS(59.94) in your Avisynth script.
The problem is not really the framerate. The problem is that it only takes 25FPS along the movie. I mean, my video have 284286 frames in 59.64FPS (1:19:03) but DGIndexNV only recognize 142143 frames (its interlaced but i didnt change any option to deinterlace it). If i force it changin the dgi or using assumeFPS final lenght will be 39:31 and video will be speed up (coz it shorter than the source one).

..
..
..
142139:FRM 5 29 -1 5
IDR 284558594
142140:FRM 7 0 -1 5
142141:FRM 5 1 -1 5
142142:FRM 5 2 -1 5
SIZ 720 x 480
FPS 25000 / 1000
CODED 142143
PLAYBACK 142143
0.00% FILM
ORDER 0

And changing coded/playback wont work coz there are no info of the other ~142142 frames.

Last edited by stranno; 30th March 2013 at 12:19.
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.