Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th April 2013, 11:26   #12221  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
Now I would need a tool that pipes the temporary wav for qaac so it makes a proper conversion.

This ffmpeg -i temp.wav -f f32le - | qaac --ignorelength -o English.m4a --tvbr 100 - generates an error. Advices please.
What's wrong with piping directly from eac3to to qaac?
Code:
eac3to inputfile.dtshd stdout.wav | qaac --ignorelength -o English.m4a --tvbr 100 -
kypec is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 11:35   #12222  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by kypec View Post
What's wrong with piping directly from eac3to to qaac?
Code:
eac3to inputfile.dtshd stdout.wav | qaac --ignorelength -o English.m4a --tvbr 100 -
That's wrong the backend encoder doesnot seem to make proper conversion of the temp wavfile ie. it doesnot seem to like 24bit little endiand signed wav. When I used builtin decoder which produced the big 20GB or so temp file the conversion went fine.
Anakunda is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 13:34   #12223  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
That's wrong the backend encoder doesnot seem to make proper conversion of the temp wavfile ie. it doesnot seem to like 24bit little endiand signed wav. When I used builtin decoder which produced the big 20GB or so temp file the conversion went fine.
Did you try to use -down16 option in eac3to?
kypec is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 13:41   #12224  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
No, I give it a try, thank U for the hint.
Anakunda is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 18:58   #12225  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 940
I've never had any problems getting QAAC to use 24 bit depth, piping from eac3to.
I even had success encoding 64bit IEE fp with QAAC.

Maybe move the output switch the end?
Code:
"eac3to.exe" "source.dtshd" "stdout.wav" | "qaac.exe" -V127 -q 2 -i --no-delay -r keep --threading - -o "output.m4a"
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 19041
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @3.4GHz (6c/12th, I'm on AVX2 now!)
Sparktank is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 19:33   #12226  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
This 5.1ch track I have successfully converted after downgrading to 16bit, on previous track which had 7.1 config I was unable to make the conversion anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparktank View Post
Code:
"eac3to.exe" "source.dtshd" "stdout.wav" | "qaac.exe" -V127 -q 2 -i --no-delay -r keep --threading - -o "output.m4a"
Is this syntax (with Arcsoft decoder) working for you on DTSHD 7.1 too?
And what is --no-delay good for.

Anyway thanks for the commandline, I'll try this as soon as I will have 8 channel track.
Anakunda is offline  
Old 4th April 2013, 19:55   #12227  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 940
Yes, it works for 8ch DTSHD as well.
QAAC has some weird issue on how it handles delays something or other.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/news/qaacrelease212refalac112
Quote:
[qaac] release 2.12 (refalac 1.12)
posted Jan 16, 2013, 5:07 AM by nu 774
Add --no-delay option. (Read the discussion at HA thread from here).

--no-delay will compensate encoder delay (2112 samples) by prepending silence of 960 samples before sending input to encoder, then trimming 3 AAC frames at beginning (2112 + 960 = 3072 = 1024 * 3, where 1024 is the frame length of AAC. So total amount of delay will be exactly equals to length of 3 AAC frames). Note that these numbers are doubled in case of SBR.

This option is meant for video as a mean to resolve A/V sync issue. The resultant AAC will have exactly zero-delay, but might have pops/clicks at the beginning. Use with care.
I don't get any of the pops/clicks however.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 19041
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @3.4GHz (6c/12th, I'm on AVX2 now!)
Sparktank is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 06:02   #12228  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 271
@Anakunda

You can try this: Download this libsndfile and put it in qaac directory.
__________________
“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” — Mark Twain
the_weirdo is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 06:16   #12229  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Great I'll try this in case of further problems. After all when I checked the former track params the encoding problems were not on qaac neither eac3to but nonstd layout of audio track.

--(AUDIO)----

Format..........: DTS-HD MA
Channels........: 7.1 (strange setup)
Bit depth.......: 24 bits
Sample rate.....: 48 kHz
Bit rate........: 4702 kbps
Language........: English
Anakunda is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 11:47   #12230  |  Link
robertcollier4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
This ffmpeg -i temp.wav -f f32le - | qaac --ignorelength -o English.m4a --tvbr 100 - generates an error. Advices please.
Try this:
Quote:
ffmpeg.exe -report -loglevel verbose -i "moviename.mkv" -map 0:a:0 -f wav -acodec pcm_f32le - | qaac.exe --tvbr 127 --quality 2 --rate keep --ignorelength --no-delay - -o "moviename-audio.m4a"
Regarding the --no-delay switch for qaac. Most compressors such as AAC and MP3 prepend 2112 samples to the beginning. Read here the section titled "Historical Solution—Implicit Encoder Delay". Normally all AAC encoders (including neroaacenc and Quicktime) will add 2112 samples (44 ms at 48Khz samples/sec) to the beginning of the audio file and store this information in a tag. If you remux with mkvmerge or play with a supported player - then it should detect that the audio file has an encoder delay in the beginning of it and skip it - however, to increase compatability with all muxers and players qaac can chop off the encoder delay at the beginning to make it so that the beginning of your audio file is the same as the input which then makes it irrelevant of whether your muxer/player will be able to detect and remove the encoder delay or not.

If trying to pipe directly from eac3to to qaac and qaac is not accepting the file, try the -full switch for eac3to which will instruct it to send qaac the full internally used conversion bit-depth rate without applying any down dithering at all.
Quote:
"eac3to.exe" "source.dtshd" "stdout.wav" -full | "qaac.exe" --tvbr 127 --quality 2 --rate keep --ignorelength --no-delay - -o "output.m4a"

Last edited by robertcollier4; 5th April 2013 at 12:06.
robertcollier4 is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 13:33   #12231  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertcollier4 View Post
Try this:
ffmpeg.exe -report -loglevel verbose -i "moviename.mkv" -map 0:a:0 -f wav -acodec pcm_f32le - | qaac.exe --tvbr 127 --quality 2 --rate keep --ignorelength --no-delay - -o "moviename-audio.m4a"
But ffmpeg can't decode DTS-HD, only the standard dts 'core'.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 13:38   #12232  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Yes sure the use of ffmpeg was only workaround for converting 16bit integer wav to float on the fly but since 24bit input shows no problem for qaac then ffmpeg is superfluous.
Anakunda is offline  
Old 5th April 2013, 22:23   #12233  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertcollier4 View Post
Try this:


Regarding the --no-delay switch for qaac. Most compressors such as AAC and MP3 prepend 2112 samples to the beginning. Read here the section titled "Historical Solution—Implicit Encoder Delay". Normally all AAC encoders (including neroaacenc and Quicktime) will add 2112 samples (44 ms at 48Khz samples/sec)
Neroaacenc does not use 2112 samples. The delay varies from encoder to encoder.
sneaker_ger is offline  
Old 6th April 2013, 12:53   #12234  |  Link
LeXXuz
21 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
Is eac3to having problems with partitions >2TB?

I found anything but one post in this long thread where someone reports almost the same issue I seem to have.

I am unable to demux streams from a BD structure if those files are on a 3TB NTFS partition.

Usually I use eac3to in megui but I also tried to demux directly via command line. It's no use. Browsing BD structure, listing streams and playlists, all works fine.

However, when I start a demuxing job eac3to stops right at the beginning after writing just some bytes to the destination path and that's it. No more disc activity, no error message, nothing.

I tested this with several external 3TB drives by now. It does not work, even if the destination path is my 'small' internal hard drive.
Okay it it's not eac3to it seems to be the Matroska muxer causing this problem. eac3to uses Haali's media splitter AFAIR. Latest version I can find is dated 03/03/2011. And this one is not working with partitions that big, at least not for me.

Anyone know about a more recent version or can anyone at least confirm this issue?
LeXXuz is offline  
Old 6th April 2013, 13:35   #12235  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
Anyone know about a more recent version
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...85#post1616085

Quote:
or can anyone at least confirm this issue?
Sorry, but I stopped using Haali filters many moons ago.
filler56789 is offline  
Old 8th April 2013, 11:16   #12236  |  Link
LeXXuz
21 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...85#post1616085



Sorry, but I stopped using Haali filters many moons ago.
Does eac3to work with other filters to mux to mkv? If so, which one?
I always read it requires Haali's filter to work with mkv...
LeXXuz is offline  
Old 8th April 2013, 13:07   #12237  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
My recommendation would be to use eac3to as (elementary stream) audio converter only — and leave the MKV multiplexing to the specialist in this branch: mkvmerge.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 9th April 2013, 07:07   #12238  |  Link
LeXXuz
21 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 716
Like most people I use eac3to to demux BD/HD DVD structures. And like most people I need to have the video elementary streams in a container for further processing, as for AVC/VC1 preferably in mkv. Of course I can use any other multiplexer in a 2nd step after demuxing the source disc. But this is unnecessary stress for my disk drive and a waste of time if it 'could' be done right in the 1st step.
LeXXuz is offline  
Old 9th April 2013, 07:36   #12239  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
There's also the question about timestamps. mkvtoolnix used to be worse at writing the correct timestamps into the MKV for some video files, compared to eac3to. I suppose mkvtoolnix got better with that in the past months/years, but I'm not sure how good it really is now. Creating the proper timestamps is not always easy, and at least in the past eac3to was better at that. Just yesterday I received an MKV sample from a madVR user, muxed with mkvtoolnix. I noticed some playback problems. After remuxing it with eac3to it played better for me. And just for the record, the specialist for muxing MPEG2, VC-1 and h264 video tracks into MKV is eac3to, not mkvmerge. eac3to had proper VC-1 muxing support long before mkvmerge. I was the one pioneering VC-1 into MKV muxing (Haali tried it first, but didn't get it to work properly). And when I implemented h264 muxing support, mkvmerge was buggy as hell with h264 muxing. JFWIW...
madshi is offline  
Old 9th April 2013, 14:42   #12240  |  Link
gp2221
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Doesn't 'anothereac3to gui' use mkvmerge to reassemble the mkv? Why doesn't it just use eac3to?

I've been using 'anothereac3to GUI' to rip my blu-rays because sometimes I want a separate copy of the audio track (in flac). I use makemkv for other discs. Are there better options available now?
gp2221 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.