Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th May 2011, 17:08   #461  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,219
Well, I very much doubt that can happen, because it sounds like a very big undertaking.
Honestly, if you are so reliant on virtualdub plugins, your best option is probably to use virtualdub for them (or try to find native avisynth plugins that can achieve the same purpose)

By the way, here is a wrapper function for your colormill, which looks like it should do the trick. Just put this as an avsi file in your plugins folder, and call it with Colormill(number)
Then you can set up a user slider for it, with values from -100 to 100.

Code:
function colormill(clip c, int "darklevels"){
    darklevels = default(darklevels, 0)
    video = c.ConverttoRGB32(matrix="rec601",interlaced=true)
    LoadVirtualdubplugin("C:\Program Files\VirtualDubMod\plugins\colormill.vdf", "colormill_vdf",1)
    darklevels = (darklevels * 256) + 25700
    video = video.colormill_vdf(25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, darklevels, 25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, 25700, 1124, 5)
    return video
}

Last edited by Zarxrax; 27th May 2011 at 18:00.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 27th May 2011, 22:41   #462  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,219
Small bugfix release:

Version 2.1.7
- Fixed garbage data displayed on shortcut labels
- Fixed wrong checked/unchecked status for 'Flip' menu items.
- Improve menu item 'Hide the preview' to 'Show/Hide the preview.
- Fixed missing customized function presets (This situation happened if an uninstalled plugin is not in filterdb.dat and has no customized definition. Now, avsp will check and keep its definiton as customized definition to avoid missing its preset. If the reason is from renaming, you can copy old preset to new one and then delete. But, leaving it there is also harmless.)
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 02:18   #463  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,352
Totally unexpected awesomeness, Im looking forward to hard use this version. Just only fix this little issue when changing shortcuts:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "AvsP.pyo", line 7557, in OnMenuConfigureShortcuts
NameError: global name 'GetTranslatedShortcut' is not defined
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 02:33   #464  |  Link
ANGEL_SU
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Totally unexpected awesomeness, Im looking forward to hard use this version. Just only fix this little issue when changing shortcuts:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "AvsP.pyo", line 7557, in OnMenuConfigureShortcuts
NameError: global name 'GetTranslatedShortcut' is not defined
Sorry, my bad. Fixed.
ANGEL_SU is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 05:00   #465  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 773
I'm testing this new version and there is an error window log:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "AvsP.pyo", line 7215, in OnMenuVideoToggle
File "AvsP.pyo", line 10594, in ShowVideoFrame
File "AvsP.pyo", line 11052, in UpdateScriptAVI
File "wx\_core.pyo", line 9744, in ReleaseMouse
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "GetCapture() == this" failed at ..\..\src\common\wincmn.cpp(2536) in wxWindowBase::ReleaseMouse(): attempt to release mouse, but this window hasn't captured it


This script work perfectly with version 2.0.2 you have some work on the table...
Mounir is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 05:54   #466  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,219
Mounir: thats with the most recent version, 2.1.7.1?
How did you produce this error? Just by enabling the video preview?
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 07:33   #467  |  Link
ANGEL_SU
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounir View Post
I'm testing this new version and there is an error window log:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "AvsP.pyo", line 7215, in OnMenuVideoToggle
File "AvsP.pyo", line 10594, in ShowVideoFrame
File "AvsP.pyo", line 11052, in UpdateScriptAVI
File "wx\_core.pyo", line 9744, in ReleaseMouse
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "GetCapture() == this" failed at ..\..\src\common\wincmn.cpp(2536) in wxWindowBase::ReleaseMouse(): attempt to release mouse, but this window hasn't captured it


This script work perfectly with version 2.0.2 you have some work on the table...
Thanks for your report. I added a checking code before calling ReleaseMouse() and this issue should be fixed.
ANGEL_SU is offline  
Old 28th May 2011, 07:59   #468  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
Mounir: thats with the most recent version, 2.1.7.1?
How did you produce this error? Just by enabling the video preview?
Yes i have pressed preview that's it.
I have XP SP3 if that can help
Mounir is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 16:05   #469  |  Link
matfra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
I want to know if other people have the same issue.
When I start AVSP the last version I get a Warning message about all my plugins that are in my AviSynth folder.
The only version works for me is AvsPmod_v2.1.2
matfra is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 16:30   #470  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,352
hey, some notes by using this version:

-this one
-remember save mp4 last paremeters (quality,sar...). Remember its settings inside options.dat too, for reusing in next versions.
-on-cache processing option; that is, work over the cached fragment.
-some crashings are not detected (task termination, etc), thus session is not autoloaded
-disable autocomplete calltip when navigating inside function parameters. (This one could be argued)
-when autocomplete calltip is on you can't move cursor
-tab labeling
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 18:25   #471  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
Can I request some event to refresh the "preview frame" like as avsp do?
I mean refresh by:
- click on preview,
- focus on preview,
- "return" pressed on changing parameters into the "separate video preview window".
I also noticed that in some cases seems to refresh only after be moved backward/forward one/some frame.
Motenai Yoda is offline  
Old 31st May 2011, 22:37   #472  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Yeah you can always right-click and "refresh preview" but it would be cool to have left-click refresh. I think that would be intuitive
SubJunk is offline  
Old 2nd June 2011, 17:13   #473  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 773
I have another error today:
Quote:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "AvsP.pyo", line 7930, in OnNotebookPageChanged
File "AvsP.pyo", line 11052, in UpdateScriptAVI
File "wx\_core.pyo", line 9744, in ReleaseMouse
wx._core.PyAssertionError: C++ assertion "GetCapture() == this" failed at ..\..\src\common\wincmn.cpp(2536) in wxWindowBase::ReleaseMouse(): attempt to release mouse, but this window hasn't captured it
I'm trying NeatVideo it must be related...

Edit:
Yeah i think it's related i'm trying a simple script with the neat video filter only and i can't get a preview, it's working perfectly with the v 2.0.2. Please fix asap thanks

Last edited by Mounir; 2nd June 2011 at 17:23.
Mounir is offline  
Old 2nd June 2011, 22:48   #474  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,219
Version 2.1.8
- when text has changed, left-clicking the video preview will refresh the preview
- fixed pressing enter while in a text box in slider window not updating the video preview
- add an option 'Refresh preview automatically' to 'Options|Program settings|Video 1'. If disabled, switching focus to the video preview or changing sliders wont cause a refresh
- fixed an issue with mouse release errors
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 06:40   #475  |  Link
Yobbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 145
What's up with this?
Attached Images
 
Yobbo is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 09:11   #476  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobbo View Post
What's up with this?
I think the error message is pretty explanatory, isn't it?
You must rename the offending plugin files so that they won't contain characters like - (hyphen), try e.g. mt_masktools_26.dll and so on.
kypec is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 11:03   #477  |  Link
SubJunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by kypec View Post
I think the error message is pretty explanatory, isn't it?
You must rename the offending plugin files so that they won't contain characters like - (hyphen), try e.g. mt_masktools_26.dll and so on.
Which is kindof a weird error since those are the proper filenames
SubJunk is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 13:04   #478  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 826
Yes, I understand that it is an ugly approach to ask the user to rename some files manually but I remember a while ago there was an issue with these filenames and ANGEL_SU (AvsPmod contributor) advised to do so.
Perhaps there was a fix released meanwhile but I really can't tell, I'm not using these new builds (yet) myself.
kypec is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 17:21   #479  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,219
This is not really a limitation of avspmod, but one of avisynth itself.
Generally, you can specify a function name by using its "long name", which includes the name of the dll itself in the function call.
For instance, lets say I want to use the function named "Deen" from the dll Deen.dll.
I could call it with the short name Deen(), or I could also call it with the long name, Deen_Deen()
However, if there is a hyphen in the filename, the ability to call it with the long name breaks.

If you don't care about this, you can just tick the box so that it wont bother you again.


By the way, if you are wondering why anyone might ever want to use the long names, I think that this would allow you to use multiple versions of the same plugin. (im just guessing... this is the only logical reason I can think of)

Last edited by Zarxrax; 3rd June 2011 at 17:29.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 3rd June 2011, 17:58   #480  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
By the way, if you are wondering why anyone might ever want to use the long names, I think that this would allow you to use multiple versions of the same plugin. (im just guessing... this is the only logical reason I can think of)
That's right - or the similar problem of two unrelated plugins that use the same function name.
http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Plugin...on_names_v2.55
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.